Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbharta on the rise: Defence exports reach an all-time high of approx. Rs 16,000 crore in Financial Year 2022-23; Over 10-times increase since 2016-17; India exporting to over 85 countries
Prime Minister describes it as a clear manifestation of India’s talent & enthusiasm towards ‘Make in India’
Government will keep supporting efforts to make India a defence production hub, says Shri Narendra Modi
Defence exports will continue to grow exponentially under PM Modi’s leadership: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
01 APR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Through consistent policy initiatives of the Government and tremendous contribution of the defence industry, India has achieved a remarkable milestone in defence exports in Financial Year 2022-23. The exports have reached an all-time high of approx. Rs 16,000 crore, almost Rs 3,000 crore more than the previous financial year. It a rise of over 10 times since 2016-17. Details are given below:
(Rs in crores)
Financial Year
Total Export Value
2016-17
1,521
2017-18
4,682
2018-19
10,745
2019-20
9,115
2020-21
8,434
2021-22
12,814
2022-23
15,920
India is now exporting to over 85 countries. Indian industry has shown its capability of design and development to the world, with 100 firms exporting defence products at present. The rising defence exports and participation of 104 countries in Aero India 2023 are proof of India’s growing defence manufacturing capabilities.
In a tweet, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi described the achievement as a clear manifestation of India’s talent and the enthusiasm towards ‘Make in India’. “It also shows the reforms in this sector over the last few years are delivering good results. Our Government will keep supporting efforts to make India a defence production hub,” he said.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh termed record defence exports as a remarkable achievement of the country. “Under the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the defence exports will continue to grow exponentially,” he tweeted.
Today, India, which was known as an importer about eight years back, exports major platforms like Dornier-228, 155 mm Advanced Towed Artillery Guns (ATAGs), Brahmos Missiles, Akash Missile System, Radars, Simulators, Mine Protected Vehicles, Armoured Vehicles, PINAKA Rockets & Launchers, Ammunitions, Thermal Imagers, Body Armours, besides Systems, Line Replaceable Units and Parts & components of Avionics and Small Arms. There is growing global demand of LCA-Tejas, Light Combat Helicopters, Aircraft Carrier, MRO activities etc.
To give a push to defence exports, Government has taken a number of policy initiatives and brought reforms over the last 5-6 years. Export procedures have been simplified and made industry friendly with end-to-end online export authorisation curtailing delays and bringing Ease of Doing Business. Government has notified three Open General Export License (OGEL) for export of Parts and Components/Transfer of Technology/Major Platforms and Equipment. OGEL is one-time export license, which permits the industry to export specified items to specified destinations, enumerated in the OGEL, without seeking export authorisation during the validity of the OGEL.
Export leads received from various countries are disseminated to the registered Indian Defence Exporters through online portal on real time basis to enable them to respond to export opportunities. Regular reviews are held with Indian Missions abroad to promote Indian defence products and facilitate Indian Industry. More than 40 webinars organized with Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) with involvement of Industry Associations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता : वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में रक्षा निर्यात 16,000 करोड़ रुपये के अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंचा; 2016-17 की तुलना में 10 गुना से ज्यादा बढ़ोतरी; भारत 85 से ज्यादा देशों को निर्यात कर रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस उपलब्धि का भारत की प्रतिभा और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के प्रति उत्साह की स्पष्ट अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में वर्णन किया है
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, भारत को रक्षा उत्पादन का एक हब बनाने के प्रयासों को सरकार समर्थन देना जारी रखेगी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में रक्षा निर्यात में तेज बढ़ोतरी लगातार जारी रहेगी : रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
01 APR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की तरफ से निरंतर नीतिगत पहलों और रक्षा उद्योग के अभूतपूर्व योगदान के माध्यम से भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में रक्षा निर्यात में अहम उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इस वित्त वर्ष में निर्यात अपने लगभग 16,000 करोड़ रुपये के अभी तक के उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंच गया है, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 3,000 करोड़ रुपये ज्यादा है। यह 2016-17 के बाद से 10 गुना से ज्यादा बढ़ गया है। इसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया हैः
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्त वर्ष
कुल निर्यात मूल्य
2016-17
1,521
2017-18
4,682
2018-19
10,745
2019-20
9,115
2020-21
8,434
2021-22
12,814
2022-23
15,920
भारत फिलहाल 85 से ज्यादा देशों को निर्यात कर रहा है। भारतीय उद्योग ने वर्तमान में रक्षा उत्पादों का निर्यात करने वाली 100 कंपनियों के साथ डिजाइन और विकास की अपनी क्षमता दुनिया को दिखाई है। बढ़ता रक्षा निर्यात और एयरो इंडिया 2023 में 104 देशों की भागीदारी भारत की बढ़ती रक्षा निर्माण क्षमताओं का प्रमाण है।
एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस उपलब्धि का भारत की प्रतिभा और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के प्रति उत्साह की स्पष्ट अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में वर्णन किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “इससे पता चलता है कि पिछले पांच साल के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में हुए सुधारों के अच्छे नतीजे मिल रहे हैं। हमारी सरकार भारत को रक्षा उत्पादन का एक हब बनाने के लिए अपना समर्थन देने के प्रयास जारी रखेगी।”
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह रिकॉर्ड रक्षा निर्यात को देश की एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने ट्वीट किया, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रेरणादायी नेतृत्व में रक्षा निर्यात आगे भी इसी तरह बढ़ता रहेगा।”
लगभग आठ साल पहले तक एक आयातक के तौर पर पहचाना जाने वाला भारत, आज ड्रोनियर-228, 155 एमएम एडवांस्ड टोड आर्टिनरी गन्स (एटीएजी), ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल, आकाश मिसाइल सिस्टम्स, रडार, सिमुलेटर, माइन प्रोटेक्टेड व्हीकल्स, आर्मर्ड व्हीकल्स, पिनाका रॉकेट और लॉन्चर, एम्युनिशन, थर्मल इमेजर, बॉडी आर्मर, सिस्टम, लाइन रिप्लेसिएबिल यूनिट्स और एवियॉनिक्स और स्मॉल आर्म्स के भाग और घटकों जैसे बड़े प्लेटफॉर्म्स का निर्यात करता है। दुनिया में एलसीए-तेजस, लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलिकॉप्टर, एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर, एमआरओ गतिवधियों की मांग बढ़ रही है।
रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने पिछले 5-6 वर्षों के दौरान कई नीतिगत पहल की हैं और सुधार किए हैं। पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन निर्यात की व्यवस्था के साथ देरी को कम करने और कारोबारी सुगमता के साथ निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और उद्योग के अनुकूल बना दिया गया है। सरकार ने प्रौद्योगिकी/ बड़े प्लेटफॉर्म्स और और उपकरणों के अंगों और घटकों के निर्यात/ हस्तांतरण के लिए तीन ओपन जनरल एक्सपोर्ट लाइसेंग (ओजीईएल) अधिसूचित किए हैं। ओजीईएल एक बार में दिया जाने वाला निर्यात लाइसेंस है, जो ओजीईएल की वैधता के दौरान निर्यात अधिकार की मांग किए बिना ओजीईएल में उल्लिखित विशिष्ट वस्तुओं में से निर्दिष्ट वस्तुओं के निर्यात करने की अनुमति देता है।
विभिन्न देशों से प्राप्त निर्यात के अनुरोधों को वास्तविक समय के आधार पर ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से पंजीकृत भारतीय रक्षा निर्यातकों तक पहुंचाया जाता है, ताकि वे निर्यात अवसरों पर प्रतिक्रिया देने में सक्षम हो सकें। भारतीय रक्षा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय उद्योग को सहूलियत प्रदान करने के लिए विदेश में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा की जाती है। उद्योग संघों की भागीदारी के तहत मित्रवत देशों (एफएफसी) के साथ 40 से अधिक वेबिनार आयोजित की गईं।