Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves
09 APR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu today. He also visited the Theppakadu Elephant camp in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve where he interacted with mahouts and kavadis and also fed the elephants. The Prime Minister also interacted with elephant keepers featured in the Oscar-winning documentary, The Elephant Whisperers.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“Spent the morning at the scenic Bandipur Tiger Reserve and got a glimpse of India’s wildlife, natural beauty and diversity.”
“Some more glimpses from the Bandipur Tiger Reserve.”
“With the majestic elephants at the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve.”
“What a delight to meet the wonderful Bomman and Belli, along with Bommi and Raghu.”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi is on the way to the Bandipur and Mudumalai Tiger Reserves.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বান্দিপুৰ আৰু মুদুমলাই টাইগাৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে
09 APR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কৰ্ণাটক আৰু তামিলনাডুত বান্দিপুৰ তথা মুদুমলাই টাইগাৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। তেওঁ মুদুমলাই টাইগাৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভত থেপ্পাকডু হাতী কেম্পো ভ্ৰমণ কৰে, য'ত তেওঁ মাউত আৰু কাৱাড়িসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে আৰু হাতীক খাদ্য খুৱায় । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অস্কাৰ বিজেতা বৃত্তচিত্ৰ, "দ্য এলিফেণ্ট হুইস্পাৰাৰ্ছ"ত দেখুওৱা হাতী পালকৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপো কৰে।
এলানি টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৈছে:
"সুন্দৰ বান্দিপুৰ টাইগাৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভত পুৱাৰ সময় অতিবাহিত কৰিলো আৰু ভাৰতৰ বন্য জীৱন, প্ৰাকৃতিক সুন্দৰতা তথা বিবিধতাৰ ৰেঙনি দেখিলো।"
"বান্দিপুৰ টাইগাৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভৰ কিছু আৰু ৰেঙনি।"
"মুদুমলাই টাইগাৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভত ভব্য হাতীৰ সৈতে।"
"বোম্মী আৰু ৰঘুৰ সৈতে, অদ্ভুত বোমন আৰু বেলিৰ সৈতে লগ হৈ বহুত আনন্দ পালো।"