Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Public Health Preparedness for management of COVID-19 and COVID-19 Vaccination progress with States
Centre and States need to continue working in Collaborative Spirit as was done during the previous surges: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Five-Fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate & Adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour continue to remain the policy for COVID management”
State Health Ministers requested to review preparedness with District Administration and Public Health officials on 8th and 9th April
States asked to conduct mock drills across all health facilities on 10th and 11th April; State Health Ministers urged to visit hospitals to review the drills
States advised to stay Alert and keep all preparedness for COVID-19 management
States advised to identify emergency hotspots; ramp up testing, vaccination and ensure readiness of hospital infrastructure
07 APR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
“Centre and States need to continue working in collaborative spirit as was done during the previous surges for COVID-19 prevention and management”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as he virtually interacted with State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries, here today. The virtual meeting was held in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health to review the public health preparedness for containment and management of COVID-19 and progress of national COVID-19 vaccination campaign in view of the recent upsurge in cases in some states.
Union Health Minister advised States to be on the alert and keep all preparedness for COVID19 management. He urged the State Health Ministers to conduct mock drills of all hospital infrastructure on 10th and 11th April, 2023 and review the health preparedness with district administrations and health officials on 8th and 9th April, 2023. He also urged States to identify emerging hotspots by monitoring trends of ILI/SARI cases and sending sufficient samples for testing of COVID-19 and Influenza; and ramping up whole genome sequencing of positive samples.
It was observed that 23 states/UTs had average tests per million below the national average. Dr. Mandaviya said that irrespective of the new COVID variants, the five-fold strategy of ‘Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate & Adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour’ continue to remain the tested strategy for COVID management. This would facilitate undertaking of appropriate public health measures, he said. States/UTs were also requested to expeditiously increase the rate of testing from the current rate of 100 tests per million, as on week ending 7th April, 2023. They were further advised to increase the share of RT-PCR in tests.
States/UTs were briefed that India has been witnessing a steady increase in COVID-19 cases with average daily cases rising to 4,188 in the week ending 07th April 2023 from 571 in the week ending 17th March 2023; and weekly positivity up to 3.02% in the week ending 07th April, 2023. However, 88,503 daily average cases have been reported globally in the same time, with the top five countries contributing 62.6% of global cases in the last one week.
States/UTs were further informed that currently WHO is closely tracking one variant of interest (VOI), XBB.1.5 and six other variants are under monitoring (BQ.1, BA.2.75, CH.1.1, XBB, XBF and XBB.1.16). It was highlighted that while Omicron and its sub-lineages continue to be the predominant variant, most of the assigned variants have little or no significant transmissibility, disease severity or immune escape. The prevalence of XBB.1.16 increased from 21.6% in Feb to 35.8% in March, 2023. However, no evidence of an increase in hospitalization or mortality has been reported.
It was also informed that while India has achieved over 90% coverage of primary vaccination, the coverage of precaution dose is very low. Union Health Minister advised States/UTs to ramp up vaccination of all eligible population, especially of the elderly and vulnerable population group.
It was also observed that eight states are reporting high number of Covid cases in India with 10 or more districts reporting more than 10% positivity in Kerala, Maharashtra and Delhi and over 5 districts reporting more than 5% positivity in the states of Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Haryana. Dr Mandaviya stressed on the importance of enhancing public awareness campaigns regarding adherence to Covid Appropriate Behaviour. He requested all the State Health Ministers to personally monitor and review the preparedness of all logistics and infrastructure including availability of sufficient designated hospital beds and ensure that there is adequate stock of essential medicines. States were also asked to regularly update their COVID data on the COVID India Portal.
States/UTs were briefed on the global COVID-19 situation and the domestic scenario. They were reminded of the joint advisory issued by the Union Health Ministry and ICMR to all states on 25th March 2023 which calls for a reinvigorated public health response to contain the surge of seasonal Influenza and Covid-19 cases through early detection, isolation, testing and timely management of suspected and confirmed cases to detect and contain outbreaks of new SARS-CoV-2 variants. Union Health Minister requested States/UTs to ensure effective implementation of the same. There was comprehensive and detailed discussion on various aspects of COVID management including ramping up of hospital infrastructure; increased testing.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stressed on the importance of timely preparedness and management of COVID-19. She urged states to implement their share of ECRP-II for revamping health infrastructure on priority. She also asked states to strengthen their monitoring mechanism and be on alert in view of the rise in tourism.
States appreciated the timely review meetings chaired by the Union Health Minister and advisories from the Union Health Ministry. They assured that they will work with the Centre for effective prevention and management of COVID-19. They informed that they are maintaining vigil and are reviewing the present situation. States also assured they will hold mock drill for readiness of hospital infrastructure across both public and private health facilities on 10th and 11th April, 2023.
Shri N Rangaswamy, Chief Minister, Puducherry, Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Health Minister (Uttarakhand), Shri Keshab Mahanta, Health Minister (Assam), Shri Vishwajit Rane, Health Minister (Goa), Shri Banna Gupta, Health Minister (Jharkhand), Shri Prabhuram Choudhury, Health Minister (Madhya Pradesh), Balbir Singh, Health Minister (Punjab), Dr Sapan Ranjan Singh, Health Minister (Manipur), Shri Anil Vij, Health Minister (Haryana), Shri Thiru Ma Subramanian, Health Minister (Tamil Nadu), Dr. (Col.) Dhani Ram Shandil, Health Minister (Himachal Pradesh), Smt. Vidadala Rajini, Health Minister (Andhra Pradesh), Shri Thanneeru Harish Rao, Health Minister (Telangana), Shri Rushikesh Patel, Health Minister (Gujarat), Shri Niranjan Pujari, Health Minister (Orissa), Shri Alo Libang, Health Minister (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Tanaji Sawant, Health Minister (Maharashtra), Smt. Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh, Health Minister (Meghalaya), Shri Saurabh Bharadwaj, Health Minister (Delhi) and senior officials of the ministry were present in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏப்ரல் 10, 11 ஆம் தேதிகளில் இந்தியா முழுவதும் அனைத்து மருத்துவமனைகளில் கொரோனா தடுப்பு ஒத்திகை
கொரோனா தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்வது மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி மேலாண்மை குறித்து டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஆலோசனை
07 APR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள்/ கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களுடன் இன்று உரையாடிய மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, "கொரோனாவின் முந்தைய பரவலின்போது செயல்பட்டது போல், தற்போதும் கொரோனா தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் மத்திய அரசும், மாநில அரசுகளும் தொடர்ந்து இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும்" எனத் தெரிவித்தார். அண்மையில் சில மாநிலங்களில் கொரோனா தொற்று அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு கொரோனா தடுப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்கான பொது சுகாதாரத் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் தேசிய கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி பிரச்சாரத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்வதற்காக மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் முன்னிலையில் மெய்நிகர் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
மாநிலங்கள் விழிப்புடன் இருக்கவும், கொரோனா தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை தயார் நிலையையும் வைத்திருக்கவும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 10, 11 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் அனைத்து மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் ஒத்திகை நடத்தவும், ஏப்ரல் 8,9 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுடன் சுகாதாரத் தயார் நிலை குறித்து ஆலோசிக்குமாறும் மாநில சுகாதார அமைச்சர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2023 ஏப்ரல் 7-ம் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைந்த வாரத்தில், தற்போதுள்ள 10 லட்சத்துக்கு 100 சோதனைகள் என்ற விகிதத்தில் இருந்து சோதனை விகிதத்தை விரைவாக அதிகரிக்க மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டடு. மேலும் ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் சோதனைகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
2023-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 17-ம் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைந்த வாரத்தில் 571 ஆக இருந்த தினசரி கொரோனா பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை, 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 7-ம் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைந்த வாரத்தில் 4,188-ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளதென மாநில அரசுகள் தெரிவித்துள்ளன. 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 7-ம் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைந்த வாரத்தில், வாராந்திர கொரோனா தொற்று விகிதம் 3.02%-ஆக உள்ளது.
முதல் 2 டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி போடுவதில் 90% நிறைவு செய்திருந்தாலும், முன்னெச்சரிக்கை டோஸ் செலுத்துவது மிகவும் குறைவாக உள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. அனைத்து தகுதியுள்ள மக்களுக்கும், குறிப்பாக முதியவர்கள் மற்றும் எளிதில் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மக்களுக்கு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை டோஸ் போடுவதை அதிகரிக்குமாறு மாநில அரசுகளை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவில் எட்டு மாநிலங்களில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான கொரோனா பாதிப்புகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் டெல்லியில் 10 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வழக்குகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, டெல்லி, இமாச்சல பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் ஹரியானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 5 மாவட்டங்களில் 5%க்கும் அதிகமான கொரோனா பாதிப்புகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. கொரோனா தொடர்பான பொது விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்தும் குறித்தும் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் சரியான நேரத்தில் சரியான நேரத்தில் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கியதை மாநிலங்கள் பாராட்டின. கொரோனாவைத் தடுப்பதற்கும், நிர்வகிப்பதற்கும் மத்திய அரசுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதாக அவர்கள் உறுதியளித்தனர். விழிப்புடன் இருப்பதாகவும், தற்போதைய நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்து வருவதாகவும் மாநில அரசுகள் தெரிவித்தன. 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 10,11 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளில் கொரோனா தயார் நிலை ஒத்திகை நடத்தப்படும் என்றும் மாநிலங்கள் உறுதியளித்தன.
திரு.என் ரங்கசாமி (புதுச்சேரி முதலமைச்சர்), திரு. மா. சுப்பிரமணியன் (தமிழ்நாடு சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு.தன் சிங் ராவத், (உத்தரகாண்ட் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு. கேசப் மஹந்தா, (அஸ்ஸாம் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு.விஸ்வஜித் ரானே, (கோவா சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு. பன்னா குப்தா, (ஜார்க்கண்ட் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு.பிரபுராம் சௌத்ரி, (மத்திய பிரதேச சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு.பல்பீர் சிங், (பஞ்சாப் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), டாக்டர் சபன் ரஞ்சன் சிங், (மணிப்பூர் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு. அனில் விஜ், (ஹரியானா சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), டாக்டர் தானி ராம் ஷண்டில், (இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திருமதி விடடலா ரஜினி, (ஆந்திர சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு.தண்ணீரு ஹரிஷ் ராவ், (தெலுங்கானா சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு. ருஷிகேஷ் படேல், (குஜராத் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு.நிரஞ்சன் பூஜாரி, (ஒடிசா சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு.அலோ லிபாங், (அருணாச்சல பிரதேச சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு. தானாஜி சாவந்த், (மகாராஷ்டிர சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திருமதி மசெல் அம்பரீன் லிங்டோஹ், (மேகாலய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்), திரு. சௌரப் பரத்வாஜ், (டெல்லி சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்) மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.