Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The President of Sri Lanka seeks India’s help for policy reforms, governance, capacity building, digitalization, and public service delivery
An Indian delegation led by the Director General of National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Shri Bharat Lal on the invitation of the Sri Lankan Government, called on the President of Sri Lanka Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe on 1st April 2023
Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe shared his vision for Sri Lanka, a strategy to address the recent economic challenges and put the country on the path of high economic growth.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s governance model to eliminate poverty, working with speed & scale, and high economic growth has received high praise
Sri Lankan President enlists NCGG’s assistance to set up a University of Public Policy & Governance
04 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
During the two-day visit of an Indian delegation led by the Director General of National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Shri Bharat Lal on the invitation of the Sri Lankan Government, called on the President of Sri Lanka Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe on 1st April 2023. He was accompanied by High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka Shri Gopal Bagley, Dr. A P Singh, Associate Professor of NCGG and other senior diplomats of the Mission. During the meeting, President Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe shared his vision for Sri Lanka, a strategy to address the recent economic challenges and put the country on the path of high economic growth.
The discussion centered around policy reforms, good governance, digitalization, capacity building and training, institution building, and assured public service delivery. He admired the way India has managed socio-economic development and has ensured high economic growth. During the discussion, the President Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe urged NCGG to help in establishing a University of Governance and Public Policy in Sri Lanka.
During the meeting, the Director General, NCGG underscored how Shri Narendra Modi, upon assuming the role of Chief Minister of Gujarat in 2001 amid a slew of crises and negative economic growth, was able to put the state on the path of high economic growth and sustained prosperity through his vision, strategy, and progressive policies. Consequently, Gujarat has experienced double-digit economic growth over the past two decades. Thereafter, since 2014, as Prime Minister, he has introduced a new culture of citizen-centric policies and good governance, and as a result, India is witnessing high economic growth, assured public service delivery and fast improving quality of life of its citizens. To reinforce Prime Minister’s vision for good governance, which focuses on transparency, accountability, and inclusiveness, India is massively using digital technology and planning, execution and monitoring mechanism for time-bound implementation. In line with the Prime Minister’s philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ NCGG in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs, is dedicated to promoting collaboration and learning among civil servants of India and neighbouring countries.
During the discussion, Sri Lankan President requested that the NCGG extend the necessary help to Sri Lanka based on India’s experience of digital governance and participatory policymaking to ensure faster socio-economic development and high economic growth. The Indian delegation met several senior civil servants of Sri Lanka, and everyone is keen to know how Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a new governance model to eradicate poverty, ensure high-quality services, assured public service delivery, environmental protection, inclusion & equity, transparency and accountability, and high economic growth. Sri Lanka is keen to learn policy–driven governance model of India and the massive use of digital technology in the planning, execution, and monitoring of various programmes and projects.
During a series of meeting set up by the President’s office, top civil servants expressed their appreciation for the sustained assistance that India has provided to Sri Lanka during its recent unprecedented economic crisis. DG spoke about Prime Minister’s mantra of ‘neighbourhood first’ and highlighted special relationship India – Sri Lanka have. The DG also stressed the critical role of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership and vision, as well as his emphasis on good governance, in ensuring efficient, effective, and technology-driven public service delivery. The discussions centred on the NCGG's support for Sri Lanka in policy reforms, utilization of digital technology, capacity building, good governance, and institution building. They believed that this would aid Sri Lanka in strengthening its institutions and that the country is eager to learn and utilize India's successful governance model to achieve high economic growth.
The Indian delegation emphasized the positive impact of digital technology in promoting transparency, equity, inclusion, and accountability. The automation of processes has eliminated the need for physical interactions between individuals and officers, effectively reducing opportunities for corrupt practices. The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is a prime example of how process automation can bring speed and scale to development schemes. By directly transferring cash benefits to beneficiaries' Jan Dhan Yojana bank accounts, the program eliminated the role of middlemen and, consequently, opportunities for corrupt practices. The DBT was powered by the 'JAM Trinity' of Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile. The unique digital ID, Aadhaar, provided to each citizen streamlined the identification of genuine beneficiaries and eliminated ghost beneficiaries.
Digitalization has made a significant difference in the implementation of various developmental programs and the provision of public services, as evidenced by the recent growth in both direct and indirect taxes. The DG also provided an example of the robust e-monitoring system of the Jal Jeevan Mission on the dashboard, which uses sensor-based IoT devices.The National Centre for Good Governance was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex–level autonomous institution to focus on good governance, policy reforms, training, and capacity building of civil servants of the country as well as of other developing countries. NCGG also works as a think tank. It has taken up capacity building of civil servants of several developing countries in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
Press Release from the Office of the President of Sri Lanka: https://pmd.gov.lk/dg-of-the-indian-institute-of-good-governance-met-with-president/

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति ने नीतिगत सुधारों, सुशासन, क्षमता निर्माण, डिजिटलीकरण और लोक सेवा वितरण के लिए भारत से सहायता का अनुरोध किया
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने श्रीलंका सरकार के निमंत्रण पर 1 अप्रैल 2023 को श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघे से भेंट की
श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघे ने श्रीलंका द्वारा हाल की आर्थिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और देश को उच्च आर्थिक विकास के पथ पर आगे ले जाने की रणनीति के संबंध में अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सुशासन मॉडल को गरीबी उन्मूलन, तेज गति और स्तरीय सीमा के साथ कार्य करने तथा उच्च आर्थिक विकास के लिए अत्यधिक प्रशंसा मिली है
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति ने लोक नीति और सुशासन विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र से सहयोग मांगा है
04 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका सरकार के निमंत्रण पर राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान 1 अप्रैल 2023 को श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघे से भेंट की। इस दौरान श्रीलंका में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री गोपाल बागले, एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. ए पी सिंह और शिष्टमंडल के अन्य वरिष्ठ राजनयिक भी उनके साथ उपस्थित थे। बैठक के दौरान, राष्ट्रपति श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघे ने श्रीलंका द्वारा हाल में उभरी आर्थिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और देश को उच्च आर्थिक विकास के पथ पर आगे ले जाने की रणनीति के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया।
IMG_256
दोनों पक्षों के बीच हुई चर्चा नीतिगत सुधारों, सुशासन, डिजिटलीकरण, क्षमता वृद्धि एवं प्रशिक्षण, संस्थान निर्माण और आश्वासित लोक सेवा वितरण पर केंद्रित थी। श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को व्यवस्थित करने और उच्च आर्थिक विकास की गति सुनिश्चित करने के तरीके की प्रशंसा की। चर्चा के दौरान, राष्ट्रपति श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघे ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र से श्रीलंका में लोक नीति और सुशासन विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना करने में सहयोग करने का अनुरोध किया।
बैठक के दौरान, एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक ने इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया कि किस तरह से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वर्ष 2001 में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री की भूमिका संभालने के बाद कई संकटों और नकारात्मक आर्थिक विकास का सामना किया। लेकिन वे अनेक समस्याओं के बीच भी अपने दृष्टिकोण, रणनीति और प्रगतिशील नीतियों के माध्यम से राज्य को उच्च आर्थिक विकास एवं निरंतर समृद्धि के पथ पर आगे लेकर आए। उनके ही प्रयासों से, गुजरात ने पिछले दो दशकों में दोहरे अंकों की आर्थिक वृद्धि को देखा है। महानिदेशक ने बताया कि वर्ष 2014 के बाद से, प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जन-केंद्रित नीतियों व सुशासन की एक नई संस्कृति का शुभारंभ किया है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप ही भारत उच्च आर्थिक विकास, आश्वासित लोक सेवा वितरण तथा अपने नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में तेजी से सकारात्मक बदलाव होता देख रहा है। सुशासन हेतु प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही एवं समावेशिता पर केंद्रित है और इसको सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से भारत समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी व योजना, निष्पादन तथा निगरानी तंत्र का उपयोग कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र, विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में प्रधानमंत्री के 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' के दर्शन के अनुरूप ही भारत और इसके पड़ोसी देशों के सिविल सेवकों के बीच सहयोग करने तथा सीखने की प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है।
IMG_256
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघे ने चर्चा के दौरान यह अनुरोध किया कि एनसीजीजी तेजी से सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास एवं उच्च आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत के डिजिटल प्रशासन तथा भागीदारी नीति निर्माण के अनुभव के आधार पर श्रीलंका को आवश्यक सहयोग प्रदान करे। बैठक से इतर भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने श्रीलंका के कई वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों से मुलाकात की। इस दौरान यह भी पता चला कि वहां हर कोई यह जानने के लिए उत्सुक है, किस तरह से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गरीबी उन्मूलन, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने, आश्वासित लोक सेवा वितरण, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, समावेशिता और निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता व जवाबदेही तथा उच्च आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक नया सुशासन मॉडल दिया है। श्रीलंका अब भारत के नीति-संचालित सुशासन मॉडल और नियोजन एवं निष्पादन में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक उपयोग तथा विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों एवं परियोजनाओं की निगरानी करने में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग को सीखने का इच्छुक है।
श्रीलंका के शीर्ष सिविल सेवकों ने राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय द्वारा आयोजित बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला के दौरान भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की और कुछ समय पहले उनके देश में आए अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक संकट के दौरान भारत द्वारा श्रीलंका को प्रदान की गई निरंतर सहायता के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'पड़ोसी प्रथम' नीति के बारे में चर्चा की और भारत-श्रीलंका के विशेष संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। महानिदेशक ने कुशल, प्रभावी एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित लोक सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व एवं दृष्टिकोण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के साथ-साथ सुशासन का भी उल्लेख किया। दोनों पक्षों के बीच हुई चर्चा नीतिगत सुधारों, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग, क्षमता वृद्धि, सुशासन और संस्था निर्माण में श्रीलंका के लिए एनसीजीजी के सहयोग पर केंद्रित रही। मेजबान पक्ष का ऐसा मानना था कि इस पहल से श्रीलंका को अपने संस्थानों को बेहतर बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी और उनका देश उच्च आर्थिक विकास हासिल करने के लिए भारत के सफल सुशासन मॉडल को सीखने तथा उसका उपयोग करने के लिए उत्सुक है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पारदर्शिता, समावेशिता, निष्पक्षता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर जोर दिया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इस तथ्य का जिक्र किया कि भारत में प्रक्रियाओं के स्वचालन ने आम जन एवं कर्मियों के बीच आमने-सामने से संपर्क करने की आवश्यकता को लगभग समाप्त कर दिया है। इसके अलावा भ्रष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों के अवसरों को भी प्रभावी ढंग से कम कर दिया गया है। प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) इसका एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है कि कैसे प्रक्रियाओं का स्वचालन विकास योजनाओं में प्रगति और ईमानदारी स्थापित कर कर सकता है। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने स्पष्ट किया कि भारतीय लाभार्थियों के जन धन योजना बैंक खातों में नकद लाभ सीधे हस्तांतरित किया जाता है और इस कार्यक्रम ने बिचौलियों की भूमिका को पूरी तरह से समाप्त कर दिया है, इसी के परिणामस्वरूप भ्रष्टाचार करने वालों के लिए अवसर समाप्त हो गए हैं। प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण प्रणाली को जन धन-आधार-मोबाइल की 'जेएएम की त्रिमूर्ति' द्वारा संचालित किया जाता है। प्रत्येक नागरिक को प्रदान की गई विशिष्ट डिजिटल आईडी और आधार संख्या ने वास्तविक लाभार्थियों की पहचान को सुव्यवस्थित किया है तथा फर्जी लाभार्थियों को व्यवस्था से बाहर कर दिया गया है।
IMG_256
डिजिटलीकरण की व्यवस्था ने भारत में विभिन्न विकासात्मक गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन और लोक सेवाओं के प्रावधान में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर को दूर किया है, जैसा कि प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष करों में होने वाली हालिया वृद्धि से स्पष्ट होता है। राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने जल जीवन मिशन की सशक्त ई-निगरानी प्रणाली का उदाहरण भी दिया, जिसमें सेंसर-आधारित इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स- आईओटी उपकरणों का उपयोग किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र की स्थापना वर्ष 2014 में भारत सरकार द्वारा देश के साथ-साथ अन्य विकासशील देशों के सिविल सेवकों के सुशासन, नीतिगत सुधारों, प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए एक शीर्ष स्तर की स्वायत्त संस्था के रूप में की गई थी। राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र एक विचारक के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। एनसीजीजी ने भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में कई विकासशील देशों के सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण का कार्य शुरू किया है।
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति के कार्यालय द्वारा जारी की गई प्रेस विज्ञप्ति:
https://pmd.gov.lk/dg-of-the-indian-institute-of-good-governance-met-with-president/
IMG_256
IMG_256