Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Tomar visits remote village of Dungti, Ladakh under the Vibrant Village Program
Shri Tomar participate in public dialogue, visit ITBP post and KVK
Development of border villages is the Center's priority - Union Agriculture Minister
11 APR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar visited Dungti village on the eastern border of Changthang region in Ladakh under the Vibrant Village Program of the Government of India. During the public dialogue there, Shri Tomar met the residents and patiently listened to their problems and took suggestions, while he also visited the ITBP post and KVK, Nyoma.
Interacting with the public at Dungti, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India is committed to the development of this entire region. He said that the border villages of the country are generally known as the last villages, but under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, these villages are the first priority of the Government of India for development. Shri Tomar said that the aim of the Central Government is to give benefits of all the schemes of the Center while providing facilities to the people of remote areas. He said that whatever proposals the Center will receive for the overall development of this region, those will be worked upon promptly and whatever can be done by the Center from the point of view of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry Development, will be done. Shri Tomar said that the entire country is getting the benefit of the welfare schemes implemented by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. All the eligible beneficiaries are getting the full money of the schemes with transparency.
Shri Tomar also visited the stalls put up by various departments including Ladakh's Health Department, Sheep Husbandry and Animal Husbandry Department, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK), Nyoma. During the programme, demonstration kits, machines etc. were handed over to many beneficiaries by the Union Minister. Shri Tomar also visited the ITBP post at Dungti, where he interacted with the officers and jawans and encouraged them. The Union Minister also had food with them. MP Shri Tsering Namgyal and DIG Shri Ranveer Singh were also present on the occasion.
Shri Tomar also visited KVK, Nyoma and said that this area is favourable for both agriculture and animal husbandry projects. He said the KVKs have a very important role in this sector, which is trying to advance agriculture. He stressed on converting agriculture into advanced agriculture, so that the farmers get more profit, besides mentioning the agriculture and farmer-friendly schemes of the Center in the interest of the farmers of the area. Shri Tomar later inaugurated the Micro-Irrigation Unit and Mushroom Lab and inspected the Green House Unit. He visited the house of a beneficiary of Nal-Jal Yojana and discussed with them about the benefits of the scheme.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اورکسانوں کے بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نریندرسنگھ تومر نے درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے تحت لداخ کے دور دراز کے گاؤں دنگتی کا دورہ کیا
جناب تومر نے عوامی مذاکرات میں شرکت کی ، آئی ٹی بی پی چوکی اورکرشی وگیان کیندر( کے وی کے ) کا دورہ کیا
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ سرحدی گاؤں کی ترقی مرکز کی ترجیح ہے
11 APR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اورکسانوں کے بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نریندرسنگھ تومر نے حکومت کے درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے تحت لداخ کے دور دراز کے گاؤں دنگتی کا دورہ کیا ۔ جناب تومر نے عوامی مذاکرات میں شرکت کی اور مقامی لوگوں سے ملاقات کی اوران کے مسائل توجہ کے ساتھ سنے اوران سے مختلف معاملات پر رائے بھی مانگی۔ انہوں نے آئی ٹی بی پی چوکی اور کے وی کے نیوما کا دورہ کیا ۔
ڈنگتی میں عوام سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اس پورے خطے کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے سرحدی گاؤں کو عام طور پر آخری گاؤں کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تحت یہ گاؤں ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی پہلی ترجیح ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کا مقصد دور دراز علاقوں کے لوگوں کو سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہوئے مرکز کی تمام اسکیموں کا فائدہ ا ن گا ؤو ں کے لوگوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خطہ کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے مرکز کو جو بھی تجاویز موصول ہوں گی، ان پر فوری کام کیا جائے گا اور زراعت اور حیوانات کی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر سے مرکز کی طرف سے جو کچھ کیا جا سکے گا، وہ کیا جائے گا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ پورے ملک کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ فلاحی اسکیموں کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ تمام اہل مستحقین کو اسکیموں کی پوری رقم شفافیت کے ساتھ مل رہی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے لداخ کے محکمہ صحت، بھیڑ پالنے اور مویشی پروری کے محکمہ، کرشی وگیان کیندر( کے وی کے) ، نیوما سمیت مختلف محکموں کے لگائے گئے اسٹالوں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔اس پروگرام کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے کئی مستفیدین کو ڈماسٹریشن کٹس، مشینیں وغیرہ حوالے کیں۔ جناب تومر نے ڈنگتی میں آئی ٹی بی پی چوکی کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے افسران اور جوانوں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ان کے ساتھ کھانا بھی کھایا۔ اس موقع پر ممبرپارلیمنٹ جناب سیرنگ نامگیال اور ڈی آئی جی جناب رنویر سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب تومر نے کے وی کے، نیوما کا بھی دورہ کیا اور کہا کہ یہ علاقہ زراعت اور مویشی پروری دونوں منصوبوں کے لیے سازگار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کے وی کیز کا اس شعبے میں بہت اہم کردار ہے، جو زراعت کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زراعت کو جدید زراعت میں تبدیل کرنے پر زور دیا، تاکہ کسانوں کو زیادہ منافع حاصل ہو، اس کے علاوہ علاقے کے کسانوں کے مفاد میں مرکز کی زراعت اور کسان دوست اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب تومر نے بعد میں مائیکرو اریگیشن یونٹ اور مشروم لیب کا افتتاح کیا اور گرین ہاؤس یونٹ کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے نل جل یوجنا کے ایک استفادہ کنندہ کے گھر کا دورہ کیا اور ان سے اسکیم کے فوائد کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔