Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Vice President calls for Constitutional Governance
Union Government driven by the concept of “Whole of Government” approach, says Dr Jitendra Singh
29 MAR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Foundation Day of the Indian Institute of public Administration (IIPA) was commemorated today with the 2nd Dr Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture delivered by the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Special Address by the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the National Chairman of IIPA.
GJM7.jpg)
While the Vice President Shri Dhanker in his address emphasised the concept of "Constitutional Governance", Dr Jitendra Singh called for a "Whole of Govt" approach.
The Vice President said, Constitutional Governance is about achieving the dynamic equilibrium in the healthy interplay among the three organs of the state. He said, Governance is a dynamic concept and Public administrators have to remain in tune with the changing expectations and requirements of citizens.
Shri Dhankhar reminded that the next 25 years are going to be crucial for the country. The civil servants who are joining today, will be the 'Warriors of 2047', he said.
In his address, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Union Government is driven by the concept of “Whole of Government” approach in matters of public administration. Soon after Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, one of the earliest mantras that he gave us was “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government”, he said.
NJWG.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said the maxim of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government” implies this is a government which acts as a Facilitator, but not as an Intimidator. The prerequisites for this are (a) Transparency, (b) Citizen Centricity, viz participation, & (c) Accountability.
T6AX.jpg)
“And I am glad to say in the last nine years several such measures have been adopted to achieve some of these objectives,” he said.
7SQ2.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Chairman of the IIPA Executive Council, said towards this end, the Central Government today is almost all online and there is e-based functioning with very little human interface. He said, all government services are online and there is a vibrant CPGRAMS portal.
“The number of grievances has jumped from 2 lakhs in 2014 to 20 lakhs annually and grievance redressal has crossed 1 lakh per month,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi has for the first time involved the citizens as instruments of governance.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that the IIPA courses have undergone changes and new areas like Atmanirbhar Bharat and Mission Karmayogi apart from other important government initiatives have been covered. He said, this makes the course more relevant and useful and it has given a good exposure to rural and urban development schemes. It has helped the officers in better understanding and appreciation of various socio-economic schemes, the Minister added.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے آئینی حکمرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
مرکزی حکومت ، پور ی حکومت کے طریقہ کار کے تصور سے تقویت لیتی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
29 MAR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈ منسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کا آج یوم تاسیس منایا گیا اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ کی جانب سے دوسراڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد یادگاری لیکچر دیا گیا اور مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی طرف سے بھی خصوصی خطاب کیا گیا جو آئی آئی پی اے کے قومی چیئر مین بھی ہیں۔
GJM7.jpg)
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ڈاکٹر دھنکڑ نے اپنے خطاب میں آئینی حکمرانی کے تصور پر زور دیا جبکہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پوری حکومت کے طریقہ کار کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئینی حکمرانی ریاست کے تین اجزاء کے درمیان صحت مندانہ عمل متحرک توازن کو حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکمرانی ایک متحرک تصور ہے اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریٹرز کو شہریوں کی بدلتی ہوئی توقعات اور تقاضوں کے مطابق رہنا ہوگا۔
جناب دھنکھر نے یاد دلایا کہ اگلے 25 سال ملک کے لیے نہایت اہم ہونے والے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جو سرکاری ملازمین ملازمت میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں، وہ '2047 کے وارئیر' ہوں گے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت عوامی انتظامیہ کے معاملات میں "پوری حکومت" کے نقطہ نظر اور طریقہ کار کےتصور سےتقویت دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد، انہوں نے ہمیں جو ابتدائی منتر دیا ان میں سے ایک "زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی، کم سے کم حکومت" تھا۔
NJWG.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی اورکم سے کم حکومت" کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ یہ ایک ایسی حکومت ہے جو سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، لیکن دھمکی دینے والے کے طور پر نہیں۔ اس کے لیے ضروری شرائط ہیں (a) شفافیت، (b) شہریوں پرتوجہ ، یعنی عوامی شرکت، اور (c) احتساب۔
T6AX.jpg)
انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یہ کہنے میں خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے کہ پچھلے نو سال میں اس طرح کے بہت سے اقدامات اپنائے گئے تاکہ ان میں سے بہت سے مقاصد حاصل کئے جاسکیں۔
7SQ2.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جو آئی پی اے ایگزیکٹیو کونسل کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں، اس مقصد کے لیے کہا، مرکزی حکومت آج تقریباً تمام طور سے آن لائن ہے اور ای پر مبنی کام کاج چل رہا ہے جس میں بہت کم انسانی انٹر فیس کا عمل دخل ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام سرکاری خدمات آن لائن ہیں اور ایک متحرک سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ شکایات کی تعداد 2014 میں 2 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 20 لاکھ سالانہ تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور شکایات کا ازالہ ماہانہ 1 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے پہلی بار شہریوں کو وسیلے کے طور پرحکمرانی میں شامل کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پورے اعتماد اور اطمینان کے ساتھ یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی آئی پی اے کورسز میں تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں اور دیگر اہم سرکاری اقدامات کے علاوہ آتم نر بھر بھارت اور مشن کرمایوگی جیسے نئے شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، یہ کورس مزید متعلقہ اور مفید بناتا ہے اور اس نے دیہی اور شہری ترقیاتی اسکیموں کو اچھی طرح سے نمایاں کیا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے افسران کو مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی اسکیموں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور ان کی تعریف کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔