Ministry of External Affairs
India’s G20 Presidency: 2nd Sherpa Meeting
Side event on Green Development: Need for an ambitious vision for 21st century
30 MAR 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
India’s G20 Presidency Secretariat, Government of India, in collaboration with the United Nations in India and Observer Research Foundation (ORF) hosted an official G20 Sherpa Meeting side event on Green Development: Need for an Ambitious Vision for 21st Century on Thursday, March 30.
The event, which took place at the Backwater Ripples Resort, Kumarakom, Kerala, featured keynote addresses and interventions by Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa; Jeffrey Sachs, Director, Centre for Sustainable Development, Columbia University; Avinash Persaud, Special Envoy to the Prime Minister of Barbados on Investment and Financial Services, and Member, Independent High-Level Expert Group on Climate Finance; Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, Government of India; Bogolo Kenewendo, United Nations Climate Change High-Level Champions’ Special Advisor, Africa Director; Lily Han, Director, Innovative Finance, The Rockefeller Foundation; Amar Bhattacharya, Senior Fellow, Global Economy and Development, Centre for Sustainable Development, Brookings and Executive Secretary, Independent High-Level Expert Group on Climate Finance; Aniruddha Dasgupta, President and CEO, World Resources Institute; Nina Fenton, Head of Regional Representation, South Asia, European Investment Bank; Mr. Ovais Sarmad, Deputy Executive Secretary, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change; Ms. Shloka Nath, CEO, India Climate Collaborative; Mr. George Gray Molina, Head of Strategic Engagement and Chief Economist, United Nations Development Programme; and Dr. Stephen Waygood, Chief Responsible Investment Officer, AVIVA.
“India wants to be ambitious, inclusive, decisive, and action-oriented in taking the green development and SDGs agenda forward,” asserted Amitabh Kant in his welcome remarks, kickstarting discussions on the need for a new vision for green development.
“What should be the overarching nature of the G20’s green development agenda, especially in context of the significant and persistent financing gap?” asked Shamika Ravi, who moderated the panel discussion on A New Paradigm for Sustainable and Green Development. Jeffrey Sachs responded by stating, “The world should aim to have at least an incremental US$ 1 trillion every year to finance sustainable development for the world’s poorest and most vulnerable countries.” Elaborating on the EU’s role, Nina Fenton stated, “There is so much more that needs to be done. The Covid-19 pandemic has caused significant declines in investments on the development front and the world should strive to respond with greater urgency.”
Speaking on the urgency of the multilateral action needed to bring about “green development”, Ovais Sarmad noted, “The world is already at 1.1 degrees global warming, costing us many lives and livelihoods. A people-centric approach at COP28 and unequivocal commitment from the G20 to achieve the targets set within it will be crucial.” Bogolo Kenewendo stressed on the G20’s need to, “re-think and build coherence around the commercial value of nature that can incentivise greater accountability from countries around the world.”
Avinash Persaud further emphasised that, “The dichotomy between development and climate goals is false. They represent the same window of opportunity to tackle challenges such as poverty and inequality on a global scale.”
Several speakers drew attention to how, in the last decade, India has managed to balance economic growth with advancement of the SDGs and implementation of some of the most ambitious policies for accelerated climate action. This is especially relevant as India is putting forward a bold agenda for improving financial flows for sustainable development and for equitable climate action, and is setting the agenda for global sustainable consumption through the “Lifestyle for Environmen (LiFE)” approach.
Some Key Takeaways from the day were:
To ensure an effective green transformation, following emerged as critical check points for the G20 to work on:
• Building coherence around economic, social, and environmental goals through recognising the commercial value of long-term investments in human and natural capital.
• Ensuring continuity in the G20’s efforts to make energy accessible for the most vulnerable communities, pushing forward agricultural reforms, and building towards sustainable cities and lifestyles, in addition to promoting just transitions for green development.
• Recognising the opportunities for course correction while at the same time pushing for concerted efforts for adaptation to ensure resilience and equity.
• Accelerating climate and development finance flows to the developing world through increased collaboration among diverse stakeholders.
• Achievement of the SDGs would require substantial scaling up of investments in all forms of capital, making the MDBs fit for purpose, incentivising private sector participation, and pushing for an increased focus on debt and concessional finance for vulnerable countries.
• To ensure convergence of the global policy space and international finance, the prospects of economic growth and job creation from additional long-term investments must be highlighted to build a compelling political and economic case for sustainable and green transformations.
The Plenary sessions of G20 Sherpa meeting will commence tomorrow. Shri V Muraleedharan, Hon’ble MoS for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs will deliver special remarks at its opening session.
Watch the full proceedings here.
Follow G20 India’s YouTube channel here.

विदेश मंत्रालय
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता: द्वितीय शेरपा बैठक
‘ हरित विकास: 21वीं सदी के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी विजन की आवश्यकता’ पर पृथक कार्यक्रम
30 MAR 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता सचिवालय, भारत सरकार ने भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र और ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ) के सहयोग से गुरुवार, 30 मार्च को ‘हरित विकासः 21वीं सदी के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी विजन की आवश्यकता पर एक आधिकारिक जी20 शेरपा बैठक नामक पृथक कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की।
केरल के कुमारकोम के बैकवाटर रिपल्स रिजॉर्ट में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में श्री अमिताभ कांत, जी20 शेरपा; जेफरी सैश, निदेशक, सतत विकास केंद्र, कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय; श्री अविनाश परसौद, निवेश एवं वित्तीय सेवाओं पर बारबाडोस के प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष दूत, एवं जलवायु वित्त पर स्वतंत्र उच्चस्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समूह के सदस्य; शमिका रवि, सदस्य, प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद, भारत सरकार; बोगोलो केनेवेंडो, संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन उच्च-स्तरीय चैंपियंस के विशेष सलाहकार, अफ्रीका निदेशक; लिली हान, निदेशक, अभिनव वित्त, द रॉकफेलर फाउंडेशन; अमर भट्टाचार्य, वरिष्ठ फेलो, वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था एवं विकास, सतत विकास केंद्र, ब्रुकिंग्स एवं कार्यकारी सचिव, जलवायु वित्त पर स्वतंत्र उच्चस्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समूह; अनिरुद्ध दासगुप्ता, अध्‍यक्ष एवं सीईओ, विश्व संसाधन संस्थान; नीना फेंटन, क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधित्व प्रमुख, दक्षिण एशिया, यूरोपीय निवेश बैंक; श्री ओवैस सरमद, उप कार्यकारी सचिव, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क सम्मेलन; सुश्री श्लोका नाथ, सीईओ, इंडिया क्लाइमेट कोलैबोरेटिव; श्री जॉर्ज ग्रे मोलिना, रणनीतिक सहभागिता के प्रमुख एवं मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री, संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम; और डॉ. स्टीफन वेगुड, मुख्य उत्तरदायी निवेश अधिकारी, अवीवा के मुख्य भाषण और भागीदारी शामिल रही।
श्री अमिताभ कांत ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में हरित विकास के लिए एक नए विजन की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा शुरू करते हुए कहा, ‘भारत हरित विकास और एसडीजी एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वाकांक्षी, समावेशी, निर्णायक और अत्‍यंत सक्रिय होना चाहता है।’ शमिका रवि, जिन्होंने सतत और हरित विकास के लिए एक नए प्रतिमान पर पैनल परिचर्चा का संचालन किया, ने पूछा, ‘विशेष रूप से संबंधित वित्तपोषण में व्‍यापक और निरंतर अंतर को देखते हुए जी20 के हरित विकास एजेंडे का विस्‍तृत स्‍वरूप क्या होना चाहिए?’ जेफरी सैश ने इस पर अपनी राय देते हुए कहा, ‘दुनिया के सबसे गरीब और सबसे कमजोर देशों के लिए सतत विकास के वित्तपोषण के लिए दुनिया को हर साल कम से कम 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का वृद्धिशील लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए।’ यूरोपीय संघ की भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए नीना फेंटन ने कहा, ‘अभी बहुत कुछ किया जाना बाकी है। कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से विकास के मोर्चे पर निवेश में व्‍यापक गिरावट देखने को मिली है, अत: पूरी दुनिया को अधिक से अधिक तत्परता से इस दिशा में प्रयास करना चाहिए।’
‘हरित विकास’ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक बहुपक्षीय कदम उठाने की तात्कालिकता पर बोलते हुए ओवैस सरमद ने कहा, ‘पूरी दुनिया पहले से ही 1.1 डिग्री ग्लोबल वार्मिंग से जूझ रही है, जिस वजह से अनगिनत लोगों की जान चली गई है और बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों को अपनी आजीविका गंवानी पड़ी है। सीओपी28 में एक जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और अंतर्निहित निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए जी20 की ओर से स्पष्ट प्रतिबद्धता काफी अहम होगी।’ बोगोलो केनेवेंडो ने कहा कि जी20 को ‘प्रकृति के वाणिज्यिक मूल्य के बारे में नए सिरे से सोचने और सामंजस्य बनाने की आवश्यकता है जो दुनिया भर के देशों को अधिक जवाबदेह बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर सकता है।’
अविनाश परसौद ने आगे जोर देते हुए कहा, ‘विकास और जलवायु लक्ष्यों के बीच विरोधाभास गलत है। ये वैश्विक स्तर पर गरीबी और असमानता जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के समान तरह के अवसर को दर्शाते हैं।’
कई वक्ताओं ने इस ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया कि पिछले दशक में भारत किस तरह से एसडीजी की ओर आगे बढ़ने और त्वरित जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए कुछ सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन के साथ आर्थिक विकास को संतुलित करने में कामयाब रहा है। यह विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि भारत सतत विकास और समान जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए वित्तीय प्रवाह बढ़ाने के लिए एक साहसिक एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, और ‘पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली (लाइफ)’ दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से वैश्विक सतत खपत के लिए एजेंडा तय कर रहा है।
आज की कुछ मुख्य बातें ये थीं:
प्रभावकारी हरित बदलाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जी20 द्वारा काम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण निरीक्षण बिंदु के रूप में उभर कर सामने आए हैं:
• मानव और प्राकृतिक पूंजी में दीर्घकालिक निवेश के वाणिज्यिक मूल्य को स्‍वीकार करते हुए आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों में सामंजस्य बनाना।
• सबसे कमजोर समुदायों के लिए ऊर्जा सुलभ बनाने के लिए जी20 के प्रयासों में निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करना, कृषि सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाना, और हरित विकास के लिए सिर्फ बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा टिकाऊ शहरों और जीवन शैली को सुनिश्चित करना।
• समायोजन करने के अवसरों को पहचानते हुए मजबूती और समानता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुकूलन के लिए ठोस प्रयासों पर जोर देना।
• विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग के माध्यम से विकासशील देशों में जलवायु और विकास वित्त प्रवाह में तेजी लाना। .
• एसडीजी प्राप्‍त करने के लिए पूंजी के सभी रूपों में निवेश बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता होगी, जिससे एमडीबी इस उद्देश्य के लिए उपयुक्त हो जाएगा, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना और कमजोर देशों के लिए ऋण और रियायती वित्त पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना। .
• वैश्विक नीति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त में अभिसरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त दीर्घकालिक निवेश से आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला जाना चाहिए, ताकि सतत और हरित बदलाव के लिए अहम राजनीतिक और आर्थिक माहौल का निर्माण हो सके।
जी20 शेरपा बैठक का पूर्ण सत्र कल से शुरू होगा। श्री वी मुरलीधरन, माननीय विदेश और संसदीय मामले राज्य मंत्री अपने उद्घाटन सत्र में विशेष भाषण देंगे। .
पूरी कार्यवाही यहां देखें।
जी20 इंडिया के यूट्यूब चैनल को यहां फॉलो करें।