Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviews operational readiness of the Armed Forces during Combined Commanders’ Conference in Bhopal
01 APR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the security situation and operational readiness of the Armed Forces during the valedictory session of Combined Commanders’ Conference 2023 in Bhopal on April 01, 2023. The Prime Minister was briefed by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan about the various discussions conducted during this year's conference. Shri Narendra Modi complimented the Armed Forces for their role in Nation Building and providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) assistance to friendly countries.
The Prime Minister called upon the three Services to stay ready to deal with these new and emerging threats, emphasising that all steps are being taken to equip the Armed Forces with necessary weapons and technologies.
During the final day of the session, various topics including aspects of digitisation; cyber security; challenges of social media; Aatmanirbharta; absorption of Agniveers and jointness were discussed. In a significant development from the past, the scope of the conference was expanded this year, wherein, a few multi-layered and interactive sessions were conducted with participation of soldiers from every command of the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force, including the Tri-Services Andaman and Nicobar Command.
This three-day conference of combined apex-level military leadership of the country commenced on March 30, 2023. The theme was ‘Ready, Resurgent, Relevant’. During the conference, deliberations over a varied spectrum of issues were held, including on national security and evolving a Joint Military Vision for the future.
On March 31, 2023, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the top military brass and reviewed the defence preparedness. He lauded the Armed Forces for their valuable contribution in protecting national interests and providing support to the Government in realising its vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
This year’s conference was special, wherein, inputs from the field units were sought on contemporary issues like changes in TTP and way forward for greater integration among the three Services. These inputs were deliberated in detail by the Military Commanders. The conference also provided an opportunity for the Commanders to review the modernisation of the Armed Forces and the ongoing & concluded military operations, while also discussing ways to improve the country's defence capabilities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भोपाल में संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों की प्रचालनगत तैयारी की समीक्षा की
01 APR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 01 अप्रैल, 2023 को भोपाल में संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन 2023 के समापन सत्र के दौरान सुरक्षा स्थिति और सशस्त्र बलों की प्रचालनगत तैयारी की समीक्षा की। चीफ फ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन के दौरान आयोजित विभिन्न विचार-विमर्शों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सशस्त्र बलों की राष्ट्र निर्माण और मित्र देशों को मानवीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) प्रदान करने में उनकी भूमिका के लिए सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि आवश्यक अस्त्रों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ सशस्त्र बलों को सुसज्जित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाये जा रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने तीनों सेनाओं से इन नए और उभरते खतरों से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहने की अपील की।
सत्र के अंतिम दिन, डिजिटाइजेशन के पहलुओं, साइबर सुरक्षा, सोशल मीडिया की चुनौतियों, आत्मनिर्भरता, अग्निवीरों के समावेशन और संयुक्तता सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। अतीत की तुलना में एक उल्लेखनीय घटनाक्रम के रूप में, इस वर्ष सम्मेलन के दायरे को विस्तृत कर दिया जिसमें अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान की तीनों सेनाओं सहित भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायुसेना के प्रत्येक कमान से सैनिकों की सहभागिता के साथ कुछ बहु -स्तरीय और संवादमूलक सत्रों का भी आयोजन किया गया।
देश के संयुक्त शीर्ष स्तर सैन्य नेतृत्व का यह सम्मेलन 30 मार्च, 2023 को आरंभ हुआ। इसकी थीम थी ‘रेडी, रिसर्जेंट, रेलेवेंट'। सम्मेलन के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एवं भविष्य के लिए एक संयुक्त सैन्य विजन विकसित करने सहित विविध प्रकार के मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श किया गया।
31 मार्च, 2023 को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सेना के शीर्ष अधिकारियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की और रक्षा तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों की राष्ट्रीय हितों की सुरक्षा करने एवं सरकार को ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के उसके विजन को साकार करने में सहायता देने में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए सराहना की।
इस वर्ष का सम्मेलन विशेष था, जिसमें फील्ड यूनिटों से टीटीपी में परिवर्तन जैसे समसामयिक मुद्वों तथा तीनों सेनाओं के बीच अधिक समेकन के लिए भविष्य की योजना पर इनपुट मांगी गई। इन इनपुटों पर सैन्य कमांडरों द्वारा विस्तार से विचार विमर्श किया गया। इस सम्मेलन ने कमांडरों को सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण तथा वर्तमान में जारी एवं संपन्न सैन्य अभियानों की समीक्षा करने का एक अवसर भी प्रदान किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, देश की रक्षा क्षमताओं में सुधार लाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई।