Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbharta on the rise: Defence exports reach an all-time high of approx. Rs 16,000 crore in Financial Year 2022-23; Over 10-times increase since 2016-17; India exporting to over 85 countries
Prime Minister describes it as a clear manifestation of India’s talent & enthusiasm towards ‘Make in India’
Government will keep supporting efforts to make India a defence production hub, says Shri Narendra Modi
Defence exports will continue to grow exponentially under PM Modi’s leadership: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
01 APR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Through consistent policy initiatives of the Government and tremendous contribution of the defence industry, India has achieved a remarkable milestone in defence exports in Financial Year 2022-23. The exports have reached an all-time high of approx. Rs 16,000 crore, almost Rs 3,000 crore more than the previous financial year. It a rise of over 10 times since 2016-17. Details are given below:
(Rs in crores)
Financial Year
Total Export Value
2016-17
1,521
2017-18
4,682
2018-19
10,745
2019-20
9,115
2020-21
8,434
2021-22
12,814
2022-23
15,920
India is now exporting to over 85 countries. Indian industry has shown its capability of design and development to the world, with 100 firms exporting defence products at present. The rising defence exports and participation of 104 countries in Aero India 2023 are proof of India’s growing defence manufacturing capabilities.
In a tweet, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi described the achievement as a clear manifestation of India’s talent and the enthusiasm towards ‘Make in India’. “It also shows the reforms in this sector over the last few years are delivering good results. Our Government will keep supporting efforts to make India a defence production hub,” he said.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh termed record defence exports as a remarkable achievement of the country. “Under the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the defence exports will continue to grow exponentially,” he tweeted.
Today, India, which was known as an importer about eight years back, exports major platforms like Dornier-228, 155 mm Advanced Towed Artillery Guns (ATAGs), Brahmos Missiles, Akash Missile System, Radars, Simulators, Mine Protected Vehicles, Armoured Vehicles, PINAKA Rockets & Launchers, Ammunitions, Thermal Imagers, Body Armours, besides Systems, Line Replaceable Units and Parts & components of Avionics and Small Arms. There is growing global demand of LCA-Tejas, Light Combat Helicopters, Aircraft Carrier, MRO activities etc.
To give a push to defence exports, Government has taken a number of policy initiatives and brought reforms over the last 5-6 years. Export procedures have been simplified and made industry friendly with end-to-end online export authorisation curtailing delays and bringing Ease of Doing Business. Government has notified three Open General Export License (OGEL) for export of Parts and Components/Transfer of Technology/Major Platforms and Equipment. OGEL is one-time export license, which permits the industry to export specified items to specified destinations, enumerated in the OGEL, without seeking export authorisation during the validity of the OGEL.
Export leads received from various countries are disseminated to the registered Indian Defence Exporters through online portal on real time basis to enable them to respond to export opportunities. Regular reviews are held with Indian Missions abroad to promote Indian defence products and facilitate Indian Industry. More than 40 webinars organized with Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) with involvement of Industry Associations.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھرتا عروج پر: دفاعی برآمدات تقریباً اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئیں، مالی سال 2022-23 میں 16,000 کروڑ روپے؛ 2016-17 سے 10 گنا زیادہ اضافہ؛ ہندوستان 85 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمد کررہا ہے
وزیر اعظم نے اسے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے تئیں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور جوش کا واضح مظہر قرار دیا
جناب نریندر مودی کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت ہندوستان کو دفاعی پیداوار کا مرکز بنانے کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتی رہے گی
پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں دفاعی برآمدات میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوتا رہے گا: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
01 APR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے مسلسل پالیسی اقدامات اور دفاعی صنعت کی زبردست شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ہندوستان نے مالی سال 2022-23 میں دفاعی برآمدات میں ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ برآمدات تقریباً اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح تقریباً 16,000 کروڑ روپے کی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہیں، جو کہ پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے تقریباً 3,000 کروڑ روپے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ 2016-17 کے بعد سے 10 گنا سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے۔ تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی سال
برآمدات کی مجموعی قدر
2016-17
1,521
2017-18
4,682
2018-19
10,745
2019-20
9,115
2020-21
8,434
2021-22
12,814
2022-23
15,920
ہندوستان اب 85 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمد کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی صنعت نے دنیا کو ڈیزائن اور ترقی کی اپنی صلاحیت دکھائی ہے، اس وقت 100 فرم دفاعی مصنوعات برآمد کر رہی ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی دفاعی برآمدات اور ایرو انڈیا 2023 میں 104 ممالک کی شرکت ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی دفاعی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کا ثبوت ہے۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس کامیابی کو ہندوستان کے ہنر اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے تئیں جوش و جذبہ کا واضح مظہر قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ، یہ بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں اس شعبے میں کی گئیں اصلاحات اچھے نتائج دے رہی ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت ہندوستان کو دفاعی پیداوار کا مرکز بنانے کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتی رہے گی۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ریکارڈ دفاعی برآمدات کو ملک کی قابل ذکر کامیابی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹوئیٹ کیا، ’’وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متاثر کن قیادت میں دفاعی برآمدات میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوتا رہے گا۔‘‘
آج، بھارت، جو تقریباً آٹھ سال پہلے ایک درآمد کنندہ کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا، بڑے پلیٹ فارم جیسے ڈورنیئر-228، 155 ملی میٹر ایڈوانسڈ ٹووڈ آرٹلری گنس (اے ٹی اے جی)، برہموس میزائل، آکاش میزائل سسٹم، ریڈار، سیمولیٹر، مائن پروٹیکٹیڈ وہیکلز، بکتر بند گاڑیاں برآمد کرتا ہے۔ پی آئی این اے کے اے راکٹ اور لانچرز، گولہ بارود، تھرمل امیجرس، باڈی آرمرز، سسٹمز کے علاوہ لائن ریپلیسبل یونٹس اور ایویونکس اور چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کے پرزے اور اجزاء۔ ایل سی اے- تیجس، لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر، ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر، ایم آر او سرگرمیوں وغیرہ کی عالمی مانگ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
دفاعی برآمدات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے گزشتہ 5-6 سالوں میں متعدد پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں اور اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ ایکسپورٹ کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور اسے انڈسٹری کے لیے دوستانہ بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں اِنڈ ٹو اِنڈ آن لائن ایکسپورٹ اتھورائزیشن شامل ہے جس سے تاخیر میں کمی آتی ہے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت نے کل پرزوں کی برآمد/ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی/بڑے پلیٹ فارموں اور آلات کے لیے تین اوپن جنرل ایکسپورٹ لائسنس (او جی ای ایل) نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ او جی ای ایل ایک بار کا برآمدی لائسنس ہے، جو صنعت کو اجازت دیتا ہے کہ وہ ان مخصوص اشیاء کو مخصوص مقامات پر برآمد کر سکے، جو او جی ای ایل میں درج ہیں۔ اس کے لئے او جی ای ایل کی ویلیڈٹی کے دوران ایکسپورٹ اتھورائزیشن حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
مختلف ممالک سے موصول ہونے والی ایکسپورٹ لیڈز، رجسٹرڈ ہندوستانی ڈیفنس ایکسپورٹرز کو آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ وہ برآمدی مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھاسکیں۔ ہندوستانی دفاعی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستانی صنعت کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے صورت حال کا بیرون ملک واقع ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ دوست غیر ملکی ممالک (ایف ایف سی) کے ساتھ صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ 40 سے زیادہ ویبناروں کا اہتمام کیا جا چکا ہے۔