President's Secretariat
KING OF BHUTAN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
04 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 4, 2023).
Welcoming His Majesty to India, the President said that India and Bhutan enjoy a close partnership at all levels, based on mutual trust, goodwill and understanding. She added that India deeply values multi-faceted and unique partnership with Bhutan. She said that as Bhutan’s largest development partner, India is proud to support projects in Bhutan in sectors like health, education, agriculture, infrastructure, digitization and skill development. She assured that India’s development partnership would continue to be guided by the priorities and aspirations of Bhutan.
The President noted that this year Bhutan is set to graduate from the Least Developed Country (LDC) category and embark on the path towards becoming a high income economy. She said that India would remain a reliable partner of Bhutan on this journey.
The President noted that India and Bhutan have been also collaborating on the fin-tech, start-up and emerging technology fronts. She said that two countries should expand the ambit of this collaboration to properly utilize the energy and potential of our youth.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بھوٹان کے بادشاہ نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی
04 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھوٹان کے بادشاہ عزت مآب جگمے کھیسر نامگیل وانگچک، نے آج (4 اپریل، 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
ہندوستان میں مہتمم کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بھوٹان ہر سطح پر باہمی اعتماد، خیر سگالی اور افہام و تفہیم پر مبنی قریبی شراکت داری سے لطف اندوز ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان بھوٹان کے ساتھ کثیر جہتی اور منفرد شراکت داری کو قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھوٹان کے سب سے بڑے ترقیاتی شراکت دار کے طور پر، ہندوستان کو بھوٹان میں صحت، تعلیم، زراعت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ہنر کی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں منصوبوں کی حمایت کرنے پر فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی شراکت بھوٹان کی ترجیحات اور خواہشات کے مطابق جاری رہے گی۔
صدر محترمہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس سال بھوٹان سب سے کم ترقی یافتہ ملک (ایل ڈی سی) کے زمرے سے گریجویٹ ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے اور ایک اعلی آمدنی والی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس سفر میں بھوٹان کا قابل بھروسہ ساتھی رہے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور بھوٹان فن ٹیک، اسٹارٹ اپ اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے محاذوں پر بھی تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کو اپنے نوجوانوں کی توانائی اور صلاحیت کو صحیح طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے اس تعاون کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانا چاہیے۔