Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme for newly inducted teachers in Madhya Pradesh
“Central Government has implemented the new National Education Policy keeping in view the requirements of modern and developed India”
“Government lays special emphasis on skill development to promote employment and self-employment”
“Madhya Pradesh has taken a big leap in the quality of education in the National Achievement Survey”
“You should always keep in mind that your education will not only shape the present but also the future of the country”
12 APR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme for newly inducted teachers in Madhya Pradesh via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the campaign to provide government jobs to the youth in Madhya Pradesh is going on at a fast pace where thousands of youths have been recruited on various posts by organizing employment fairs in different districts. The Prime Minister informed that more than 22,400 youths have been recruited for the post of teachers and congratulated the youths who have received appointment letters for getting involved in such an important work like teaching.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Central Government has implemented the new National Education Policy keeping in view the requirements of modern and developed India. “The policy lays emphasis on the holistic development of children, knowledge, skills, culture and promotion of Indian values”, Shri Modi said, noting the important role of teachers in implementing this policy effectively. He said that the massive teacher recruitment campaign in Madhya Pradesh is a big step in this direction. The Prime Minister informed that almost half of the teachers appointed today will be deputed in tribal areas which will benefit the children. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the Madhya Pradesh government has set a target of recruiting more than 1 lakh government posts this year including 60 thousand teachers, and as a result, the state has made a big leap in the quality of education in the National Achievement Survey. The Prime Minister noted that the state has reached from rank 17 to rank 5 without spending money on advertisements. The Prime Minister congratulated the students, teachers and the Government of Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the government lays special emphasis on skill development to promote employment and self-employment. He informed that skill development centers have been opened across the country to provide training to the youth under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. In this year's budget, the Prime Minister informed that 30 Skill India International Centers will be opened where youth will be trained through New Age Technology, and an initiative has been taken to provide training to small artisans through PM Vishwakarma Yojana and also to connect them with MSME.
Directing his address to the thousands of teachers who have been appointed today, the Prime Minister asked them to make a place in their hearts for their students similar to a mother or a teacher’s influence in our lives. “You should always keep in mind that your education will not only shape the present but also the future of the country”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister concluded his address by mentioning that the education imparted by teachers will not only bring positive change in the student but also in the society. “The values that you inculcate will create a positive impact not only on today's generation but on many generations to come”, the Prime Minister concluded.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં નવા નિયુક્ત શિક્ષકો માટે કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધિત કર્યો
"કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આધુનિક અને વિકસિત ભારતની જરૂરિયાતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ લાગુ કરી છે"
"રોજગાર અને સ્વ-રોજગારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરકાર કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકે છે"
"રાષ્ટ્રીય સિદ્ધિ સર્વેક્ષણમાં મધ્યપ્રદેશે શિક્ષણની ગુણવત્તામાં મોટી છલાંગ લગાવી છે"
"તમારે હંમેશા ધ્યાનમાં રાખવું જોઈએ કે તમારું શિક્ષણ માત્ર વર્તમાનને જ નહીં પરંતુ દેશના ભવિષ્યને પણ ઘડશે"
12 APR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે વીડિયો સંદેશ દ્વારા મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં નવા નિયુક્ત શિક્ષકો માટેના કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધિત કર્યો હતો.
સભાને સંબોધતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં યુવાનોને સરકારી નોકરીઓ આપવાનું અભિયાન ઝડપી ગતિએ ચાલી રહ્યું છે જ્યાં વિવિધ જિલ્લાઓમાં રોજગાર મેળાઓનું આયોજન કરીને હજારો યુવાનોની વિવિધ પોસ્ટ પર ભરતી કરવામાં આવી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે શિક્ષકોના પદ માટે 22,400 થી વધુ યુવાનોની ભરતી કરવામાં આવી છે અને શિક્ષણ જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યમાં સામેલ થવા બદલ નિમણૂક પત્ર મેળવનાર યુવાનોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આધુનિક અને વિકસિત ભારતની જરૂરિયાતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિનો અમલ કર્યો છે. "નીતિ બાળકોના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ, જ્ઞાન, કૌશલ્ય, સંસ્કૃતિ અને ભારતીય મૂલ્યોના સંવર્ધન પર ભાર મૂકે છે", શ્રી મોદીએ આ નીતિને અસરકારક રીતે લાગુ કરવામાં શિક્ષકોની મહત્વની ભૂમિકાની નોંધ લેતા કહ્યું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં મોટાપાયે શિક્ષક ભરતી અભિયાન આ દિશામાં એક મોટું પગલું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે આજે નિયુક્ત થયેલા લગભગ અડધા શિક્ષકોને આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં પ્રતિનિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવશે જેનો બાળકોને ફાયદો થશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે મધ્યપ્રદેશ સરકારે આ વર્ષે 60 હજાર શિક્ષકો સહિત 1 લાખથી વધુ સરકારી જગ્યાઓ પર ભરતી કરવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખ્યું છે અને પરિણામે રાજ્યએ રાષ્ટ્રીય સિદ્ધિ સર્વેમાં શિક્ષણની ગુણવત્તામાં મોટી છલાંગ લગાવી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે રાજ્ય જાહેરાતો પર પૈસા ખર્ચ્યા વિના 17મા ક્રમથી 5મા ક્રમે પહોંચી ગયું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો અને મધ્યપ્રદેશ સરકારને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે સરકાર રોજગાર અને સ્વ-રોજગારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકે છે. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૌશલ વિકાસ યોજના હેઠળ યુવાનોને તાલીમ આપવા માટે દેશભરમાં કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ કેન્દ્રો ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે આ વર્ષના બજેટમાં 30 સ્કીલ ઈન્ડિયા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટર ખોલવામાં આવશે જ્યાં યુવાનોને ન્યુ એજ ટેક્નોલોજી દ્વારા પ્રશિક્ષિત કરવામાં આવશે, અને PM વિશ્વકર્મા યોજના દ્વારા નાના કારીગરોને તાલીમ આપવા અને તેમની સાથે MSMEને જોડાવા માટે એક પહેલ કરવામાં આવી છે.
આજે નિમણૂક પામેલા હજારો શિક્ષકોને તેમના સંબોધનનું નિર્દેશન કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમને તેમના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે તેમના હૃદયમાં એક માતા અથવા આપણા જીવનમાં શિક્ષકના પ્રભાવ જેવું સ્થાન બનાવવા કહ્યું. "તમારે હંમેશા ધ્યાનમાં રાખવું જોઈએ કે તમારું શિક્ષણ માત્ર વર્તમાનને જ નહીં પરંતુ દેશના ભવિષ્યને પણ ઘડશે", એમ શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમના સંબોધનનો અંત એ ઉલ્લેખ કરીને કર્યો હતો કે શિક્ષકો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવતું શિક્ષણ માત્ર વિદ્યાર્થીમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ સમાજમાં પણ સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન લાવશે. "તમે જે મૂલ્યો કેળવશો તે માત્ર આજની પેઢી પર જ નહીં પરંતુ આવનારી ઘણી પેઢીઓ પર સકારાત્મક અસર કરશે", એમ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અંતમાં કહ્યું હતું.