Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE to conduct ‘Green Hydrogen – Accelerating Net-Zero Pathways’ event on the sidelines of the G20 Energy Transition Working Group
01 APR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) will be conducting an event ‘Green Hydrogen – Accelerating Net-Zero Pathways’ on the 2nd of April 2023, on the side-lines of the 2nd Energy Transition Working Group meeting. The event being held at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India, in partnership with Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) and International Solar Alliance (ISA) with World Resources Institute India (WRI India) as knowledge partner.
Green hydrogen is expected to play a critical role in decarbonising hard-to-abate sectors and achieve net zero goals across G20 nations. The event is expected to see active participation from G20 nations, international research organizations, industry participants, regulatory bodies and other key stakeholders and will focus on governmental, regulatory, and financial frameworks to accelerate the deployment of green hydrogen and to promote cooperation among G20 countries. The event will also include an exhibition of the latest hydrogen technologies.
The opening plenary will see the presence of Mr. Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, Mr. Kamal Dayani, Additional Chief Secretary, Industries and Mines Department, Government of Gujarat, Ms. Gauri Singh, Deputy Director[RT1] General, IRENA, Mr. Kenichi Yokoyama, Director General ADB, Ms. Suman Sharma, Managing Director, Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) along with panel discussions from representatives of G20 nations.
For hydrogen to make a substantial impact on mitigating climate change, the world needs to rapidly scale up its production via sustainable pathways. The objective of this event is to discuss pathways to ensure widespread availability and affordability of hydrogen produced from renewable sources. The event is thus aimed at fostering closer alignment and deeper engagement among the G20 on green hydrogen.
About WRI India
WRI India provides objective information and practical proposals to foster environmentally sound and socially equitable development. Our work focuses on building sustainable and liveable cities and working towards a low carbon economy. Through research, analysis, and recommendations, WRI India puts ideas into action to build transformative solutions to protect the earth, promote livelihoods, and enhance human well-being. Know more: www.wri-india.org
About ISA
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) is an action-oriented, member-driven, collaborative platform for increased deployment of solar energy technologies as a means for bringing energy access, ensuring energy security, and driving energy transition in its member countries.
The ISA strives to develop and deploy cost-effective and transformational energy solutions powered by the sun to help member countries develop low-carbon growth trajectories, with particular focus on delivering impact in countries categorized as Least Developed Countries (LDCs) and the Small Island Developing States (SIDS). Being a global platform, ISA’s partnerships with multilateral development banks (MDBs), development financial institutions (DFIs), private and public sector orgnaisations, civil society and other international institutions is key to delivering the change its seeks to see in the world going ahead.
The ISA was conceived as a joint effort by India and France to mobilize efforts against climate change through deployment of solar energy solutions. It was conceptualized on the sidelines of the 21st Conference of Parties (COP21) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in Paris in 2015. With the amendment of its Framework Agreement in 2020, all member states of the United Nations are now eligible to join the ISA. At present, 110 countries are signatories to the ISA Framework Agreement, of which 90 countries have submitted the necessary instruments of ratification to become full members of the ISA. Know more: www.isolaralliance.org
About SECI
"Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd" (SECI) is a CPSU under the administrative control of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), set up on 20th Sept, 2011 to facilitate the implementation of National Solar Mission (NSM) and achievement of targets set therein. It is the only CPSU dedicated to the renewable energy sector. It was originally incorporated as a section-25 (not for profit) company under the Companies Act, 1956. Know more: www.seci.co.in

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
MNRE G20 એનર્જી ટ્રાન્ઝિશન વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપની સાથે-સાથે 'ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન - એક્સિલરેટિંગ નેટ-ઝીરો પાથવેઝ' ઇવેન્ટનું આયોજન કરશે
01 APR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય (MNRE) 2જી એપ્રિલ 2023ના રોજ 2જી એનર્જી ટ્રાન્ઝિશન વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપની બેઠકની બાજુમાં એક ઇવેન્ટ ‘ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન – એક્સિલરેટીંગ નેટ-ઝીરો પાથવેઝ’નું આયોજન કરશે. આ ઈવેન્ટ સોલાર એનર્જી કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SECI) અને ઈન્ટરનેશનલ સોલર એલાયન્સ (ISA) સાથે નોલેજ પાર્ટનર તરીકે વર્લ્ડ રિસોર્સિસ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઈન્ડિયા (WRI ઈન્ડિયા)ની ભાગીદારીમાં મહાત્મા મંદિર કન્વેન્શન એન્ડ એક્ઝિબિશન સેન્ટર, ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત, ભારત ખાતે યોજાઈ રહી છે.
ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન હાર્ડ-ટુ-અબેટ સેક્ટર્સને ડીકાર્બોનાઇઝ કરવામાં અને જી20 દેશોમાં ચોખ્ખા શૂન્ય લક્ષ્યો હાંસલ કરવામાં મહત્ત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. ઇવેન્ટમાં G20 દેશો, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ સહભાગીઓ, નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ અને અન્ય મુખ્ય હિસ્સેદારોની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી જોવાની અપેક્ષા છે અને ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજનની જમાવટને વેગ આપવા અને G20 દેશો વચ્ચે સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરકારી, નિયમનકારી અને નાણાકીય માળખા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. આ ઇવેન્ટમાં અદ્યતન હાઇડ્રોજન ટેક્નોલોજીઓનું પ્રદર્શન પણ સામેલ હશે.
ઓપનીંગ પ્લેનરીમાં ભારત સરકારના નવી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી ભૂપિન્દર સિંઘ ભલ્લા, ગુજરાત સરકારના ઉદ્યોગ અને ખાણ વિભાગના અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવ શ્રી કમલ દયાની, સુશ્રી ગૌરી સિંઘની હાજરી જોવા મળશે. ડેપ્યુટી ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, IRENA, શ્રી કેનિચી યોકોયામા, ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ ADB, સુશ્રી સુમન શર્મા, મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર, સોલર એનર્જી કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SECI) G20 રાષ્ટ્રોના પ્રતિનિધિઓની પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ સાથે સામેલ રહેશે.
હાઇડ્રોજન આબોહવા પરિવર્તનને ઘટાડવા પર નોંધપાત્ર અસર કરે તે માટે, વિશ્વને ટકાઉ માર્ગો દ્વારા ઝડપથી તેનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવાની જરૂર છે. આ ઇવેન્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ નવીનીકરણીય સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી ઉત્પાદિત હાઇડ્રોજનની વ્યાપક પ્રાપ્યતા અને પોષણક્ષમતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના માર્ગોની ચર્ચા કરવાનો છે. આ રીતે આ ઇવેન્ટનો હેતુ ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન પર G20 વચ્ચે ગાઢ સંરેખણ અને ઊંડી જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
WRI ભારત વિશે
WRI ઈન્ડિયા પર્યાવરણને યોગ્ય અને સામાજિક રીતે સમાન વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા હેતુલક્ષી માહિતી અને વ્યવહારુ દરખાસ્તો પ્રદાન કરે છે. અમારું કાર્ય ટકાઉ અને રહેવા યોગ્ય શહેરો બનાવવા અને ઓછી કાર્બન અર્થવ્યવસ્થા તરફ કામ કરવા પર કેન્દ્રિત છે. સંશોધન, પૃથ્થકરણ અને ભલામણો દ્વારા, WRI ઈન્ડિયા પૃથ્વીનું રક્ષણ કરવા, આજીવિકાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને માનવ સુખાકારીને વધારવા માટે પરિવર્તનકારી ઉકેલો બનાવવા માટે વિચારોને અમલમાં મૂકે છે. વધુ જાણો: www.wri-india.org
ISA વિશે
ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સોલર એલાયન્સ (ISA) એ તેના સભ્ય દેશોમાં ઉર્જા ઍક્સેસ લાવવા, ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને ઉર્જા સંક્રમણ ચલાવવાના સાધન તરીકે સૌર ઉર્જા ટેક્નોલોજીની વધારાની જમાવટ માટે એક ક્રિયા-લક્ષી, સભ્ય-સંચાલિત, સહયોગી પ્લેટફોર્મ છે.
ISA ઓછા વિકસિત દેશો (LDCs) તરીકે વર્ગીકૃત થયેલ દેશોમાં અસર પહોંચાડવા પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને સભ્ય દેશોને ઓછા કાર્બન વૃદ્ધિના માર્ગો વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરવા સૂર્ય દ્વારા સંચાલિત ખર્ચ-અસરકારક અને પરિવર્તનશીલ ઉર્જા ઉકેલો વિકસાવવા અને તેનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે. રાજ્યો (SIDS). વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ હોવાને કારણે, બહુપક્ષીય વિકાસ બેંકો (MDBs), વિકાસ નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ (DFIs), ખાનગી અને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની સંસ્થાઓ, નાગરિક સમાજ અને અન્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ સાથે ISA ની ભાગીદારી એ વિશ્વમાં આગળ જતા તે પરિવર્તનને પહોંચાડવા માટે ચાવીરૂપ છે.
ISA ની કલ્પના ભારત અને ફ્રાન્સ દ્વારા સૌર ઉર્જા ઉકેલોની જમાવટ દ્વારા આબોહવા પરિવર્તન સામેના પ્રયત્નોને એકત્ર કરવા માટેના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસ તરીકે કરવામાં આવી હતી. 2015માં પેરિસમાં આયોજિત યુનાઈટેડ નેશન્સ ફ્રેમવર્ક કન્વેન્શન ઓન ક્લાઈમેટ ચેન્જ (UNFCCC) ની 21મી કોન્ફરન્સ ઓફ પાર્ટીઝ (COP21)ની બાજુમાં તેની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી હતી. 2020 માં તેના ફ્રેમવર્ક કરારમાં સુધારા સાથે, સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના તમામ સભ્ય દેશો હવે ISA માં જોડાવા માટે લાયક છે. હાલમાં, 110 દેશો ISA ફ્રેમવર્ક કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષરકર્તા છે, જેમાંથી 90 દેશોએ ISA ના સંપૂર્ણ સભ્ય બનવા માટે બહાલી માટે જરૂરી સાધનો સબમિટ કર્યા છે. વધુ જાણો: www.isolaralliance.org
SECI વિશે
"સોલર એનર્જી કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ" (SECI) એ નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય (MNRE) ના વહીવટી નિયંત્રણ હેઠળનું CPSU છે, જેની સ્થાપના 20મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2011ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય સૌર મિશન (NSM) અને સિદ્ધિઓના અમલીકરણને સરળ બનાવવા માટે કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમાં નિર્ધારિત લક્ષ્યો. તે રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી સેક્ટરને સમર્પિત એકમાત્ર CPSU છે. કંપની અધિનિયમ, 1956 હેઠળ તે મૂળ રીતે કલમ-25 (નફા માટે નહીં) કંપની તરીકે સામેલ કરવામાં આવી હતી. વધુ જાણો: www.seci.co.in