Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education invites suggestions on Draft National Curriculum Framework for School Education
06 APR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Policy 2020 aims at transforming the whole education system in India comprising of school education and higher education. School Education works as the foundation stone of a child’s life. In the context of school education, NEP 2020 recommends shift from 10+2 structure to 5+3+3+4 and emphasises on developmental perspectives suggesting curricular and pedagogical shifts at different stages- foundational, preparatory, middle and secondary. NEP 2020 focusses on competency-based education integrating cultural rootedness, equity and inclusion, multilingualism, experiential learning, reduction in content load, integration of arts and sports in the curriculum, etc.
As a follow-up of the NEP 2020, development of four National Curriculum Frameworks, viz., NCF for School Education, NCF for Early Childhood Care and Education, NCF for Teacher Education and NCF for Adult Education has been initiated. National Steering Committee under the Chairpersonship of Dr. K. Kasturirangan was set up by the Ministry of Education to undertake and guide the development of NCFs.
Going through a participatory process of deliberations, inputs were sought for the National Curriculum Frameworks (in the area of ECCE, School Education, Teacher Education and Adult Education) from diverse stakeholders including teachers, parents, students, educational institutions, neo- and non- literates, subject experts, scholars, childcare personnel etc. Extensive public consultations in face-to-face as well as digital mode were carried out. In this process of deliberations and discussions, more than 500 District Level Consultations and more than 50 consultations with different Ministries, religious groups, civil society organisations, NGOs and Universities were held in face-to-face mode with the participation of more than 8000 diverse stakeholders. In digital mode, Mobile App survey has received feedback from around 1,50,000 stakeholders. The Citizen Centric Survey, launched by the Ministry of Education in August 2022, has received inputs from more than 12,00,000 stakeholders. Inputs are being received in all areas of ECCE, School Education, Teacher Education and Adult Education. The highlights of the inputs revealed endorsement of the recommendations of NEP 2020 from all the regions.
Taking into cognizance these inputs, the National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage had been brought out and launched by the Ministry of Education on 20th October 2022. In continuation of this NCF-FS, National Curriculum Framework for School Education – Pre-Draft is also ready. Given the diverse needs of students, multiple pedagogic approaches, learning-teaching material at the different stages of school education, it is felt important to take feedback from students, parents, teachers, teacher educators, experts, scholars and professionals on the various sections and recommendations of this NCF-School Education (SE). While giving your feedback, it needs to be kept in view that this is a pre-draft of the NCF-SE which is still requires several rounds of discussion within the National Steering Committee. Feedback from diverse stakeholders will further help NSC to look critically into different modalities and approaches that this framework is proposing.
Feedback is solicited specifying the stage of school education, curricular area, school governance, assessment, etc.
You may send your feedback on the following email addresses- ncf.ncert@ciet.nic.in
Link to the document- https://ncf.ncert.gov.in/webadmin/assets/b27f04eb-65af-467f-af12-105275251546

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பள்ளிக்கல்விக்கான தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்த ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குமாறு மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அழைப்பு
06 APR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
பள்ளிக்கல்விக்கான தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்த ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குமாறு மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது. பள்ளி கல்வி மற்றும் உயர்நிலைக் கல்வியை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்திய கல்வி முறையில் முழுமையான மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குவதே, தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை (என்இபி) 2020-ன் நோக்கமாகும். ஏனெனில் குழந்தைகளின் வாழ்க்கைக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்துக் கொடுப்பதே பள்ளிக்கல்வி தான்.
10+2 (உயர்நிலை மற்றும் மேல்நிலை வகுப்புகள்) என்பதை உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வி அமைப்பை 5+3+3+4 -ஆக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்பதே தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் பரிந்துரையாகும். மேலும் அடிப்படை, தொடக்கம், நடுநிலை மற்றும் மேல்நிலை என நான்கு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் கல்வி அமைப்பை மாற்றவும் பரிந்துரை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. என்இபி, ஒருங்கிணைந்த கலாச்சார அடித்தளம், சமமான கல்வி, பல மொழிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சிக் கல்வி, புத்தகச்சுமையைக் குறைத்தல், கலை மற்றும் விளையாட்டுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாடத்திட்டத்தை அளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
என்இபி 2020-ன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, மழலையர் கல்வி, பள்ளிக்கல்வி, ஆசிரியர் கல்வி, இளையோர் கல்வி ஆகியவற்றிற்கான தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட வழிமுறைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை டாக்டர் கே கஸ்தூரிரங்கன் தலைமையிலான தேசிய வழிகாட்டும் குழுவின் வழிகாட்டுதல்படி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்த பொதுமக்களின் கருத்துக்களை அறிந்து கொள்வதற்காக பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் வாயிலாக 500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்ட அளவிலான ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதில் எட்டாயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு தங்களது ஆலோசனைகளை நேரில் வழங்கினர். செல்போன் செயலி மூலம் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆய்வில் ஒரு லட்சத்து 50 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை பதிவு செய்தனர். இதில் ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள், மாணவர்கள், கல்வியியல் நிபுணர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலதரப்பட்டவர்கள் தங்கள் ஆலோசனைகளைத் தெரிவித்திருந்தனர்.
மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் கடந்த 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் நடத்திய கருத்துக் கணிப்பில் 12 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பதிவு செய்தனர். இவ்வாறாக பெறப்பட்ட கருத்துக்கள் தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டு, அதற்கு இறுதி வடிவம் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பள்ளிக் கல்விக்கான தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறை தயாராகி உள்ள நிலையில், மேலும் துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரின் பல சுற்று ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்க வேண்டும் என தேசிய வழிகாட்டுதல் குழு தெரிவித்துள்ளது. எனவே விருப்பமுள்ளவர்கள் தங்களது கருத்துக்களை ncf.ncert@ciet.nic.in என்ற இணைதள முகவரிக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கவும்.
ஆவணங்களை https://ncf.ncert.gov.in/webadmin/assets/b27f04eb-65af-467f-af12-105275251546 என்ற லிங்க்-ல் இணைக்கவும்.