Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ in Kibithoo, a border village in Arunachal Pradesh on 10th April
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, government has approved ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ with central components of Rs.4800 crore including Rs.2500 crore exclusively for road connectivity for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26
The programmme will help in improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages and encourage people to stay in their native locations thereby reversing the outmigration from these villages and adding to security of the border
2967 villages in 46 blocks of 19 districts abutting northern border in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand & Himachal Pradesh and UT of Ladakh have been identified for comprehensive development under ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’
Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate nine Micro Hydel Projects of Arunachal Pradesh government constructed under the “Golden Jubilee Border Illumination Programme” he will also unveil Indo-Tibetan Border Police projects to augment infrastructure and interact with ITBP personnel
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will visit Namti field and pay homage at the Walong War Memorial
08 APR 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will visit Arunachal Pradesh on April 10-11, 2023. On first day of his visit, he will launch the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ in Kibithoo, a border village in Anjaw district of Arunachal Pradesh on April 10, 2023.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has approved the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ (VVP) with central components of Rs.4800 crore including Rs.2500 crore exclusively for road connectivity for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26. VVP is a centrally sponsored scheme under which 2967 villages in 46 blocks of 19 districts abutting northern border in the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand & Himachal Pradesh and UT of Ladakh have been identified for comprehensive development. In the first phase, 662 villages have been identified for priority on coverage, which includes 455 villages in Arunachal Pradesh.
The Vibrant Villages Programme will help in improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages and encourage people to stay in their native locations thereby reversing the outmigration from these villages and adding to security of the border. District Administration with the help of appropriate mechanisms at block and panchayat level will prepare Action Plans for identified village to ensure 100% saturation of central and state schemes. The focus areas of interventions identified for development of villages include road connectivity, drinking water, electricity including solar and wind energy, mobile and internet connectivity, tourist centers, multi-purpose centers and healthcare infrastructure and wellness centers.
Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate nine Micro Hydel Projects of Arunachal Pradesh government constructed under the “Golden Jubilee Border Illumination Programme” in Kibithoo, on April 10, 2023. These electricity projects will empower people living in border villages. He will also inaugurate Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) projects to augment infrastructure at Likabali (Arunachal Pradesh), Chapra (Bihar), Nooranad (Kerala) and Vishakapatnam (Andhra Pradesh). Union Home Minister will also interact with ITBP personnel at Kibithoo. An exhibition of the products made by women members of Self-Help Groups of border districts will also be organized. Shri Amit Shah will visit exhibition stalls to acquaint with and appreciate the efforts of women of border villages. On April 11, 2023, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will visit Namti field and pay homage at the Walong War Memorial.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह येत्या 10 एप्रिलला अरुणाचल प्रदेशाच्या सीमेवरील गाव किबीथू इथून ‘व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेस’ कार्यक्रमाचा करणार शुभारंभ
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने, ‘व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेस’ कार्यक्रमाला मंजूरी दिली असून, त्यासाठी 4800 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी देण्यात आला आहे. यापैकी 2500 कोटी रुपये निधी 2022-23 ते 2025-26 या वित्तीय वर्षात रस्ते जोडणीसाठी खर्च केला जाईल.
या अभियानामुळे सीमेजवळच्या गावातील लोकांचे जीवन सुधारण्यात मदत होईल आणि लोकांना त्यांच्याच स्थानिक भागात राहता येईल, ज्यामुळे गावातून होणारे स्थलांतर टाळले जाईल व सीमाभाग सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासही मदत होईल.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्कीम, उत्तराखंड आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश ही राज्ये तसेच लद्दाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातल्या 19 जिल्हयातील 46 तालुक्यातल्या 2967 गावांत ‘व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेस’ अभियानातून सर्वंकष विकास साध्य केला जाईल.
अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते, ‘सुवर्ण महोत्सव सीमा प्रकाशमान कार्यक्रमा’ अंतर्गत बांधण्यात आलेल्या अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील नऊ सूक्ष्म जलविद्युत प्रकल्पांचेही उद्घाटन; तसेच, आयटीबीटीच्या सैनिकांसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा व्यवस्था देणाऱ्या भारत-तिबेट सीमा पोलिस प्रकल्पाचा शुभारंभ करुन, आयटीबीटीच्या सैनिकांशी साधणार संवाद
08 APR 2023 12:31PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री येत्या 1011 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी अरुणाचल प्रदेशला भेट देतील. या भेटीच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, 10 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी, ते किबीथू या अंजाव जिल्ह्यातील सीमावर्ती गावात 'व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेस' कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करतील
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या नेतृत्वात भारत सरकारने 'व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेस' कार्यक्रमाला मंजूरी दिली आहे, या कार्यक्रमासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 4800 कोटी रुपये मंजूर केले आहेत, यापैकी 2500 कोटी रुपये आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 ते 2025-26 दरम्यान खास रस्ते जोडणीसाठी खर्च करण्यात येतील. 'व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेस प्रोग्राम' या केंद्र सरकारतर्फे राबविल्या जाणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमात अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्कीम, उत्तराखंड आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश तसेच लद्दाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 19 जिल्ह्यातील 46 गटांतील 2967 खेड्यांचा सर्वंकष विकास करण्यात येणार आहे. या योजनेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात 662 खेड्यांचा प्राधान्यक्रमाने विकास केला जाईल, यात अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील 455 खेड्यांचा समावेश आहे.
'व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेस' कार्यक्रमाची या सीमावर्ती गावांत राहणाऱ्या लोकांचे जीवन उंचवण्यास मदत होईल आणि लोकांना आपापल्या मूळ ठिकाणी राहण्यास प्रोत्साहित करेल, जेणेकरून लोकांचे स्थलांतर थांबेल आणि सीमा सुरक्षित राखण्यातही मदत होईल.
या अभियानासाठी जिल्हा प्रशासन, तालुका आणि पंचायत स्तरावर आवश्यक त्या यंत्रणेची मदत देईल, ज्याद्वारे निश्चित केलेल्या गावांमध्ये केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या योजनांची 100 टक्के अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित होईल.
गावांच्या विकासासाठी जिथे जिथे केंद्र सरकारने लक्ष घालण्याची गरज आहे, अशी क्षेत्रे म्हणजे, रस्ते जोडणी, पिण्याचे पाणी, सौर आणि पवन उर्जेसह वीज, मोबाईल आणि इंटरनेट कनेक्टिव्हिटी, पर्यटन केंद्रे, बहुउद्देशीय केंद्रे आणि आरोग्यसेवा पायाभूत सुविधा आणि आरोग्य केंद्रे होत.
अमित शाह 10 एप्रिल, 2023 रोजी किबिथू येथे "सुवर्ण जयंती सीमा प्रकाशमान अभियाना" अंतर्गत बांधण्यात आलेल्या अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकारच्या नऊ सूक्ष्म जलविद्युत प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन करतील. हे वीज प्रकल्प सीमावर्ती गावांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या लोकांना सक्षम बनवतील. तसेच, लिकाबली (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), छपरा (बिहार), नूरनाड (केरळ) आणि विशाखापट्टणम (आंध्र प्रदेश) येथे पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी इंडो-तिबेटन बॉर्डर पोलिस (ITBP) प्रकल्पांचेही ते उद्घाटन करतील. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री किबिथू येथे आयटीबीपीच्या जवानांशीही संवाद साधतील.
सीमावर्ती जिल्ह्यांतील बचत गटांच्या महिला सदस्यांनी बनवलेल्या उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शनही यावेळी भरवण्यात येणार आहे. अमित शाह सीमावर्ती गावांतील महिलांच्या कलाकौशल्याची माहिती घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे कौतुक करण्यासाठी या प्रदर्शन स्टॉलला भेट देतील. 11 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री नमती भागाला भेट देतील आणि वालोंग युद्ध स्मारकात श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतील.