Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ in Kibithoo, a border village in Arunachal Pradesh on 10th April
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, government has approved ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ with central components of Rs.4800 crore including Rs.2500 crore exclusively for road connectivity for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26
The programmme will help in improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages and encourage people to stay in their native locations thereby reversing the outmigration from these villages and adding to security of the border
2967 villages in 46 blocks of 19 districts abutting northern border in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand & Himachal Pradesh and UT of Ladakh have been identified for comprehensive development under ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’
Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate nine Micro Hydel Projects of Arunachal Pradesh government constructed under the “Golden Jubilee Border Illumination Programme” he will also unveil Indo-Tibetan Border Police projects to augment infrastructure and interact with ITBP personnel
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will visit Namti field and pay homage at the Walong War Memorial
08 APR 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will visit Arunachal Pradesh on April 10-11, 2023. On first day of his visit, he will launch the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ in Kibithoo, a border village in Anjaw district of Arunachal Pradesh on April 10, 2023.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has approved the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ (VVP) with central components of Rs.4800 crore including Rs.2500 crore exclusively for road connectivity for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26. VVP is a centrally sponsored scheme under which 2967 villages in 46 blocks of 19 districts abutting northern border in the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand & Himachal Pradesh and UT of Ladakh have been identified for comprehensive development. In the first phase, 662 villages have been identified for priority on coverage, which includes 455 villages in Arunachal Pradesh.
The Vibrant Villages Programme will help in improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages and encourage people to stay in their native locations thereby reversing the outmigration from these villages and adding to security of the border. District Administration with the help of appropriate mechanisms at block and panchayat level will prepare Action Plans for identified village to ensure 100% saturation of central and state schemes. The focus areas of interventions identified for development of villages include road connectivity, drinking water, electricity including solar and wind energy, mobile and internet connectivity, tourist centers, multi-purpose centers and healthcare infrastructure and wellness centers.
Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate nine Micro Hydel Projects of Arunachal Pradesh government constructed under the “Golden Jubilee Border Illumination Programme” in Kibithoo, on April 10, 2023. These electricity projects will empower people living in border villages. He will also inaugurate Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) projects to augment infrastructure at Likabali (Arunachal Pradesh), Chapra (Bihar), Nooranad (Kerala) and Vishakapatnam (Andhra Pradesh). Union Home Minister will also interact with ITBP personnel at Kibithoo. An exhibition of the products made by women members of Self-Help Groups of border districts will also be organized. Shri Amit Shah will visit exhibition stalls to acquaint with and appreciate the efforts of women of border villages. On April 11, 2023, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will visit Namti field and pay homage at the Walong War Memorial.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 10 अप्रैल को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सीमावर्ती गांव किबितू में 'वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम' का शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 के लिए सड़क संपर्क के लिए विशेष रूप से 2500 करोड़ रुपये सहित 4800 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय योगदान के साथ ‘वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम’ को मंजूरी दी है
यह कार्यक्रम चिन्हित सीमावर्ती गांवों के लोगों के जीवनस्तर में सुधार करने में मदद करेगा और उन्हें अपने मूल स्थानों पर रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा जिससे इन गांवों से पलायन रूक सके और सीमा की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सके
अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 19 जिलों के 46 ब्लॉकों में 2967 गांवों की 'वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम' के तहत व्यापक विकास के लिए पहचान की गई है
श्री अमित शाह "स्वर्ण जयंती सीमा प्रकाश कार्यक्रम" के तहत निर्मित अरुणाचल प्रदेश की नौ माइक्रो हाइडल परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, गृह मंत्री बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूती प्रदान करने के लिए भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस की परियोजनाओं का अनावरण और आईटीबीपी कर्मियों के साथ संवाद भी करेंगे
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री नमती मैदान का दौरा करेंगे और वालोंग युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित करेंगे
08 APR 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 10-11 अप्रैल, 2023 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे। अपनी यात्रा के पहले दिन 10 अप्रैल को केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री अरुणाचल प्रदेश के अंजाव जिले के सीमावर्ती गांव किबितू में 'वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम' का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 के लिए सड़क संपर्क के लिए विशेष रूप से 2500 करोड़ रुपये सहित 4800 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय योगदान के साथ ‘वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम’ (वीवीपी) को मंजूरी दी है। वीवीपी एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसके तहत व्यापक विकास के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 19 जिलों के 46 ब्लॉकों में 2967 गांवों की पहचान की गई है। पहले चरण में, प्राथमिकता के आधार पर 662 गांवों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 455 गांव शामिल हैं।
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम पहचान किए गए सीमावर्ती गांवों के लोगों के जीवनस्तर में सुधार करने में मदद करेगा और उन्हें अपने मूल स्थानों पर रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा जिससे इन गांवों से पलायन रूक सके और सीमा की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सके। ब्लॉक और पंचायत स्तर पर उपयुक्त तंत्र की मदद से जिला प्रशासन, केंद्र और राज्य प्रायोजित योजनाओं पर 100% अमल को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चिन्हित गांवों के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार करेगा। गांवों के विकास के लिए पहचान किए गए फोकस क्षेत्रों में सड़क संपर्क, पेयजल, सौर और पवन ऊर्जा सहित बिजली, मोबाइल और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी, पर्यटन केंद्र, बहुउद्देश्यीय केंद्र और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचा और स्वास्थ्य कल्याण केंद्र शामिल हैं।
श्री अमित शाह 10 अप्रैल को किबितू में "स्वर्ण जयंती सीमा प्रकाश कार्यक्रम" के तहत अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार की नौ माइक्रो हाइडल परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। ये बिजली परियोजनाएं सीमावर्ती गांवों में रहने वाले लोगों के सशक्तिकरण में मदद करेंगी। श्री शाह लिकाबाली (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), छपरा (बिहार), नूरानड (केरल) और विशाखापत्तनम (आंध्र प्रदेश) में बुनियादी ढांचे को सशक्त करने के लिए भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) की परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री किबितू में आईटीबीपी कर्मियों से संवाद भी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर सीमावर्ती जिलों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिला सदस्यों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई जाएगी। श्री अमित शाह सीमावर्ती गांवों की महिलाओं के प्रयासों से लगाई गई प्रदर्शनी में स्टाल भी देखेंगे। 11 अप्रैल को केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री नमती मैदान का दौरा करेंगे और वालोंग युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित करेंगे।