Ministry of Coal
Coal Production During March, 2023 goes up by 12% to 107.84 Million Tonne
Coal Dispatch Increases by 7.49% to 83.18 MT
Coal Based Power Generation Achieves 5.70% Increase
06 APR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of March, 2023 India’s coal production increased by 12.03% to 107.84 MT from 96.26 MT as compared to Mar'22. As per the provisional statistics of the Ministry of Coal, during Mar'23, Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and captive mines/others registered a growth of 4.06%, 8.53% and 81.35% respectively.
Of the top 37 coal producing mines in the country, 29 mines produced more than 100% and another six mines’ production stood between 80 and 100 per cent.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 7.49% to 83.18 MT from 77.38 MT during Mar'23 as compared to Mar'22. During Mar'23, CIL, SCCL and Captives/Others registered a growth of 3.40%, 12.61% & 31.15% by despatching 64.15 MT, 6.70 MT & 12.32 MT respectively.
The Power utilities despatch has increased by 4.36% to 68.36 MT during Mar'23 as compared to 65.51 MT in Mar'22.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 5.70% in Mar'23 as compared to Mar'22 and overall power generation in Mar'23 has been 4.59% higher than the power generated in Mar'22. Further, total power generation has increased in Mar'23 to 139718 MU from 128026 MU in Feb'23, registering a growth of 9.13%.

कोयला मंत्रालय
मार्च, 2023 के दौरान कोयले का उत्पादन 12 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 107.84 मिलियन टन हुआ
कोयले की पहुँच 7.49 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 83.18 मीट्रिक टन हो गई है
कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में 5.70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है
06 APR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
देश में मार्च, 2023 के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन मार्च 2022 की तुलना में 96.26 मीट्रिक टन से 12.03 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 107.84 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। कोयला मंत्रालय के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, मार्च, 2023 के दौरान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने 4.06 प्रतिशत, सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) ने 8.53 प्रतिशत और कैप्टिव खदानों/अन्य ने 81.35 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
देश की शीर्ष 37 कोयला उत्पादक खदानों में से 29 खदानों ने 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक उत्पादन किया और अन्य छह खदानों का उत्पादन 80 से 100 प्रतिशत के बीच रहा।
वहीं, मार्च 2022 की तुलना में मार्च 2023 के दौरान कोयले की पहुँच 7.49 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 83.18 मीट्रिक टन हो गई, जो मार्च 2022 के दौरान 77.38 मीट्रिक टन थी। मार्च 2023 के दौरान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने 64.15 मीट्रिक टन, सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड ने 6.70 मीट्रिक टन और कैप्टिव खदानों/अन्य खदानों ने 12.32 मीट्रिक टन कोयला पहुंचा कर 3.40 प्रतिशत, 12.61 प्रतिशत और 31.15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
मार्च 2022 में 65.51 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में मार्च 2023 के दौरान विद्युत उपभोग की पहुँच 4.36 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 68.36 मीट्रिक टन हो गई है।
कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन ने मार्च 2022 की तुलना में मार्च 2023 में 5.70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है और मार्च 2023 में समग्र बिजली उत्पादन मार्च 2022 में उत्पन्न बिजली की तुलना में 4.59 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा है। इसके अलावा, फरवरी 2023 में 128026 मिलियन यूनिट से मार्च 2023 में कुल बिजली उत्पादन बढ़कर 139718 मिलियन यूनिट हो गया है, जिसमें 9.13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।