Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves
09 APR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu today. He also visited the Theppakadu Elephant camp in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve where he interacted with mahouts and kavadis and also fed the elephants. The Prime Minister also interacted with elephant keepers featured in the Oscar-winning documentary, The Elephant Whisperers.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“Spent the morning at the scenic Bandipur Tiger Reserve and got a glimpse of India’s wildlife, natural beauty and diversity.”
“Some more glimpses from the Bandipur Tiger Reserve.”
“With the majestic elephants at the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve.”
“What a delight to meet the wonderful Bomman and Belli, along with Bommi and Raghu.”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi is on the way to the Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বন্দিপুর ও মুড়ুমালাই ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্র ঘুরে দেখেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 APR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
কর্ণাটক ও তামিলনাড়ুর বন্দিপুর এবং মুড়ুমালাই ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্র আজ সফর করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। মুড়ুমালাই ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের থেপ্পাকাড়ু হস্তি শিবিরও তিনি পরিদর্শন করেন। সেখানে তিনি মাহুত এবং কাবাড়িদের সঙ্গে কথাবার্তা বলেন এবং হাতিদের খাওয়ান। অস্কার পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত তথ্যচিত্র ‘দ্য এলিফ্যান্ট হুইসপারার্স’-এ যে মাহুত দম্পতিকে দেখা গিয়েছিল তাঁদের সঙ্গেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী কথা বলেন।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন :
“অপরূপ বন্দিপুর ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে সকাল কাটালাম এবং ভারতের বন্যপ্রাণ, প্রাকৃতিক শোভা ও বৈচিত্র্যের এক ঝলক প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি।”
“বন্দিপুর ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের আরও বেশ কিছু ঝলক।”
“মুড়ুমালাই ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে বিশাল হাতিদের সঙ্গে।”
“অসাধারণ বোম্মান এবং বেল্লি, সেইসঙ্গে বোম্মি এবং রঘুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতে আনন্দ পেলাম।”