Ministry of Coal
Coal Production During March, 2023 goes up by 12% to 107.84 Million Tonne
Coal Dispatch Increases by 7.49% to 83.18 MT
Coal Based Power Generation Achieves 5.70% Increase
06 APR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of March, 2023 India’s coal production increased by 12.03% to 107.84 MT from 96.26 MT as compared to Mar'22. As per the provisional statistics of the Ministry of Coal, during Mar'23, Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and captive mines/others registered a growth of 4.06%, 8.53% and 81.35% respectively.
Of the top 37 coal producing mines in the country, 29 mines produced more than 100% and another six mines’ production stood between 80 and 100 per cent.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 7.49% to 83.18 MT from 77.38 MT during Mar'23 as compared to Mar'22. During Mar'23, CIL, SCCL and Captives/Others registered a growth of 3.40%, 12.61% & 31.15% by despatching 64.15 MT, 6.70 MT & 12.32 MT respectively.
The Power utilities despatch has increased by 4.36% to 68.36 MT during Mar'23 as compared to 65.51 MT in Mar'22.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 5.70% in Mar'23 as compared to Mar'22 and overall power generation in Mar'23 has been 4.59% higher than the power generated in Mar'22. Further, total power generation has increased in Mar'23 to 139718 MU from 128026 MU in Feb'23, registering a growth of 9.13%.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
मार्च 2023 मध्ये कोळसा उत्पादन 12% वाढून 107.84 दशलक्ष टन झाले
कोळसा प्रेषण 7.49% ने वाढून 83.18 दशलक्ष टन
कोळशावर आधारित ऊर्जा निर्मितीमध्ये 5.70% वाढ
06 APR 2023 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 एप्रिल 2023
मार्च 2023 मध्ये भारताचे कोळसा उत्पादन मार्च 22 च्या तुलनेत 96.26 मेट्रिक टन वरून 12.03% ने वाढून 107.84 मेट्रिक टन झाले. कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीनुसार, मार्च'23 दरम्यान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (CIL), सिंगरेनी कोलिएरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (SCCL) आणि बंदिस्त खाणी/इतरांनी अनुक्रमे 4.06%, 8.53% आणि 81.35% ची वाढ नोंदवली.
देशातील सर्वोच्च 37 कोळसा उत्पादक खाणींपैकी 29 खाणींनी 100% पेक्षा जास्त उत्पादन केले आणि इतर सहा खाणींचे उत्पादन 80 ते 100% दरम्यान होते.
त्याच वेळी, मार्च 22 च्या तुलनेत मार्च 23 मध्ये 77.38 दशलक्ष टनांवरून कोळशाचे प्रेषण 7.49% ने वाढून 83.18 दशलक्ष टन झाले. मार्च 23 मध्ये, CIL, SCCL आणि बंदिस्त खाणी/इतरांनी अनुक्रमे 64.15 दशलक्ष टन, 6.70 दशलक्ष टन आणि 12.32 दशलक्ष टनाने वाढून त्यांनी अनुक्रमे 3.40%, 12.61% आणि 31.15% ची वाढ नोंदवली.
मार्च 22 मधील 65.51 दशलक्ष टनाच्या तुलनेत मार्च 23 मध्ये वीज केंद्रांकडून होणाऱ्या प्रेषणाचे प्रमाण 4.36% ने वाढून 68.36 दशलक्ष टन झाले आहे.
मार्च 22 च्या तुलनेत मार्च 23 मध्ये कोळशावर आधारित वीज निर्मितीमध्ये 5.70% वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे आणि मार्च 23 मधील एकूण वीज निर्मिती मार्च 22 मधील वीज निर्मितीपेक्षा 4.59% जास्त आहे. पुढे, मार्च 23 मध्ये एकूण वीज निर्मिती 1,39,718 मेगा युनिटवरून फेब्रुवारी 23 मध्ये 1,28,026 मेगा युनिटवरून 9.13% ची वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे.