Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Revamping of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises with effect from 01.04.2023
CGTMSE issues guidelines regarding reduction of annual guarantee fee for loans upto Rs. 1 crore from a peak rate of 2% per annum to as low as 0.37% per annum
Limit on ceiling for guarantees enhanced from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore
31 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
In Union Budget 2023-24, Union Finance Minister Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman announced the revamping of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises with effect from 01.04.2023, with an infusion of Rs 9,000 crore to the corpus to enable additional collateral-free guaranteed credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore and the reduction in the cost of the credit by about 1 per cent.
Consequent upon this, the following significant steps have been taken:
• The corpus of Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro & Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) has been infused with a sum of Rs. 8,000 crore on 30.03.2023.
• CGTMSE has issued guidelines regarding reduction of annual guarantee fee for loans upto Rs. 1 crore from a peak rate of 2% per annum to as low as 0.37% per annum. This will reduce the overall cost of credit to the Micro & Small Enterprises to a great extent.
• The limit on ceiling for guarantees has been enhanced from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore.
• For settlement of claims in respect of guarantees for loan outstanding upto Rs. 10 lakh, initiation of legal proceedings will no longer be required.
CGTMSE created a new landmark by touching the milestone figure of approving guarantees worth Rs. 1 lakh crore during FY 2022 - 23.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
01.04.2023થી અમલી સૂક્ષ્મ અને નાના ઉદ્યોગો માટે ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી સ્કીમમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારા
ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી ફંડ ટ્રસ્ટ ફોર માઇક્રો એન્ડ સ્મોલ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝિસ (CGTMSE)એ રૂ. 1 કરોડ સુધીની લોન માટે વાર્ષિક ગેરંટી ફી 2% p.a. થી 0.37% p.a.ના ઘટાડા અંગે માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરી
ગેરંટી માટેની મહત્તમ મર્યાદા રૂ.2 કરોડથી વધારીને રૂ.5 કરોડ કરવામાં આવી
31 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-24માં, કેન્દ્રીય નાણા મંત્રી, શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે 01.04.2023થી અમલી બનેલ સૂક્ષ્મ અને નાના ઉદ્યોગો માટેની ધિરાણ ગેરંટી યોજનામાં મહત્વના સુધારાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી, જેમાં 9,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ફંડમાં રોકાણ કરવામાં આવશે. તે રૂ. 2 લાખ કરોડ છે. જેથી વધારાની કોલેટરલ-ફ્રી ગેરેંટીકૃત ધિરાણને સક્ષમ કરો અને ધિરાણની કિંમતમાં લગભગ 1 ટકાનો ઘટાડો કરી શકાય.
આના પરિણામે યોજનામાં નીચેના મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
• ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી ફંડ ટ્રસ્ટ ફોર માઇક્રો એન્ડ સ્મોલ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝિસ (CGTMSE) ફંડમાં 30.03.2023ના રોજ રૂ. 8,000 કરોડનું રોકાણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
• CGTMSE એ રૂ. 1 કરોડ સુધીની લોન માટે વાર્ષિક ગેરંટી ફી 2 ટકાના ઊંચા દરથી ઘટાડીને 0.37 ટકા વાર્ષિક કરવા અંગે માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરી છે. આનાથી સૂક્ષ્મ અને નાના સાહસો માટે ધિરાણની એકંદર કિંમત ઘણી હદ સુધી ઘટશે.
• ગેરંટી માટેની મહત્તમ મર્યાદા રૂ.2 કરોડથી વધારીને રૂ.5 કરોડ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
• 10 લાખ સુધીની બાકી લોન માટે ગેરંટીના સંદર્ભમાં દાવાની પતાવટ માટે હવે કાનૂની કાર્યવાહી શરૂ કરવાની જરૂર રહેશે નહીં.
CGTMSE એ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022 - 23 દરમિયાન રૂ. 1 લાખ કરોડની ગેરંટી મંજૂર કરવાના સંદર્ભમાં સર્વોચ્ચ આંકડો સ્પર્શ કરીને એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું છે.