Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme for newly inducted teachers in Madhya Pradesh
“Central Government has implemented the new National Education Policy keeping in view the requirements of modern and developed India”
“Government lays special emphasis on skill development to promote employment and self-employment”
“Madhya Pradesh has taken a big leap in the quality of education in the National Achievement Survey”
“You should always keep in mind that your education will not only shape the present but also the future of the country”
12 APR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme for newly inducted teachers in Madhya Pradesh via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the campaign to provide government jobs to the youth in Madhya Pradesh is going on at a fast pace where thousands of youths have been recruited on various posts by organizing employment fairs in different districts. The Prime Minister informed that more than 22,400 youths have been recruited for the post of teachers and congratulated the youths who have received appointment letters for getting involved in such an important work like teaching.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Central Government has implemented the new National Education Policy keeping in view the requirements of modern and developed India. “The policy lays emphasis on the holistic development of children, knowledge, skills, culture and promotion of Indian values”, Shri Modi said, noting the important role of teachers in implementing this policy effectively. He said that the massive teacher recruitment campaign in Madhya Pradesh is a big step in this direction. The Prime Minister informed that almost half of the teachers appointed today will be deputed in tribal areas which will benefit the children. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the Madhya Pradesh government has set a target of recruiting more than 1 lakh government posts this year including 60 thousand teachers, and as a result, the state has made a big leap in the quality of education in the National Achievement Survey. The Prime Minister noted that the state has reached from rank 17 to rank 5 without spending money on advertisements. The Prime Minister congratulated the students, teachers and the Government of Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the government lays special emphasis on skill development to promote employment and self-employment. He informed that skill development centers have been opened across the country to provide training to the youth under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. In this year's budget, the Prime Minister informed that 30 Skill India International Centers will be opened where youth will be trained through New Age Technology, and an initiative has been taken to provide training to small artisans through PM Vishwakarma Yojana and also to connect them with MSME.
Directing his address to the thousands of teachers who have been appointed today, the Prime Minister asked them to make a place in their hearts for their students similar to a mother or a teacher’s influence in our lives. “You should always keep in mind that your education will not only shape the present but also the future of the country”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister concluded his address by mentioning that the education imparted by teachers will not only bring positive change in the student but also in the society. “The values that you inculcate will create a positive impact not only on today's generation but on many generations to come”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মধ্যপ্রদেশে নব-নিযুক্ত শিক্ষকদের অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
“আধুনিক ও উন্নত ভারতের চাহিদার কথা নজরে রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি কার্যকর করেছে”
“স্বরোজগার ও কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য সরকার দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে”
“জাতীয় সাফল্য সর্বেক্ষণে মধ্যপ্রদেশ শিক্ষার মানের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক উন্নতি করেছে”
“আপনার শিক্ষা কেবলমাত্র আপনার বর্তমানকে নয়, দেশের ভবিষ্যৎকেও গড়ে তুলবে একথা সব সময় মনে রাখা উচিত ”
12 APR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে মধ্যপ্রদেশের নব-নিযুক্ত শিক্ষকদের এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশের যুবক-যুবতীদের সরকারি চাকরি দেওয়ার জন্য যে প্রচার চলছে এক্ষেত্রে মধ্যপ্রদেশ একমাত্র রাজ্য যেখানে প্রথম দফায় ‘রোজগার মেলা’ থেকে বিভিন্ন পদে কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে বহু যুবক-যুবতীর। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ২২,৪০০ যুবক-যুবতী শিক্ষক পদে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন। তিনি তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানান। শিক্ষাদানের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজে যুক্ত হওয়ায় তাঁদের নতুন দায়িত্ব পালন করতে হবে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আধুনিক ও উন্নত ভারতের চাহিদার কথা নজরে রেখে নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি কার্যকর করেছে। “এই নীতি শিশুদের সামগ্রিক বিকাশের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেয় যেখানে জ্ঞান, দক্ষতা, সংস্কৃতি এবং ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধ নিহিত রয়েছে।” শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই নীতি কার্যকরভাবে রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষকদের বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশে বিপুল সংখ্যায় শিক্ষক নিয়োগ এই দিশায় এক বড় পদক্ষেপ। তিনি বলেন, আজ যে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা তাঁদের নিয়োগপত্র পেয়েছেন তাঁদের একটি বড় অংশ আদিবাসী এলাকায় নিয়োজিত হবেন। এর ফলে ঐ অঞ্চলের শিশুরা উপকৃত হবে। মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকার এ বছর ১ লক্ষ সরকারি চাকরি দেওয়ার যে লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে তার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই ১ লক্ষ নতুন চাকরির মধ্যে ৬০ হাজার শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা থাকবেন যার ফলে এই রাজ্যে শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নে ব্যাপক প্রসার ঘটবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশ শিক্ষা সর্বেক্ষণ মানদণ্ডে ১৭ নম্বর ধাপ থেকে ৫ নম্বর ধাপে উন্নীত হওয়ায় রাজ্য সরকার এবং রাজ্যের শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা ও পড়ুয়াদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বরোজগারের জন্য সরকার দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। সারা দেশে যুবক-যুবতীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার জন্য ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা’র আওতায় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র চালু হয়েছে। আগামীদিনে আরও ৩০টি ‘দক্ষ ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র’ চালু করা হবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা’র আওতায় ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
যে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা আজ নিয়োগপত্র পেয়েছেন তাঁদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পড়ুয়াদের প্রতি তাঁদের বিশেষ দৃষ্টি দিতে হবে। একটি শিশুর জীবনে মা এবং একজন শিক্ষকের বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। “তিনি বলেন, আপনাদের সর্বদাই এটি মনে রাখতে হবে যে আপনার প্রদান করা শিক্ষা কেবলমাত্র বর্তমান তৈরি করছে তা নয়, আগামীদিনের ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনেও বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্যের শেষে বলেন, শিক্ষকদের প্রদান করা জ্ঞান পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে কেবল নয়, সমাজেও সদর্থক পরিবর্তন আনতে সক্ষম। তিনি বলেন, “আপনার মূল্যবোধ আজকের প্রজন্মের মধ্যে শুধু নয়, আগামীদিনের প্রজন্মেও সদর্থক ভূমিকা পালন করতে সক্ষম হবে।”