Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviews operational readiness of the Armed Forces during Combined Commanders’ Conference in Bhopal
01 APR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the security situation and operational readiness of the Armed Forces during the valedictory session of Combined Commanders’ Conference 2023 in Bhopal on April 01, 2023. The Prime Minister was briefed by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan about the various discussions conducted during this year's conference. Shri Narendra Modi complimented the Armed Forces for their role in Nation Building and providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) assistance to friendly countries.
The Prime Minister called upon the three Services to stay ready to deal with these new and emerging threats, emphasising that all steps are being taken to equip the Armed Forces with necessary weapons and technologies.
During the final day of the session, various topics including aspects of digitisation; cyber security; challenges of social media; Aatmanirbharta; absorption of Agniveers and jointness were discussed. In a significant development from the past, the scope of the conference was expanded this year, wherein, a few multi-layered and interactive sessions were conducted with participation of soldiers from every command of the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force, including the Tri-Services Andaman and Nicobar Command.
This three-day conference of combined apex-level military leadership of the country commenced on March 30, 2023. The theme was ‘Ready, Resurgent, Relevant’. During the conference, deliberations over a varied spectrum of issues were held, including on national security and evolving a Joint Military Vision for the future.
On March 31, 2023, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the top military brass and reviewed the defence preparedness. He lauded the Armed Forces for their valuable contribution in protecting national interests and providing support to the Government in realising its vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
This year’s conference was special, wherein, inputs from the field units were sought on contemporary issues like changes in TTP and way forward for greater integration among the three Services. These inputs were deliberated in detail by the Military Commanders. The conference also provided an opportunity for the Commanders to review the modernisation of the Armed Forces and the ongoing & concluded military operations, while also discussing ways to improve the country's defence capabilities.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھوپال میں کمبائنڈ کمانڈرز کانفرنس کے دوران مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
01 APR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یکم اپریل 2023 کو بھوپال میں کمبائنڈ کمانڈر کانفرنس 2023 کے اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران سیکورٹی کی صورتحال اور مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر اعظم کو چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان نے اس سال کی کانفرنس کے دوران مختلف امور پر ہونے والی بات چیت کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے قوم کی تعمیر میں مسلح افواج کے کردار اور دوست ممالک کو انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے متعلق امداد (ایچ اے ڈی آر) فراہم کرنے کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مسلح افواج کو ضروری ہتھیاروں اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کرنے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں تینوں سروسز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہیں ۔
سیشن کے آخری دن کے دوران، بشمول ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے پہلووں ؛ سائبر سیکورٹی؛ سوشل میڈیا کے چیلنجوں؛ خود انحصار ہندوستان ؛ اگنی ویر کے انضمام اور مربوط کرنے سمیت مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ماضی کے مقابلے ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر ، اس سال کانفرنس کا دائرہ وسیع کیا گیا ، جس میں انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان کی تینوں افواج سمیت ہندوستانی فوجی ، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ہر کمان سے فوجیوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ چند کثیر جہتی اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن منعقد کیے گئے ۔
ملک کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح کی مشترکہ فوجی قیادت کی یہ تین روزہ کانفرنس 30 مارچ 2023 کو شروع ہوئی تھی جس کا موضوع تھا ’ریڈی ، ریسرجینٹ، ریلوینٹ '۔ کانفرنس کے دوران قومی سلامتی اور مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ فوجی وژن تیار کرنے سمیت مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
31 مارچ 2023 کو وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اعلیٰ فوجی افسران سے بات چیت کی اور دفاعی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کی قومی مفادات کے تحفظ میں ان کے گراں قدر تعاون اور حکومت کو اس کے ’خود انحصار ہندوستان ‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے داد تحسین پیش کیا۔
اس سال کی کانفرنس خاص تھی، جس میں فیلڈ یونٹس سے ٹی ٹی پی میں تبدیلیوں جیسے عصری مسائل اور تینوں سروسز کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی کے لیےمستقبل کے منصوبے پر معلومات طلب کی گئیں۔ ان معلومات پرفوجی کمانڈروں نے تفصیل سے غور و خوض کیا۔ اس کانفرنس نے کمانڈروں کو مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری اور حال میں جاری اور اختتام پذیر فوجی آپریشنز کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع بھی فراہم کیا۔ علاوہ ازیں ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔