Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Kohima, Nagaland to host fourth B20 conference of the Northeast Region from 4th-6th April 2023
03 APR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Imphal
B20 Conferences in the North East Region of India in partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industries (CII), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of External Affairs and North Eastern State Governments under India’s G20 Presidency have been organized for exploring partnerships among business communities. The conferences would aid the development of critical sectors of the economy in the North East and would facilitate economic growth.
The B20 is the official G20 dialogue forum representing the global business community. It is among the most prominent engagement groups in G20, with companies and business organizations as participants.
The Northeast region of India has been of significant focus for B20 India Initiatives, with four conferences planned across the region to showcase the vast potential and opportunities within the region. The first three conferences held in Imphal, Aizawl, and Gangtok have been successful in their objective of highlighting the untapped potential of the Northeast.
Opportunities for Multilateral Business Partnerships in Agriculture and Food Processing, Tourism, and Information Technology will be the main theme of the forthcoming conference, which will take place in Kohima, Nagaland, from April 4–6, 2023. On this theme, addresses and plenary sessions will be held at the conference, along with business to business (B2B) and business to government (B2G) meetings. The state administration will bring attention to the major developments and activities in these fields while highlighting investment opportunities.
After the delegates arrive on the initial day of the three-day conference, dinner and a cultural program will take place at the Capital Cultural Hall. The B20 conference will be held on day two, followed by B2B and B2G meetings. The state government has also organised excursions and site visits. This includes a tour of the mini-Hornbill festival, an excursion to a WWII museum and a visit to a Heritage Village, Kisama Village. The third day will bring the event to a close with a trip to the Kohima War Cemetery and the departure of the participants from Kohima.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
شمال مشرقی خطے کا چوتھا بی20 سربراہی اجلاس 4 سے 6 اپریل 2023 کو کوہیما، ناگالینڈ میں منعقد ہوگا
03 APR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی)، ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، وزارت خارجہ اور شمال مشرقی ریاستی حکومتیں ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت ہندوستان کے بی20 خطے میں کاروباری برادریوں کے درمیان شراکت کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے کانفرنسیں کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ کانفرنس شمال مشرق میں معیشت کے اہم شعبوں کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
بی 20 ایک سرکاری جی20 ڈائیلاگ فورم ہے جو عالمی کاروباری برادری کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ جی 20 کے سب سے نمایاں ڈائیلاگ گروپوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں کمپنیاں اور کاروباری تنظیمیں بطور شریک ہیں۔
ہندوستان کا شمال مشرقی خطہ بی20 انڈیا پہل کے لیے کلیدی توجہ کا مرکز رہا ہے، جس میں خطے کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں اور مواقع کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے پورے خطے میں چار سربراہی اجلاسوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ امپھال، ایزول اور گنگٹوک میں منعقد ہونے والی پہلی تین کانفرنسیں شمال مشرق کی ناقابل استعمال صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے اپنے مقصد میں کامیاب رہی ہیں۔
زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ، سیاحت اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی میں کثیر الجہتی کاروباری شراکت کے مواقع آنے والے سربراہی اجلاس کے اہم موضوعات ہوں گے، جو 4-6 اپریل 2023 کو کوہیما، ناگالینڈ میں منعقد ہوگی۔ اس تھیم پر بزنس ٹو بزنس (بی2بی) اور بزنس ٹو گورنمنٹ (بی2جی) میٹنگز کے ساتھ ایڈریسز اور پلینری کانفرنس میں سیشنز منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ ریاستی انتظامیہ سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ان شعبوں میں اہم پیشرفت اور سرگرمیوں پر توجہ دے گی۔
تین روزہ کنونشن کے پہلے روز مندوبین کی آمد کے بعد کیپٹل کلچرل ہال میں عشائیہ اور ثقافتی پروگرام ہوں گے۔ دوسرے دن، بی20 کانفرنس منعقد ہوگی جس کے بعد بی2بی اور بی2جی میٹنگز ہوں گی۔ ریاستی حکومت سیر و تفریح ​​اور سائٹ پر مبنی دوروں کا بھی اہتمام کرے گی۔ ان میں منی ہارن بل فیسٹیول کا دورہ، دوسری جنگ عظیم کے میوزیم کا دورہ اور ایک ہیریٹیج ولیج، کسامہ گاؤں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ تیسرے دن کا پروگرام کوہیما وار قبرستان کا دورہ اور کوہیما سے شرکاء کی روانگی کے ساتھ ہوگا۔