Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“Swachhotsav 2023- 1000 Cities are targeted to become 3-Star Garbage Free by October 2024” ~Hardeep S. Puri
Swachhatotsav: Campaign for over 400,000 women entrepreneurs taking up leadership in urban sanitation
Urban India has become Open Defecation Free (ODF)
30 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
1000 Cities targeted to become 3-Star Garbage Free by October 2024” said Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, The Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairson the occasion of International Zero Waste Day 2023 in New Delhi. Highlighting the progress in the GFC-Star rating protocol, launched in January 2018 to encourage a competitive, mission-mode spirit among ULBs, he further said that the certification has increased exponentially sinceinception.While interacting with the ‘Swachhta Doots’ from across the nation, the Minister congratulated them for being change makers andleaders in their community and also turning challenges to livelihood opportunities.
Speaking about the achievements of the Mission, the Minister informed that urban India has become Open Defecation Free (ODF), with all 4,715 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) completely ODF, 3,547 ULBs are ODF+ with functional and hygienic community and public toilets and 1,191 ULBs are ODF++ with complete faecal sludge management. Further, waste processing in India has gone up by over four times from 17% in 2014 to 75% today. This has been aided through 100% door-to-door waste collection in 97% wards and source segregation of waste being practiced by citizens across almost 90% wards in all ULBs in the country.
Shri Puri expressed confidence that the resolve and determination shown in achieving the targets of SBM-U would be amplified manifold in the second phase of the mission (SBM-U 2.0) where India aims to become Garbage Free nation.He highlighted the importance of today’s ‘Garbage Free Cities’ rally in raising awareness about waste management in the country, as changes in consumption patterns and rapid urbanisation drive up waste generation.
Swahhata is a Jan Andolan now, receiving tremendoussupportfromcitizens.TheMissionhas mobilized millions of citizens across the country towards the goal of making cities clean,green,and garbage free. The campaigns have seen massive mobilization of youth and women leaders who have taken a positive step towards urban swachhata.The efforts towards transforming cities to become garbage free received a fresh impetus with the launch of Swachhotsav 2023,byUnion
MinisterShriHardeepSinghPurion7thMarch, 2023.Thecampaignaimedtogalvanizeparticipation and leadership of women to realize the goal of ‘Garbage Free Cities’. A series of events and activities have been organized across cities from 8th March, 2023 onwards to celebrate and bringtogetherwomenfromdifferentwalksoflife toleadthewaytowardsbuilding ‘Garbage Free Cities’. Swachhotsav campaign was a platform for over 400,000 women entrepreneurs taking up leadership role in urban sanitation. Participating in unique Yatra and the Mashaal Marchwomentooktheresponsibilityofurbansanitationandledfromthefronttotransform the urban landscape.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban2.0,with the over all vision of creating “Garbage Free Cities”(GFC),there by placing India on a new trajectory of growth towards an ecosystem of holistic sanitation and waste management. Achieving Door-to-Door Collection, Source Segregation, Waste processing & Dumpsite remediation, IEC, Capacity building, digital tracking etc. are the components of creating a GFC.India is also promoting the zero-waste approach that entails responsible production, consumption and disposal of products in a closed, circular system.The Minister lauded the ‘Rally for Garbage Free Cities’ as a women led Jan Andolan, wherein lakhs of citizens have taken on the responsibility of cleaning their streets, neighbourhoods, and parks.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA commended the role of women’s leadership in ensuring circularity of waste management and implementing a zero-waste approach turning waste into valuable resources. He stressed the need to upscale Self-help groups to a professional level so as to ensure higher income generation for these groups. Further, from ‘Women-in garbage management’ to ‘women-led garbage free cities’ are showing desired results in tune with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister.
In the presence of Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the event saw participation of Mayors, Commissioners, and Mission Directors who discussed Circularity in Garbage Free Cities, Women and Youth for GFC, Businessand Tech for GFC. The event also saw a Fireside Chat with Mayors where States like Bihar, Jharkhand,UP,Maharashtra,Chhattisgarh shared their best practices and success stories.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
"سوچھ اتسو 2023 – اکتوبر 2024 تک 1000 شہروں کو کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک 3-اسٹار بنانے کا ہدف ہے": ہردیپ ایس پوری
سوچھ اتسو: شہری صفائی و ستھرائی کی قیادت کر رہی 400,000 سے زیادہ خواتین کاروباریوں کی مہم ہے
شہری ہندوستان کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (اوڈی ایف) بن گیا ہے
30 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی زیرو ویسٹ ڈے 2023 کے موقع پر کہا کہ اکتوبر 2024 تک 1000 شہروں کو کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک 3-اسٹار شہر بنانے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔ یو ایل بی کے درمیان مسابقتی، مشن موڈ جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے جنوری 2018 میں شروع کیے گئے جی ایف سی-اسٹار ریٹنگ پروٹوکول کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرٹیفیکیشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ملک بھر سےآئے ’سوچھتا دوت‘ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے انہیں اپنی کمیونٹی میں تبدیلی لانے اور قائد بن کر چیلنجوں کو ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001UVOA.png
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002DJH9.png
مشن کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ شہری ہندوستان کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) بن گیا ہے۔ ان میں تمام 4,715 شہری بلدیاتی ادارے (یوایل بی) مکمل طور پر رفع حاجت سے پاک ہیں ، 3,547 یو ایل بی فعال اور حفظان صحت والے کمیونٹی اور عوامی بیت الخلاء کے ساتھ او ڈی ایف+ اور 1,191 یو ایل بی مکمل فیکل سلج مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ او ڈی ایف+ +ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان میں فضلہ کی پروسیسنگ 2014 میں 17 فیصد سے چار گنا بڑھ کر آج 75 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس میں 97فیصد وارڈوں کے 100فیصدگھر وں میں جا کر کچرے کو جمع کرنے اور ملک کے تمام یو ایل بی میں تقریباً 90فیصد وارڈوں میں شہریوں کے ذریعہ کچرے کی علیحدگی شامل ہیں۔
جناب پوری نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ایس بی ایم-یو -U کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے عہد اور عزم کو مشن (ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0) کے دوسرے مرحلے میں کئی گنا بڑھا دیا جائے گا ۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ہندوستان کو کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک ملک بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک میں کچرے کے انتظام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے آج منعقدہ 'کچرے سے پاک شہر' ریلی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ، کیونکہ کھپت کے طریقہ کار میں تبدیلی اور تیزی سے شہری کاری سے فضلہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سوچھتا اب ایک آندولن ہے، جسے شہریوں کی جانب سے زبردست حمایت حاصل ہے۔اس مشن نے ملک بھر میں لاکھوں شہریوں کو شہروں کو صاف اور سرسبز رکھنے نیز کوڑے سے پاک بنانے کے مقصد کے لیے متحرک کیا ہے۔ متعدد مہم کے ذریعہ شہری صفائی و ستھرائی کی جانب مثبت قدم اٹھانے والے نوجوانوں اور خواتین لیڈروں کو بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک کیا گیا ہے ۔ 7 مارچ 2023 کو مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے ذریعہ سوچھوتسو 2023 کے آغاز سے شہروں کو کچرے سے پاک بنانے کی کوششوں کو ایک نئی تحریک ملی۔ اس کے ذریعہ ’کچرے سے پاک شہروں‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے خواتین کی شرکت اور قیادت کو بڑھانا تھا۔ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کو ایک ساتھ لاکر’کچرے سے پاک شہر‘ کی تعمیر کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے کی مہم کی قیادت کا جشن منانے کے لیے 8 مارچ 2023 سے تمام شہروں میں تقریبات اور سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا گیا ہے ۔سوچھ اتسو مہم شہری صفائی و ستھرائی میں قائدانہ رول ادا کرنے والی 400,000 سے زیادہ خواتین کاروباریوں کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔اس منفرد یاترا اور مشعل مارچ میں شریک خواتین نے شہری صفائی و ستھرائی کی ذمہ داری لی شہری منظرنامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی مہم کی قیادت کی۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے "کچرے سے پاک شہر" (جی ایف سی) بنانے کے مجموعی وژن سوچھ بھارت مشن- اربن 2.0 کا آغاز کر کے ہندوستان کو پوری طرح صفائی اور کچرے کے انتظام کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی طرف ترقی کی نئی راہ پر گامزن کیا۔ گھر گھرجا کر کوڑا جمع کرنا، انہیں الگ کرنا ، فضلہ کی پروسیسنگ اور ڈمپ سائٹ کا تدارک، آئی ای سی ، صلاحیت سازی ، ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ وغیرہ جی ایف سی میں شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان صفر فضلہ کے نقطہ نظر کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے جس میں ایک بند، سرکلر نظام میں مصنوعات کی ذمہ دارانہ پیداوار، کھپت اورٹھکانے لگانا شامل ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے خواتین کی زیر قیادت جن آندولن 'کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے لیے ریلی' کی ستائش کی ۔ اس ریلی میں لاکھوں شہریوں نے اپنی گلیوں، محلوں اور پارکوں کی صفائی کی ذمہ داری اٹھائی ہے ۔
ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کی سرکلرٹی کو یقینی بنانے اور کچرے کو قیمتی وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے صفر ویسٹ اپروچ کو نافذ کرنے میں خواتین کی قیادت کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کو پیشہ ورانہ سطح تک بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ان گروپوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ آمدنی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، ’ویمن ان گاربیج مینجمنٹ‘ سے لے کر ’خواتین کی زیر قیادت کچرے سے پاک شہر‘ تک ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق مطلوبہ نتائج دکھا رہے ہیں۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003TXAP.png
مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی موجودگی میں، اس پروگرام میں میئروں، کمشنروں اور مشن ڈائریکٹروں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی جنہوں نے کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک شہروں میں سرکلرٹی، جی ایف سی کے لیے خواتین اور نوجوانوں، جی ایف سی کے لیے بزنس اور ٹیک پر بات کی۔اس تقریب میں میئرز کے ساتھ فائر سائیڈ چیٹ بھی دیکھنے میں آئی جہاں بہار، جھارکھنڈ، یوپی، مہاراشٹرا، چھتیس گڑھ جیسی ریاستوں نے اپنے بہترین طریقوں اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا اشتراک کیا ۔