Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD signs Rs 19,600 crore contracts with Indian shipyards for acquisition of 11 Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels & six Next Generation Missile Vessels for Indian Navy
30 MAR 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a huge boost to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Ministry of Defence, on March 30, 2023, signed contracts with Indian shipyards for acquisition of 11 Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels and six Next Generation Missile Vessels at an overall cost of approx. Rs 19,600 crore.
Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels
The contract for acquisition of 11 Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category was signed with Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) and Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata at a total cost of Rs 9,781 crore. Of the 11 ships, seven will be indigenously designed, developed & manufactured by GSL and four by GRSE. The delivery of the ships is scheduled to commence from September 2026.
The acquisition of these ships will enable the Indian Navy to maintain its combat capability and meet various operational requirements such as Anti-Piracy, Counter-Infiltration, Anti-Poaching, Anti-Trafficking, Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations, Search and Rescue (SAR), Protection of Offshore Assets etc. The construction of these ships will generate an employment of 110 lakh man-days over a period of seven and half years.
Next Generation Missile Vessels
The contract for acquisition of six Next Generation Missile Vessels (NGMV) was signed with Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) at a cost of Rs 9,805 crore. The delivery of ships is scheduled to commence from March 2027. The NGMVs would be heavily armed war vessels incorporating stealth, high speed and offensive capability. The primary role of the ships would be to provide offensive capability against enemy warship, merchantmen and land targets.
These ships will be capable of conducting Maritime Strike Operations, Anti Surface Warfare Operations and would be a potent instrument of sea denial for enemy ships especially at choke points. In defensive role, these ships would be employed for Local Naval Defence operations and seaward defence of Offshore Development Area. The construction of these ships will generate an employment of 45 lakh man-days over a period of nine years.
The indigenous manufacturing of these vessels will encourage the active participation of Indian shipbuilding and associated industries, including MSMEs. With the majority of the equipment and systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these vessels will be a proud flag bearer of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா: 11 நவீன ஆழ்கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் 6 ஏவுகணை கப்பல்களை வாங்க உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனங்களுடன், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ரூ.19,600 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
30 MAR 2023 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை வலப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கையாக, 11 நவீன ஆழ்கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் 6 ஏவுகணை தாங்கி கப்பல்களை வாங்க உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனங்களுடன், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ரூ.19,600 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இன்று (2023 மார்ச் 30) கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
11 அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஆழ்கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல்களை வாங்க கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனம் (ஜிஎஸ்எல்) மற்றும் கார்டன் ரீச் கப்பல் கட்டும் (ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ) நிறுவனங்களுடன் ரூ. 9,781கோடி மதிப்பில் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது. இந்த 11 கப்பல்களில் 7 கப்பல்கள் ஜிஎஸ்எல் நிறுவனத்தின் மூலமாகவும், 4 கப்பல்கள ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ நிறுவனத்தின் மூலமாகவும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட உள்ளன. இந்த கப்பல்கள் 2026-ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் முழுமையாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு ஒப்படைக்கப்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஏவுகணை கப்பல்களை (என்ஜிஎம்இ) வடிவமைக்க கொச்சி கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனத்துடன் (சிஎஸ்எல்) ரூ. 9,805 கோடி மதிப்பில் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது. இந்த கப்பல்கள் 2027 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டு பயன்பாட்டுக்கு ஒப்படைக்கப்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த கப்பல்கள் அதிக ஆயுதங்களுடன் அதி வேகத்தில் தாக்குதல்களை நடத்த முடியும். எதிரிகளின் கப்பல்களையும், குறிப்பிட்ட இலக்குகளையும் துல்லியமாக தாக்கும் திறன்படைத்தவையாக இவை திகழும்.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்படும் இந்த கப்பல்களுக்குத் தேவையான பெரும்பாலான பாகங்கள் இந்தியாவிலேயே முழுமையாக வடிவமைக்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனங்களும், துணை நிறுவனங்களும், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களும் இத்துறையில் பங்கேற்று பெரிதும் பயனடையும். தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக இவை பெருமையுடன் திகழும்.