Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks over Rs 9,100 crore contracts for improved Akash Weapon System & 12 Weapon Locating Radars Swathi (Plains) for Indian Army
30 MAR 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Providing a further boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Ministry of Defence, on March 30, 2023, signed contracts for procurement of improved Akash Weapon System and 12 Weapon Locating Radars, WLR Swathi (Plains) for the Indian Army at an overall cost of over Rs 9,100 crore.
Improved Akash Weapon System
The contract for procurement of improved Akash Weapon System (AWS) for 3rd & 4th Regiments of Army Air Defence, comprising live Missiles & Launchers with upgrades, Ground Support Equipment, Vehicles and Infrastructure was signed with Bharat Dynamics Limited, worth over Rs 8,160 crore.
The AWS is a Short Range Surface to Air Missile (SRSAM) Air Defence System, indigenously designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). In order to meet aerial threats, two additional Regiments of AWS with Upgradation are being procured for Indian Army for the Northern borders. Improved AWS has Seeker Technology, Reduced Foot Print, 360° Engagement Capability and improved environmental parameters.
The project will give a boost to the Indian missile manufacturing industry in particular and the indigenous defence manufacturing ecosystem as a whole. The project has overall indigenous content of 82% which will be increased to 93% by 2026-27.
The induction of the improved AWS into the Indian Army will increase India’s self-reliance in Short Range Missile capability. This project will play a role in boosting the overall economy by avoiding outgo of precious foreign exchange to other countries, increasing employment avenues in India and encouraging Indian MSMEs through components manufacturing. Around 60% of the project cost will be awarded to the private industry, including MSMEs, in maintaining the supply chain of the weapon system, thereby creating large scale of direct and indirect employment.
Weapon Locating Radars Swathi (Plains)
The contract for WLR Swathi (Plains) was signed with Bharat Electronic Limited (BEL) at a cost of over Rs 990 crore. It is an indigenously designed WLR which is capable of locating guns, mortars and rockets firing own troops, thereby facilitating their destruction through Counter Bombardment by own firepower resources. This will enable troops to carry out their operational tasks without any interference from the enemy and also provide them safety against enemy fire. Induction is planned to be completed in 24 months.
This project is a big opportunity for the defence industry to showcase its capability and will be a step in the direction of achieving the goal of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستانی فوج کے لئے جدید ترین آکاش ہتھیار نظام اور 12 ہتھیاروں کو پتہ لگانے والے راڈار کے لئے 9100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
30 MAR 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے 30 مارچ 2023 کو دفاع میں خودانحصاری کو مزید وسعت فراہم کرنے کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 9100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی قیمت پر ہندوستانی فوج کے لئے جدید ترین آکاش ہتھیار نظام اور 12 ہتھیاروں کو پتہ لگانے والے راڈار، ڈبلیو ایل آر سواتھی (میدانوں) کی خریداری کے تعلق سے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
بہترین آکاش ہتھیار نظام
فضائیہ کے تحفظ کی تیسری اور چوتھی رجمنٹ کے لئے جدید ترین آکاش ہتھیار نظام، جس میں جدت کے ساتھ ساتھ لائیو میزائل اور لانچر، مقامی سطح پر تیار معاون آلات، گاڑیاں اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہیں، کے لئے بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ 8160 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
جدید ترین آکاش ہتھیار نظام (اے ڈبلیو ایس) کم دوری کی سطح سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والی میزائل (ایس آر ایس اے ایم) کی فضائی سطح پر کسی بھی کارروائی کو روکنے کا نظام ہے، جسے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے ملکی سطح پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ فضائی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے مقصد سے ہندوستانی فوج کے لئے شمالی سرحدوں کی سمت میں انھیں جدید تر بنانے کے ساتھ اے ڈبلیو ایس کی دو اضافی رجمنٹ خریدے جارہے ہیں۔ جدید ترین آکاش ہتھیار نظام میں سیکر ٹیکنالوجی، آسانی سے پتہ نہ چلنے کی خصوصیت، سبھی سمتوں میں کام کرنے کی صلاحیت اور بہتر ماحولیاتی معیار ہیں۔
یہ منصوبہ خصوصی طور پر بھارتی میزائل کی تیاری کی صنعت اور مجموعی طور پر ملکی سطح پر دفاعی تیاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے گی۔ منصوبے میں مجموعی طور پر گھریلو اشیاء 82 فیصد ہے، جسے 2026-27 تک 93 فیصد بڑھایا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان بحریہ میں جدید ترین اے ڈبلیو ایس کو شامل کرنے سے کم دوری کی میزائل کی صلاحیت میں ہندوستان کی خودانحصاریت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ منصوبہ دیگر ممالک کے قیمتی زر مبادلہ کو باہر جانے سے بچا کرکے ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے اور مختلف عنصر کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ایز کی صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے مجموعی معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ ہتھیار نظام کی سپلائی چین کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا تقریباً 60 فیصد ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت نجی صنعت کو دیا جائے گا، جس سے بڑے پیمانے پر براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ہتھیاروں کا پتہ لگانے والا راڈار سواتھی
ہتھیاروں کا پتہ لگانے والے راڈار سواتھی (میدانی) کے لئے معاہدے پر بھارت الیکٹرانک لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) کے ساتھ 990 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ملکی سطح پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایسا ڈبلیو ایل آر ہے جو ہماری افواج پر گولہ باری کررہی توپوں، مورٹار اور راکٹوں کی درست صورت حال کا پتہ لگانے کے ساتھ ہی خود ہی گولہ باری کے وسائل کے ذریعے براہ راست حملہ کرکے انھیں تباہ کرنے کی سہولیت سے لیس ہے۔ یہ افواج کو دشمن کی کسی بھی دخل اندازیوں کے بغیر اپنے آپریشنل کاموں کو پورا کرنے میں اہل بنائے گا اور انھیں دشمن کی گولہ باری سے حفاظت بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ اسے فوج میں آئندہ 24 مہینوں میں شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ دفاعی صنعت کو اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا ایک بڑا موقع ہے اور یہ دفاع میں خودانحصاریت کے اہداف کے حصول کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔