Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’S address at the diamond jubilee celebration ceremony of CBI
03 APR 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet Dr. Jitendra Singh ji, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval ji, Cabinet Secretary, CBI Director, other officers, ladies and gentlemen! Many congratulations to all of you on the occasion of completion of 60 years i.e. the diamond jubilee of CBI!
You have completed the journey of 60 years as the country's premium investigation agency. These six decades have certainly been full of achievements. A compendium of Supreme Court judgments related to CBI cases has also been released here today. It shows the journey of CBI over the years.
The new offices of CBI in some cities, Twitter handles and other set-ups which have been launched today will certainly play an important role in further strengthening the CBI. The CBI has given new confidence to the general public through its service and skill. Even today, when someone feels that a case is impossible to solve, they demand that it should be handed over to the CBI. People hold demonstrations demanding the case be taken from the agency which is probing it and hand it over to the CBI. Even if there is any issue at the panchayat level, people say, "this should be handed over to the CBI." CBI is on everyone's lips as a brand of justice.
It is no simple feat to win this trust of the common man. All the officers and employees who have contributed in the last 60 years in this organization deserve many congratulations. Many officers have also been honoured with police medals for their excellent service. Many congratulations from my side to those whom I have got the opportunity to honour, those who have received the honour, and their family members.
Friends,
At this important stage, along with the achievements of the past, it is equally necessary to brainstorm on the challenges of the future. The purpose of this ‘Chintan Shivir’ (brainstorming session) is to keep yourself upgraded, updated and find ways for the future while learning from past experiences. This is happening at a time when the country has started the journey of ‘Amrit Kaal’. Millions of Indians have resolved to make India developed in the next 25 years. And a developed India is not possible without professional and efficient institutions. And therefore, the CBI has a huge responsibility.
Friends,
The CBI has carved a niche for itself as a multi-dimensional and multi-disciplinary investigative agency in the last six decades. Today the scope of CBI has expanded hugely. From bank frauds to crimes related to wildlife, the CBI is looking into cases ranging from organized crime to cybercrime.
But the main responsibility of the CBI is to free the country from corruption. Corruption is not an ordinary crime. Corruption deprives the poor of their rights; corruption leads to a series of crimes and gives birth to crimes. Corruption is the biggest obstacle in the way of democracy and justice. Especially, when corruption prevails in the government machinery, it does not allow democracy to flourish. Where there is corruption, the dreams of the youth are the first casualty and the youth do not get proper opportunities. Only a particular ecosystem flourishes there. Corruption is the biggest enemy of talent, and it is from here that nepotism flourishes and keeps on strengthening its grip. When nepotism grows, the strength of the society and the nation dwindles. And when the capability of the nation is low, the development definitely gets affected. Unfortunately, we have inherited a legacy of corruption from the era of slavery. But sadly, instead of removing this legacy, some people kept on empowering it in some form or the other for several decades after independence.
Friends,
You recall what was the situation in the country 10 years ago, when you were celebrating the Golden Jubilee? Every decision, every project of the then government was questionable. There was a competition to outdo the previous corruption cases. “If you have done this much corruption, I will do it much bigger” was the common refrain. Today, the term trillion dollars is used for the size of the economy of the country. But this term gained the dubious distinction for the size of the scams at that time. So many major scams happened, but the accused were confident. They knew that the system of the day was with them. And what was its consequence? The country's faith in the system was misplaced. Outrage against corruption was swelling in the whole country. As a result, the entire system started disintegrating, people started avoiding taking decisions and there was an environment of policy paralysis. It stalled the development of the country. Foreign investors were scared. That period of corruption did a lot of damage to India.
Friends,
Our first responsibility since 2014 was to restore the faith in the system and therefore we started action on mission mode against black money and benami property. Along with the corrupt people, we started attacking the roots which promote corruption. You recall the government tender procedures and government contracts had become contentious. We encouraged transparency in these. Today when we compare the allocation of 2G and 5G spectrum, the difference is clearly visible. You are aware that now GeM i.e. Government e-market place has been set up for purchases in every department of the Central Government. Today every department is making purchases on this digital platform with transparency.
Friends,
Today we talk about internet banking and record transactions with UPI. But we have also seen the era of phone banking before 2014. This was the time when people associated with influential political parties in Delhi used to get loans worth thousands of crores of rupees on their phone calls. It destroyed the backbone of our economy, our banking system. Over the years, we have worked hard to get our banking sector out of trouble. In that era of phone banking, some people looted 22,000 crore rupees from the country's banks and fled abroad. We enacted the Fugitive Economic Offenders Act. So far, assets worth more than Rs 20,000 crore of these economic criminals who have fled abroad have been confiscated.
Friends,
The corrupt had created a novel way to loot the country's treasury, which was going on for decades. This was loot from the beneficiaries of government schemes. During the previous governments, the financial help which was sent to the poor beneficiaries was looted in between. Be it ration, housing, scholarship, pension and in many such government schemes, the real beneficiaries felt cheated. And one Prime Minister had said that out of one rupee, only 15 paise reached the beneficiaries and the rest 85 paise was pilfered. The other day, I was thinking that we have transferred about Rs 27 lakh crore to the poor people through DBT. If one sees in that context, it means that out of 27 lakh crores, about 16 lakh crore rupees would have disappeared. Today, with the trinity of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, Mobile, every beneficiary is getting his full entitlement. Through this system, more than eight crore fake beneficiaries have been purged of the system. The daughter who was not even born would become a widow and people would continue to draw widow pension. Due to DBT, about 2.25 lakh crore rupees of the country have been prevented from going into the wrong hands.
Friends,
There was a time when there was rampant corruption even for clearing the interview round in government jobs. We discontinued the interview rounds in the Group-C, Group-D recruitments of the central government. At one time, there used to be scams in urea too. We also controlled this by coating neem in urea. Scams were also common in defence deals. Defence deals have been sealed with complete transparency in the last nine years. Now we are laying emphasis on making defence equipment in India itself.
Friends,
You can also brief me on many such steps regarding the fight against corruption and I can also count them. But we need to learn something from every chapter of the past. Unfortunately, corruption cases drag on for years. There have also been cases, in which even after 10 years of the registration of the FIR, the hearing on the sections of punishment continues. Even today the cases on which action is being taken are many years old.
Delay in investigation gives rise to the problem in two ways. On one hand, the corrupt get punished late, while on the other hand the innocent continue to suffer. We have to make sure how we speed up this process and pave the way for the early punishment to those guilty of corruption. We have to study best international practices and focus on the capacity building of the investigating officers.
And friends, I want to clarify one more thing to you. Today there is no dearth of political will to take action against corruption in the country. You don't have to hesitate and discontinue (your investigations).
I know those against whom you are taking action are very powerful people. For years, they have been a part of the system and the government. It is possible that even today they are part of the government in some states. Over the years, they have also created an ecosystem. This ecosystem often becomes active to cover up their black deeds and to tarnish the image of organizations like yours. It attacks the agency itself.
These people will keep distracting you, but you have to remain focused on your work. No corrupt person should be spared. There should be no laxity in our efforts. This is the wish of the country and the countrymen. And I assure you that the country is with you, the law is with you and the constitution of the country is with you.
Friends,
It is also very important to eliminate silos between different agencies for better results. Joint and multidisciplinary investigation will be possible only in an environment of mutual trust. Now there is large scale movement of money, people, goods & services beyond the geographical boundaries of the country. As India's economic power is on the rise, the number of those who create obstacles is also increasing.
The attacks on the social fabric of India, on our unity and brotherhood, on our economic interests, on our institutions are also increasing day by day. And it obviously involves money earned through corrupt means. Therefore, we also have to understand and study the multinational nature of crime and corruption and reach its root cause. Today we often see that crimes are becoming global due to modern technology. But the same technology and innovation can also provide solutions. We have to further expand the use of forensic science in investigation.
Friends,
We must find innovative ways to deal with challenges like cybercrime. We can associate tech enabled entrepreneurs and youngsters with us. In your organisation, there will be many techno-savvy youth who can be put to better use.
Friends,
I am told that the CBI has compiled 75 such practices which can be abolished. We should work on it in a time bound manner. Over the years, the CBI has evolved itself. This process should continue without any pause and fatigue.
I have full faith that this ‘Chintan Shivir’ will give birth to a new self-confidence, create ways to reach new dimensions and bring modernity in the way of solving the most serious and difficult problems. And we will be more effective and result oriented. The common citizen neither wants to do any wrong nor does he like it. We want to move ahead with the trust of those in whose heart truth is alive. And that number is of crores of people. Such a great power is standing with us. Friends, there is no scope for any lapse in our faith.
I convey my best wishes to you on the important occasion of this diamond jubilee function. There should be two goals before you while moving forward and that is what you will do for yourself in the next 15 years and what you will achieve by 2047. The next 15 years are very important because it will determine your capability, dedication and resolution when the CBI will complete its 75 years. The country wants to see your rise according to the hopes and expectations of the people when it will celebrate its centenary in 2047.
I wish you the very best.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سی بی آئی کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
03 APR 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جی، قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال جی، کابینہ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر سی بی آئی، دیگر افسران، خواتین و حضرات! سی بی آئی، ڈائمنڈ جوبلی کے 60 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک باد ۔
آپ نے ملک کی اعلی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی کے طور پر 60 سال کا سفر مکمل کیا ہے۔ یہ 6 دہائیاں یقیناً کامیابیوں سے بھری ہوئی ہیں۔ سی بی آئی کے مقدمات سے متعلق سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کا ایک مجموعہ بھی آج یہاں جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سی بی آئی کے سالوں کے سفر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
کچھ شہروں میں سی بی آئی کے نئے دفاتر ہوں، ٹویٹر ہینڈل ہوں، دوسرے انتظامات ہوں، جو آج شروع کیے گئے ہیں، وہ یقیناً سی بی آئی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ سی بی آئی نے اپنے کام سے، اپنی مہارت سے عام لوگوں کو اعتماد دلایا ہے۔ آج بھی جب کسی کو لگتا ہے کہ کوئی معاملہ لا ینحل ہے تو آوازیں اٹھتی ہیں کہ معاملہ سی بی آئی کو سونپ دیا جائے۔ لوگ ان سے کیس چھین کر سی بی آئی کے حوالے کرنے کے لیے تحریک چلاتے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ پنچایت سطح پر بھی جب کوئی معاملہ آتا ہے تو لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ ارے بھائی اسے سی بی آئی کو سونپ دینا چاہیے۔ سی بی آئی انصاف کے برانڈ کے طور پر ہر کسی کے لبوں پر ہے۔
عام آدمی کا ایسا اعتماد جیتنا کوئی آسان کام نہیں ہے اور اس کے لیے وہ تمام افسران اور ملازمین جنہوں نے گزشتہ 60 سالوں میں اس ادارے میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے وہ مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔ اب یہاں کے کئی ساتھیوں کو بہترین خدمات پر پولیس میڈلز سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔ جن لوگوں کی عزت افزائی کا موقع ملا ہے، جن کو یہ اعزاز ملا ہے، انکو اور ان کے خاندان والوں کو میری طرف سے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیو،
اس اہم مرحلے پر ماضی کی کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے چیلنجز پر بھی سوچ بچار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آپ نے جس چنتن شیور کا انعقاد کیا ہے اس کا مقصد اپنے آپ کو اپ گریڈ کرنا، اپ ڈیٹ رکھنا اور ماضی کے تجربات سے سیکھتے ہوئے مستقبل کے لیے راہیں تلاش کرنا اور فیصلہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ بھی ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب ملک نے امرت کا ل کا سفر شروع کیا ہے۔ لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں نے آنے والے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر پیشہ ورانہ اور موثر اداروں کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے اور اس لیے سی بی آئی پر بہت بڑی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلی 6 دہائیوں میں سی بی آئی نے ایک کثیر جہتی اور کثیر موضوعاتی تفتیشی ایجنسی کے طور پر اپنے لیے ایک جگہ بنائی ہے۔ آج سی بی آئی کا دائرہ بہت بڑا ہو گیا ہے۔ بینک فراڈ سے لے کر جنگلی حیات سے متعلق جرائم تک، یعنی یہاں سے یہاں تک ، شہر سے جنگل تک، اب سی بی آئی کو چلنا ہے۔ سی بی آئی منظم جرائم سے لے کر سائبر کرائم تک کے معاملات کو دیکھ رہی ہے۔
لیکن بنیادی طور پر سی بی آئی کی ذمہ داری ملک کو بدعنوانی سے پاک کرنا ہے۔ کرپشن کوئی معمولی جرم نہیں ہے۔ کرپشن غریبوں کے حقوق چھین لیتی ہے، کرپشن جرائم کا سلسلہ شروع کر دیتی ہے، جرائم کو جنم دیتی ہے۔ کرپشن جمہوریت اور انصاف کی راہ میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔ خصوصاً جب حکومتی مشینری میں بدعنوانی غالب آجاتی ہے تو یہ جمہوریت کو پنپنے نہیں دیتی۔ جہاں کرپشن ہو وہاں سب سے پہلے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کی قربانی دی جاتی ہے، نوجوانوں کو مناسب مواقع نہیں مل پاتے۔ وہاں صرف ایک خاص ماحولیاتی نظام پھلتا پھولتا ہے۔ کرپشن ٹیلنٹ کی سب سے بڑی دشمن ہے اور یہیں سے اقربا پروری، خاندان پرستی پروان چڑھتی ہے اور اپنی گرفت مضبوط کرتی رہتی ہے۔ جب اقربا پروری اور خاندان پرستی بڑھ جاتی ہے تو معاشرے اور قوم کی طاقت گھٹ جاتی ہے۔ اور جب قوم کی استعداد کم ہو تو ترقی ضرور متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ بد قسمتی سے ہمیں غلامی کے دور سے کرپشن کی وراثت میں ملی ہے۔ لیکن افسوسناک بات یہ ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک اس وراثت کو دور کرنے کے بجائے کچھ لوگ کسی نہ کسی شکل میں اسے مضبوط بناتے رہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کو یاد ہے کہ 10 سال پہلے جب آپ گولڈن جوبلی منا رہے تھے تو ملک میں کیا صورتحال تھی؟ اس وقت کی حکومت کا ہر فیصلہ، ہر منصوبہ سوالوں کی زد میں تھا۔ کرپشن کے ہر کیس میں پہلے معاملے سے بڑا بننے کا مقابلہ تھا، اگر تونے اتنا کیا ہے تو میں اتنا کر کے دکھاؤں گا۔ آج ملک میں معیشت کے حجم کے لیے لاکھ کروڑ یعنی ٹریلین ڈالر کی بات ہو رہی ہے۔ لیکن پھر، لاکھ کروڑ کی اصطلاح گھپلوں کے سائز کے لیے مشہور ہو گئی۔ اتنے بڑے گھپلے ہوئے، لیکن ملزمان بے فکر رہے۔ وہ جانتے تھے کہ اس وقت کا نظام ان کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ اور اس کا اثر کیا تھا؟ ملک کے نظام پر سے اعتماد ٹوٹ رہا تھا۔ ملک بھر میں کرپشن کے خلاف غم و غصہ مسلسل بڑھتا جا رہا تھا ۔ جس کی وجہ سے سارا نظام درہم برہم ہونے لگا، لوگ فیصلے لینے سے گریز کرنے لگے، پالیسی پیرالائسس کا ماحول بنا۔ اس سے ملک کی ترقی رک گئی۔ سرمایہ کار ملک میں آنے سے خوفزدہ ہونے لگے۔ کرپشن کے اس دور نے ہندوستان کو بہت نقصان پہنچایا۔
ساتھیو،
سال 2014 کے بعد، ہماری پہلی ذمہ داری نظام پر اعتماد بحال کرنا تھی اور اسی لیے ہم نے کالے دھن، بے نامی جائیداد پر مشن موڈ میں کارروائی شروع کی۔ بد عنوان لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم نے ان اسباب پر حملے شروع کر دیے جو کرپشن کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ آپ کو یاد ہے، سرکاری ٹینڈر کا طریقہ کار، سرکاری ٹھیکے، یہ سوالات کے سب سے بڑے گھیرے میں تھے۔ ہم نے ان میں شفافیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ آج جب ہم 2جی اور5 جی اسپیکٹرم کی تقسیم کا موازنہ کرتے ہیں تو فرق واضح طور پر نظر آتا ہے۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ اب مرکزی حکومت کے ہر محکمے میں خریداری کے لیے جی ای ایم یعنی گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس قائم کی گئی ہے۔ آج ہر محکمہ اس ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر شفافیت کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ خریداری کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہم انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں، یو پی آئی کے ساتھ لین دین کی بات کرتے ہیں ۔لیکن ہم نے 2014 سے پہلے فون بینکنگ کا دور بھی دیکھا ہے۔ یہ وہ وقت تھا جب دہلی کی بااثر سیاسی جماعتوں سے وابستہ لوگ اپنے فون پر ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے قرض حاصل کرتے تھے۔ اس نے ہماری معیشت، ہمارے بینکنگ سسٹم کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو تباہ کر دیا۔ کئی سالوں میں، ہم نے اپنے بینکنگ سیکٹر کو مشکلات سے نکالنے کے لیے سخت محنت کی ہے۔ فون بینکنگ کے اس دور میں کچھ لوگ ملک کے بینکوں سے 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے لوٹ کر بیرون ملک فرار ہوگئے۔ ہم نے مفرور اقتصادی مجرم ایکٹ نافذ کیا۔ بیرون ملک فرار ہونے والے ان معاشی مجرموں سے اب تک 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے اثاثے ضبط کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بدعنوانوں نے ملکی خزانے کو لوٹنے کا ایک اور طریقہ بنایا تھا، جو دہائیوں سے جاری تھا۔ یہ سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی لوٹ مار تھی۔ پچھلی حکومتوں میں غریب مستحقین تک جو مدد بھیجی جاتی تھی وہ درمیان میں لوٹ لی جاتی تھی۔ راشن ہو، مکان ہو، اسکالرشپ ہو، پنشن ہو، اس طرح کی بہت سی سرکاری اسکیموں میں حقیقی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو دھوکہ ہوا۔ اور ایک وزیراعظم نے کہا تھا کہ ایک روپیہ جاتا ہے، 15 پیسے پہنچتے ہیں ، 85 پیسے چوری ہو جاتے ہیں ۔ پچھلے دنوں میں سوچ رہا تھا کہ ہم نے ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے تقریباً 27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لوگوں تک پہنچائے ہیں ۔ اگر اس کے مطابق دیکھا جائے تو 27 لاکھ کروڑ میں سے تقریباً 16 لاکھ کروڑ کہیں جا چکے ہوتے ۔ آج جن دھن، آدھار، موبائل کی تثلیث سے ہر استفادہ کنندہ کو اس کا پورا حق مل رہا ہے۔ اس سسٹم کے ذریعے 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ فرضی فائدہ اٹھانے والے سسٹم سے باہر ہوچکے ہیں۔ جو بیٹی پیدا نہیں ہوتی تھی وہ بیوہ ہو جاتی تھی اور بیوہ پنشن چلتی تھی۔ ڈی بی ٹی کی وجہ سے ملک کے تقریباً 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے غلط ہاتھوں میں جانے سے بچ گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وقت تھا جب سرکاری ملازمتوں میں انٹرویو پاس کرنے کے لیے بھی بدعنوانی عروج پر تھی۔ ہم نے مرکزی بھرتیوں کے گروپ-سی، گروپ-ڈی بھرتیوں کے انٹرویوز ختم کر دیے۔ کسی زمانے میں یوریا میں بھی گھپلے ہوا کرتے تھے۔ ہم نے اسے یوریا میں نیم کی کوٹنگ سے بھی کنٹرول کیا۔ دفاعی سودوں میں گھپلے بھی عام تھے۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں دفاعی سودے مکمل شفافیت کے ساتھ ہوئے ہیں۔ اب ہم بھارت میں ہی اپنی ضرورت کا دفاعی سامان بنانے پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آپ بدعنوانی کے خلاف جنگ کے حوالے سے ایسے بہت سے اقدامات بھی بتا سکتے ہیں، میں ان کا شمار بھی کر سکتا ہوں۔ لیکن ہمیں ماضی کے ہر باب سے کچھ نہ کچھ سیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے بدعنوانی کے مقدمات برسوں تک چلتے رہتے ہیں۔ ایسے معاملات بھی سامنے آئے ہیں، جن میں ایف آئی آر کے اندراج کے 10 سال بعد بھی سزا کی دفعات پر بحث جاری ہے۔ آج بھی جن مقدمات پر کارروائی ہو رہی ہے وہ کئی سال پرانے ہیں۔
تحقیقات میں تاخیر دو طرح سے مسئلہ کو جنم دیتی ہے۔ ایک طرف بدعنوانوں کو سزا دیر سے ملتی ہے تو دوسری طرف بے گناہ سزا بھگتتے رہتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہم اس عمل کو کس طرح تیز کریں اور بدعنوانی کے مجرموں کو سزا دینے کی راہ ہموار کریں۔ ہمیں بہترین بین الاقوامی طریقوں کا مطالعہ کرنا ہے۔ تفتیشی افسران کی استعداد کار بڑھانے پر توجہ دینی ہوگی۔
اور دوستو، آپ کے درمیان ،میں ایک بات پھر واضح کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آج ملک میں کرپشن کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے سیاسی عزم کی کمی نہیں ہے۔ آپ کو کہیں بھی جھجکنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، کہیں بھی رکنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
میں جانتا ہوں کہ جن کے خلاف آپ کارروائی کر رہے ہیں وہ بہت طاقتور لوگ ہیں۔ برسوں سے وہ نظام، حکومت کا حصہ رہے ہیں۔ ممکن ہے کہ آج بھی وہ بعض ریاستوں میں حکومت کا حصہ ہوں۔ برسوں کے دوران، انہوں نے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بھی بنایا ہے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی نظام اکثر ان کے کالے کرتوتوں پر پردہ ڈالنے، آپ جیسی تنظیموں کی شبیہ کو خراب کرنے کے لیے سرگرم ہو جاتا ہے۔ ایجنسی پر ہی حملہ کرتا ہے۔
یہ لوگ آپ کا دھیان بٹاتے رہیں گے لیکن آپ کو اپنے کام پر توجہ دینی ہوگی۔ کسی بھی بدعنوان کو نہیں بخشا جائے گا۔ ہماری کوششوں میں کوئی کوتاہی نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ یہ ملک کی تمنا ہے، یہ وطن والوں کی تمنا ہے۔ اور میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ملک آپ کے ساتھ ہے، قانون آپ کے ساتھ ہے، ملک کا آئین آپ کے ساتھ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بہتر نتائج کے لیے مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان سائلو کو ختم کرنا بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ مشترکہ اور کثیر الجہتی تحقیقات باہمی اعتماد کے ماحول میں ہی ممکن ہوں گی۔ اب ملک کی جغرافیائی حدود سے باہر پیسے، لوگوں، سامان اور خدمات کی بڑے پیمانے پر نقل و حرکت ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی طاقت بڑھ رہی ہے، رکاوٹیں کھڑی کرنے والوں میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے سماجی تانے بانے پر، ہمارے اتحاد اور بھائی چارے پر، ہمارے معاشی مفادات پر، ہمارے اداروں پر حملے روز بروز بڑھ رہے ہیں اور ظاہر ہے کہ کرپشن کے لیے پیسہ خرچ ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں جرائم اور بدعنوانی کی کثیر القومی نوعیت کو بھی سمجھنا اور مطالعہ کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کی جڑ تک پہنچنا ہے۔ آج ہم اکثر دیکھتے ہیں کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے جرائم عالمی ہوتے جا رہے ہیں۔ لیکن یہ ٹیکنالوجی، یہ اختراع بھی حل فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔ ہمیں تحقیقات میں فرانزک سائنس کے استعمال کو مزید وسعت دینا ہوگی۔
ساتھیو
ہمیں سائبر کرائم جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقے تلاش کرنے چاہییں۔ ہم تکنیکی صلاحیت رکھنے والے کاروباری افراد اور نوجوانوں کو اپنے ساتھ جوڑ سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کی تنظیم میں بہت سے ٹیکنو دوست نوجوان ہوں گے جن کا بہتر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ سی بی آئی نے 75 ایسے طریقوں کو مرتب کیا ہے جنہیں ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہمیں اس پر بابند وقت طریقے سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ برسوں کے دوران، سی بی آئی نے خود کو تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ عمل بغیر رکے، بغیر تھکے ، اسی طرح جاری رہنا چاہیے۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ یہ چنتن شیور ایک نئی خود اعتمادی کو جنم دے گا، یہ چنتن شیور نئی جہتوں تک پہنچنے کے راستے پیدا کرے گا، یہ چنتن شیور سنگین سے سنگین، مشکل سے مشکل مسائل کو حل کرنے کی راہ میں جدیدیت لائے گا اور ہم زیادہ موثر، زیادہ بتیجہ خیز ہوں گے اور عام شہری نہ تو برا کرنا چاہتا ہے اور نہ ہی برا کرنا پسند کرتا ہے۔ ہم اس کے بھروسے پر آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں جس کے دل میں سچائی زندہ ہے۔ اور وہ تعداد کروڑوں کی ہے، کروڑوں کی ہے۔ اتنی بڑی طاقت ہمارے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ دوستو، ہمارے یقین میں کسی کمزوری کی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔
میں اس ڈائمنڈ فیسٹیول کے اہم موقع پر آپ کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ 15 سالوں میں اپنے لیے کیا کریں گے اور 2047 تک آپ اپنے ذرائع سے کیا حاصل کریں گے، یہ دونوں اہداف طے کر کے آگے بڑھیں۔ 15 سال اس لئے کیونکہ جب آپ 75 سال کے ہوں گےتب آپ کتنے قابل، لگن والے اور پرعزم ہوں گے، اور جب ملک 2047 میں اپنا صد سالہ جشن منائے گا، تو آپ اس ملک کی امیدوں اور توقعات کے مطابق کس بلندی پر پہنچے ہوں گے، وہ دن ملک دیکھنا چاہتا ہے۔
میری آپ کے لیے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات ۔
شکریہ!