Ministry of External Affairs
India’s G20 Presidency: 2nd Sherpa Meeting
Side event on Green Development: Need for an ambitious vision for 21st century
30 MAR 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
India’s G20 Presidency Secretariat, Government of India, in collaboration with the United Nations in India and Observer Research Foundation (ORF) hosted an official G20 Sherpa Meeting side event on Green Development: Need for an Ambitious Vision for 21st Century on Thursday, March 30.
The event, which took place at the Backwater Ripples Resort, Kumarakom, Kerala, featured keynote addresses and interventions by Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa; Jeffrey Sachs, Director, Centre for Sustainable Development, Columbia University; Avinash Persaud, Special Envoy to the Prime Minister of Barbados on Investment and Financial Services, and Member, Independent High-Level Expert Group on Climate Finance; Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, Government of India; Bogolo Kenewendo, United Nations Climate Change High-Level Champions’ Special Advisor, Africa Director; Lily Han, Director, Innovative Finance, The Rockefeller Foundation; Amar Bhattacharya, Senior Fellow, Global Economy and Development, Centre for Sustainable Development, Brookings and Executive Secretary, Independent High-Level Expert Group on Climate Finance; Aniruddha Dasgupta, President and CEO, World Resources Institute; Nina Fenton, Head of Regional Representation, South Asia, European Investment Bank; Mr. Ovais Sarmad, Deputy Executive Secretary, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change; Ms. Shloka Nath, CEO, India Climate Collaborative; Mr. George Gray Molina, Head of Strategic Engagement and Chief Economist, United Nations Development Programme; and Dr. Stephen Waygood, Chief Responsible Investment Officer, AVIVA.
“India wants to be ambitious, inclusive, decisive, and action-oriented in taking the green development and SDGs agenda forward,” asserted Amitabh Kant in his welcome remarks, kickstarting discussions on the need for a new vision for green development.
“What should be the overarching nature of the G20’s green development agenda, especially in context of the significant and persistent financing gap?” asked Shamika Ravi, who moderated the panel discussion on A New Paradigm for Sustainable and Green Development. Jeffrey Sachs responded by stating, “The world should aim to have at least an incremental US$ 1 trillion every year to finance sustainable development for the world’s poorest and most vulnerable countries.” Elaborating on the EU’s role, Nina Fenton stated, “There is so much more that needs to be done. The Covid-19 pandemic has caused significant declines in investments on the development front and the world should strive to respond with greater urgency.”
Speaking on the urgency of the multilateral action needed to bring about “green development”, Ovais Sarmad noted, “The world is already at 1.1 degrees global warming, costing us many lives and livelihoods. A people-centric approach at COP28 and unequivocal commitment from the G20 to achieve the targets set within it will be crucial.” Bogolo Kenewendo stressed on the G20’s need to, “re-think and build coherence around the commercial value of nature that can incentivise greater accountability from countries around the world.”
Avinash Persaud further emphasised that, “The dichotomy between development and climate goals is false. They represent the same window of opportunity to tackle challenges such as poverty and inequality on a global scale.”
Several speakers drew attention to how, in the last decade, India has managed to balance economic growth with advancement of the SDGs and implementation of some of the most ambitious policies for accelerated climate action. This is especially relevant as India is putting forward a bold agenda for improving financial flows for sustainable development and for equitable climate action, and is setting the agenda for global sustainable consumption through the “Lifestyle for Environmen (LiFE)” approach.
Some Key Takeaways from the day were:
To ensure an effective green transformation, following emerged as critical check points for the G20 to work on:
• Building coherence around economic, social, and environmental goals through recognising the commercial value of long-term investments in human and natural capital.
• Ensuring continuity in the G20’s efforts to make energy accessible for the most vulnerable communities, pushing forward agricultural reforms, and building towards sustainable cities and lifestyles, in addition to promoting just transitions for green development.
• Recognising the opportunities for course correction while at the same time pushing for concerted efforts for adaptation to ensure resilience and equity.
• Accelerating climate and development finance flows to the developing world through increased collaboration among diverse stakeholders.
• Achievement of the SDGs would require substantial scaling up of investments in all forms of capital, making the MDBs fit for purpose, incentivising private sector participation, and pushing for an increased focus on debt and concessional finance for vulnerable countries.
• To ensure convergence of the global policy space and international finance, the prospects of economic growth and job creation from additional long-term investments must be highlighted to build a compelling political and economic case for sustainable and green transformations.
The Plenary sessions of G20 Sherpa meeting will commence tomorrow. Shri V Muraleedharan, Hon’ble MoS for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs will deliver special remarks at its opening session.
Watch the full proceedings here.
Follow G20 India’s YouTube channel here.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت: دوسری شیرپا میٹنگ
گرین ڈیولپمنٹ پر سائیڈ ایونٹ: 21ویں صدی کے لیے ایک پرجوش وژن کی ضرورت ہے
30 MAR 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے جی 20 صدارت کے سکریٹریٹ، حکومت ہند نے بھارت میں اقوام متحدہ اور آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (او آر ایف) کے تعاون سے جمعرات 30 مارچ کو گرین ڈیولپمنٹ: 21ویں صدی کے لیے ایک پرجوش وژن کی ضرورت پر ایک سرکاری جی 20 شرپا میٹنگ سائیڈ ایونٹ کی میزبانی کی۔
یہ تقریب، جو بیک واٹر ریپلز ریزورٹ، کماراکوم، کیرالہ میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں جناب امیتابھ کانت، جی 20 شیرپا کے کلیدی خطابات اور مداخلتیں شامل تھیں۔ جیفری سیکس، ڈائریکٹر، سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ، کولمبیا یونیورسٹی؛ اویناش پرساؤد، سرمایہ کاری اور مالیاتی خدمات پر بارباڈوس کے وزیر اعظم کے خصوصی ایلچی، اور ممبر، موسمیاتی مالیات پر آزاد اعلیٰ سطحی ماہر گروپ؛ شمیکا روی، رکن، وزیر اعظم، حکومت ہند کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل؛ بوگولو کینیوینڈو، اقوام متحدہ کے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اعلیٰ سطحی چیمپئنز کے خصوصی مشیر، افریقہ کے ڈائریکٹر؛ للی ہان، ڈائریکٹر، جدید فنانس، راک فیلر فاؤنڈیشن؛ امر بھٹاچاریہ، سینئر فیلو، گلوبل اکانومی اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ، بروکنگز اور ایگزیکٹو سیکریٹری، موسمیاتی مالیات پر آزاد اعلیٰ سطحی ماہر گروپ؛ انیرودھ داس گپتا، صدر اور سی ای او، ورلڈ ریسورسز انسٹی ٹیوٹ؛ نینا فینٹن، علاقائی نمائندگی کی سربراہ، جنوبی ایشیا، یورپی سرمایہ کاری بینک؛ جناب اویس سرمد، ڈپٹی ایگزیکٹو سیکرٹری، اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج؛ محترمہ شلوکا ناتھ، سی ای او، انڈیا کلائمیٹ کولیبریٹو؛ مسٹر جارج گرے مولینا، سٹریٹیجک انگیجمنٹ کے سربراہ اور چیف اکانومسٹ، اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام؛ اور ڈاکٹر سٹیفن وے گڈ، چیف ذمہ دار سرمایہ کاری آفیسر، اویوا ۔
’’بھارت ماحول دوست ترقی اور ایس ڈی جیز کے ایجنڈے کو آگے لے جانے میں جامع، فیصلہ کن، اور عمل پر مبنی ہونا چاہتا ہے،‘‘ امیتابھ کانت نے اپنے استقبالیہ کلمات میں ماحول دوست ترقی کے لیے ایک نئے وژن کی ضرورت پر بات چیت کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے زور دیا۔
’’جی 20 کے ماحول دوست ترقی کے ایجنڈے کی بنیادی نوعیت کیا ہونی چاہیے، خاص طور پر اہم اور مستقل مالیاتی فرق کے تناظر میں؟‘‘ شمیکا روی سے پوچھا، جنہوں نے پائیدار اور سبز ترقی کے لیے ایک نیا پیراڈائم پر پینل ڈسکشن کی نظامت کی۔ جیفری سیکس نے جواب دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’دنیا کو دنیا کے غریب ترین اور سب سے زیادہ کمزور ممالک کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہر سال کم از کم 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کا اضافہ کرنا چاہیے۔‘‘ ای یو کے کردار کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، نینا فینٹن نے کہا، ’’ابھی بہت کچھ ہے جو کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کووڈ - 19 وبائی مرض نے ترقی کے محاذ پر سرمایہ کاری میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے اور دنیا کو فوری طور پر جواب دینے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
’’ماحول دوست ترقی‘‘ کے لیے ضروری کثیرالجہتی اقدام کی فوری ضرورت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، اویس سرمد نے کہا ، ’’دنیا پہلے ہی 1.1 ڈگری گلوبل وارمنگ پر ہے، جس سے ہمیں بہت سی جانیں اور روزی روٹی کا نقصان ہو رہا ہے۔ کوپ 28میں عوام پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور جی 20 کی جانب سے اس کے اندر طے شدہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے غیر واضح عزم انتہائی اہم ہوگا۔ بوگولو کینیوینڈو نے جی 20 کی ضرورت پر زور دیا،‘‘ فطرت کی کمرشیئل ویلیو کے بارے میں دوبارہ سوچنا اور ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا جو دنیا بھر کے ممالک سے زیادہ سے زیادہ جوابدہی کی ترغیب دے سکتی ہے‘‘۔
اویناش پرسود نے زور دیا کہ، ’’ترقی اور آب و ہوا کے اہداف کے درمیان اختلاف غلط ہے۔ وہ عالمی سطح پر غربت اور عدم مساوات جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے موقعوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں‘‘۔
کئی مقررین نے اس طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی کہ کس طرح، گزشتہ دہائی میں، بھارت نے اقتصادی ترقی کو ایس ڈی جیز کی ترقی اور تیز رفتار آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے کچھ پالیسیوں کے نفاذ کے ساتھ توازن قائم کیا ہے۔ بھارت پائیدار ترقی اور مساوی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے مالیاتی بہاؤ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک جرات مندانہ ایجنڈا پیش کر رہا ہے، اور ’’لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمینٹ (لائف)‘‘ کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر دیرپا استعمال کے لیے ایجنڈا ترتیب دے رہا ہے۔
اس دن کے کچھ اہم نکات یہ تھے:
مؤثر سبز تبدیلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، جی 20 کے کام کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اہم نکات کے طور پر سامنے آئے ہیں:
• انسانی اور قدرتی سرمائے میں طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کی کمرشئل ویلیو کی شناخت کر کے اقتصادی، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی اہداف کے ارد گرد ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا۔
• سب سے زیادہ کمزور کمیونٹیز کے لیے توانائی کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے جی 20 کی کوششوں میں تسلسل کو یقینی بنانا، زرعی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانا، اور پائیدار شہروں اور طرز زندگی کی طرف تعمیر کرنا، اس کے علاوہ سبز ترقی کے لیے محض منتقلی کو فروغ دینا۔
• کورس کی اصلاح کے مواقع کو پہچاننا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ لچک اور مساوات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موافقت کے لیے ٹھوس کوششوں پر زور دینا۔
• متنوع متعقہ فریقین کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کے ذریعے آب و ہوا اور ترقیاتی فنانس کی رفتار کو ترقی پذیر دنیا تک پہنچاتا ہے۔
• اید ڈی جیز کے حصول کے لیے سرمائے کی تمام اقسام میں سرمایہ کاری میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرنا،ایم ڈی بیز کو مقصد کے لیے موزوں بنانا، نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی ترغیب دینا، اور کمزور ممالک کے لیے قرضوں اور رعایتی مالیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دینا ہوگا۔
• عالمی پالیسی کی جگہ اور بین الاقوامی مالیات کے ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پائیدار اور سبز تبدیلیوں کے لیے ایک زبردست سیاسی اور اقتصادی کیس کی تعمیر کے لیے اضافی طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری سے اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع کو اجاگر کرنا چاہیے۔
جی 20 شیرپا اجلاس کے مکمل اجلاس کل سے شروع ہوں گے۔ شری وی مرلی دھرن، عزت مآب وزیر برائے امور خارجہ اور پارلیمانی امور اس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں خصوصی تبصرہ کریں گے۔
یہاں مکمل کارروائی دیکھیں۔
جی 20 انڈیا کے یوٹیوب چینل کو یہاں فالو کریں۔