Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches Sagar Setu Mobile App of National Logistics Portal Marine
This app would help custodians in improved accessibility as mobile app allows easier access: Shri Sonowal
SAGAR SETU App to enable real time monitoring, approvals and transactions
31 MAR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today launched the App Version of National Logistics Portal (Marine) ‘Sagar-Setu’ in the presence of Shri Shripad Y. Naik, MoS, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary and other senior officials.
The app has been envisaged with deliverables covering features like Login Module, Service Catalogue, Common Application Format, Letter of Credit, Bank Guarantee, Certification, and Track & Trace etc. It will provide real-time information of activities that are generally not in reach of the importer, exporter, and customs broker including vessel-related information, gate, container freight stations and transactions on fingertips. It also enables digital transactions for payments required for the clearance process of import and export like container freight station charges, shipping line charges, transportation charges, etc.
While launching this app Shri Sonowal mentioned, ‘the SAGAR-SETU app of the National Logistics Portal (Marine) would help custodians in easier access to functionalities on a handheld device. Mobile App will ensure data mobility such that approvals & monitoring shall be at the finger tips of port & ministry officials and stakeholders as well’.
Benefits for Traders
• Improve convenience with reduced turnaround time for approval and compliances.
• Increase visibility of operations and tracking.
Benefits for Service Providers
• Help in tracking of records and transactions offered
• Receive notification of service requests.
It is pertinent to add that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping Waterways and Ministry of Commerce & Industry envisaged this one-stop digital platform National Logistic Portal Marine in the month of January 2023. Within a span of two months SAGAR-SETU app has been launched which will boost maritime trade thereby enhancing the economy of the country.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے نیشنل لاجسٹک پورٹل میرین کا ساگر سیتو موبائل ایپ لانچ کیا
یہ ایپ محافظین کو بہتر رسائی میں مدد کرے گی اس لئے کہ موبائل ایپ آسان رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے: جناب سونووال
ساگر سیٹو ایپ کی مدد سے اصل وقت میں مانیٹرنگ، منظوری اور لین دین کا کام کیا جا سکے گا
31 MAR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد وائی نائک، جناب سدھانش پنت، سکریٹری اور دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں نیشنل لاجسٹک پورٹل (میرین) 'ساگر- سیتو' کے ایپ ورژن کا آغاز کیا۔
ایپ کے قابل تحویل تصور میں لاگ ان ماڈیول، سروس کیٹلاگ، کامن ایپلیکیشن فارمیٹ، لیٹر آف کریڈٹ، بینک گارنٹی، سرٹیفیکیشن، اور ٹریک اینڈ ٹریس وغیرہ جیسے فیچر کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ان سرگرمیوں کی حقیقی وقتی معلومات فراہم کرے گا جو عام طور پر درآمد کنندہ، برآمد کنندہ اور کسٹم بروکر کی پہنچ میں نہیں ہوتی ہیں۔ ان میں جہاز سے متعلق معلومات، گیٹ، کنٹینر فریٹ اسٹیشنز اور انگلیوں کے اشاروں پر لین دین شامل ہیں۔ یہ درآمد اور برآمد کے کلیئرنس کے عمل جیسے کنٹینر فریٹ اسٹیشن چارجیز، شپنگ لائن چارجیز، ٹرانسپورٹیشن چارجیز وغیرہ کے لیے درکار ادائیگیوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کا بھی متحمل ہے۔
اس ایپ کو لانچ کرتے وقت جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ نیشنل لاجسٹک پورٹل (میرین) کی ساگر سیٹو ایپ سے ہینڈ ہیلڈ ڈیوائس پر کام کرنے والوں کو آسان رسائی میں مدد ملے گی۔ موبائل ایپ ڈیٹا کی نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنائے گی جیسے کہ منظوری اور نگرانی بندرگاہ اور وزارت کے حکام اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی انگلیوں کے اشاروں پر ہوگی۔
تاجرین کے لیے فوائد
• منظوری اور تعمیل کے لیے ٹرن اراؤنڈ وقت میں کمی کے ساتھ سہولت میں بہتری۔
• آپریشنز اور ٹریکنگ کے مشاہدے میں اضافہ کریں۔
سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے فوائد
• پیش کردہ ریکارڈز اور لین دین سے باخبری میں مدد
• سروس کی درخواستوں کی اطلاع کا حصول۔
یہ بتانا مناسب رہے گا کہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی کی آبی گزرگاہوں اور تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت نے جنوری 2023 میں اس ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم نیشنل لاجسٹک پورٹل میرین کا تصور کیا تھا۔ دو مہینوں کے اندر ساگر- سیتو ایپ لانچ کی گئی ہے جس سے سمندری تجارت کو فروغ ملے گا اور ملک کی معیشت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔