Ministry of Commerce & Industry
France and India have truly been friends, partners and vibrant democracies working for global good: Sh. Piyush Goyal
PM Modi and President Macron take India-France ties to the next level: Sh. Goyal
Friendship between the leaders and the people is a force multiplier for global good: Sh. Goyal
Expanded engagement in trade, technology, tourism and investment between India and France: Sh. Goyal
India offers Scale, Speed and Skills to the world: Sh. Goyal
11 APR 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that France and India have truly been friends, partners and vibrant democracies working for global good during his address at the India-France Business Summit in Paris, France today.
He said that H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have strengthened the strategic partnership between the two countries which has completed 25 years now. The Minister said that both the leaders have taken India-France ties to the next level with expanded engagement in trade, technology, tourism and investment. He noted that the friendship between the leaders and the people of both the countries is a force multiplier for global good.
The Minister said that India and France are concerned for stable global economic order and both believe in consensus and cooperation both at regional and global level. He said that the business leaders from both countries and the Indian community in France have further strengthened this bond of friendship and trust between India and France through their relentless efforts to grow the trade and economic partnership.
He appreciated that the industry leaders from various areas of manufacturing and services sector from India attended the Business Summit. The Minister said that the industry leaders from India will share their experiences of working and growing in an economy which is growing rapidly, expanding both in the domestic and international sphere.
The Minister said that India’s potential over the next 25 years has been termed as the Amrit Kaal or the golden era of India by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that there is a huge delta of opportunities which has never been seen in global economic history in India now. He cited the example of India’s demographic dividend with significant managerial and technological skills and immense talentpool.
The Minister said that the basic needs of Indian citizens have been taken care of in the last 9 years and that has led to an empowered nation brimming with aspirations. He said that seamless digital connectivity has aided this process and now India offers a huge opportunity to businesses around the world. He said that India offers Scale, Speed and Skills to the world.
The Minister said that India is rapidly expanding its international engagement and the goods and services exports over the last 2 years have grown significantly. He said the increase in exports is expected to continue on its high growth trajectory. He also said that India has an infrastructure pipeline to strengthen logistics in the country. He said that India is attracting investment and technology in the defence sector from around the world as indigenous manufacturing is being promoted.
He said that innovation and technology are driving growth in India with sustainability at the core. He said that the green economy is emerging as a massive thrust area for technology and investments. The Minister noted that in addition to this the government is also focussing on gender parity and gender equality in India.
The Minister said that India and France will continue their dialogue at an accelerated pace with trade and investment expanding manifold to further aid the development journey. He quoted the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that “When you associate with India’s growth journey, India gives you the guarantee of growth…”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
فرانس اور ہندوستان حقیقی معنوں میں دوست، شراکت دار اور متحرک جمہوریتیں ہیں جو عالمی بھلائی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
xوزیر اعظم مودی اور صدر میکرون ہندوستان اور فرانس کے تعلقات کو اگلے درجے پر لے جائیں گے: جناب گوئل
قائدین اور عوام کے درمیان دوستی عالمی بھلائی کے لیے ایک قوت ہے: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان تجارت، ٹکنالوجی، سیاحت اور سرمایہ کاری میں توسیع کی گئی: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان دنیا کو پیمانہ، رفتار اور ہنر کی پیشکش کرتا ہے: جناب گوئل
11 APR 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج پیرس، فرانس میں ہندوستان فرانس بزنس سمٹ میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ فرانس اور ہندوستان واقعی دوست، شراکت دار اور متحرک جمہوریتیں ہیں جو عالمی بھلائی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ فرانسیسی جمہوریہ کے صدر عالیجناب امینول میکرون اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مضبوط کیا ہے جسے اب 25 سال مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دونوں لیڈروں نے تجارت، ٹکنالوجی، سیاحت اور سرمایہ کاری میں وسیع مصروفیت کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور فرانس کے تعلقات کو اگلی سطح پر پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے لیڈروں اور عوام کے درمیان دوستی عالمی بھلائی کے لیے ایک قوت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور فرانس مستحکم عالمی اقتصادی نظام کے لیے فکر مند ہیں اور دونوں علاقائی اور عالمی سطح پر اتفاق رائے اور تعاون پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری رہنماؤں اور فرانس میں ہندوستانی برادری نے تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی بے پناہ کوششوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان دوستی اور اعتماد کے اس بندھن کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ ہندوستان سے مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبے کے مختلف شعبوں کے صنعت کاروں نے بزنس سمٹ میں شرکت کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے صنعت کار ایک ایسی معیشت میں کام کرنے اور آگے بڑھنے کے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کریں گے جو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں شعبوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے امرت کال یا ہندوستان کا سنہری دور قرار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مواقع کا ایک بہت بڑا ڈیلٹا ہے جو ہندوستان میں عالمی اقتصادی تاریخ میں کبھی نہیں دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اہم انتظامی اور تکنیکی مہارتوں اور بے پناہ ٹیلنٹ پول کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی آبادیاتی تقسیم کی مثال دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کی بنیادی ضروریات کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے ایک با اختیار قوم امنگوں سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی نے اس عمل میں مدد کی ہے اور اب ہندوستان دنیا بھر کے کاروباروں کو ایک بہت بڑا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کو پیمانہ، رفتار اور ہنر کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے اپنی بین الاقوامی مصروفیات کو بڑھا رہا ہے اور پچھلے 2 سالوں میں سامان اور خدمات کی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توقع ہے کہ برآمدات میں اضافہ اس کی بلند ترقی کی رفتار پر جاری رہے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس ملک میں لاجسٹکس کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا بھر سے دفاعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کو راغب کر رہا ہے کیونکہ مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں جدت اور ٹکنالوجی پائیداری کے ساتھ ترقی کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرین اکانومی ٹیکنالوجی اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک بڑے وسیع علاقے کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہندوستان میں صنفی مساوات پر بھی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور فرانس ترقی کے سفر میں مزید مدد کے لیے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں کئی گنا توسیع کے ساتھ تیز رفتاری سے بات چیت جاری رکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”جب آپ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر سے منسلک ہوتے ہیں تو ہندوستان آپ کو ترقی کی ضمانت دیتا ہے…“