Ministry of Education
1st Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Test held on 19th March, 2023
Learners ranging from age of 15 years to more than 80 years take the test
30 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The (FLNAT) under Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram (New India Literacy Programme ) was held on 19.03.2023 across 10 States and UTs in the country to assess the basic Reading, Writing and Numeracy skills of the neo-literates. The youth and students of schools and colleges were involved as volunteer teachers to organize teaching learning activities.
More than 22.70 lakh learners participated in the event of Foundational Literacy and numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT) so that they can be declared as literates on qualifying. Non-literates of 15 years and above age group included men and women of more than 80 year’s age and proud to hold pen. The learners were extremely motivated for appearing in the assessment test. Maximum number of learners 9,25,854 (female-5,91,421 male-3,34,433) appeared in Madhya Pradesh against the initial target of 5,35,000 learners. The Assessment test was conducted in all 52 districts. In an inspiring incident, in Jhabua, a tribal district of Madhya Pradesh where maximum number of learners 58470 were appeared in the test, a groom Neelesh Vasuniya, village Nawapada, Block Thandla, district Jhabua stopped his Baarat and appeared in the assessment test before the baarat was moved for his marriage.
In Rajasthan 5,48,352 learners (female 3,98,418 and male 1,49,934) appeared in the assessment test. The assessment test was organized in the schools of all 33 districts of the state. In Tamil Nadu test was organized in all 38 districts in which 5,28,416 learners (female 4,36,020, male 92,371 and) appeared. Twenty five (25) transgender of 13 districts also appeared for the test. In Uttar Pradesh, FLNAT was held in all 75 districts. Total 1,46,055 learners appeared in the test. In Ladakh UT Administration , in both Leh and Kargil districts , 7,366 learners appeared in the test.
In other states Odisha 44,702, Jharkhand 48,691, Punjab 10,013, Meghalaya 3000 and Chandigarh (UT) 2,596 learners appeared in the FLNAT.
Nav Bharat Saaksharata Karyakram or New India Literacy Programme is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme approved by the Government of India for implementation during FYs 2022-27. The scheme is in alignment with the recommendations of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The scheme targets all non-literates of age 15 years and above in the country, with more focus on females and educationally backward states. It has five components, namely; i) Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, ii) Critical Life Skills, iii) Basic Education, iv) Vocational Skills, (v) Continuing Education. The scheme is to be implemented through volunteer teachers. NYKS volunteers, community, students of schools and Higher Education Institutions and Teacher Education Institution will be involved for teaching learning activities for its effective implementation in the country.
Recently University Grant Commission (UGC) has issued directions D.O. No.2-2/2023CPP-II dated 27th January, 2023 to the Vice Chancellors of Universities and Principals of all colleges in the country for involvement of students/Higher Education Institutions in the implementation of scheme. It is directed that there should be credits for this volunteer activity and the students of teacher training institutes should have mandatory course work for NILP.
The learners are encouraged to access the learning content in local languages in online mode through DIKSHA platform of NCERT. Government/Aided schools registered under UDISE are the units of implementation of the scheme. Certification of learners will be done twice in a year by conducting Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Tests in collaboration with NIOS.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
முதலாவது அடிப்படை எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவு தேர்வு 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 19-ம் தேதி நடத்தப்பட்டது
30 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய இந்தியா எழுத்தறிவு இயக்கத்தின் சார்பில் முதலாவது அடிப்படை எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவு தேர்வு 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 19-ம் தேதி நடத்தப்பட்டது. எழுதுதல், வாசித்தல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தத் தேர்வு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடத்தப்பட்ட பயிற்றுவித்தலில் கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் பயிற்றுவிக்கும் பணியை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவுத் திறனைப் பரிசோதிக்கும் இந்த அடிப்படைத் தேர்வில், 22.70 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர். இதில் கல்வியறிவில்லாத 15 வயது முதல் 80 வயதுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆண்களும் பெண்களும் பங்கேற்று பேனாவை கையில் பிடித்து எழுதும் அனுபவத்தைப் பெற்றனர்.
மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் நடைபெற்ற எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவைப் பரிசோதிக்கும் இந்தத் தேர்வில் மொத்தம் 9,25,854 பேர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இவர்களில் 5,91,421 பேர் பெண்கள். ஆண்கள் 3,34,433 பேர் ஆவர்.
மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் 52 மாவட்டங்களில் இந்தத் தேர்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் மலைவாழ் மக்கள் வாழும் ஜபுவா மாவட்டத்தில், மொத்தம் 58,470 பேர் ஆர்வத்துடன் வந்து தேர்வு எழுதினர். அவர்களில், நவப்படா கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மணமகன் நீலேஷ் வசுனியா மணக்கோலத்தில் வந்து தேர்வு எழுதிவிட்டு தனது திருமணத்திற்கு புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தின் 33 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள பள்ளிகளில் இந்த திறனறிவுத் தேர்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் மொத்தம் 5,48,352 பேர் தேர்வு எழுதினர். இவர்களில், 3,98,418 பெண்களும் 1,49,934 பேர் ஆண்களும் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் 38 மாவட்டங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட தேர்வை மொத்தம் 5,28,416 பேர் எழுதினர். இவர்களில் 13 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 25 திருநங்கைகள் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர். உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் 75 மாவட்டங்களிலும் இந்த எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவுத் தகுதித் தேர்வு நடைபெற்றது. இதனை 1,46,055 பேர் எழுதினர். இதே போல் லடாக்கில் நடைபெற்ற தேர்வில் 7,366 பேர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மேலும் ஒடிசாவில் 42,702 பேரும், ஜார்க்கண்டில் 48,691 பேரும், பஞ்சாபில் 10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோரும் ஆர்வத்துடன் இந்தத் தேர்வை எழுதினர். 2,596 பேர் சண்டிகரிலும், 3,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் மேகாலயாவிலும் எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவுத் தேர்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியுடன் நடத்தப்படும் புதிய இந்தியா எழுத்தறிவுத் திட்டத்தை 2022-27 நிதியாண்டுகள் வரை செயல்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 பரிந்துரையின்படி இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கல்வி அறிவில் நலிந்த நிலையில் இருக்கும் 15 வயதுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரையும் எழுத்தறிவு மிக்கவர்களாக மாற்றுவதே இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள், கல்லூரிகளின் முதல்வர்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான அறிவுறுத்தலை பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 27-ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.