Ministry of Labour & Employment
Code on Wages 2019 prohibits discrimination in wages based on gender for similar work
03 APR 2023 11:16PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June of next year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) on usual status for women of age 15 years and above in the country was 30.0%, 32.5% and 32.8% during 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22, respectively, which shows an increasing trend.
The Government has taken various steps to improve women’s participation in the labour force and quality of their employment. A number of protective provisions have been incorporated in the labour laws for equal opportunity and congenial work environment for women workers. The Code on Social Security, 2020 has the provisions for enhancement in paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, provision for mandatory crèche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures, etc.
The Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH), 2020 has the provisions for the employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings has been allowed between 7 pm and 6 am, and in below ground working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work where continuous presence may not be required.
The Code on Wages 2019 has provisions that there shall be no discrimination in an establishment or any unit thereof among employees on the ground of gender in matters relating to wages by the same employer, in respect of the same work or work of similar nature done by any employee. Further, no employer shall make any discrimination on the ground of sex while recruiting any employee for the same work or work of similar nature in the conditions of employment, except where the employment of women in such work is prohibited or restricted by or under any law for the time being in force.
To enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
Further, employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
Investments in Infrastructure and productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment. The budget of 2023-24 proposed to increase capital investment outlay steeply for the third year in a row by 33 per cent to Rs 10 lakh crore, which would be 3.3 per cent of GDP. This substantial increase in recent years is central to the government’s efforts to enhance growth potential and job creation.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long-term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 11.03.2023, benefits of Rs. 8805.0 Crore have been provided to 60.3 lakhs beneficiaries. Total benefits of Rs. 2562.7 Crore have been provided to 15.8 lakhs women beneficiaries.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. As on 24.02.2023, an amount of Rs 21.83 lakh crore was disbursed in 39.65 crore loan accounts sanctioned.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) to enhance the employability of youth. Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
This information was provided by Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اجرت پرمبنی ضابطہ 2019 اسی طرح کے کام کے لیے جنس کی بنیاد پر اجرت میں امتیازی سلوک کی ممانعت کرتا ہے
03 APR 2023 11:16PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق اعداد و شمارلیبر فورس کے سلسلے میں وقتاً فوقتاً کئے گئے جائزے(پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ذریعے اکٹھا کئے جاتے ہیں جسے شماریات اور پروگراموں کے عمل درآمد سے متعلق وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔جائزے کی مدت اگلے سال جولائی سے جون تک ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹس کے مطابق، ملک میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر متوقع لیبر فورس شرکت کی شرح 20-2019، 21-2020 اور2022-21کے دوران 30.0 فیصد، 32.5 فیصد اور 32.8 فیصد تھی۔ جو بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
حکومت نے لیبر فورس میں خواتین کی شرکت اور ان کے روزگار کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ خواتین کارکنوں کے لیے مساوی مواقع اور کام کے سازگار ماحول کے لیے لیبر قوانین میں متعدد تحفظاتی دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ سماجی تحفظ کے ضابطہ 2020 میں زچگی کی تنخواہ کی چھٹی 12 ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کرنے، 50 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین رکھنے والے اداروں میں لازمی کریچ کی سہولت کی فراہمی، مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات وغیرہ کے ساتھ رات کی شفٹوں میں خواتین کارکنوں کو اجازت دینا شامل ہیں۔
پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت،صحت اور کام کے حالات (او ایس ایچ) کے ضابطہ 2020 میں خواتین کے اوپر زمینی کانوں میں ملازمت کے لیے انتظامات ہیں تکنیکی،نگران اور انتظامی کام میں ان کھلی جگہوں پر شام 7 بجے سے صبح 6 بجے کے درمیان اور زیر زمین میں صبح 6 سے 7 کے درمیان کام کرنے کی انہیں اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ جہاں مسلسل موجودگی کی ضرورت نہیں ہو سکتی ہے۔
اجرت سے متعلق کوڈ 2019 میں یہ دفعات ہیں کہ کسی ادارے یا اس کے کسی یونٹ میں ملازمین کے درمیان صنفی بنیاد پر ایک ہی آجر کی اجرت سے متعلق معاملات میں، ایک ہی کام یا اسی نوعیت کے کام کے سلسلے میں کسی بھی ملازم سےکوئی امتیاز نہیں ہوگا۔ مزید یہ کہ فی الحال کے لئے کوئی بھی آجر کسی بھی ملازم کو ملازمت کی شرائط میں ایک ہی کام یا اسی نوعیت کے کام کے لیے بھرتی کرتے وقت جنس کی بنیاد پر کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہیں کرے گا، سوائے اس کے کہ ایسے کام میں خواتین کی ملازمت کسی قانون کے تحت یا اس کے تحت ممنوع یا محدود ہو۔
خواتین کارکنوں کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت خواتین کے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں، قومی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں اور علاقائی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے انہیں تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
مزیدیہ کہ روزگار کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے بھارتی حکومت نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں سرمایہ کاری کا ترقی اور روزگار پربے حد اثر پڑتا ہے۔لہٰذا 2023-24 کے بجٹ میں لگاتار تیسرے سال سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات میں 33 فیصد اضافہ کرکے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے، جو کہ جی ڈی پی کا 3.3 فیصد ہوگا۔ حالیہ برسوں میں یہ خاطر خواہ اضافہ ترقی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت نے کاروبار کوترغیبفراہم کرنے اور کووڈ 19 کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آتم نر بھر بھارت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت حکومت ستائیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی ترغیبات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔مذکورہ پیکج ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف طویل المدتی اسکیموں/ پروگراموں/ پالیسیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی)کا آغاز یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو کیا گیا تھا تاکہ آجروں کے نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ملازمت کے نقصان کی بحالی کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کی جائے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے رجسٹریشن کی ٹرمینل تاریخ31 مارچ 2022 تھی۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے، 11 مارچ 2023 تک،8805.0 کروڑ روپے کے فوائد، 60.3 لاکھ مستفیدین کو فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ 15.8 لاکھ خواتین مستفیدین کو 2562.7 کروڑ روپے کی کل فوائد فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) خودکا روزگار فراہم کرنے کی سہولت کے لیے شروع کی تھی۔پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت،10 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت قرضے ، چھوٹے ،بہت چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور افراد کو ان کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو ترتیب دینے یا بڑھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے فراہم کئے گئے ۔24 فروری 2023 تک، منظور شدہ 39.65 کروڑ قرض سے متعلق کھاتوں میں 21.83 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی۔
بھارتی حکومت مختلف منصوبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے جس میں خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اور اسکیموں پر عوامی اخراجات شامل ہیں ان میں پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم(ایم جی نریگا) دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی) اور دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہوڈس مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این یو ایل ایم) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں حکومت کی طرف سے 10000 روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ 1.97 لاکھ کروڑروپے، 2021-22 سے شروع ہونے والے 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کی جارہی ہیں۔ جس میں 60 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نوجوانوں کی روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، حکومت کے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگرام جیسے میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ہاؤسنگ فار آل وغیرہ بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی سمت مرکوز ہیں۔