Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs of Japan co-chair 7th India-Japan Defence Policy Dialogue in New Delhi
Agree to diversify cooperation in new & emerging domains like defence space & cyber
Defence Secretary invites Japanese industries to look at investment opportunities in India under ‘Make in India’
05 APR 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th India-Japan Defence Policy Dialogue, co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs Mr Oka Masami, was held in New Delhi on April 05, 2023. A wide range of issues, including Service-level exercises and engagements, regional security issues and cooperation in defence equipment & technology, were discussed during the meeting. The Japanese Vice Minister also presented policy updates from their recently released National Security Strategy and National Defense Strategy.
Both the countries appreciated the growing cooperation between the Services through Staff talks and exercises. They welcomed the conduct of inaugural fighter exercise ‘Veer Guardian’ between the Indian Air Force and Japanese Air Self Defence Force in January this year in Japan. The Defence Secretary emphasised that both the countries should aim to deepen collaboration between the respective defence industries. He also invited Japanese defence industries to look at investment opportunities in India under the ‘Make in India’ initiative. Both sides agreed to diversify cooperation in new and emerging domains like defence space and cyber.
India and Japan reiterated their commitment towards a strong defence partnership and agreed to find opportunities to further enhance the bilateral cooperation. Both sides also agreed to hold the next Defence Policy Dialogue at mutually convenient dates.
The Defence Policy Dialogue is an institutionalized mechanism between India and Japan to discuss bilateral defence cooperation.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 7ਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀਕੀਤੀ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
05 APR 2023 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ 7ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਧਰ ਅਰਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਕਾ ਮਸਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, 05 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ-ਸਹਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਤ ਲੜੀ- ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਜਪਾਨੀ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਆਤਮਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਸਮੀ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ‘ਵੀਰ ਗਾਰਡੀਅਨ’ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗੂੜਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗੂੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਮੇਨ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪੱਖ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਰੰਪਾਰਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਮਿਤੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਤੰਤਰ ਹੈ।