Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves
09 APR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu today. He also visited the Theppakadu Elephant camp in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve where he interacted with mahouts and kavadis and also fed the elephants. The Prime Minister also interacted with elephant keepers featured in the Oscar-winning documentary, The Elephant Whisperers.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“Spent the morning at the scenic Bandipur Tiger Reserve and got a glimpse of India’s wildlife, natural beauty and diversity.”
“Some more glimpses from the Bandipur Tiger Reserve.”
“With the majestic elephants at the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve.”
“What a delight to meet the wonderful Bomman and Belli, along with Bommi and Raghu.”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi is on the way to the Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାନ୍ଦିପୁର ଓ ମୁଦୁମଲାଇ ଟାଇଗର ରିଜର୍ଭ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 APR 2023 9:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ଥିବା ବାନ୍ଦିପୁର ଓ ମୁଦୁମଲାଇ ଟାଇଗର ରିଜର୍ଭ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମୁଦୁମଲାଇ ଟାଇଗର ରିଜର୍ଭରେ ଥିବା ଥେପ୍ପାକାଡୁ ହାତୀ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ମାହୁନ୍ତ ଓ କାଭାଡିମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିବା ସହ ହାତୀଙ୍କୁ ଖୁଆଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓସ୍କାର ବିଜେତା ପ୍ରାମାଣିତ ଚିତ୍ର ‘ଦ ଏଲିଫ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟ ହ୍ୱିସ୍ପରର୍ସ’ରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହାତୀ ପାଳକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ସୁନ୍ଦର ବାନ୍ଦିପୁର ଟାଇଗର ରିଜର୍ଭରେ ସକାଳ ଅତିବାହିତ କଲି ଓ ଭାରତର ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ବିବିଧତାର ଝଲକ ଦେଖିଲି ।”
“ବାନ୍ଦିପୁର ଟାଇଗର ରିଜର୍ଭର ଆଉ କିଛି ଝଲକ ।”
“ମୁଦୁମଲାଇ ଟାଇଗର ରିଜର୍ଭରେ ବିଶାଳ ହାତୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ।”
“ବୋମ୍ମନ ଓ ବେଲ୍ଲିଙ୍କ ସହ ବୋମ୍ମି ଓ ରଘୁଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ବେଶ ଖୁସି ଲାଗିଲା ।”
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରାଯାଇଛି;
“ବାନ୍ଦିପୁର ଓ ମୁଦୁମଲାଇ ଟାଇଗର ରିଜର୍ଭ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ।”