Prime Minister's Office
Ministry of Defence inks over Rs 9,100 crore contracts for improved Akash Weapon System & 12 Weapon Locating Radars Swathi (Plains) for Indian Army
PM says that this is a welcome development, which will boost self-reliance and particularly help the MSME sector
31 MAR 2023 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
In a tweet Office of Raksha Mantri informed that Ministry of Defence, on March 30, 2023, signed contracts for procurement of improved Akash Weapon System and 12 Weapon Locating Radars, WLR Swathi (Plains) for the Indian Army at an overall cost of over Rs 9,100 crore.
In reply to the tweet by RMO India, the Prime Minister said;
“A welcome development, which will boost self-reliance and particularly help the MSME sector.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 9,100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से भारतीय सेना के लिए उन्नत आकाश हथियार प्रणाली और 12 हथियारों का पता लगाने वाले रडार स्वाति (मैदानी) खरीदने के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने की यह पहल स्वागत योग्य है और इससे विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को मदद मिलेगी
31 MAR 2023 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के कार्यालय के एक ट्वीट के अनुसार, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 30 मार्च, 2023 को भारतीय सेना के लिए उन्नत आकाश हथियार प्रणाली और 12 हथियारों का पता लगाने वाले रडार स्वाति (मैदानी) की खरीद के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसकी कुल लागत 9,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
रक्षा मंत्री के कार्यालय के ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए पीएम मोदी ने कहा:
“आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने की यह पहल स्वागत योग्य है और इससे विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को मदद मिलेगी”