Ministry of Education
1st Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Test held on 19th March, 2023
Learners ranging from age of 15 years to more than 80 years take the test
30 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The (FLNAT) under Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram (New India Literacy Programme ) was held on 19.03.2023 across 10 States and UTs in the country to assess the basic Reading, Writing and Numeracy skills of the neo-literates. The youth and students of schools and colleges were involved as volunteer teachers to organize teaching learning activities.
More than 22.70 lakh learners participated in the event of Foundational Literacy and numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT) so that they can be declared as literates on qualifying. Non-literates of 15 years and above age group included men and women of more than 80 year’s age and proud to hold pen. The learners were extremely motivated for appearing in the assessment test. Maximum number of learners 9,25,854 (female-5,91,421 male-3,34,433) appeared in Madhya Pradesh against the initial target of 5,35,000 learners. The Assessment test was conducted in all 52 districts. In an inspiring incident, in Jhabua, a tribal district of Madhya Pradesh where maximum number of learners 58470 were appeared in the test, a groom Neelesh Vasuniya, village Nawapada, Block Thandla, district Jhabua stopped his Baarat and appeared in the assessment test before the baarat was moved for his marriage.
In Rajasthan 5,48,352 learners (female 3,98,418 and male 1,49,934) appeared in the assessment test. The assessment test was organized in the schools of all 33 districts of the state. In Tamil Nadu test was organized in all 38 districts in which 5,28,416 learners (female 4,36,020, male 92,371 and) appeared. Twenty five (25) transgender of 13 districts also appeared for the test. In Uttar Pradesh, FLNAT was held in all 75 districts. Total 1,46,055 learners appeared in the test. In Ladakh UT Administration , in both Leh and Kargil districts , 7,366 learners appeared in the test.
In other states Odisha 44,702, Jharkhand 48,691, Punjab 10,013, Meghalaya 3000 and Chandigarh (UT) 2,596 learners appeared in the FLNAT.
Nav Bharat Saaksharata Karyakram or New India Literacy Programme is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme approved by the Government of India for implementation during FYs 2022-27. The scheme is in alignment with the recommendations of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The scheme targets all non-literates of age 15 years and above in the country, with more focus on females and educationally backward states. It has five components, namely; i) Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, ii) Critical Life Skills, iii) Basic Education, iv) Vocational Skills, (v) Continuing Education. The scheme is to be implemented through volunteer teachers. NYKS volunteers, community, students of schools and Higher Education Institutions and Teacher Education Institution will be involved for teaching learning activities for its effective implementation in the country.
Recently University Grant Commission (UGC) has issued directions D.O. No.2-2/2023CPP-II dated 27th January, 2023 to the Vice Chancellors of Universities and Principals of all colleges in the country for involvement of students/Higher Education Institutions in the implementation of scheme. It is directed that there should be credits for this volunteer activity and the students of teacher training institutes should have mandatory course work for NILP.
The learners are encouraged to access the learning content in local languages in online mode through DIKSHA platform of NCERT. Government/Aided schools registered under UDISE are the units of implementation of the scheme. Certification of learners will be done twice in a year by conducting Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Tests in collaboration with NIOS.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्राथमिक साक्षरता और संख्यात्मक मूल्यांकन की पहली परीक्षा 19 मार्च, 2023 को आयोजित हुई
15 वर्ष से लेकर 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के शिक्षार्थी परीक्षा में शामिल हुए
30 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
नव भारत साक्षर कार्यक्रम के तहत एफएलएनएटी का आयोजन 19.03.2023 को देश के 10 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में किया गया था, ताकि नव-साक्षरों के प्राथमिक स्तर के पढ़ने, लिखने और संख्यात्मक कौशल का आकलन किया जा सके। शिक्षण और ज्ञान-प्राप्ति कार्यक्रमों को आयोजित करने के लिए स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के युवाओं और छात्रों को स्वयंसेवी शिक्षकों के रूप में शामिल किया गया था।
प्राथमिक साक्षरता और संख्यात्मक मूल्यांकन परीक्षा (एफएलएनएटी) के आयोजन में 22.70 लाख से अधिक शिक्षार्थियों ने भाग लिया, ताकि सफल होने पर उन्हें साक्षर घोषित किया जा सके। 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के असाक्षर लोगों में 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पुरुष और महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं और कलम से लिखने में उन्होंने गर्व का अनुभव किया। शिक्षार्थी मूल्यांकन परीक्षा में शामिल होने के प्रति अत्यधिक प्रेरित थे। 5,35,000 शिक्षार्थियों के प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य के मुकाबले मध्य प्रदेश में अधिकतम 9,25,854 (महिला-5,91,421; पुरुष-3,34,433) शिक्षार्थी उपस्थित हुए। मूल्यांकन परीक्षा सभी 52 जिलों में आयोजित की गई थी। मध्य प्रदेश के आदिवासी जिले झाबुआ में सबसे अधिक 58470 शिक्षार्थी परीक्षा में शामिल हुए। इस जिले की एक प्रेरक घटना का उल्लेख जरूरी है, जहां,एक दूल्हा नीलेश वसुनिया, ग्राम नवापाड़ा, ब्लॉक थांदला, जिला झाबुआ ने अपनी बारात रोक दी और मूल्यांकन परीक्षा में उपस्थित हुए। इसके बाद बारात, उसकी शादी के लिए विदा हुई।
राजस्थान में 5,48,352 शिक्षार्थी (महिला 3,98,418 और पुरुष 1,49,934) मूल्यांकन परीक्षा में शामिल हुए। राज्य के सभी 33 जिलों के स्कूलों में मूल्यांकन परीक्षा आयोजित की गई थी। तमिलनाडु के सभी 38 जिलों में परीक्षा आयोजित की गई, जिसमें 5,28,416 शिक्षार्थी (महिला 4,36,020, पुरुष 92,371 और) शामिल हुए। 13 जिलों के पच्चीस (25) ट्रांसजेंडर भी परीक्षा में लिए उपस्थित हुए। उत्तर प्रदेश के सभी 75 जिलों में एफएलएनएटी आयोजित की गयी। परीक्षा में कुल 1,46,055 शिक्षार्थी उपस्थित हुए। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के लेह और कारगिल, दोनों जिलों में, 7,366 शिक्षार्थी परीक्षा में शामिल हुए।
अन्य राज्यों में ओडिशा के 44,702, झारखंड के 48,691, पंजाब के 10,013, मेघालय के 3000 और चंडीगढ़ (यू टी ) के 2,596 शिक्षार्थी एफएलएनएटी में उपस्थित हुए।
नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम, भारत सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसे वित्त वर्ष 2022-27 के दौरान कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप है। इस योजना के लक्ष्य के अंतर्गत, देश के 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी गैर-साक्षर शामिल हैं, जिसमें महिलाओं और शैक्षिक रूप से पिछड़े राज्यों पर अधिक ध्यान दिया जाता है। इसके पाँच घटक हैं, i) प्राथमिक साक्षरता और अंकज्ञान, ii) महत्वपूर्ण जीवन कौशल, iii) बुनियादी शिक्षा, iv) व्यावसायिक कौशल, (v) सतत शिक्षा। यह योजना स्वयंसेवी शिक्षकों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जायेगी। देश में इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए; एनवाईकेएस स्वयंसेवक, समुदाय, स्कूलों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और शिक्षक शिक्षा संस्थान के छात्र, शिक्षण शिक्षा-प्राप्ति कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
हाल ही में विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) ने डी.ओ. क्रमांक 2-2/2023सीपीपी-II के द्वारा दिनांक 27 जनवरी, 2023 को विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों एवं देश के सभी महाविद्यालयों के प्राचार्यों को योजना के क्रियान्वयन में छात्रों/उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की भागीदारी हेतु निर्देश जारी किये। यह निर्देश दिया गया है कि इस स्वयंसेवी गतिविधि के लिए क्रेडिट दी जानी चाहिए और शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के छात्रों को एनआईएलपी के लिए अनिवार्य पाठ्यक्रम कार्य दिया जाना चाहिए।
शिक्षार्थियों को एनसीईआरटी के दीक्षा प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन मोड में स्थानीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। यूडीआईएसई के तहत पंजीकृत सरकारी/सहायता प्राप्त विद्यालय योजना के कार्यान्वयन की इकाई हैं। एनआईओएस के सहयोग से प्राथमिक साक्षरता और संख्यात्मक मूल्यांकन परीक्षा आयोजित करके साल में दो बार शिक्षार्थियों को प्रमाण पत्र दिए जायेंगे।