Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-France Business Summit, commemorating 25 years of India-France Friendship to be held on 11th April 2023
09 APR 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal along with Mr Olivier Becht, Minister delegate of Foreign Trade, Attractiveness and French Nationals Abroad, Government of France, will co-chair the India France Business Summit, commemorating 25 years of India-France Friendship on the 11th of April 2023. The Summit will focus on themes including building a green future, emerging technologies, defence cooperation and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific regions. The Minister is also scheduled to meet with French business leaders across various sectors and will attend a CEOs roundtable. The Minister will be paying an official visit to France and Italy from 11th to 13th April 2023. The Minister would be accompanied with a delegation of top Indian CEOs.
The Minister along with French Minister Mr. Olivier Becht will participate in an event that will showcase India’s cultural heritage and soft power and expected to witness participation of 600+ dignitaries from the French government, the Indian Business Diaspora in France and members of French business community. The Minister will also be interacting with members of the Indian community in Paris.
The Minister will later travel to Rome, Italy where he would meet H.E. Antonio Tajani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation followed by a networking dinner with dignitaries from the Government and industry. He is scheduled to meet top Italian CEOs for bilateral meetings followed by CEOs Interactive Business Session, where 35 CEOs are likely to participate. This would be followed by a meeting with H.E. Adolfo Urso, Minister of Enterprises and Made in Italy, who would also interact with Indian CEOs.
The visit is expected to impart further momentum to bilateral relations with India’s key business partners in the European region.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் நட்புறவின் 25 ஆண்டுகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் வர்த்தக உச்சி மாநாடு 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 11-ம் தேதியன்று நடைபெறுகிறது
09 APR 2023 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் இடையிலான நட்புறவின் 25 ஆண்டுகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 11-ம் தேதியன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் வர்த்தக உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கு மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு,பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல், பிரான்ஸ் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆலிவர் பெக்ட் உடன் இணைந்து தலைமை தாங்கவுள்ளார். இந்த மாநாட்டிற்காக மத்திய அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் 2023 ஏப்ரல் 11-13-ம் தேதி வரை பிரான்ஸ் மற்றும் இத்தாலி ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு அரசு முறைப் பயணமாக செல்கிறார். அவருடன் இந்தியாவிலுள்ள முக்கிய நிறுவனங்களின் இந்திய தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளும் செல்கின்றனர். அங்கு பிரான்ஸின் பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த வர்த்தகத் தலைவர்களைச் சந்திக்க பியூஷ் கோயல் சந்திக்கவுள்ளார்.
மேலும், பிரான்ஸ் அமைச்சர் ஆலிவர் பெக்ட் உடன் இணைந்து இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரத்தையும், பாரம்பரியத்தையும் பறைசாற்றும் நிகழ்வில் அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார். இதில் பிரான்ஸ் அரசின் 600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உயரதிகாரிகள், பிரான்சில் உள்ள இந்தியர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், பாரீஸில் உள்ள இந்தியர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் உரையாடவுள்ளார்.
இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து இத்தாலியின் ரோம் நகருக்குச் செல்லும் அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் அந்நாட்டு துணைப்பிரதமரும், வெளியுறவு மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஹெச்.இ. அன்டோனியோ தஜானியை சந்திக்கவுள்ளார். பின்னர், இத்தாலியைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளை சந்திக்கவுள்ளார். இதில்,35 நிறுவங்களின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்க வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. இந்த பயணம் ஐரோப்பாவில் இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய வர்த்தக நட்பு நாடுகளுடனான இருதரப்பு உறவை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.