Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets Italy's Deputy Prime Minister & Foreign Minister Mr. Antonio Tajani
Ministers exchange views on India-Italy trade & economic partnership
Ministers express happiness over elevation of bilateral relations to Strategic Partnership
13 APR 2023 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal met the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in Foreign Office, Government of Italy, H.E. Mr. Antonio Tajani yesterday to review the entire gamut of bilateral trade and economic relations. Shri Goyal arrived in Rome yesterday for his two-day visit to Italy.
The Ministers exchanged views on how the India-Italy trade & economic partnership can be leveraged for growth across diverse sectors. During the meeting, both Ministers expressed happiness over elevation of the bilateral relations to the level of Strategic Partnership following the recent state visit of the Prime Minister of Italy, Ms. Giorgia Meloni to India. Mr. Tajani suggested the formation of a Joint Working Group in the strategic areas such as space, technology, defence, agriculture, etc. to follow up on the important developments under these areas.
Both Ministers further expressed satisfaction at the high growth in bilateral trade between India and Italy, which has reached around US$ 16 Billion in 2022 and resolved to expand it further. Shri Goyal briefed Mr. Tajani on the progress made on India-EU FTA negotiation. The Ministers underlined the importance of achieving a free, balanced and fair Free Trade Agreement and hoped that it would be concluded soon. They also agreed to the convening of the next session of the Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation (JCEC) in Rome in the last week of September 2023.
Mr. Tajani suggested strengthening the Parliamentary friendship group diplomacy between the Parliaments of the two countries and exploring scope for having a cyber dialogue. Shri Goyal briefed Mr. Tajani about India’s G-20 priorities and extended an invitation to him for the G20 Trade Ministers Meeting in India in August 2023. Mr. Tajani assured of his full support to make India’s G20 Presidency successful.
Shri Goyal emphasized on enhancing the bilateral cooperation in the field of clean energy to achieve sustainability to mitigate the negative impact of climate change. He stated that developed countries make the low cost climate financing and technology available to the developing countries to deal with the climate change issue effectively.
Mr. Tajani gave the guided tour to Shri Goyal of the art gallery of Farnesina, the office of Foreign Ministry, Government of Italy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इटली के उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं विदेश मंत्री श्री एंटोनियो ताजानी से मुलाकात की
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत-इटली व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक ले जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
13 APR 2023 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं की समीक्षा करने हेतु कल इटली सरकार के उप-प्रधानमंत्री और विदेश मामलों और विदेश कार्यालय में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग मंत्री महामहिम श्री एंटोनियो ताजानी से मुलाकात की। श्री गोयल इटली की दो-दिवसीय यात्रा पर कल रोम पहुंचे।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास के लिए भारत-इटली व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी का लाभ उठने के संबंध में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। बैठक के दौरान, दोनों मंत्रियों ने इटली की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री जियोर्जिया मेलोनी की भारत की हाल की राजकीय यात्रा के बाद द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक ले जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। श्री ताजानी ने अंतरिक्ष, प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, कृषि आदि जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह के गठन का सुझाव दिया ताकि इन क्षेत्रों में होने वाली महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति से अवगत रहा जा सके।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और इटली के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में उच्च वृद्धि पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जो 2022 में लगभग 16 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है। दोनों नेताओं ने इसे और आगे विस्तारित करने का संकल्प लिया। श्री गोयल ने श्री ताजानी को भारत-यूरोपीय संघ एफटीए वार्ता में हुई प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। दोनों मंत्रियों ने एक मुक्त, संतुलित और निष्पक्ष मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह जल्द ही संपन्न हो जाएगा। दोनों नेता सितंबर 2023 के अंतिम सप्ताह में रोम में आर्थिक सहयोग पर संयुक्त आयोग (जेसीईसी) का अगला सत्र आयोजित करने पर भी सहमत हुए।
श्री ताजानी ने दोनों देशों की संसदों के बीच संसदीय मैत्री समूह कूटनीति को मजबूत करने और साइबर वार्ता की संभावनाएं तलाशने का सुझाव दिया। श्री गोयल ने श्री ताजानी को भारत की जी-20 की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी और अगस्त 2023 में भारत में जी-20 देशों के व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में आने का उन्हें निमंत्रण दिया। श्री ताजानी ने जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता को सफल बनाने के लिए अपना पूर्ण समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया।
श्री गोयल ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के नकारात्मक प्रभाव को कम करने के उद्देश्य से स्थिरता प्राप्त करने हेतु स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित देश जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए विकासशील देशों को कम लागत वाले जलवायु वित्तपोषण और प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्ध करायें।
श्री ताजानी ने श्री गोयल को इटली सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय के कार्यालय के फार्नेसिना की आर्ट गैलरी का अवलोकन कराया।