Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs of Japan co-chair 7th India-Japan Defence Policy Dialogue in New Delhi
Agree to diversify cooperation in new & emerging domains like defence space & cyber
Defence Secretary invites Japanese industries to look at investment opportunities in India under ‘Make in India’
05 APR 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th India-Japan Defence Policy Dialogue, co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs Mr Oka Masami, was held in New Delhi on April 05, 2023. A wide range of issues, including Service-level exercises and engagements, regional security issues and cooperation in defence equipment & technology, were discussed during the meeting. The Japanese Vice Minister also presented policy updates from their recently released National Security Strategy and National Defense Strategy.
Both the countries appreciated the growing cooperation between the Services through Staff talks and exercises. They welcomed the conduct of inaugural fighter exercise ‘Veer Guardian’ between the Indian Air Force and Japanese Air Self Defence Force in January this year in Japan. The Defence Secretary emphasised that both the countries should aim to deepen collaboration between the respective defence industries. He also invited Japanese defence industries to look at investment opportunities in India under the ‘Make in India’ initiative. Both sides agreed to diversify cooperation in new and emerging domains like defence space and cyber.
India and Japan reiterated their commitment towards a strong defence partnership and agreed to find opportunities to further enhance the bilateral cooperation. Both sides also agreed to hold the next Defence Policy Dialogue at mutually convenient dates.
The Defence Policy Dialogue is an institutionalized mechanism between India and Japan to discuss bilateral defence cooperation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव और जापान के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के रक्षा उप मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में 7वीं भारत-जापान रक्षा नीति वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता की
रक्षा अंतरिक्ष और साइबर जैसे नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में विविध सहयोग पर सहमति
रक्षा सचिव ने 'मेक इन इंडिया' के तहत भारत में निवेश के अवसर देखने के लिए जापानी उद्योगों को आमंत्रित किया
05 APR 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-जापान रक्षा नीति वार्ता की 7वीं बैठक रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने और जापान के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के रक्षा उप मंत्री श्री ओका मसामी की सह-अध्यक्षता में, 05 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक के दौरान सैनिक अभ्‍यास और सेवा-सहित मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला- बैठक के दौरान स्तर के अभ्यास और प्रबंध, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा मुद्दों और रक्षा उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग सहित पर विस्‍तृत मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। जापानी उप मंत्री ने हाल ही में जारी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा रणनीति के नीति संबंधी अपडेट भी प्रस्तुत किए।
दोनों देशों ने रक्षा वार्ता और अभ्यासों के माध्यम से सेवाओं के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने जापान में इस साल जनवरी में भारतीय वायु सेना और जापानी वायु आत्मरक्षा बल के बीच औपचारिक लड़ाकू अभ्यास 'वीर गार्जियन' के आयोजन का स्वागत किया। संबंधित रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग को गहरा करना चाहिए। रक्षा सचिव ने जोर देकर कहा कि दोनों देशों को अपने-अपने रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग को गहरा करने का लक्ष्‍य रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के तहत भारत में निवेश के अवसरों को देखने के लिए जापानी रक्षा उद्योगों को भी आमंत्रित किया। दोनों पक्ष रक्षा अंतरिक्ष और साइबर जैसे नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में विविध सहयोग पर सहमत हो गए।
भारत और जापान ने एक मजबूत रक्षा साझेदारी के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के अवसर पता लगाने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्षों ने पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तारीखों पर अगली रक्षा नीति वार्ता आयोजित करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
रक्षा नीति वार्ता द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग पर चर्चा करने के लिए भारत और जापान के बीच एक संस्थागत तंत्र है।