Ministry of Coal
Coal Production During March, 2023 goes up by 12% to 107.84 Million Tonne
Coal Dispatch Increases by 7.49% to 83.18 MT
Coal Based Power Generation Achieves 5.70% Increase
06 APR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of March, 2023 India’s coal production increased by 12.03% to 107.84 MT from 96.26 MT as compared to Mar'22. As per the provisional statistics of the Ministry of Coal, during Mar'23, Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and captive mines/others registered a growth of 4.06%, 8.53% and 81.35% respectively.
Of the top 37 coal producing mines in the country, 29 mines produced more than 100% and another six mines’ production stood between 80 and 100 per cent.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 7.49% to 83.18 MT from 77.38 MT during Mar'23 as compared to Mar'22. During Mar'23, CIL, SCCL and Captives/Others registered a growth of 3.40%, 12.61% & 31.15% by despatching 64.15 MT, 6.70 MT & 12.32 MT respectively.
The Power utilities despatch has increased by 4.36% to 68.36 MT during Mar'23 as compared to 65.51 MT in Mar'22.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 5.70% in Mar'23 as compared to Mar'22 and overall power generation in Mar'23 has been 4.59% higher than the power generated in Mar'22. Further, total power generation has increased in Mar'23 to 139718 MU from 128026 MU in Feb'23, registering a growth of 9.13%.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2023 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 12% அதிகரித்து 107.84 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உள்ளது
06 APR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்தில் இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 12% அதிகரித்து 107.84 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலக்கட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 96.26 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்ததாக மத்திய நிலக்கரித் துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில், தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் உள்ள 37 நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி சுரங்கங்களில் 29 சுரங்கங்கள் 100 சதவீதம் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளன. எஞ்சிய 6 சுரங்கங்கள் 80 முதல் 100 சதவீத உற்பத்தியை அளித்துள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இந்த ஆண்டு மின்சார பயன்பாட்டுக்கான நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் 4.36 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதே போல் கடந்த ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இந்த ஆண்டு ஒட்டுமொத்த மின்சார உற்பத்தி 4.59 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அதே வேளையில் நிலக்கரியை அடிப்படையாக கொண்ட மின்சார உற்பத்தி 5.7 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
கடந்த மாதம் 1,28,026 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டாக இருந்த மொத்த மின்சார உற்பத்தி இந்த மாதம் 1,39,718 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் 9.13 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சிப் பதிவாகியிருக்கிறது.