Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Budget Session of Parliament Adjourned Sine Die Today
Held 25 Sittings During Budget Session
Eight Bills Introduced in Parliament
Six Bills Passed by both the houses of Parliament: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture
06 APR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget Session, 2023 of Parliament which commenced on Tuesday, 31st of January, 2023 has been adjourned sine die today i.e. Thursday, the 6th of April, 2023. Speaking about the Budget Session, Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal stated that the Budget Session 2023 provided a total of 25 sittings. In between Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha were adjourned for recess from 13th of February, 2023 to 12th of March and reassembled on Monday, the 13th of March, 2023 to enable Departmentally related Standing Committees to examine and report on the Demands for Grants relating to various Ministries/Departments.
The Minister while addressing a Press Conference in the Parliament premises said, the first part of the Budget Session yielded a total of 10 sittings of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. In the second part of the Session, there were 15 sittings of both Houses. During the entire Budget Session, in total, there were 25 sittings.
This being the first Session of the year, the President addressed both Houses of Parliament assembled together in terms of Article 87(1) of the Constitution, on 31st of January, 2023. Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Lok Sabha was moved by Shri Chandra Prakash Joshi and seconded by Dr. Uday Pratap Singh. This item engaged the Lok Sabha for 13 Hours 44 minutes against allotted time of 12 Hours. In Rajya Sabha it was moved by Dr. K. Laxman and seconded by Shri Prakash Javadekar. This item engaged the Rajya Sabha for 12 Hours 42 minutes against allotted time of 12 Hours. The Motions of Thanks were discussed and adopted after reply from Hon’ble Prime Minister by both the Houses during first part of the Session. 143 Members in Lok Sabha and 48 Members in Rajya Sabha participated in the discussion on the subject.
The Union Budget for 2023- 24 was presented on Wednesday, the 1st of February, 2023. General Discussion on the Union Budget was held in both Houses in the first part of the Session. This engaged the Lok Sabha for 14 Hours 45 minutes against allotted time of 12 Hours and Rajya Sabha for 2 Hours 21 minute against allotted time of 12 Hours. 145 Members in Lok Sabha and 12 Members in Rajya Sabha participated in the discussion on the subject, said the Minister.
Demands for Grants of individual Ministries e.g., Railways, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Tribal Affairs, Tourism, Culture and Health & Family Welfare could not be taken up due to continuous disruptions in Lok Sabha.
In the end the Demands for Grants of the Ministries/ Departments were put to the Vote of the House on Thursday, the 23rd of March, 2023. The related Appropriation Bill was also introduced, considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 23.03.2023 itself. Appropriation Bills relating to Second and Final Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2022-23; Demands for Grants for the year 2023-24 and Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2022-23 in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir after their adoption were also introduced, considered and passed on 21.03.2023 in Lok Sabha. The Finance Bill, 2023 was passed by Lok Sabha on 24.03.2023.
In the Rajya Sabha the working of the Ministries of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Textiles, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Rural Development, Cooperation, Railways and New and Renewable Energy could not be discussed due to continuous disruptions in the House. The Rajya Sabha returned the Appropriation Bills related to Demands for Grants for the year 2023-24 and Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2022-23 in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir; Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2022-23 and Demands for Grants for the year 2023-24 in respect of the Union on 27.03.2023. The Finance Bill, 2023 was also returned by Rajya Sabha with a recommendation for an amendment given by the Government on 27.03.2023, which was agreed to by Lok Sabha on 27.03.2023 itself. As such the entire Financial Business was completed in the Houses of Parliament before 31st of March, 2023.
One Bill namely “the Forest (Conservation) Amendment Bill, 2023” to amend the Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980, which envisages to remove ambiguity in the applicability of the provisions of said Act, promote plantation in non-forest areas and conserve the forests was referred to the Joint Committee of both Houses of Parliament after motions to this effect were adopted in the both Houses after its introduction in Lok Sabha.
The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2023, which provides for augmentation of Competition regulation in India, was also passed by both Houses of Parliament during this Session.
During this Session a total of 8 Bills (8 in Lok Sabha) were introduced. 6 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 6 Bills were passed/returned by Rajya Sabha. Total number of Bills passed/returned by both Houses of Parliament is also 6.
The productivity of Lok Sabha during the Budget Session, 2023 was approx. 34 % and that of Rajya Sabha was approx. 24%.
A list of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed/returned by Rajya Sabha, Bills passed/returned by both Houses is attached in Annex.
Annex
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING THE 11th SESSION OF 17TH LOK SABHA AND 259th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA (BUDGET SESSION, 2023)
I – BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Finance Bill, 2023
2. The Inter-services Organizations (Command, Control & Discipline) Bill, 2023
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2023
4. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
5. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
6. The Appropriation Bill, 2023
7. The Forest (Conservation) Amendment Bill, 2023
8. The Coastal Aquaculture Authority (Amendment) Bill, 2023
II – BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Finance Bill, 2023
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2023
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
4. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2023
6. The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2023
III – BILLS PASSED/RETURNED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Finance Bill, 2023
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2023
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
4. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2023
6. The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2023
IV - BILLS PASSED/RETURNED BY BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Finance Bill, 2023
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2023
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
4. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2023
6. The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2023.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا بجٹ اجلاس آج غیر معینہ مدت تک کے لئے ملتوی کر دیا گیا
بجٹ اجلاس کے دوران 25 اجلاس منعقد ہوئے
پارلیمنٹ میں آٹھ بل پیش کئے گئے
پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے چھ بل منظور: جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت
06 APR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ کا بجٹ اجلاس، 2023 جو منگل، 31 جنوری 2023 کو شروع ہوا تھا، آج یعنی جمعرات، 6 اپریل 2023 کو غیر معینہ مدت کے لیے ملتوی کر دیا گیا۔ بجٹ اجلاس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ بجٹ سیشن 2023 میں کل 25 نشستیں ہوئیں، جس کے درمیان راجیہ سبھا اور لوک سبھا 13 فروری 2023 سے 12 مارچ تک تعطیل کے لیے ملتوی کر دی گئی اور پیر، 13 مارچ 2023 کو دوبارہ اجلاس شروع ہوا، تاکہ محکمانہ طور پر متعلقہ قائمہ کمیٹیوں کو مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں سے متعلق گرانٹس کے مطالبات کا جائزہ لینے اور رپورٹ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بجٹ سیشن کے پہلے حصے میں لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کی کل 10 نشستیں ہوئیں۔ اجلاس کے دوسرے حصے میں دونوں ایوانوں کی 15 نشستیں ہوئیں۔ پورے بجٹ اجلاس کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 25 نشستیں ہوئیں۔
یہ سال کا پہلا اجلاس تھا، صدر جمہوریہ نے 31 جنوری 2023 کو آئین کے آرٹیکل 87(1) کے مطابق پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے ایک ساتھ خطاب کیا۔ لوک سبھا میں صدر کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک جناب چندر پرکاش جوشی نے پیش کی اور اس کی تائید ڈاکٹر ادے پرتاپ سنگھ نے کی۔ اس عمل میں لوک سبھا میں 12 گھنٹے کے مقررہ وقت کے مقابلے میں 13 گھنٹے 44 منٹ کا وقت لگا۔ راجیہ سبھا میں اسے ڈاکٹر کے لکشمن نے پیش کیا اور جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے اس کی تائید کی۔ اس معاملے نے راجیہ سبھا کو 12 گھنٹے کے مختص وقت کے برخلاف 12 گھنٹے 42 منٹ تک مصروف رکھا۔ اجلاس کے پہلے حصے کے دوران دونوں ایوانوں میں وزیر اعظم کے جواب کے بعد شکریہ کی تحریک پر بحث کی گئی اور اسے منظور کیا گیا۔ لوک سبھا میں 143 ارکان اور راجیہ سبھا میں 48 ارکان نے اس موضوع پر بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
مرکزی بجٹ برائے 2023-24، بدھ یکم فروری 2023 کو پیش کیا گیا۔ اجلاس کے پہلے حصے میں دونوں ایوانوں میں مرکزی بجٹ پر عمومی بحث ہوئی۔ اس نے لوک سبھا کو 12 گھنٹے کے مقررہ وقت کے مقابلے میں 14 گھنٹے 45 منٹ اور راجیہ سبھا کو 12 گھنٹے کے مقررہ وقت کے مقابلے 2 گھنٹے 21 منٹ تک مصروف رکھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ لوک سبھا میں 145 ارکان اور راجیہ سبھا میں 12 ارکان نے اس موضوع پر بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
لوک سبھا میں مسلسل رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے انفرادی وزارتوں جیسے ریلوے، دیہی ترقیات، پنچایتی راج، قبائلی امور، سیاحت، ثقافت اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے گرانٹس کے مطالبات نہیں اٹھائے جا سکے۔
آخر میں وزارتوں/محکموں کے گرانٹس کے مطالبات جمعرات، 23 مارچ، 2023 کو ایوان کی ووٹنگ کے لیے پیش کیے گئے۔ متعلقہ تخصیصی بل (ایپروپری ایشن بل) بھی 23.03.2023 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا، اس پر غور کیا گیا اور اسے منظور کیا گیا۔ سال 2022-23 کے لیے گرانٹس کے ضمنی مطالبات کے دوسرے اور آخری بیچ سے متعلق اختصاصی بل؛ سال 2023-24 کے لیے گرانٹس کے مطالبات اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر کے لیے سال 2022-23 کے لیے گرانٹس کے اضافی مطالبات کو اپنانے کے بعد بھی پیش کیا گیا، غور کیا گیا اور 21.03.2023 کو لوک سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا۔ 24.03.2023 کو لوک سبھا سے فنانس بل، 2023 منظور ہوا۔
راجیہ سبھا میں فروغ ہنرمندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ، ٹیکسٹائل، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، دیہی ترقیات، امداد باہمی، ریلوے اور جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارتوں کے کام پر ایوان میں مسلسل خلل کی وجہ سے بحث نہیں ہوسکی۔ راجیہ سبھا نے سال 2023-24 کے لیے گرانٹس کے مطالبات اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کے سلسلے میں سال 2022-23 کے لیے گرانٹس کے ضمنی مطالبات، 27.03.2023 کو یونین کے حوالے سے سال 2022-23 کے لیے گرانٹس کے ضمنی مطالبات اور سال 2023-24 کے لیے گرانٹس کے مطالبات سے متعلق تخصیصی بلوں کو واپس کر دیا۔ فنانس بل 2023 کو بھی راجیہ سبھا نے 27.03.2023 کو حکومت کی طرف سے دی گئی ایک ترمیم کی سفارش کے ساتھ واپس کر دیا تھا، جسے لوک سبھا نے 27.03.2023 کو ہی منظوری دی تھی۔ اس طرح 31 مارچ 2023 سے پہلے پارلیمنٹ کے ایوانوں میں پورا مالیاتی کام مکمل ہو گیا تھا۔
جنگلات (کنزرویشن) ایکٹ 1980 میں ترمیم کرنے کے لیے ایک بل یعنی ’’جنگلات (کنزرویشن) ترمیمی بل، 2023‘‘، جس میں مذکورہ ایکٹ کی دفعات کے لاگو ہونے میں ابہام کو دور کرنے، غیر جنگلاتی علاقوں میں شجرکاری کو فروغ دینے اور جنگلات کے تحفظ کے لیے کہا گیا ہے، پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کے پاس بھیج دیا گیا، جب لوک سبھا میں اس کے تعارف کے بعد دونوں ایوانوں میں اس سلسلے میں قراردادیں منظور کی گئیں۔
مسابقہ (ترمیمی) بل، 2023، جو کہ ہندوستان میں مسابقت کے ضابطے کو بڑھانے کا التزام کرتا ہے، کو بھی اس اجلاس کے دوران پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے منظور کیا گیا۔
اس اجلاس کے دوران کل 8 بل (لوک سبھا میں 8) پیش کیے گئے۔ 6 بل لوک سبھا کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے اور 6 بل راجیہ سبھا کے ذریعے منظور/واپس کیے گئے۔ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے منظور شدہ/واپس کیے گئے بلوں کی کل تعداد بھی 6 ہے۔
بجٹ سیشن، 2023 کے دوران لوک سبھا کی پیداواری صلاحیت تقریباً 34 فیصد اور راجیہ سبھا کی تقریباً 24 فیصد رہی۔
لوک سبھا میں پیش کیے گئے بلوں کی فہرست، لوک سبھا کے پاس کردہ بل، راجیہ سبھا کے پاس کیے گئے/واپس کیے گئے بل، دونوں ایوانوں کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے/واپس کیے گئے بلوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔
ضمیمہ
17ویں لوک سبھا کے 11ویں سیشن اور راجیہ سبھا کے 259ویں سیشن (بجٹ سیشن، 2023) کے دوران قانون سازی سے متعلق ہوئے کام
I – لوک سبھا میں متعارف کرائے گئے بل
1. فنانس بل، 2023
2. انٹر سروسز آرگنائزیشنز (کمانڈ، کنٹرول اینڈ ڈسپلن) بل، 2023
3. جموں و کشمیر ایپروپری ایشن بل، 2023
4. جموں و کشمیر ایپروپری ایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2023
5. ایپروپری ایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2023
6. ایپروپری ایشن بل، 2023
7. جنگلات (کنزرویشن) ترمیمی بل، 2023
8. کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی (ترمیمی) بل، 2023
II - لوک سبھا سے منظور شدہ بل
1. فنانس بل، 2023
2. جموں و کشمیر ایپروپری ایشن بل، 2023
3. جموں و کشمیر ایپروپری ایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2023
4. ایپروپری ایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2023
5. ایپروپری ایشن بل، 2023
6. مسابقہ (ترمیمی) بل، 2023
III - راجیہ سبھا کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے/واپس کیے گئے بل
1. ایپروپری ایشن بل، 2023
2. جموں و کشمیر ایپروپری ایشن بل، 2023
3. جموں و کشمیر ایپروپری ایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2023
4. ایپروپری ایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2023
5. ایپروپری ایشن بل، 2023
6. مسابقہ (ترمیمی) بل، 2023
IV - پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے/واپس کیے گئے بل
1. فنانس بل، 2023
2. جموں و کشمیر ایپروپری ایشن بل، 2023
3. جموں و کشمیر ایپروپری ایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2023
4. ایپروپری ایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2023
5. ایپروپری ایشن بل، 2023
6. مسابقہ (ترمیمی) بل، 2023۔