Department of Atomic Energy
Dr. Jitendra Singh informs that during 2021-22, nuclear power reactors generated 47,112 Million Units of electricity, which comprises about 3.15% of the total electricity generated in the country
05 APR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today informed that During 2021-22 nuclear power reactors generated 47112 Million Units of electricity, which comprises about 3.15% of the total electricity generated in the country.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the present installed nuclear power capacity is set to increase from 6780 MW to 22480 MW by 2031 on progressive completion of projects under construction and accorded sanction. The Government has also accorded ‘in principle’ approval for new sites to set up nuclear reactors in future.
The details are as follows:
State
Location
Project
Capacity
(MW)
Projects Under Construction
Gujarat
Kakrapar
KAPP-3$ & 4
2 X 700
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPP-7&8
2 X 700
Tamil Nadu
Kudankulam
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
Tamil Nadu
Kalpakkam
PFBR
500
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
Projects Accorded Administrative Approval & Financial Sanction
Karnataka
Kaiga
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Madhya Pradesh
Chutka
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Rajasthan
Mahi Banswara
Mahi Banswara-1&2
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-3&4
2 X 700
$ KAPP-3 (700 MW) has been connected to the grid on January 10, 2021

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ مطلع کیا ہے کہ 2021-22 کے دوران نیوکلیائی توانائی ری ایکٹروں نے 47,112 ملین یونٹ بجلی پیدا کی، جو ملک میں پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی کُل تعداد کا تقریباً 3.15 فیصد ہے
05 APR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج مطلع کیا کہ 2021-22 کے دوران ایٹمی توانائی کے ری ایکٹروں نے 47112 ملین یونٹ بجلی پیدا کی، جو ملک میں پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی کل تعداد کا تقریباً 3.15 فیصد ہے۔
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ زیر تعمیر پراجکٹس کی بتدریج تکمیل اور منظوری کے بعد موجودہ نیوکلیائی توانائی کی صلاحیت سال 2031 تک 6780 میگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر 22480 میگاواٹ ہو جائے گی۔ حکومت نے مستقبل میں نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹرس قائم کرنے کے لیے نئی سائٹس کے لیے 'اصولی طور پر بھی' منظوری دی ہے۔
تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
مقام
پروجیکٹ
صلاحیت (ایم ڈبلیو)
زیر تعمیر پروجیکٹس
گجرات
ککرا پار
KAPP-3$ & 4
2 X 700
راجستھان
راوت بھاٹا
RAPP-7&8
2 X 700
تمل ناڈو
کدن کلم
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
تمل ناڈو
کل پکم
PFBR
500
ہریانہ
گورکھپور
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
پراجیکٹس کی انتظامی منظوری اور مالیاتی منظوری
کرناٹک
کائیگا
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
ہریانہ
گورکھپور
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
مدھیہ پردیش
چٹکا
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
راجستھان
ماہی بناس واڑہ
Mahi Banswara-1&2
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-3&4
2 X 700
KAPP-3 (700 میگاواٹ) کو 10 جنوری 2021 کو گرڈ سے منسلک کر دیا گیا ہے۔