Ministry of Textiles
Centre announces launch of 2 Quality Control Orders for 31 items
Ministry of Textiles lays thrust on BIS Mandatory Certification by introducing the Quality Control Orders for Technical Textiles
QCOs will ensure the standard and quality of Technical Textiles and encourage the growth of this industry in India
11 APR 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles announced the launch of 02 Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for 31 items consisting of 19 Geo Textiles and 12 Protective Textiles in the Phase-I, following due process of notification of Technical Regulations.
These QCOs mark the first technical regulation from India for the Technical Textiles industry informed the Joint Secretary, Shri Rajeev Saxena in a press conference here today.
The Centre is of the opinion that it is necessary so to do in the public interest to increase the standard and quality of Geo Textiles and Protective Textiles, for the protection of the environment, human health, and animal & plant life & health. Geo-textiles are used for infrastructure projects and environmental applications while Protective Textiles are used to protect human life from hazardous and adverse working conditions. QCOs will strive to provide best value to the users and end consumers, thereby fostering Indian product quality that is comparable to global standards.
Out of the 31 items, 19 items belong to the Geo Textiles category, including Laminated High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) Woven Geomembrane for Waterproof lining, PVC Geomembranes, Needle punched non-woven geobags, Polypropylene Multifilament woven geobags, Jute Geotextiles, Open Weave Coir Bhoovastra Geotextiles used in sub-grade separation in pavement structures, Geotextiles used in Subsurface Drainage Application, Geotextiles used in Sub-grade Stabilization in pavement structures, High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) Geomembranes for lining, Geotextiles used as protection (or cushioning) materials, Geotextiles for permanent erosion control in hard armor systems, Geogrids for flexible pavements, Polymeric strip/geostrip used as soil reinforcement in retaining structures, Geogrids used in reinforced soil retaining structures, Reinforced HDPE membrane for effluents and chemical resistance lining, and Geocells.
The remaining 12 items are of Protective Textiles, including Curtains and Drapes, Upholstered composites used for non-domestic furniture, Protective clothing for firefighters, Protective gloves for firefighters, Protective clothing for industrial workers exposed to heat, Clothing made of limited flame spread materials and material assemblies affording protection against heat and flame, High visibility Warning Clothes, Protective Clothing for use in welding and allied processes, Tactical 3 point sling, Pouch for ammunition and grenades made of disruptive pattern nylon-66, Bullet resistant jackets, and Water-proof multipurpose rain poncho.
These two Geo Textiles and Protective Textiles QCOs shall come into force immediately after 180 days from the date of its publication in the Official Gazette. The conformity assessment requirements specified in these QCOs are equally applicable to domestic manufacturers as well as foreign manufacturers who intend to export their products to India.
Ministry of Textiles is planning to issue 02 more QCOs for 28 items in Phase-II, including 22 items of Agro Textiles and 06 items of Medical Textiles. In Phase-III, 30+ more Technical Textiles items may be considered for QCO issuance.
QCOs will ensure the standard and quality of Technical Textiles and encourage the growth of this industry in India in producing quality products at competitive pricing.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکز نے 31 اشیاء کے لیے 2 کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز متعارف کروا کر بی آئی ایس لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن پر زور دیا
کیو سی او تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے معیار کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور بھارت میں اس صنعت کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے
11 APR 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے تکنیکی ضوابط کے نوٹیفکیشن کے مناسب عمل کے بعد فیز-I میں 19 جیو ٹیکسٹائل اور 12 حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل پر مشتمل 31 اشیاء کے لیے 02 کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او ) کو جاری کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب راجیو سکسینہ نے آج یہاں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں مطلع کیا ،یہ کیو سی او ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے لیے بھارت کے پہلے تکنیکی ضابطے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
مرکز کی رائے ہے کہ ماحولیات، انسانی صحت، جانوروں اور پودوں کی زندگی اور صحت کے تحفظ کے لیے جیو ٹیکسٹائل اور پروٹیکٹو ٹیکسٹائل کے معیار اور کوالٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے عوامی مفاد میں ایسا کرنا ضروری ہے۔ جیو ٹیکسٹائل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں اور ماحولیاتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں جبکہ پروٹیکٹو ٹیکسٹائل انسانی زندگی کو خطرناک اور کام کے منفی حالات سے بچانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کیو سی اوز صارفین اور آخری صارفین کو بہترین قیمت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے، اس طرح بھارتی مصنوعات کے معیار کو فروغ دیں گے جن کا موازنہ عالمی معیارات سے ہے۔
31 اشیا میں سے 19 اشیا ، جیو ٹیکسٹائل کے زمرے سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں، جن میں لیمینیٹڈ ہائی ڈینسیٹی پولیتھیلین (ایچ ڈی پی ای) واٹر پروف لائننگ کے لیے بنے ہوئے جیو میمبرین، پی وی سی جیومیمبرینز، سوئی کے پنچڈ بغیر بنے ہوئے جیو بیگز، پولی پروپیلین ملٹی فیلامنٹ بنے ہوئے جیو میمبرین، جوٹ جیو ٹیکسٹائل ،اوپن ویو کوئر بھوواستر جو فرش کے ڈھانچے میں ذیلی درجے کی علیحدگی میں استعمال ہوتا ہے، زیر زمین پانی کے اخراج میں استعمال ہونے والے جیو ٹیکسٹائل، فرش کے ڈھانچے میں ذیلی درجے کے استحکام میں استعمال ہونے والے جیو ٹیکسٹائل، لائننگ کے لیے ہائی ڈینسٹی پولیتھیلین (ایچ ڈی پی ای) جیو میمبرینز، جیو ٹیکسٹائلز (جیو ٹیکسٹائل) تحفظ کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں، ہارڈ آرمر سسٹمز میں مستقل کٹاؤ کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے جیو ٹیکسٹائل، لچکدار فرش کے لیے جیوگرڈز، ڈھانچے میں مٹی کی مضبوطی کو برقرار رکھنے کے طور پر استعمال ہونے والی پولیمرک پٹی/جیواسٹریپ، مضبوط مٹی کو برقرار رکھنے والے ڈھانچے میں استعمال ہونے والے جیوگریڈز، فضلے اور کیمیائی مزاحمت کے لیے مضبوط ایچ ڈی پی ای جھلی، اور جیو سیل لائننگ کا استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
باقی 12 اشیاء پروٹیکٹو ٹیکسٹائل کی ہیں جن میں پردے اور ڈریپس، غیر گھریلو فرنیچر کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے اپہولسٹرڈ کمپوزٹ، فائر فائٹرز کے لیے حفاظتی لباس، فائر فائٹرز کے لیے حفاظتی دستانے، گرمی سے دوچار صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے حفاظتی لباس، محدود مواد سے بنے کپڑے، گرمی اور شعلے سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے والی میٹریل اسمبلیاں، ہائی ویزیبلٹی وارننگ کپڑے، ویلڈنگ اور اس سے منسلک عمل میں استعمال کے لیے حفاظتی لباس، ٹیکٹیکل 3 پوائنٹ سلنگ، گولہ بارود کے لیے پاؤچ اور نایلان 66 سے بنے دستی بم، گولیوں سے بچنے والی جیکٹس، اور واٹر پروف کثیر مقصدی رین پونچو شامل ہیں۔
یہ دو جیو ٹیکسٹائل اور حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل کیو سی اوز سرکاری گزٹ میں اس کی اشاعت کی تاریخ سے 180 دن کے فوراً بعد نافذ ہو جائیں گے۔ ان کیو سی اوز میں بیان کردہ مطابقت کی تشخیص کی ضروریات گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز پر بھی یکساں طور پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں جو اپنی مصنوعات بھارت کو برآمد کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت فیز-II میں 28 اشیاء کے لیے 02 مزید کیو سی او جاری کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے، جس میں ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل کی 22 اور میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی 06 اشیاء شامل ہیں۔ فیز III میں، کیو سی او کے اجراء کے لیے 30+ مزید تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل اشیاء پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
کیو سی او تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے معیار اور کوالٹی کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور مسابقتی قیمتوں پر معیاری مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان میں اس صنعت کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔س ا۔
U:3989