Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“Swachhotsav 2023- 1000 Cities are targeted to become 3-Star Garbage Free by October 2024” ~Hardeep S. Puri
Swachhatotsav: Campaign for over 400,000 women entrepreneurs taking up leadership in urban sanitation
Urban India has become Open Defecation Free (ODF)
30 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
1000 Cities targeted to become 3-Star Garbage Free by October 2024” said Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, The Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairson the occasion of International Zero Waste Day 2023 in New Delhi. Highlighting the progress in the GFC-Star rating protocol, launched in January 2018 to encourage a competitive, mission-mode spirit among ULBs, he further said that the certification has increased exponentially sinceinception.While interacting with the ‘Swachhta Doots’ from across the nation, the Minister congratulated them for being change makers andleaders in their community and also turning challenges to livelihood opportunities.
Speaking about the achievements of the Mission, the Minister informed that urban India has become Open Defecation Free (ODF), with all 4,715 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) completely ODF, 3,547 ULBs are ODF+ with functional and hygienic community and public toilets and 1,191 ULBs are ODF++ with complete faecal sludge management. Further, waste processing in India has gone up by over four times from 17% in 2014 to 75% today. This has been aided through 100% door-to-door waste collection in 97% wards and source segregation of waste being practiced by citizens across almost 90% wards in all ULBs in the country.
Shri Puri expressed confidence that the resolve and determination shown in achieving the targets of SBM-U would be amplified manifold in the second phase of the mission (SBM-U 2.0) where India aims to become Garbage Free nation.He highlighted the importance of today’s ‘Garbage Free Cities’ rally in raising awareness about waste management in the country, as changes in consumption patterns and rapid urbanisation drive up waste generation.
Swahhata is a Jan Andolan now, receiving tremendoussupportfromcitizens.TheMissionhas mobilized millions of citizens across the country towards the goal of making cities clean,green,and garbage free. The campaigns have seen massive mobilization of youth and women leaders who have taken a positive step towards urban swachhata.The efforts towards transforming cities to become garbage free received a fresh impetus with the launch of Swachhotsav 2023,byUnion
MinisterShriHardeepSinghPurion7thMarch, 2023.Thecampaignaimedtogalvanizeparticipation and leadership of women to realize the goal of ‘Garbage Free Cities’. A series of events and activities have been organized across cities from 8th March, 2023 onwards to celebrate and bringtogetherwomenfromdifferentwalksoflife toleadthewaytowardsbuilding ‘Garbage Free Cities’. Swachhotsav campaign was a platform for over 400,000 women entrepreneurs taking up leadership role in urban sanitation. Participating in unique Yatra and the Mashaal Marchwomentooktheresponsibilityofurbansanitationandledfromthefronttotransform the urban landscape.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban2.0,with the over all vision of creating “Garbage Free Cities”(GFC),there by placing India on a new trajectory of growth towards an ecosystem of holistic sanitation and waste management. Achieving Door-to-Door Collection, Source Segregation, Waste processing & Dumpsite remediation, IEC, Capacity building, digital tracking etc. are the components of creating a GFC.India is also promoting the zero-waste approach that entails responsible production, consumption and disposal of products in a closed, circular system.The Minister lauded the ‘Rally for Garbage Free Cities’ as a women led Jan Andolan, wherein lakhs of citizens have taken on the responsibility of cleaning their streets, neighbourhoods, and parks.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA commended the role of women’s leadership in ensuring circularity of waste management and implementing a zero-waste approach turning waste into valuable resources. He stressed the need to upscale Self-help groups to a professional level so as to ensure higher income generation for these groups. Further, from ‘Women-in garbage management’ to ‘women-led garbage free cities’ are showing desired results in tune with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister.
In the presence of Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the event saw participation of Mayors, Commissioners, and Mission Directors who discussed Circularity in Garbage Free Cities, Women and Youth for GFC, Businessand Tech for GFC. The event also saw a Fireside Chat with Mayors where States like Bihar, Jharkhand,UP,Maharashtra,Chhattisgarh shared their best practices and success stories.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छोत्सव-2023-1,000 शहरों को अक्टूबर 2024 तक 3 सितारा कचरा मुक्त शहर बनाने का लक्ष्यः हरदीप एस. पुरी
स्वच्छोत्सवः शहरी स्वच्छता में नेतृत्व करने वाली 400,000 से अधिक अधिक महिला उद्यमियों के लिए अभियान
शहरी भारत खुले में शौच (ओडीएफ) से मुक्त हुआ
30 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शहरी आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा है कि अक्तूबर 2024 तक देश के 1,000 शहरों को 3 सितारा कचरा मुक्त शहर बनाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। श्री पुरी नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शून्य अपशिष्ट दिवस 2023 के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे। शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में स्पर्धा भाव और मिशन मोड की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए जनवरी 2018 में प्रारंभ किए गए जीएफसी- स्टार रेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल की प्रगति की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसके प्रारंभ होने के समय से ही प्रमाणीकरण में काफी तेजी आई है। देशभर के स्वच्छता दूतों से बातचीत करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने उन्हें अपने समुदाय में परिवर्तनकारी बनने तथा नेता होने के लिए और चुनौतियों को आजीविका अवसरों में बदलने के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी।
मंत्री महोदय ने मिशन की उपलब्धियों के बारे में कहा कि शहरी भारत खुले में शौच से मुक्त (ओडीएफ) हो गया है। सभी 4,715 शहरी, स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) पूरी तरह ओडीएफ हैं, 3,547 से भी यूएलबी ओडीएफ+संचालनरत और स्वच्छ सामुदायिक और सार्वजनिक शौचालयों के साथ ओडीएफ हैं तथा 1,191 यूएलबी संपूर्ण मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन के साथ ओडीएफ++ हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत ने अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण 2014 के 17 प्रतिशत की तुलना में चार गुणा बढ़कर आज 75 प्रतिशत हो गया है। इसे 97 प्रतिशत वार्डों में 100 प्रतिशत डोर टू डोर कचरा संग्रहण तथा देश के सभी यूएलबी में लगभग 90 प्रतिशत वार्डों में नागरिकों द्वारा कचरे के स्रोत को अलग-अलग करने से हुआ है।
श्री पुरी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एसबीएम-यू के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में दिखाए गए संकल्प तथा दृढ़ संकल्प मिशन के दूसरे चरण में (एसबीएम-यू 2.0) में कई गुणा बढ़ जाएंगे। जहां भारत का लक्ष्य कचरा मुक्त देश बनना है। उन्होंने देश में कचरा प्रबंधन के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए आज की “कचरा मुक्त शहर” रैली के महत्व को बताया, क्योंकि उपभोग पैटर्न में बदलाव तथा तेजी से शहरीकरण अपशिष्ट उत्पादन को बढ़ाता है।
स्वच्छता एक जन-आंदोलन है जिसे नागरिकों को जबरदस्त समर्थन मिल रहा है। मिशन ने शहरों के स्वच्छ, हरित तथा कचरा मुक्त बनाने के लक्ष्य की दिशा में देश भर के लाखों नागरिकों को सक्रिय किया है। अभियानों में युवा और महिला नेताओं की बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी देखी गई है, जिन्होंने शहरी स्वच्छता की दिशा में सकारात्मक कदम उठाए हैं। शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाने के प्रयासों को केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी द्वारा स्वच्छोत्सव 2023 के शुभारंभ से नया प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
अभियान ने कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लक्ष्यों को साकार करने के लिए महिलाओं की भागीदारी तथा नेतृत्व को बढावा देने का प्रयास किया है। 8 मार्च, 2023 से शहरों में कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई है ताकि महिलाओं को जीवन के विभिन्न भागों से कचरा मुक्त शहरो के निर्माण की ओर ले जाया जा सके। स्वच्छोत्सव अभियान शहरी स्वच्छता में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने वाली 400,000 से अधिक महिला उद्यमियों के लिए एक मंच था। अनूठी यात्रा और मसाल मार्च में भाग लेकर महिलाओं ने शहरीकरण की जिम्मेदारी ली और शहरी परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए अग्रणी रूप में नेतृत्व किया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने समग्र स्वच्छता तथा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के ईको-सिस्टम की दिशा में भारत को एक नए मार्ग पर लाकर कचरा मुक्त शहर (जीएफसी) बनाने के विजन के साथ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया था। डोर टू डोर संग्रहण, स्रोत पृथकीकरण, अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण तथा डंप साइट उपचार, आईईसी, क्षमता निर्माण, डिजिटल ट्रेकिंग आदि को प्रोत्साहित करना जीएफसी बनाने के घटक हैं। भारत शून्य अपशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है, जो एक बंद सर्कुलर प्रणाली में जिम्मेदार उत्पादन उपभोग तथा और उत्पादों के निपटान पर बल देता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए इस रैली की सराहना की, जिसमें लाखों नागरिकों ने अपनी सड़कों, पास-पड़ोस के स्थानों तथा पार्कों की साफ-सफाई की जिम्मेदारी ली है।
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन का चक्रीय रूप सुनिश्चित करने और कचरे के मूल्यवान संसाधनों के रूप में बदलने के लिए शून्य अपशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण को क्रियान्वित करने में महिला भूमिका के नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूहों को पेशेवर स्तर पर लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि इन समूहों के लिए उच्च आय सृजन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त महिलाओं के कचरा प्रबंधन से लेकर महिला नेतृत्व वाले कचरा मुक्त शहरों तक हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप वांछित परिणाम दिखा रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की उपस्थिति में कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न शहरों के महापौर, आयुक्त तथा मिशन निदेशकों ने भाग लिया और कचरा मुक्त शहरों में सर्कुलरिटी जीएफसी के लिए महिलाओं और युवाओं, जीएफसी के लिए बिजनेस एंड टेक पर चर्चा की। कार्यक्रम में फायरसाइड चैट भी देखी गई जहां बिहार, झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़ जैसे राज्यों में अपने श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों औ सफलता की गाथाओं को साझा किया।