Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves
09 APR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu today. He also visited the Theppakadu Elephant camp in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve where he interacted with mahouts and kavadis and also fed the elephants. The Prime Minister also interacted with elephant keepers featured in the Oscar-winning documentary, The Elephant Whisperers.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“Spent the morning at the scenic Bandipur Tiger Reserve and got a glimpse of India’s wildlife, natural beauty and diversity.”
“Some more glimpses from the Bandipur Tiger Reserve.”
“With the majestic elephants at the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve.”
“What a delight to meet the wonderful Bomman and Belli, along with Bommi and Raghu.”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi is on the way to the Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बांदीपुर और मुदुमलाई टाइगर रिजर्व का दौरा किया
09 APR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में बांदीपुर तथा मुदुमलाई टाइगर रिजर्व का दौरा किया। उन्होंने मुदुमलाई टाइगर रिजर्व में थेप्पाकडू हाथी कैंप का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने महावतों और कावड़ियों के साथ बातचीत की और हाथियों को खाना भी खिलाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्कर विजेता वृत्तचित्र, “द एलिफेंट व्हिस्परर्स” में दिखाए गए हाथी पालकों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
"सुंदर बांदीपुर टाइगर रिजर्व में सुबह का समय व्यतीत किया और भारत के वन्य जीवन, प्राकृतिक सुंदरता तथा विविधता की झलक देखी।"
"बांदीपुर टाइगर रिजर्व की कुछ और झलकियां।"
"मुदुमलाई टाइगर रिजर्व में भव्य हाथियों के साथ।"
"बोम्मी और रघु के साथ, अद्भुत बोमन और बेली से मिलकर बहुत खुशी हुई।"
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने ट्वीट किया:
"प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी बांदीपुर और मुदुमलाई टाइगर रिजर्व जा रहे हैं।"