Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B issues fresh Advisory warning against advertisements of betting and gambling
Media advised to refrain from promoting betting platforms
Advertisements of betting platforms in violation of Indian laws, reiterates Ministry
06 APR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has today advised media entities, media platforms and the online advertisement intermediaries to refrain from carrying advertisements/promotional content of betting platforms.
In an Advisory issued today, the Ministry has taken strong exception to the recent instances of mainstream English and Hindi newspapers carrying advertisements and promotional content of betting websites. The Advisory has been issued to all media formats, including newspapers, television channels, and online news publishers, and showed specific examples where such advertisements have appeared in the media in recent times.
The Ministry has also objected to the promotion by a specific betting platform encouraging the audience to watch a sports league on its website, which prima facie appears to be in violation of the Copyright Act, 1957.
While emphasizing on the legal obligation as well as the moral duty of the media, the Advisory refers to provisions of the Norms of Journalistic Conduct of the Press Council which, interalia, mentions that “newspapers should not publish an advertisement containing anything which is unlawful or illegal…………”, and further that “The newspapers and periodicals should scrutinize the advertisement inputs from ethical as well as legal angles in view of the editor’s responsibility for all contents including advertisement, under Section 7 of PRB Act, 1867. Revenue generation alone cannot and should not be the sole aim of the Press, juxtaposed much larger public responsibility”.
The Ministry had earlier issued Advisories in the months of June and October, 2022 stating that betting and gambling are illegal, and hence direct or surrogate advertisements of such activities falls foul of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Press Council Act 1978, Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, and other relevant statutes.
The Advisory issued today can be accessed at the following link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/06.04.2023%20Advisory%20on%20Betting%20Advertisements.pdf

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے سٹے بازی اور جوئے کے اشتہارات کے خلاف نئی ایڈوائزری وارننگ جاری کی ہے
میڈیا کو سٹے بازی کے پلیٹ فارم کو فروغ دینے سے گریز کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا
بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارموں کے اشتہارات بھارتی قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہیں، وزارت کا اعادہ
06 APR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے آج میڈیا گھرانوں، میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں اور آن لائن ایڈورٹائزنگ انٹرمیڈیاریز کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارموں کے اشتہارات/پروموشنل مواد کو نشر کرنے سے گریز کریں۔
آج جاری کردہ ایک ایڈوائزری میں، وزارت نے انگریزی اور ہندی اخبارات کے ذریعہ بیٹنگ ویب سائٹس کے اشتہارات اور پروموشنل مواد کی حالیہ اشاعت پر سخت اعتراض کیا ہے۔ یہ ایڈوائزری تمام میڈیا فارمیٹس بشمول اخبارات، ٹیلی ویژن چینلز اور آن لائن نیوز پبلشرز، کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے اور ماضی قریب میں میڈیا میں اس طرح کے اشتہارات کی مخصوص مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے ایک مخصوص بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم پر بھی اعتراض کیا ہے جو ناظرین کو اپنی ویب سائٹ پر کھیلوں کی لیگ دیکھنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے، جو پہلی نظر میں کاپی رائٹ ایکٹ، 1957 کی خلاف ورزی کرتی نظر آتی ہے۔
قانونی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ساتھ میڈیا کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ایڈوائزری میں پریس کونسل کے جرنلسٹک کنڈکٹ رولز کی دفعات کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے، جن میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’اخبارات کو ایسے اشتہارات شائع نہیں کرنا چاہئے جن میں کوئی غیر قانونی مواد شامل ہو۔ ‘‘ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’اخبارات اور رسالوں کو اخلاقی اور قانونی نقطہ نظر سے اشتہارات کا محاسبہ کرنا چاہئے، کیونکہ اشتہارات سمیت سبھی مواد کے لئے ایڈیٹر جواب دہ ہوتا ہے۔ریوینیو جنریشن پریس کا واحد مقصد نہیں ہو سکتا اور نہ ہی ہونا چاہیے، پریس کی بہت بڑی عوامی ذمہ داری ہے۔‘‘
وزارت نے اس سے قبل جون اور اکتوبر 2022 کے مہینوں میں بھی ایڈوائزری جاری کی تھی، جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ سٹے بازی اور جوا کھیلنا غیر قانونی ہے اور اس لیے ایسی سرگرمیوں کے براہ راست یا بالواسطہ اشتہارات کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019، اور پریس کونسل ایکٹ 1978، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیریز گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ) رولز، 2021 اور دیگر متعلقہ قوانین کی دفعات کے تابع ہیں۔
آج جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری کو نیچے دیئے گئے لنک پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/06.04.2023%20Advisory%20on%20Betting%20Advertisements.pdf