Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches Sagar Setu Mobile App of National Logistics Portal Marine
This app would help custodians in improved accessibility as mobile app allows easier access: Shri Sonowal
SAGAR SETU App to enable real time monitoring, approvals and transactions
31 MAR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today launched the App Version of National Logistics Portal (Marine) ‘Sagar-Setu’ in the presence of Shri Shripad Y. Naik, MoS, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary and other senior officials.
The app has been envisaged with deliverables covering features like Login Module, Service Catalogue, Common Application Format, Letter of Credit, Bank Guarantee, Certification, and Track & Trace etc. It will provide real-time information of activities that are generally not in reach of the importer, exporter, and customs broker including vessel-related information, gate, container freight stations and transactions on fingertips. It also enables digital transactions for payments required for the clearance process of import and export like container freight station charges, shipping line charges, transportation charges, etc.
While launching this app Shri Sonowal mentioned, ‘the SAGAR-SETU app of the National Logistics Portal (Marine) would help custodians in easier access to functionalities on a handheld device. Mobile App will ensure data mobility such that approvals & monitoring shall be at the finger tips of port & ministry officials and stakeholders as well’.
Benefits for Traders
• Improve convenience with reduced turnaround time for approval and compliances.
• Increase visibility of operations and tracking.
Benefits for Service Providers
• Help in tracking of records and transactions offered
• Receive notification of service requests.
It is pertinent to add that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping Waterways and Ministry of Commerce & Industry envisaged this one-stop digital platform National Logistic Portal Marine in the month of January 2023. Within a span of two months SAGAR-SETU app has been launched which will boost maritime trade thereby enhancing the economy of the country.

ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନେସନାଲ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (ମରିନ)ର ସାଗର ସେତୁ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍‌କୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୱାଲ
ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍‌ ସହଜ ଆକ୍ସେସ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ଆପ୍‌ ସଂରକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ : ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନୱାଲ
ସାଗର ସେତୁ ଆପ୍‌ ରିଅଲ ଟାଇମ୍‌ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ, ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଓ କାରବାରକୁ ସୁଗମ ଓ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ
31 MAR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳମାର୍ଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୱାଲ ଆଜି ନେସନାଲ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (ମରିନ)ର ଆପ୍‌ ଭର୍ସନକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ‘ସାଗର ସେତୁ’ ନାମକ ଏହି ଆପ୍‌ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ସମୟରେ ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳମାର୍ଗ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀପଦ ୟଶୋ ନାୟକ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଧାଂଶୁ ପନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଆପ୍‌ରେ ଲଗଇନ ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ, ସର୍ଭିସ କାଟାଲଗ, କମ୍‌ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ ଫର୍ମାଟ, ଲେଟର ଅପ୍‌ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍‌, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି, ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ହାସଲ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରାକ୍‌ ଓ ଟ୍ରେସ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି । ସାଧାରଣତଃ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ, ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀ ଏବଂ ସୀମାଶୁଳ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚି ପାରୁନଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରିଅଲଟାଇମ୍‌ ସୂଚନା ଏହି ଆପ୍‌ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମିଳିପାରିବ । ଜାହାଜ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୂଚନା, ଗେଟ୍‌, କଣ୍ଟେନର ଫ୍ରିଟ୍‌ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଏବଂ ଫିଙ୍ଗରଟିପ୍‌ରେ କାରବାର ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା ଏହି ଆପ୍‌ ଜରିଆରେ ମିଳିପାରିବ । ସାଗର ସେତୁ ଆପ୍‌ ଜରିଆରେ କଣ୍ଟେନର ଫ୍ରିଟ୍‌ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଶୁଳ୍କ, ଶିପିଂ ଲାଇନ ଶୁଳ୍କ, କାରବାର ଶୁଳ୍କ ଆଦି ରପ୍ତାନି ଓ ଆମଦାନୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅର୍ଥ ନେଣଦେଣ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ସାଗର ସେତୁ ଆପକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନୱାଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ହାତରେ ଥିବା ଏକ ଡିଭାଇସ ଜରିଆରେ ରକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ସୁବିଧା ସହଜରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ । ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍‌ ଜରିଆରେ ଡେଟା ମୋବିଲିଟୀ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିବ ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ବନ୍ଦର ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ଆଙ୍ଗୁଠି ଟିପରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଓ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନର ସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲାଭ
ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଓ ଅନୁପାଳନ ପାଇଁ କାରବାର ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହିତ ସୁବିଧାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆସିବ ।
ଅପରେସନ ଓ ଟ୍ରାକିଂକୁ ଭଲ ଭାବେ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିହେବ ।
ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ
ରେକର୍ଡ ଓ କାରବାର ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିବ
ସେବା ଅନୁରୋଧର ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପାଇବା ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିବ ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ, ଜଳମାର୍ଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ନେସନାଲ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମରିନ୍‌ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହାର ମାତ୍ର ୨ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଗର ସେତୁ ଆପ୍‌ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କାରବାର ସୁଗମ ହେବା ସହିତ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହେବ ।