Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Revamping of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises with effect from 01.04.2023
CGTMSE issues guidelines regarding reduction of annual guarantee fee for loans upto Rs. 1 crore from a peak rate of 2% per annum to as low as 0.37% per annum
Limit on ceiling for guarantees enhanced from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore
31 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
In Union Budget 2023-24, Union Finance Minister Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman announced the revamping of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises with effect from 01.04.2023, with an infusion of Rs 9,000 crore to the corpus to enable additional collateral-free guaranteed credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore and the reduction in the cost of the credit by about 1 per cent.
Consequent upon this, the following significant steps have been taken:
• The corpus of Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro & Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) has been infused with a sum of Rs. 8,000 crore on 30.03.2023.
• CGTMSE has issued guidelines regarding reduction of annual guarantee fee for loans upto Rs. 1 crore from a peak rate of 2% per annum to as low as 0.37% per annum. This will reduce the overall cost of credit to the Micro & Small Enterprises to a great extent.
• The limit on ceiling for guarantees has been enhanced from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore.
• For settlement of claims in respect of guarantees for loan outstanding upto Rs. 10 lakh, initiation of legal proceedings will no longer be required.
CGTMSE created a new landmark by touching the milestone figure of approving guarantees worth Rs. 1 lakh crore during FY 2022 - 23.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے یکم اپریل 2023 سے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم میں ازسرنو تبدیلی کی گئی
سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای نے ایک کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرض کے لئے سالانہ گارنٹی فیس کی کمی کے حوالے سے 2 فیصد فی سالانہ کی اعلیٰ شرح کو کم کرکے 0.37 فیصد فی سالانہ کرنے کے لئے رہنما ہدایات جاری کئے ہیں
ضمانت کے لئے کم از کم حد 2 کروڑ روپئے سے بڑھاکر 5 کروڑ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے
31 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے یکم اپریل 2023 سے چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کی ازسرنو تبدیلی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے اضافی ضمانتی – مفت گارنٹیڈ کریڈٹ اور تقریباً ایک فیصد تک کریڈٹ لاگت میں کمی کے لئے بنیادی رقم 9000 کروڑ روپئے کے سرمائے کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں درج ذیل اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں:
• چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) کی بنیادی رقم کو 30 مارچ 2023 کو بڑھاکر 8000 کروڑ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے۔
• سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای نے ایک کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرض کے لئے سالانہ گارنٹی فیس کی کمی کے حوالے سے 2 فیصد فی سالانہ کی اعلیٰ شرح کو کم کرکے 0.37 فیصد فی سالانہ کرنے کے لئے رہنما ہدایات جاری کئے ہیں۔ اس سے چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو بڑی حد تک کریڈٹ کی مجموعی لاگت میں کمی حاصل ہوگی۔
• گارنٹی کے لئے حد 2 کروڑ روپئے سے بڑھاکر 5 کروڑ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے ۔
• دس لاکھ روپئے تک کے قرض کے لئے گارنٹی کے حوالے سے دعوؤں کے تصفیے کے لئے قانونی کارروائی کی اب ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای نے مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کی گارنٹی منظوری کے اعداد و شمار تک پہنچ کرکے نیا سنگ میل قائم کیا ہے۔