Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Budget Session of Parliament Adjourned Sine Die Today
Held 25 Sittings During Budget Session
Eight Bills Introduced in Parliament
Six Bills Passed by both the houses of Parliament: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture
06 APR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget Session, 2023 of Parliament which commenced on Tuesday, 31st of January, 2023 has been adjourned sine die today i.e. Thursday, the 6th of April, 2023. Speaking about the Budget Session, Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal stated that the Budget Session 2023 provided a total of 25 sittings. In between Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha were adjourned for recess from 13th of February, 2023 to 12th of March and reassembled on Monday, the 13th of March, 2023 to enable Departmentally related Standing Committees to examine and report on the Demands for Grants relating to various Ministries/Departments.
The Minister while addressing a Press Conference in the Parliament premises said, the first part of the Budget Session yielded a total of 10 sittings of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. In the second part of the Session, there were 15 sittings of both Houses. During the entire Budget Session, in total, there were 25 sittings.
This being the first Session of the year, the President addressed both Houses of Parliament assembled together in terms of Article 87(1) of the Constitution, on 31st of January, 2023. Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Lok Sabha was moved by Shri Chandra Prakash Joshi and seconded by Dr. Uday Pratap Singh. This item engaged the Lok Sabha for 13 Hours 44 minutes against allotted time of 12 Hours. In Rajya Sabha it was moved by Dr. K. Laxman and seconded by Shri Prakash Javadekar. This item engaged the Rajya Sabha for 12 Hours 42 minutes against allotted time of 12 Hours. The Motions of Thanks were discussed and adopted after reply from Hon’ble Prime Minister by both the Houses during first part of the Session. 143 Members in Lok Sabha and 48 Members in Rajya Sabha participated in the discussion on the subject.
The Union Budget for 2023- 24 was presented on Wednesday, the 1st of February, 2023. General Discussion on the Union Budget was held in both Houses in the first part of the Session. This engaged the Lok Sabha for 14 Hours 45 minutes against allotted time of 12 Hours and Rajya Sabha for 2 Hours 21 minute against allotted time of 12 Hours. 145 Members in Lok Sabha and 12 Members in Rajya Sabha participated in the discussion on the subject, said the Minister.
Demands for Grants of individual Ministries e.g., Railways, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Tribal Affairs, Tourism, Culture and Health & Family Welfare could not be taken up due to continuous disruptions in Lok Sabha.
In the end the Demands for Grants of the Ministries/ Departments were put to the Vote of the House on Thursday, the 23rd of March, 2023. The related Appropriation Bill was also introduced, considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 23.03.2023 itself. Appropriation Bills relating to Second and Final Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2022-23; Demands for Grants for the year 2023-24 and Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2022-23 in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir after their adoption were also introduced, considered and passed on 21.03.2023 in Lok Sabha. The Finance Bill, 2023 was passed by Lok Sabha on 24.03.2023.
In the Rajya Sabha the working of the Ministries of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Textiles, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Rural Development, Cooperation, Railways and New and Renewable Energy could not be discussed due to continuous disruptions in the House. The Rajya Sabha returned the Appropriation Bills related to Demands for Grants for the year 2023-24 and Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2022-23 in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir; Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2022-23 and Demands for Grants for the year 2023-24 in respect of the Union on 27.03.2023. The Finance Bill, 2023 was also returned by Rajya Sabha with a recommendation for an amendment given by the Government on 27.03.2023, which was agreed to by Lok Sabha on 27.03.2023 itself. As such the entire Financial Business was completed in the Houses of Parliament before 31st of March, 2023.
One Bill namely “the Forest (Conservation) Amendment Bill, 2023” to amend the Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980, which envisages to remove ambiguity in the applicability of the provisions of said Act, promote plantation in non-forest areas and conserve the forests was referred to the Joint Committee of both Houses of Parliament after motions to this effect were adopted in the both Houses after its introduction in Lok Sabha.
The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2023, which provides for augmentation of Competition regulation in India, was also passed by both Houses of Parliament during this Session.
During this Session a total of 8 Bills (8 in Lok Sabha) were introduced. 6 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 6 Bills were passed/returned by Rajya Sabha. Total number of Bills passed/returned by both Houses of Parliament is also 6.
The productivity of Lok Sabha during the Budget Session, 2023 was approx. 34 % and that of Rajya Sabha was approx. 24%.
A list of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed/returned by Rajya Sabha, Bills passed/returned by both Houses is attached in Annex.
Annex
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING THE 11th SESSION OF 17TH LOK SABHA AND 259th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA (BUDGET SESSION, 2023)
I – BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Finance Bill, 2023
2. The Inter-services Organizations (Command, Control & Discipline) Bill, 2023
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2023
4. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
5. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
6. The Appropriation Bill, 2023
7. The Forest (Conservation) Amendment Bill, 2023
8. The Coastal Aquaculture Authority (Amendment) Bill, 2023
II – BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Finance Bill, 2023
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2023
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
4. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2023
6. The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2023
III – BILLS PASSED/RETURNED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Finance Bill, 2023
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2023
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
4. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2023
6. The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2023
IV - BILLS PASSED/RETURNED BY BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Finance Bill, 2023
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2023
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
4. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2023
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2023
6. The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2023.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसद का बजट सत्र आज अनिश्चित काल के लिए स्थगित
बजट सत्र के दौरान 25 बैठकें हुईं
इस दौरान आठ बिल संसद में पेश हुए
संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा छह विधेयक पारित: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, केंद्रीय संसदीय मामले और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री
06 APR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
31 जनवरी 2023 को शुरू हुआ संसद का बजट सत्र आज यानी 6 अप्रैल 2022 (गुरुवार) को अनिश्चित काल के लिए स्थगित कर दिया गया है। बजट सत्र के बारे में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि बजट सत्र 2023 में कुल 25 बैठकें हुईं। राज्य सभा और लोकसभा 13 फरवरी 2023 से 12 मार्च तक अवकाश के लिए स्थगित किया गए थे और सोमवार यानी 13 मार्च, 2023 को फिर से दोनों सदन की कार्रवाई शुरू हुई ताकि विभागीय स्थायी समितियां विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों से अनुदान से जुड़ी मांगों की जांच और रिपोर्ट कर सकें।
मंत्री ने संसद परिसर में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, बजट सत्र के पहले भाग में लोकसभा और राज्यसभा की कुल 10 बैठकें हुईं। सत्र के दूसरे भाग में दोनों सदनों की 15 बैठकें हुईं। पूरे बजट सत्र के दौरान कुल मिलाकर 25 बैठकें हुईं।
वर्ष का पहला सत्र होने के नाते, राष्ट्रपति ने 31 जनवरी, 2023 को संविधान के अनुच्छेद 87(1) के तहत संसद के दोनों सदनों को संबोधित किया था। लोकसभा में राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव श्री चंद्र प्रकाश जोशी द्वारा पेश किया गया था और इसका अनुमोदन डॉ. उदय प्रताप सिंह द्वारा किया गया था। इस प्रक्रिया के लिए लोकसभा के आवंटित 12 घंटों के मुकाबले 13 घंटे 44 मिनट लगे। राज्यसभा में इसे डॉ. के. लक्ष्मण ने पेश किया और श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने इसका समर्थन किया। इस मद ने 12 घंटे के आवंटित समय के मुकाबले 12 घंटे 42 मिनट के लिए राज्य सभा को व्यस्त रखा। सत्र के पहले भाग के दौरान दोनों सदनों द्वारा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के उत्तर के बाद धन्यवाद प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा की गई और उन्हें स्वीकार किया गया। लोक सभा के 143 सदस्यों और राज्य सभा के 48 सदस्यों ने इस विषय पर चर्चा में भाग लिया।
मंत्री ने बताया कि 2023-24 का केंद्रीय बजट बुधवार, 1 फरवरी, 2023 को पेश किया गया। सत्र के पहले भाग में दोनों सदनों में केंद्रीय बजट पर आम चर्चा हुई। इसने लोकसभा को 12 घंटे के आवंटित समय के मुकाबले 14 घंटे 45 मिनट और राज्य सभा को 12 घंटे के आवंटित समय के मुकाबले 2 घंटे 21 मिनट का समय दिया। लोकसभा में 145 सदस्यों और राज्यसभा में 12 सदस्यों ने इस विषय पर चर्चा में भाग लिया।
अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों जैसे रेलवे, ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज, जनजातीय मामले, पर्यटन, संस्कृति और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण की अनुदान मांगों को लोकसभा में लगातार व्यवधान के कारण नहीं लिया जा सका।
अंत में मंत्रालयों/विभागों की अनुदान मांगों को गुरुवार, 23 मार्च, 2023 को सदन में मतदान के लिए रखा गया। संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक भी 23 मार्च 2023 को ही लोकसभा द्वारा पेश, विचारित और पारित किया गया था। वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए अनुदान की अनुपूरक मांगों के दूसरे और अंतिम बैच से संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक; वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अनुदान मांगें और वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के संबंध में पूरक अनुदान मांगें और उनका अडॉप्शन भी लोकसभा में 21 मार्च 2023 को पेश, विचारित और पारित किया गया। वित्त विधेयक, 2023 लोकसभा द्वारा 24 मार्च 2023 को पारित किया गया था।
राज्यसभा में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, वस्त्र, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी, ग्रामीण विकास, सहकारिता, रेलवे और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयों के कामकाज पर सदन में लगातार व्यवधान के कारण चर्चा नहीं हो सकी। राज्य सभा ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के संबंध में वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अनुदान मांगों और वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए पूरक अनुदान मांगों से संबंधित विनियोग विधेयकों; दिनांक 27 मार्च 2023 को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के संबंध में वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए अनुदान की अनुपूरक मांग और वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अनुदान की मांग को वापस कर दिया। वित्त विधेयक, 2023 भी राज्य सभा द्वारा 27 मार्च 2023 को सरकार द्वारा दिए गए संशोधन की सिफारिश के साथ वापस कर दिया गया था, जिसे लोकसभा ने 27 मार्च 2023 को ही स्वीकार कर लिया था। इस प्रकार संपूर्ण वित्तीय कार्य 31 मार्च, 2023 से पहले संसद के सदनों में पूरा हो गया था।
वन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1980 में संशोधन करने के लिए "वन (संरक्षण) संशोधन विधेयक, 2023" नाम का एक विधेयक, जो उक्त अधिनियम के प्रावधानों की अस्पष्टता को दूर करने, गैर-वन क्षेत्रों में वृक्षारोपण को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने की परिकल्पना करता है को लोकसभा में पेश किए जाने के बाद दोनों सदनों में इस आशय के प्रस्तावों को पारित किए जाने के बाद संसद के दोनों सदनों की संयुक्त समिति को भेजा गया था।
प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023, जो भारत में प्रतिस्पर्धा विनियमन को बढ़ाने का प्रावधान करता है, उसे भी इस सत्र के दौरान संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित किया गया था।
इस सत्र के दौरान कुल 8 बिल (लोकसभा में 8) पेश किए गए। 6 बिल लोकसभा द्वारा पारित किए गए और 6 बिल राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित/वापस किए गए। संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित/लौटाए गए विधेयकों की कुल संख्या भी 6 है।
बजट सत्र, 2023 के दौरान लोकसभा की उत्पादकता लगभग 34% और राज्यसभा की लगभग 24% रही।
लोक सभा में पेश किए गए विधेयकों, लोक सभा द्वारा पारित विधेयकों, राज्य सभा द्वारा पारित/वापसी किए गए विधेयकों, दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित/वापस किए गए विधेयकों की सूची अनुबंध में संलग्न है।
अनुलग्नक:
17वीं लोक सभा के 11वें सत्र और राज्यसभा के 259वें सत्र के दौरान विधायी कामकाज (बजट सत्र, 2023)
I- लोक सभा में पेश किए गए विधेयक
1. वित्त विधेयक, 2023
2. अंतर-सेवा संगठन (कमान, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन) विधेयक, 2023
3. जम्मू और कश्मीर विनियोग विधेयक, 2023
4. जम्मू और कश्मीर विनियोग (संख्या 2) विधेयक, 2023
5. विनियोग (नंबर 2) बिल, 2023
6. विनियोग विधेयक, 2023
7. वन (संरक्षण) संशोधन विधेयक, 2023
8. कोस्टल एक्वाकल्चर अथॉरिटी (संशोधन) बिल, 2023
II- लोक सभा द्वारा पारित विधेयक
1. वित्त विधेयक, 2023
2. जम्मू और कश्मीर विनियोग विधेयक, 2023
3. जम्मू और कश्मीर विनियोग (संख्या 2) विधेयक, 2023
4. विनियोग (नंबर 2) बिल, 2023
5. विनियोग विधेयक, 2023
6. प्रतियोगिता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
III - राज्य सभा द्वारा पारित/लौटाए गए विधेयक
1. वित्त विधेयक, 2023
2. जम्मू और कश्मीर विनियोग विधेयक, 2023
3. जम्मू और कश्मीर विनियोग (संख्या 2) विधेयक, 2023
4. विनियोग (नंबर 2) बिल, 2023
5. विनियोग विधेयक, 2023
6. प्रतियोगिता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
IV - संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित/लौटाए गए विधेयक
1. वित्त विधेयक, 2023
2. जम्मू और कश्मीर विनियोग विधेयक, 2023
3. जम्मू और कश्मीर विनियोग (संख्या 2) विधेयक, 2023
4. विनियोग (नंबर 2) बिल, 2023
5. विनियोग विधेयक, 2023
6. प्रतियोगिता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023