Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks over Rs 9,100 crore contracts for improved Akash Weapon System & 12 Weapon Locating Radars Swathi (Plains) for Indian Army
30 MAR 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Providing a further boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Ministry of Defence, on March 30, 2023, signed contracts for procurement of improved Akash Weapon System and 12 Weapon Locating Radars, WLR Swathi (Plains) for the Indian Army at an overall cost of over Rs 9,100 crore.
Improved Akash Weapon System
The contract for procurement of improved Akash Weapon System (AWS) for 3rd & 4th Regiments of Army Air Defence, comprising live Missiles & Launchers with upgrades, Ground Support Equipment, Vehicles and Infrastructure was signed with Bharat Dynamics Limited, worth over Rs 8,160 crore.
The AWS is a Short Range Surface to Air Missile (SRSAM) Air Defence System, indigenously designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). In order to meet aerial threats, two additional Regiments of AWS with Upgradation are being procured for Indian Army for the Northern borders. Improved AWS has Seeker Technology, Reduced Foot Print, 360° Engagement Capability and improved environmental parameters.
The project will give a boost to the Indian missile manufacturing industry in particular and the indigenous defence manufacturing ecosystem as a whole. The project has overall indigenous content of 82% which will be increased to 93% by 2026-27.
The induction of the improved AWS into the Indian Army will increase India’s self-reliance in Short Range Missile capability. This project will play a role in boosting the overall economy by avoiding outgo of precious foreign exchange to other countries, increasing employment avenues in India and encouraging Indian MSMEs through components manufacturing. Around 60% of the project cost will be awarded to the private industry, including MSMEs, in maintaining the supply chain of the weapon system, thereby creating large scale of direct and indirect employment.
Weapon Locating Radars Swathi (Plains)
The contract for WLR Swathi (Plains) was signed with Bharat Electronic Limited (BEL) at a cost of over Rs 990 crore. It is an indigenously designed WLR which is capable of locating guns, mortars and rockets firing own troops, thereby facilitating their destruction through Counter Bombardment by own firepower resources. This will enable troops to carry out their operational tasks without any interference from the enemy and also provide them safety against enemy fire. Induction is planned to be completed in 24 months.
This project is a big opportunity for the defence industry to showcase its capability and will be a step in the direction of achieving the goal of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत-रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना के लिए उन्नत आकाश अस्त्र प्रणाली और अस्त्रों का पता लगाने वाले 12 स्वाति रडारों के लिए 9,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
30 MAR 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' को और बढ़ावा देते हुए, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज 30 मार्च, 2023 को भारतीय सेना के लिए उन्नत आकाश अस्त्र प्रणाली और अस्त्रों का पता लगाने वाले 12 स्वाति रडारों (मैदानी) की खरीद के लिए 9,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
उन्नत आकाश शस्त्र प्रणाली
सेना वायु सुरक्षा की तीसरी और चौथी रेजीमेंट के लिए उन्नत आकाश अस्त्र प्रणाली जिसमें आधुनिकीकरण के साथ लाइव मिसाइल और लॉन्चर, स्थलीय सहायता उपकरणों , वाहन और आधारभूत अवसंरचना शामिल हैं, के लिए भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड के साथ 8,160 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
उन्नत आकाश अस्त्र प्रणाली (एडब्ल्यूएस) एक कम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल (एसआरएसएएम) की वायु प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली, जिसे डीआरडीओ द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। हवाई खतरों से निपटने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय सेना के लिए उत्तरी सीमाओं के लिए इन्हें उन्नत करने के साथ एडब्ल्यूएस की दो अतिरिक्त रेजीमेंट खरीदी जा रही हैं। इस उन्नत आकाश अस्त्र प्रणाली में सीकर टेक्नोलॉजी, सरलता से पता न चलने की विशेषता, सभी दिशाओं में कार्य कर सकने की क्षमता और बेहतर पर्यावरणीय मानक हैं।
यह परियोजना विशेष रूप से भारतीय मिसाइल निर्माण उद्योग और समग्र रूप से स्वदेशी रक्षा निर्माण इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देगी। परियोजना में कुल स्वदेशी सामग्री 82% है जिसे 2026-27 तक बढ़ाकर 93% किया जाएगा ।
भारतीय सेना में उन्नत आकाश अस्त्र प्रणाली (एडब्ल्यूएस) को शामिल करने से कम दूरी की मिसाइल क्षमता में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी। यह परियोजना अन्य देशों को बहुमूल्य विदेशी मुद्रा के बाहर जाने से बचाकर, देश में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने और विभिन्न घटकों के निर्माण के माध्यम से भारतीय सूक्ष्म लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहित करके समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में भी अपनी भूमिका निभाएगी। अस्त्र प्रणाली की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखने के लिए परियोजना लागत का लगभग 60% एमएसएमई सहित निजी उद्योग को दिया जाएगा, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे।
हथियारों का पता लगाने वाले रडार स्वाति
हथियारों का पता लगाने वाले रडार स्वाति (मैदानी) के लिए अनुबंध पर भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लिमिटेड (बीईएल) के साथ 990 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। यह एक स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया ऐसा डब्ल्यूएलआर है जो हमारी सेनाओं पर गोलाबारी कर रही तोपों, मोर्टारों और रॉकेटों की सटीक स्थिति का पता लगाने की क्षमता के साथ ही स्वयम के गोलाबारी संसाधनों द्वारा प्रत्युत्तर में आक्रमण करके उन्हें नष्ट करने की सुविधा से लैस है। यह सैनिकों को दुश्मन के किसी भी हस्तक्षेप के बिना अपने परिचालन कार्यों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाएगा और उन्हें दुश्मन की गोलाबारी से सुरक्षा भी प्रदान करेगा। इसे सेना में आने वाले 24 महीनों में शामिल करने की योजना है ।
यह परियोजना रक्षा उद्योग के लिए अपनी क्षमता दिखाने का एक बड़ा अवसर है और रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कदम होगा।