Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches Sagar Setu Mobile App of National Logistics Portal Marine
This app would help custodians in improved accessibility as mobile app allows easier access: Shri Sonowal
SAGAR SETU App to enable real time monitoring, approvals and transactions
31 MAR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today launched the App Version of National Logistics Portal (Marine) ‘Sagar-Setu’ in the presence of Shri Shripad Y. Naik, MoS, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary and other senior officials.
The app has been envisaged with deliverables covering features like Login Module, Service Catalogue, Common Application Format, Letter of Credit, Bank Guarantee, Certification, and Track & Trace etc. It will provide real-time information of activities that are generally not in reach of the importer, exporter, and customs broker including vessel-related information, gate, container freight stations and transactions on fingertips. It also enables digital transactions for payments required for the clearance process of import and export like container freight station charges, shipping line charges, transportation charges, etc.
While launching this app Shri Sonowal mentioned, ‘the SAGAR-SETU app of the National Logistics Portal (Marine) would help custodians in easier access to functionalities on a handheld device. Mobile App will ensure data mobility such that approvals & monitoring shall be at the finger tips of port & ministry officials and stakeholders as well’.
Benefits for Traders
• Improve convenience with reduced turnaround time for approval and compliances.
• Increase visibility of operations and tracking.
Benefits for Service Providers
• Help in tracking of records and transactions offered
• Receive notification of service requests.
It is pertinent to add that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping Waterways and Ministry of Commerce & Industry envisaged this one-stop digital platform National Logistic Portal Marine in the month of January 2023. Within a span of two months SAGAR-SETU app has been launched which will boost maritime trade thereby enhancing the economy of the country.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स पोर्टल मरीन के ‘सागर सेतु’ मोबाइल ऐप का शुभारंभ किया
यह ऐप सभी संबद्ध हितधारकों के लिए बेहतर पहुंच को संभव बनाने में मदद करेगा क्योंकि इसमें पहुंच को आसान बनाने की सुविधा है: श्री सोनोवाल
सागर सेतु ऐप वास्तविक समय में निगरानी, स्वीकृति और लेनदेन को संभव बनाएगा
31 MAR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद वाई. नाइक, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) में सचिव श्री सुधांशु पंत तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स पोर्टल (मरीन) के ऐप संस्करण 'सागर-सेतु' का शुभारंभ किया।
इस ऐप में लॉग इन मॉड्यूल, सर्विस कैटलॉग, कॉमन एप्लिकेशन फॉर्मेट, लेटर ऑफ क्रेडिट, बैंक गारंटी, सर्टिफिकेशन और ट्रैक एंड ट्रेस आदि जैसी सुविधाओं का समावेश किया गया है। यह ऐप आयातक, निर्यातक और सीमा शुल्क ब्रोकर को पोत से संबंधित जानकारी, गेट, कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशनों और लेनदेन सहित उन गतिविधियों की वास्तविक समय में जानकारी प्रदान करेगा जो आमतौर पर उनकी पहुंच के दायरे में नहीं होती हैं। यह आयात और निर्यात के दौरान निकासी प्रक्रिया में कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशन शुल्क, शिपिंग लाइन शुल्क, परिवहन शुल्क आदि जैसे आवश्यक भुगतान के लिए डिजिटल लेनदेन को भी संभव बनाता है।
इस ऐप का शुभारंभ करते समय श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स पोर्टल (मरीन) का सागर-सेतु ऐप सभी संबद्ध हितधारकों के लिए हाथ में रखे जाने वाले उपकरण पर सभी सुविधाओं की आसान पहुंच में मदद करेगा। यह मोबाइल ऐप डेटा संबंधी आदान-प्रदान को इस तरह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि स्वीकृति एवं निगरानी संबंधी सूचनाएं बंदरगाह एवं मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और हितधारकों को भी तत्काल उपलब्ध होंगी।
व्यापारियों को मिलने वाले लाभ
• स्वीकृति और अनुपालन में लगने वाले टर्नअराउंड समय में कमी के साथ उन्नत सुविधाएं।
• कामकाज और ट्रैकिंग संबंधी पारदर्शिता में वृद्धि।
सेवा प्रदाताओं को मिलने वाले लाभ
• रिकॉर्ड और पेश किए गए लेन-देन पर निगरानी रखने में मदद
• सेवा संबंधी अनुरोधों से जुड़ी सूचना की प्राप्ति।
यहां यह बताना उचित होगा कि इस वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक पोर्टल (मरीन) की परिकल्पना पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा जनवरी 2023 में की गई थी। इसके दो महीने के भीतर ही ‘सागर-सेतु’ ऐप का शुभारंभ किया गया है, जो समुद्री व्यापार को बढ़ावा देगा और इससे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में उन्नति होगी।