Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSO Organized Camp for Self Compilation of ASI 2021-22 Returns for Industrial Units/Entrepreneurs at Vatva
03 APR 2023 8:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The National Statistical Office (NSO) under Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Government of India conducts various surveys in India since 1950. The Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) is the principal source of Industrial Statistics in India. The survey is being conducted annually under the statutory provisions of the Collection of Statistics (COS) Act, 2008 and the rules framed there-under in 2011, except in the State of Jammu & Kashmir where it is being conducted under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2010 and rules framed there under in 2012.
Information collected through this Survey is used for statistical purposes; to estimate the contribution of the industrial sector to Gross Domestic Product and also to help the Government in formulating policies for industrial development.
The Regional office, Ahmedabad under the able guidance of Shri S K Bhanawat, DDG, Regional Head and Statistics Officer of Gujarat State in collaboration with the Vatva Industrial Association organized camp for the industrial units/ entrepreneurs in Ahmedabad at the Vatva Industrial Association Office on 3rd April 2023 for self-compilation of ASI 2021-22 return in the line of government’s initiative regarding ease of doing business. The camp was aimed at self-compilation of ASI 2021-22 return by the concerned unit, which is planned in continuation of the conference organized by this office in the month of January 2023 for creating awareness of ASI.
The camp was inaugurated by Shri A J Parmar, AD, National Statistical Office, Field Operations Division, Regional Office, Ahmedabad. In his inaugural address Shri Parmar stressed upon the importance of the cooperation of various industrialist for the successful conduct of survey and motivated the participants for self-compilation of ASI return in time. The President of the Vatva Industrial Association, Shri Dimple Patel addressed the conference and assured the full cooperation & support for the survey and also made an appeal to the representatives of the units present in the camp for self-compilation of ASI return. Smt. H B Jajal, SSO has given the brief about process of self-compilation and other Senior Statistical Officers from Regional Office, Ahmedabad cleared doubts of the participants regarding the same.
Industrialists of the industries located in the Vatva area participated actively in the camp and assured to shift to self-compilation process of ASI return and provide the requisite data. Officials of NSO assured for providing further necessary support to units for self-filling the ASI return. The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
ઔદ્યોગિક એકમો/ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકો માટે ASI 2021-22 રિટર્નના સ્વ-સંકલન માટે વટવામાં કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું
03 APR 2023 8:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની નેશનલ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિકલ ઑફિસ (NSO) ભારતમાં 1950 થી વિવિધ સર્વેક્ષણો હાથ ધરે છે. ઉદ્યોગો નું વાર્ષિક સર્વેક્ષણ(ASI) એ ભારતમાં ઔદ્યોગિક આંકડાઓનો મુખ્ય સ્ત્રોત છે. આ સર્વે દર વર્ષે કલેક્શન ઓફ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ (COS) એક્ટ, 2008ની વૈધાનિક જોગવાઈઓ અને 2011 માં તેના હેઠળ ઘડવામાં આવેલ નિયમો અંતર્ગત કરવામાં આવે છે. જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર રાજ્ય સિવાય કે જ્યાં તે કલેક્શન ઓફ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ એક્ટ, 2010 અને 2012 અંતર્ગત ઘડવામાં આવેલા નિયમો હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે.
આ સર્વે દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલી માહિતીનો ઉપયોગ આંકડાકીય હેતુઓ માટે; ગ્રોસ ડોમેસ્ટિક પ્રોડક્ટમાં ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્રના યોગદાનનો અંદાજ કાઢવા અને ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ માટેની નીતિઓ ઘડવામાં સરકારને મદદ કરવા માટે થાય છે.
પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, અમદાવાદ, ગુજરાત રાજ્યના પ્રાદેશિક વડા અને આંકડા અધિકારી, ઉપ મહાનિદેશક શ્રી એસ કે ભાણાવત ના સક્ષમ માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ વટવા ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ એસોસિએશનના સહયોગથી અમદાવાદ માં ઔદ્યોગિક એકમો/ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકો માટે ASI 2021-22 રિટર્નના સ્વ-સંકલન માટે વટવા ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ એસોસિએશન ઓફિસ ખાતે ૩જી એપ્રિલ 2023 એ કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ સત્રનો હેતુ સંબંધિત એકમ દ્વારા ASI 2021-22 રિટર્નનું સ્વ-સંકલન કરવાનો હતો, જે ASIની જાગૃતિ માટે જાન્યુઆરી 2023 મહિનામાં આ ઓફિસ દ્વારા આયોજિત કોન્ફરન્સને ના સંદર્ભ થી આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
સત્રનું ઉદ્ઘાટન નેશનલ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિકલ ઓફિસ, ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ વિભાગ, પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, અમદાવાદ ના સહાયક નિદેશક શ્રી એ જે પરમાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શ્રી પરમારે તેમના ઉદઘાટન પ્રવચનમાં સર્વેક્ષણના સફળ સંચાલન માટે વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગપતિઓના સહકારના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને સહભાગીઓને ASI રીટર્નના સ્વ-સંકલન માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા. વટવા ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ એસોસિએશનના પ્રમુખ શ્રી ડિમ્પલ પટેલે પરિષદને સંબોધી હતી અને સર્વે માટે સંપૂર્ણ સહકાર અને સમર્થનની ખાતરી આપી હતી અને શિબિરમાં હાજર એકમોના પ્રતિનિધિઓને ASI રીટર્નનું સ્વ-સંકલન કરવા અપીલ પણ કરી હતી. વરિષ્ઠ આંકડાકીય અધિકારી શ્રીમતી એચ.બી. જાજલ એ સ્વ-સંકલનની પ્રક્રિયા વિશે સંક્ષિપ્ત માહિતી આપી હતી અને પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, અમદાવાદના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ આંકડાકીય અધિકારીઓએ આ અંગે સહભાગીઓની શંકાઓ દૂર કરી હતી.
વટવા વિસ્તારમાં સ્થિત ઉદ્યોગોના ઉદ્યોગકારોએ કેમ્પમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો હતો અને ASI રિટર્નની સ્વ-સંકલન કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે અને જરૂરી ડેટા પ્રદાન કરવાની ખાતરી આપી હતી. ઔધોગિક એકમો ને સ્વ સંકલન થી ASI રીટર્ન ભરવા તમામ જરૂરી સપોર્ટ પૂરો પાડવાનું NSO ના અધિકારીઓએ આશ્વાસન આપ્યું હતું. આભારવિધિ સાથે સભાનું સમાપન થયું.