Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls the noble teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir on Mahavir Jayanti
04 APR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, bowing to Bhagwan Mahavir on Mahavir Jayanti said that Bhagwan Mahavir showed the way to build a peaceful, harmonious and prosperous society.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Today is a special day, when we recall the noble teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir. He showed the way to build a peaceful, harmonious and prosperous society. Inspired by him, may we always serve others and also bring a positive difference in the lives of the poor and downtrodden."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહાવીર જયંતી પર ભગવાન મહાવીરના ઉમદા ઉપદેશોને યાદ કર્યા
04 APR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મહાવીર જયંતી પર ભગવાન મહાવીરને નમન કરતા કહ્યું કે ભગવાન મહાવીરે શાંતિપૂર્ણ, સુમેળભર્યા અને સમૃદ્ધ સમાજના નિર્માણનો માર્ગ બતાવ્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"આજનો દિવસ એક ખાસ દિવસ છે, જ્યારે આપણે ભગવાન મહાવીરના ઉમદા ઉપદેશોને યાદ કરીએ છીએ. તેમણે એક શાંતિપૂર્ણ, સુમેળભર્યા અને સમૃદ્ધ સમાજના નિર્માણનો માર્ગ બતાવ્યો હતો. તેમનાથી પ્રેરિત થઈને, આપણે હંમેશા બીજાની સેવા કરીએ અને ગરીબ અને દલિત લોકોના જીવનમાં સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન લાવીએ."