Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“Swachhotsav 2023- 1000 Cities are targeted to become 3-Star Garbage Free by October 2024” ~Hardeep S. Puri
Swachhatotsav: Campaign for over 400,000 women entrepreneurs taking up leadership in urban sanitation
Urban India has become Open Defecation Free (ODF)
30 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
1000 Cities targeted to become 3-Star Garbage Free by October 2024” said Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, The Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairson the occasion of International Zero Waste Day 2023 in New Delhi. Highlighting the progress in the GFC-Star rating protocol, launched in January 2018 to encourage a competitive, mission-mode spirit among ULBs, he further said that the certification has increased exponentially sinceinception.While interacting with the ‘Swachhta Doots’ from across the nation, the Minister congratulated them for being change makers andleaders in their community and also turning challenges to livelihood opportunities.
Speaking about the achievements of the Mission, the Minister informed that urban India has become Open Defecation Free (ODF), with all 4,715 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) completely ODF, 3,547 ULBs are ODF+ with functional and hygienic community and public toilets and 1,191 ULBs are ODF++ with complete faecal sludge management. Further, waste processing in India has gone up by over four times from 17% in 2014 to 75% today. This has been aided through 100% door-to-door waste collection in 97% wards and source segregation of waste being practiced by citizens across almost 90% wards in all ULBs in the country.
Shri Puri expressed confidence that the resolve and determination shown in achieving the targets of SBM-U would be amplified manifold in the second phase of the mission (SBM-U 2.0) where India aims to become Garbage Free nation.He highlighted the importance of today’s ‘Garbage Free Cities’ rally in raising awareness about waste management in the country, as changes in consumption patterns and rapid urbanisation drive up waste generation.
Swahhata is a Jan Andolan now, receiving tremendoussupportfromcitizens.TheMissionhas mobilized millions of citizens across the country towards the goal of making cities clean,green,and garbage free. The campaigns have seen massive mobilization of youth and women leaders who have taken a positive step towards urban swachhata.The efforts towards transforming cities to become garbage free received a fresh impetus with the launch of Swachhotsav 2023,byUnion
MinisterShriHardeepSinghPurion7thMarch, 2023.Thecampaignaimedtogalvanizeparticipation and leadership of women to realize the goal of ‘Garbage Free Cities’. A series of events and activities have been organized across cities from 8th March, 2023 onwards to celebrate and bringtogetherwomenfromdifferentwalksoflife toleadthewaytowardsbuilding ‘Garbage Free Cities’. Swachhotsav campaign was a platform for over 400,000 women entrepreneurs taking up leadership role in urban sanitation. Participating in unique Yatra and the Mashaal Marchwomentooktheresponsibilityofurbansanitationandledfromthefronttotransform the urban landscape.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban2.0,with the over all vision of creating “Garbage Free Cities”(GFC),there by placing India on a new trajectory of growth towards an ecosystem of holistic sanitation and waste management. Achieving Door-to-Door Collection, Source Segregation, Waste processing & Dumpsite remediation, IEC, Capacity building, digital tracking etc. are the components of creating a GFC.India is also promoting the zero-waste approach that entails responsible production, consumption and disposal of products in a closed, circular system.The Minister lauded the ‘Rally for Garbage Free Cities’ as a women led Jan Andolan, wherein lakhs of citizens have taken on the responsibility of cleaning their streets, neighbourhoods, and parks.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA commended the role of women’s leadership in ensuring circularity of waste management and implementing a zero-waste approach turning waste into valuable resources. He stressed the need to upscale Self-help groups to a professional level so as to ensure higher income generation for these groups. Further, from ‘Women-in garbage management’ to ‘women-led garbage free cities’ are showing desired results in tune with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister.
In the presence of Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the event saw participation of Mayors, Commissioners, and Mission Directors who discussed Circularity in Garbage Free Cities, Women and Youth for GFC, Businessand Tech for GFC. The event also saw a Fireside Chat with Mayors where States like Bihar, Jharkhand,UP,Maharashtra,Chhattisgarh shared their best practices and success stories.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
“ஸ்வச்ஹோட்சவ் 2023 மூலம் ஆயிரம் நரகங்களை குப்பையில்லா மூன்று நட்சத்திர அந்தஸ்து பெற்ற நகரங்களாக 2024 அக்டோபருக்குள்” மாற்ற இலக்கு: ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி
30 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Chennai
“ஸ்வச்ஹோட்சவ் 2023 மூலம் ஆயிரம் நரகங்களை குப்பையில்லா மூன்று நட்சத்திர அந்தஸ்து பெற்ற நகரங்களாக 2024 அக்டோபருக்குள்” மாற்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச பூஜ்யம் கழிவுதினம் 2023 நிகழ்ச்சியில், பங்கேற்று பேசிய அவர், குப்பையில்லா நகரத்திற்கு அவற்றின் தரத்தின் அடிப்படையில் நட்சத்திர அந்தஸ்து வழங்கும் நடைமுறையின் அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விளக்கினார். 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த நடைமுறையின்படி, தற்போது வரை இந்த சான்றிதழைப் பெற பல்வேறு நகரங்கள் ஆர்வம் காட்டி வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
தூய்மைப் பாரதம் எனப்படும் ஸ்வச் பாரத் இயக்கத்தின் சாதனைகளைப் பட்டியலிட்ட அமைச்சர், நகர்ப்புற இந்தியா திறந்தவெளி மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லா (ODF) இந்தியாவாக மாற்றப்பட்டிருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். மொத்தம் 4,751 நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் முழுவதும் திறந்தவெளி மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லாதவையாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் 3,547 நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் ஓடிஎஃப் ப்ளஸ் அந்தஸ்து பெற்றிருப்பதுடன் சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும், பொதுக் கழிப்பிடங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதே போல் 1,191 நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மலம் கழிவு மேலாண்மையை முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்தியிருப்பதன் மூலம் ஓடிஎஃப் ++ அந்தஸ்து பெற்றிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இதே போல் இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 17 சதவீதமாக இருந்த கழிவுப்பதப்படுத்துதல் தற்போது 75 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்திருப்பதாகவும் இது 4 மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பை உறுதி செய்திருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அதே நேரத்தில் 97 சதவீத வார்டுகளில் 100 சதவீதம் இல்லம் தோறும் சென்று குப்பைகளை சேகரிக்கும் பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள 90 சதவீத வார்டுகளில் வசிக்கும் குடிமக்கள் வீட்டுக் குப்பைகளை மட்கும் மற்றும் மட்கா குப்பைகளாக தரம் பிரித்து ஒப்படைப்பதை வழக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
அண்மையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா 2.0 இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள குப்பைகள் இல்லா நகரங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு பாடுபட்டு வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இதற்காக கழிவு மேலாண்மை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில், குப்பைகள் இல்லா நகரங்கள் சார்ந்த பொதுக் கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பேரணி நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்த திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் சார்பில், ஸ்வச்ஹோட்சவ் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் சுகாதார வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தியதில் 4 லட்சம் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொடர் முயற்சிகளின் பயனாக நகர்ப்புற இந்தியா திறந்தவெளி மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லா தூய்மையான நகரமாக மாறியிருப்பதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தூய்மை இந்தியா நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0 இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் பெரும்பாலான நகரங்கள் குப்பையில்லா நகரங்களாக மாற்றப்பட்டு சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த முழுமையான சுகாதார மற்றும் கழிவு மேலாண்மைப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதையும் அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும், குப்பையில்லா நகரங்களாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றும் லட்சக்கணக்கான குடிமக்கள் பங்கெடுத்துக் கொண்டு தங்கள் வீடுகளையொட்டியுள்ள தெருக்கள், பூங்காக்கள் உள்பட சுற்றுப்புறத்தைத் தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி கூறினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இத்துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் ஜோஷி, பீகார் ஜார்க்கண்ட், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம். மகாராஷ்ட்ரா, சத்தீஸ்கர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாநகராட்சி மேயர்கள், ஆணையர்கள், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்க இயக்குநர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பீகார் ஜார்க்கண்ட், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம். மகாராஷ்ட்ரா, சத்தீஸ்கர் ஆகிய 5 மாநிலங்களை குப்பையில்லா நகரங்களாக மாற்றும் நடவடிக்கை வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.