Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B issues fresh Advisory warning against advertisements of betting and gambling
Media advised to refrain from promoting betting platforms
Advertisements of betting platforms in violation of Indian laws, reiterates Ministry
06 APR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has today advised media entities, media platforms and the online advertisement intermediaries to refrain from carrying advertisements/promotional content of betting platforms.
In an Advisory issued today, the Ministry has taken strong exception to the recent instances of mainstream English and Hindi newspapers carrying advertisements and promotional content of betting websites. The Advisory has been issued to all media formats, including newspapers, television channels, and online news publishers, and showed specific examples where such advertisements have appeared in the media in recent times.
The Ministry has also objected to the promotion by a specific betting platform encouraging the audience to watch a sports league on its website, which prima facie appears to be in violation of the Copyright Act, 1957.
While emphasizing on the legal obligation as well as the moral duty of the media, the Advisory refers to provisions of the Norms of Journalistic Conduct of the Press Council which, interalia, mentions that “newspapers should not publish an advertisement containing anything which is unlawful or illegal…………”, and further that “The newspapers and periodicals should scrutinize the advertisement inputs from ethical as well as legal angles in view of the editor’s responsibility for all contents including advertisement, under Section 7 of PRB Act, 1867. Revenue generation alone cannot and should not be the sole aim of the Press, juxtaposed much larger public responsibility”.
The Ministry had earlier issued Advisories in the months of June and October, 2022 stating that betting and gambling are illegal, and hence direct or surrogate advertisements of such activities falls foul of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Press Council Act 1978, Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, and other relevant statutes.
The Advisory issued today can be accessed at the following link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/06.04.2023%20Advisory%20on%20Betting%20Advertisements.pdf

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने सट्टेबाजी और जुए के विज्ञापनों के खिलाफ नई एडवाइजरी चेतावनी जारी की
मीडिया को सट्टेबाजी के प्लेटफॉर्म को बढ़ावा देने से परहेज करने की सलाह दी गई
सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफार्मों के विज्ञापन, भारतीय कानूनों का उल्लंघन करते हैं, मंत्रालय ने दोहराया
06 APR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज मीडिया संस्थाओं, मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म और ऑनलाइन विज्ञापन मध्यस्थों को सलाह दी है कि वे सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफॉर्म के विज्ञापन/प्रचार सामग्री को प्रसारित करने से परहेज करें।
आज जारी एक एडवाइजरी में, मंत्रालय ने मुख्यधारा के अंग्रेजी और हिंदी समाचार पत्रों द्वारा हाल में सट्टेबाजी वेबसाइटों के विज्ञापनों और प्रचार सामग्री को प्रकाशित करने पर कड़ा ऐतराज जताया है। समाचार पत्रों, टेलीविजन चैनलों और ऑनलाइन समाचार प्रकाशकों सहित सभी मीडिया प्रारूपों के लिए एडवाइजरी जारी की गई है और हाल के दिनों में मीडिया में इस तरह के विज्ञापन दिखाए जाने के विशिष्ट उदाहरण पेश किये गए हैं।
मंत्रालय ने एक ख़ास सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफार्म द्वारा दर्शकों को अपनी वेबसाइट पर एक स्पोर्ट्स लीग देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी आपत्ति जताई है, जो प्रथम दृष्टया कॉपीराइट अधिनियम, 1957 का उल्लंघन प्रतीत होता है।
मीडिया के कानूनी दायित्व के साथ-साथ नैतिक कर्तव्य पर जोर देते हुए, एडवाइजरी प्रेस काउंसिल के पत्रकारिता आचरण के नियम के प्रावधानों का संदर्भ देती है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि "समाचार पत्रों को ऐसा विज्ञापन प्रकाशित नहीं करना चाहिए, जिसमें कुछ भी गैरकानूनी हो या अवैध ………, और आगे कहा गया है कि समाचार पत्रों और पत्रिकाओं को पीआरबी अधिनियम, 1867 की धारा 7 के तहत विज्ञापन सहित सभी पठन-सामग्री के लिए संपादक की जिम्मेदारी को देखते हुए, विज्ञापन इनपुट की जांच नैतिक के साथ-साथ कानूनी दृष्टि से करनी चाहिए। प्रेस का एकमात्र उद्देश्य राजस्व सृजन नहीं हो सकता और न ही होना चाहिए, प्रेस की बहुत बड़ी सार्वजनिक जिम्मेदारी होती है।
मंत्रालय ने पहले भी जून और अक्टूबर, 2022 के महीनों में एडवाइजरी जारी की थी, जिसमें कहा गया था कि सट्टेबाजी और जुआ गैरकानूनी हैं और इसलिए ऐसी गतिविधियों के प्रत्यक्ष या सरोगेट विज्ञापन उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019, प्रेस काउंसिल अधिनियम 1978, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 और अन्य प्रासंगिक क़ानूनों का उल्लंघन करते हैं।
आज जारी की गई एडवाइजरी को नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/06.04.2023%20Advisory%20on%20Betting%20Advertisements.pdf