Department of Atomic Energy
The Government today informed that it has given bulk approval for the installation of ten nuclear reactors.
05 APR 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today informed the Rajya Sabha that National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) and the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) have jointly manufactured an earth science satellite named, NISAR (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar).
The Government today informed that it has given bulk approval for the installation of ten nuclear reactors.
In a statement laid on the floor of the floor of the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, the Government has roped in PSUs for the installation of the
nuclear reactors or the exercise would be done exclusively by the specialized Government agencies
The Government has accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for 10 indigenous Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors of 700 MW each in fleet mode. The details are as follows:
State
Location
Project
Capacity
(MW)
Karnataka
Kaiga
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Madhya Pradesh
Chutka
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Rajasthan
Mahi Banswara
Mahi Banswara-1&2
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-3&4
2 X 700
The Government has amended the Atomic Energy Act in 2015 to enable the Joint Ventures of NPCIL with Public Sector Enterprises to set up nuclear power projects.
These reactors are planned to be set up in ‘fleet mode’ progressively by the year 2031 at a cost of Rs. 1,05,000 crores.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
حکومت نے آج مطلع کیا کہ اس نے دس نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹروں کی تنصیب کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر منظوری دے دی ہے
05 APR 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ نیشنل ایروناٹکس اینڈ اسپیس ایڈمنسٹریشن (ناسا) اور انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) نے مشترکہ طور پر این آئی ایس اے آر (ناسا- اسرو سینتھیٹک ایپرچر رڈار) نامی ایک ارضیاتی سائنس سیٹلائٹ تیار کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے آج مطلع کیا کہ اس نے دس نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹروں کی تنصیب کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر منظوری دے دی ہے۔
لوک سبھا کے فلور پر پیش کئے گئے ایک بیان میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ حکومت نے نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹروں کی تنصب کے لئے پی ایس یوز کی خدمات حاصل کی ہیں یا تنصیب کے اس کام کو خصوصی طور پر اسپیلائزڈ سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ہی انجام دیا جائے گا۔
حکومت نے فلیٹ موڈ میں 700 میگاواٹ کے 10 مقامی پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز کے لیے انتظامی منظوری اور مالی منظوری دی ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
مقام
پروجیکٹ
صلاحیت
(ایم ڈبلیو)
کرناٹک
کیگا
کیگا -5اور6
2 X 700
ہریانہ
گورکھپور
جی ایچ ا ے وی پی- 3 اور 4
2 X 700
مدھیہ پردیش
چٹکا
چٹکا 1اور2
2 X 700
راجستھان
ماہی بانسواڑہ
ماہی بانسواڑہ- 1اور2
2 X 700
ماہی بانسواڑہ 3اور4
2 X 700
حکومت نے 2015 میں اٹامک انرجی ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کے ساتھ این پی سی آئی ایل کے جوائنٹ وینچرز کو نیوکلیئر پاور پروجیکٹس قائم کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
ان ری ایکٹرز کو 2031 تک بتدریج ’'فلیٹ موڈ‘ میں قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جس کی لاگت 1,05,000 کروڑروپے ہوگی۔