Ministry of Home Affairs
Status of Implementation of Third Bodo Accord, 2020
05 APR 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Settlement (MoS) was signed between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of Bodo Groups on 27.01.2020 to end decades old Bodo crisis. Most of the clauses of MoS have been implemented which include surrender of 1615 cadres along with arms and ammunition, setting up of Bodo Kachari Welfare Council; establishment of a separate Directorate of Bodo Medium Schools; creation of a separate Welfare of Bodoland Department to deal with matters relating to councils under the Sixth Schedule of the Constitution including Bodo Territorial Council (BTC), etc. Clause 10.1 of the MoS provides for a Special Development Package of Rs. 1500 crore (Rs. 750 crore by GoI and Rs. 750 crore by Govt. of Assam) for undertaking specific projects. Illustrative lists have been appended at Annexure-II, III & IV of MoS which include Central University, North- East Regional Institute of Medical Science, National Institute of Technology etc. A Joint Monitoring Committee constituted with representatives of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Assam, BTC and Bodo organizations, monitors the implementation of MoS on regular basis.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
تیسرے بوڈو معاہدے 2020 کے نفاذ کی صورتحال
05 APR 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
دہائیوں پرانے بوڈو بحران کو ختم کرنے کے لیے، 27جنوری2020 کو حکومت ہند، حکومت آسام اور بوڈو گروپس کے نمائندوں کے درمیان، ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ایم او ایس کی زیادہ تر شقوں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے جس میں 1615 کیڈروں کا ہتھیاروں اور گولہ بارود سمیت ہتھیار ڈالنا، بوڈو کچہری ویلفیئر کونسل کا قیام؛ بوڈو میڈیم اسکولوں کے علیحدہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کا قیام؛ آئین کے چھٹے شیڈول کے تحت، بوڈو علاقائی کونسل (بی ٹی سی) سمیت کونسلوں سے متعلق معاملات وغیرہ سے نمٹنے کے لیے، بوڈو لینڈ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی ایک علیحدہ فلاح و بہبود کا قیام شامل ہیں۔ مخصوص پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے(حکومت ہندکی طرف سے 750 کروڑ روپے اور آسام کی حکومت کی طرف سے 750 کروڑ روپے)، مثالی فہرستیں ایم او ایس کے ضمیمہ-II III اور IV میں شامل کی گئی ہیں جن میں سینٹرل یونیورسٹی، نارتھ ایسٹ ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ وزارت داخلہ، آسام، بی ٹی سی اور بوڈو تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہےجو مستقل بنیادوں پر ایم او ایس کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔