Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme for newly inducted teachers in Madhya Pradesh
“Central Government has implemented the new National Education Policy keeping in view the requirements of modern and developed India”
“Government lays special emphasis on skill development to promote employment and self-employment”
“Madhya Pradesh has taken a big leap in the quality of education in the National Achievement Survey”
“You should always keep in mind that your education will not only shape the present but also the future of the country”
12 APR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme for newly inducted teachers in Madhya Pradesh via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the campaign to provide government jobs to the youth in Madhya Pradesh is going on at a fast pace where thousands of youths have been recruited on various posts by organizing employment fairs in different districts. The Prime Minister informed that more than 22,400 youths have been recruited for the post of teachers and congratulated the youths who have received appointment letters for getting involved in such an important work like teaching.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Central Government has implemented the new National Education Policy keeping in view the requirements of modern and developed India. “The policy lays emphasis on the holistic development of children, knowledge, skills, culture and promotion of Indian values”, Shri Modi said, noting the important role of teachers in implementing this policy effectively. He said that the massive teacher recruitment campaign in Madhya Pradesh is a big step in this direction. The Prime Minister informed that almost half of the teachers appointed today will be deputed in tribal areas which will benefit the children. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the Madhya Pradesh government has set a target of recruiting more than 1 lakh government posts this year including 60 thousand teachers, and as a result, the state has made a big leap in the quality of education in the National Achievement Survey. The Prime Minister noted that the state has reached from rank 17 to rank 5 without spending money on advertisements. The Prime Minister congratulated the students, teachers and the Government of Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the government lays special emphasis on skill development to promote employment and self-employment. He informed that skill development centers have been opened across the country to provide training to the youth under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. In this year's budget, the Prime Minister informed that 30 Skill India International Centers will be opened where youth will be trained through New Age Technology, and an initiative has been taken to provide training to small artisans through PM Vishwakarma Yojana and also to connect them with MSME.
Directing his address to the thousands of teachers who have been appointed today, the Prime Minister asked them to make a place in their hearts for their students similar to a mother or a teacher’s influence in our lives. “You should always keep in mind that your education will not only shape the present but also the future of the country”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister concluded his address by mentioning that the education imparted by teachers will not only bring positive change in the student but also in the society. “The values that you inculcate will create a positive impact not only on today's generation but on many generations to come”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश में नवनियुक्त शिक्षकों के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
"केंद्र सरकार ने आधुनिक और विकसित भारत की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लागू की है"
"सरकार रोजगार तथा स्वरोजगार को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए कौशल विकास पर विशेष बल दे रही है"
"मध्यप्रदेश ने राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में बड़ी छलांग लगाई है"
"आपको हमेशा ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि आपकी शिक्षा न केवल वर्तमान को बल्कि देश के भविष्य को भी आकार देगी"
12 APR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मध्य प्रदेश में नवनियुक्त शिक्षकों के आयोजित कार्यक्रम को आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरी प्रदान करने का अभियान तेज गति से चल रहा है, जहां विभिन्न जिलों में रोजगार मेले आयोजित कर हजारों युवाओं की विभिन्न पदों पर भर्ती की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि शिक्षकों के पद के लिए 22,400 से अधिक युवाओं की भर्ती की जा चुकी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने नियुक्ति पत्र प्राप्त करने वाले युवाओं को शिक्षण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्य में शामिल होने के लिए बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देते हुए कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने आधुनिक और विकसित भारत की आवश्‍यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लागू की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति बच्चों के समग्र विकास, ज्ञान, कौशल, संस्कृति तथा भारतीय मूल्यों के प्रोत्‍साहन पर बल देती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस नीति को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने में शिक्षकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्यप्रदेश में बड़े पैमाने पर चलाया गया शिक्षक भर्ती अभियान इस दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आज नियुक्त लगभग आधे शिक्षकों को जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में प्रतिनियुक्त किया जाएगा, जिससे बच्चों को लाभ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने इस वर्ष एक लाख से अधिक सरकारी पदों पर भर्ती करने का लक्ष्य तय किया है, जिसमें 60 हजार शिक्षकों की भर्ती शामिल हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप मध्‍य प्रदेश ने राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्‍य विज्ञापन पर खर्च किए बिना 17वें स्‍थान से 5वें स्‍थान पर पहुंच गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार रोजगार और स्वरोजगार को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए कौशल विकास पर विशेष बल दे रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि युवाओं को प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए पूरे देश में कौशल विकास केंद्र खोले गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस वर्ष के बजट में 30 स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर खोले जाएंगे, जहां युवा न्यू एज टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्‍यम से प्रशिक्षित किए जाएंगे और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के माध्‍यम से छोटे-छोटे कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षण देने और उन्‍हें एमएसएमई के साथ जोड़ने की पहल की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन को आज नियुक्त हुए हजारों शिक्षकों की ओर निर्देशित करते हुए उनसे कहा कि वे अपने हृदय में विद्यार्थियों के लिए उसी तरह की जगह बनाए जिस तरह हमारे जीवन में एक मां या एक शिक्षक प्रभाव डालते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आपको हमेशा यह ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि आपकी शिक्षा न केवल वर्तमान को बल्कि देश के भविष्य को भी आकार देगी।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आप के द्वारा विकसित किए गए मूल्‍य न केवल आज की पीढ़ी पर बल्कि आने वाली पीढि़यों पर भी सार्थक प्रभाव डालेंगे।