Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in 125th Anniversary celebrations of Sri Ramakrishna Math
“Meditating in Swami Vivekananda's house was a very special experience and I now feel inspired and energized”
“Ramakrishna Math works with the same spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’”
“Our governance is inspired by the philosophies of Swami Vivekananda”
“I am sure Swami Vivekananda is proudly watching India working to fulfill his vision”
“Every Indian feels it is our time now”
“Amrit Kaal can be used to achieve great things by assimilating five ideas – the Panch Praan”
08 APR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 125th Anniversary celebrations of Sri Ramakrishna Math at Vivekananda House in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister paid floral tributes and performed puja and meditation in Swami Vivekananda’s room. The Prime Minister also released a book on Holy Trio on the occasion.
Started in Chennai in 1897 by Swami Ramakrishnananda, the Ramakrishna Math and Ramakrishna Mission are spiritual organizations engaged in various forms of humanitarian and social service activities.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness to be present on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of Ramakrishna Math’s service in Chennai and said that he deeply respects Ramakrishna Math in his life. Expressing his affection and love for Tamilians, the Tamil language, the Tamil culture and the vibe of Chennai, the Prime Minister mentioned visiting Swami Vivekananda's house in Chennai where he stayed after returning from his trip in the West. He remarked that meditating in this house was a very special experience for him and he now feels inspired and energized. The Prime Minister expressed happiness about the outreach of ancient ideas to younger generations through technology.
Quoting Thiruvalluvar from one of his verses, the Prime Minister explained that there is nothing like kindness in both this world and the world of Gods. Throwing light on the areas of service of Ramakrishna Math in Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister gave examples of education, libraries, leprosy awareness and rehabilitation, health care, nursing and rural development. He also pointed out that before the service of Ramakrishna Math, it was the impact that Tamil Nadu had on Swami Vivekananda that came to the fore. He elaborated that Swami Vivekananda found the purpose of his life at the famous rock in Kanyakumari which transformed him and its impact could be witnessed in Chicago. He further added that Swami Vivekananda first set foot on the holy land of Tamil Nadu. The King of Ramnad, the Prime Minister said, received him with great respect and the Nobel Prize-winning French author Romain Rolland described the occasion as a festival where seventeen victory arches were erected and public life had come to a standstill for a week.
Noting that Swami Vivekananda was from Bengal but was given a hero’s welcome in Tamil Nadu long before India’s independence, the Prime Minister emphasized that the people of the nation had a very clear concept of India as a nation for thousands of years which signifies ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’. Ramakrishna Math, the Prime Minister continued, works with the same spirit, and highlighted its many institutions spread across India that serve people selflessly. The Prime Minister also highlighted the success of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and informed that Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam is also going to take place. He wished great success to all such efforts to further India’s unity.
“Our governance is inspired by the philosophies of Swami Vivekananda”, the Prime Minister remarked. Drawing an analogy to Swami Vivkanand’s vision that society progresses when privilege is broken and equality is ensured, the Prime Minister mentioned that the same vision applied in all the flagship programs of the government. He pointed out that earlier, even basic facilities were treated like privileges and only a handful of people or small groups were allowed to access them. But now, the Prime Minister said, the doors of development have been opened to everyone. He informed that MUDRA Yojana, one of our most successful schemes, is celebrating its 8th anniversary today and highlighted the efforts of small entrepreneurs from Tamil Nadu who made the state a leader in the scheme. “Nearly 38 crore collateral-free loans have been given to small entrepreneurs including a huge number of women and people from marginalized sections of society”, the Prime Minister informed. He reiterated that getting a bank loan for business was a privilege earlier, but its accessibility has been amplified now. Similarly, the Prime Minister added, basic things like a house, electricity, LPG connections, toilets and more are reaching every family.
“Swami Vivekananda had a grand vision for India. Today, I am sure he is proudly watching India working to fulfill his vision”, the Prime Minister said and noted his central message about faith in ourselves and our country. He pointed out that every Indian feels it is our time now and many experts suggest that this will be India’s century. “We engage with the world from a position of confidence and mutual respect”, he added.
Recalling the teachings of Swami Ji that we are nobody to help women and when there is a right platform, women will lead society and solve problems by themselves, the Prime Minister emphasized that today’s India believes in women-led development. “Whether it is startups or sports, armed forces or higher education, women are breaking barriers and making records”, the Prime Minister remarked. He further added that Swami Ji believed in sports and fitness to be crucial for character development and highlighted that today, society has begun to see sports as a professional choice, rather than just as an extra activity. He pointed out that Yoga and Fit India have become mass movements. He also touched upon the National Education Policy that has reformed the education sector to bring global best practices to India and mentioned Swami Ji’s belief that empowerment can be achieved through education and the need for technical and scientific education. “Today, skill development has received unprecedented support. We also have one of the world’s most vibrant tech and scientific ecosystems”, he added.
Recalling the words of Swami Vivekananda that even assimilating five ideas and living them fully was very powerful, the Prime Minister mentioned that we just celebrated 75 years of independence and the nation has set its sights on making the next 25 years as Amrit Kaal. “This Amrit Kaal can be used to achieve great things by assimilating five ideas – the Panch Praan. These are the goals of a developed India, removing any traces of colonial mindset, celebrating our heritage, strengthening unity, and focusing on our duties”, the Prime Minister said. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged everyone to collectively and individually resolve to follow these five principles. “If 140 crore people make such a resolve, then we can build a developed, self-reliant and inclusive India by 2047”, Shri Modi concluded.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, Vice President of Ramakrishna Math, Srimat Swami Gautamanandaji, and Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan were present on the occasion among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री रामकृष्ण मठ की 125वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में शामिल हुए
‘स्वामी विवेकानंद के घर में ध्यान करना एक अत्‍यंत खास अनुभव था और अब मैं प्रेरित एवं ऊर्जावान महसूस कर रहा हूं’
‘‘रामकृष्ण मठ भी ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना के साथ कार्य करता है’’
‘हमारी शासन व्यवस्था स्वामी विवेकानंद के अद्भुत दर्शन से प्रेरित है’
‘मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि स्वामी विवेकानंद भारत को अपने विजन को पूरा करने के लिए काम करते हुए बड़े गर्व से देख रहे हैं’
‘हर भारतीय को यही लगता है कि अब हमारा समय आ गया है’
‘अमृत काल का उपयोग पंच प्रणों को आत्मसात करके महान कार्य पूरे करने के लिए किया जा सकता है’
08 APR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई में स्थित विवेकानंद हाउस में श्री रामकृष्ण मठ की 125वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन स्थल पर पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री ने पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और स्वामी विवेकानंद के कक्ष में पूजा की एवं ध्यान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर पवित्र त्रिमूर्ति पर लिखी गई एक पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया।
स्वामी रामकृष्णानंद द्वारा वर्ष 1897 में चेन्नई में शुरू किए गए रामकृष्ण मठ और रामकृष्ण मिशन आध्यात्मिक संगठन हैं जो मानवतावादी और सामाजिक सेवा कार्यों के विभिन्न रूपों में संलग्‍न हैं।
उपस्थित गणमान्‍यजनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चेन्नई में रामकृष्ण मठ की सेवा की 125वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर उपस्थित होने पर वह अत्‍यंत प्रसन्न हैं और इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह अपने जीवन में रामकृष्ण मठ का गहरा सम्मान करते हैं। तमिलनाडु के निवासियों, तमिल भाषा, तमिल संस्कृति और चेन्नई की जीवंतता के प्रति अपना स्नेह और लगाव व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने चेन्नई में स्वामी विवेकानंद के घर जाने का उल्लेख किया, जहां वे पश्चिमी देशों की अपनी यात्रा से लौटने के बाद ठहरे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस घर में ध्यान करना उनके लिए एक अत्‍यंत खास अनुभव था और अब वे प्रेरित एवं ऊर्जावान महसूस कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से युवा पीढ़ी तक प्राचीन विचारों की पहुंच पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
तिरुवल्लुवर के एक छंद को उद्धृत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस दुनिया और देवताओं की दुनिया दोनों में ही दयालुता जैसा कुछ भी नहीं है। तमिलनाडु में रामकृष्ण मठ की सेवा के क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा, पुस्तकालय, कुष्ठ रोग के बारे में जागरूकता एवं पुनर्वास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, नर्सिंग और ग्रामीण विकास का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि रामकृष्ण मठ की सेवा से पहले यह तमिलनाडु का स्वामी विवेकानंद पर विशेष प्रभाव था जो उभर कर सामने आया था। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि स्वामी विवेकानंद को अपने जीवन का उद्देश्य कन्याकुमारी में प्रसिद्ध चट्टान पर मिला जिसने उन्हें पूरी तरह से बदल दिया और इसका प्रभाव शिकागो में देखा जा सकता था। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद ने सबसे पहले तमिलनाडु की पावन भूमि पर कदम रखा था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रामनाड के राजा ने बड़े सम्मान के साथ उनकी अगवानी की थी और नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता फ्रांसीसी लेखक रोमैन रोलैंड ने इस अवसर को एक उत्सव के रूप में वर्णित किया जहां सत्रह विजय मेहराब बनाए गए थे और एक सप्ताह के लिए सार्वजनिक जीवन ठप-सा हो गया था।
यह देखते हुए कि स्वामी विवेकानंद बंगाल से थे, लेकिन भारत की आजादी से बहुत पहले तमिलनाडु में उनका स्वागत नायक की तरह किया गया था, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्र के लोगों की हजारों वर्षों से एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की बहुत स्पष्ट अवधारणा थी जो 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रामकृष्ण मठ भी इसी भावना के साथ काम करता है, और उन्‍होंने भारत भर में फैले इसके कई संस्थानों पर प्रकाश डाला जो लोगों की नि:स्वार्थ सेवा करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी-तमिल संगमम की सफलता पर भी प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि सौराष्ट्र-तमिल संगमम भी होने जा रहा है। उन्होंने भारत की एकता को आगे बढ़ाने के ऐसे सभी प्रयासों की बड़ी सफलता की कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘हमारी शासन व्‍यवस्‍था स्वामी विवेकानंद के दर्शन से प्रेरित है।’ स्वामी विवकानंद के इस दृष्टिकोण ‘जब विशेषाधिकार टूटते हैं और समानता सुनिश्चित की जाती है तभी समाज प्रगति करता है’ की तुलना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि सरकार के सभी प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में यही विजन लागू होता है। उन्होंने बताया कि पहले यहां तक कि बुनियादी सुविधाओं को भी विशेषाधिकार की तरह माना जाता था और केवल कुछ मुट्ठी भर लोगों या छोटे समूहों तक ही उनकी पहुंच हुआ करती थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, लेकिन अब विकास के द्वार सभी के लिए खोल दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि हमारी सबसे सफल योजनाओं में से एक ‘मुद्रा’ योजना आज अपनी 8वीं वर्षगांठ मना रही है और इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने तमिलनाडु के छोटे उद्यमियों के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्होंने इस राज्य को इस योजना में अग्रणी बना दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया, "लगभग 38 करोड़ गिरवी-मुक्त ऋण छोटे उद्यमियों को दिए गए हैं जिनमें बड़ी संख्या में महिलाएं और समाज के हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोग भी शामिल हैं।" उन्होंने दोहराया कि किसी व्यवसाय के लिए बैंक ऋण प्राप्त करना पहले एक विशेषाधिकार था, लेकिन इसकी पहुंच अब बढ़ गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इसी तरह घर, बिजली, एलपीजी कनेक्शन, शौचालय जैसी बुनियादी चीजें हर परिवार तक पहुंच रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “स्वामी विवेकानंद के पास भारत के लिए एक महान विजन था। आज मुझे यकीन है कि वह भारत को अपने विजन को पूरा करने के लिए काम करते हुए गर्व से देख रहे हैं।' उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक भारतीय को लगता है कि अब हमारा समय आ गया है और कई विशेषज्ञों का सुझाव है कि यह भारत की सदी होगी। उन्होंने कहा, "हम विश्वास और आपसी सम्मान के साथ दुनिया के साथ संवाद करते हैं।"
स्वामी जी के इन उपदेशों को याद करते हुए कि हम महिलाओं की मदद करने वाले कोई नहीं हैं और जब एक सही प्‍लेटफॉर्म होगा, तो महिलाएं समाज का नेतृत्व करेंगी और समस्याओं का समाधान खुद करेंगी, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज का भारत महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में होने वाले विकास में विश्वास करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "चाहे वह स्टार्टअप हो या खेल, सशस्त्र बल या उच्च शिक्षा, महिलाएं बाधाओं को तोड़ रही हैं और रिकॉर्ड बना रही हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि स्वामी जी चरित्र के विकास के लिए खेल और फिटनेस को महत्वपूर्ण मानते थे और उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज समाज ने खेलों को केवल एक अतिरिक्त कार्यकलाप के बजाय एक प्रोफेशनल पसंद के रूप में देखना शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग और फिट इंडिया जन आंदोलन बन गए हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का भी जिक्र किया, जिसने भारत में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को लाने के लिए शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सुधार किया है और स्वामी जी के विश्वास का उल्लेख किया कि शिक्षा और तकनीकी एवं वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा की आवश्यकता के माध्यम से ही सशक्तिकरण प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘आज कौशल विकास को अभूतपूर्व समर्थन मिला है। हमारे पास दुनिया की सबसे जीवंत तकनीक और वैज्ञानिक परिवेश भी है।’
स्वामी विवेकानंद के शब्दों को याद करते हुए कि पांच विचारों को आत्मसात करना और उन्हें पूरी तरह से जीना भी बहुत प्रभावशाली था, प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि हमने अभी-अभी आजादी के 75 साल मनाए हैं और राष्ट्र ने अगले 25 वर्षों को अमृत काल बनाने के लिए अपना विजन निर्धारित किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘इस अमृत काल का उपयोग पंच प्रणों को आत्मसात करके महान चीजों को प्राप्त करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। ये एक विकसित भारत, औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के किसी भी निशान को दूर करने, हमारी विरासत का जश्न मनाने, एकता को मजबूत करने और अपने कर्तव्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लक्ष्य हैं"। संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से सामूहिक रूप से और व्यक्तिगत रूप से इन पांचों सिद्धांतों का पालन करने का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “यदि 140 करोड़ लोग ऐसा संकल्प करें तो हम वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित, आत्मनिर्भर और समावेशी भारत का निर्माण कर सकते हैं। ”
इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर एन रवि, रामकृष्ण मठ के उपाध्यक्ष श्रीमत स्वामी गौतमानंदजी और केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री श्री एल मुरुगन सहित अन्य गणमान्‍यजन उपस्थित थे।