Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ in Kibithoo, a border village in Arunachal Pradesh on 10th April
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, government has approved ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ with central components of Rs.4800 crore including Rs.2500 crore exclusively for road connectivity for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26
The programmme will help in improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages and encourage people to stay in their native locations thereby reversing the outmigration from these villages and adding to security of the border
2967 villages in 46 blocks of 19 districts abutting northern border in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand & Himachal Pradesh and UT of Ladakh have been identified for comprehensive development under ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’
Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate nine Micro Hydel Projects of Arunachal Pradesh government constructed under the “Golden Jubilee Border Illumination Programme” he will also unveil Indo-Tibetan Border Police projects to augment infrastructure and interact with ITBP personnel
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will visit Namti field and pay homage at the Walong War Memorial
08 APR 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will visit Arunachal Pradesh on April 10-11, 2023. On first day of his visit, he will launch the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ in Kibithoo, a border village in Anjaw district of Arunachal Pradesh on April 10, 2023.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has approved the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ (VVP) with central components of Rs.4800 crore including Rs.2500 crore exclusively for road connectivity for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26. VVP is a centrally sponsored scheme under which 2967 villages in 46 blocks of 19 districts abutting northern border in the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand & Himachal Pradesh and UT of Ladakh have been identified for comprehensive development. In the first phase, 662 villages have been identified for priority on coverage, which includes 455 villages in Arunachal Pradesh.
The Vibrant Villages Programme will help in improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages and encourage people to stay in their native locations thereby reversing the outmigration from these villages and adding to security of the border. District Administration with the help of appropriate mechanisms at block and panchayat level will prepare Action Plans for identified village to ensure 100% saturation of central and state schemes. The focus areas of interventions identified for development of villages include road connectivity, drinking water, electricity including solar and wind energy, mobile and internet connectivity, tourist centers, multi-purpose centers and healthcare infrastructure and wellness centers.
Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate nine Micro Hydel Projects of Arunachal Pradesh government constructed under the “Golden Jubilee Border Illumination Programme” in Kibithoo, on April 10, 2023. These electricity projects will empower people living in border villages. He will also inaugurate Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) projects to augment infrastructure at Likabali (Arunachal Pradesh), Chapra (Bihar), Nooranad (Kerala) and Vishakapatnam (Andhra Pradesh). Union Home Minister will also interact with ITBP personnel at Kibithoo. An exhibition of the products made by women members of Self-Help Groups of border districts will also be organized. Shri Amit Shah will visit exhibition stalls to acquaint with and appreciate the efforts of women of border villages. On April 11, 2023, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will visit Namti field and pay homage at the Walong War Memorial.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਕਿਬਿਥੂ (Kibithoo) ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਿਸ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 2500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਹਿਤ 4800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ‘ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਰੁਕ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਸਿਕਿੱਮ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ 19 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 46 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2967 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ‘ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ “ਸਵਰਣ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਂ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਹਾਈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਤਿਬੱਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਮਤੀ ਮੈ
08 APR 2023 12:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 2500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਹਿਤ 4800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ‘ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’(ਵੀਵੀਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵੀਵੀਪੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਪੌਂਸਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਸਿਕਿੱਮ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ 19 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 46 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2967 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 662 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 455 ਪਿੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਰੁਕ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਸਪੌਂਸਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਗਏ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਪੇਯਜਲ, ਸੂਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਬਹੁਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਭਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਬਿਥੂ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸਵਰਣ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਂ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਹਾਈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਲਿਕਾਬਾਲੀ (ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਛਪਰਾ (ਬਿਹਾਰ), ਨੂਰਾਨਡ (ਕੇਰਲ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ (ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਤਿੱਬਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ (ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਬਿਥੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਲ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਣਗੇ। ਗਿਆਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਮਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਲੌਂਗ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।