Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A HELP Program launched in the State of Uttarakhand
Under this program trained A-HELPs will give their vital contribution in preventing various infectious diseases of animals, artificial insemination under Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), tagging of animals and animal insurance
13 APR 2023 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Mr. Pushkar Singh Dhami launched ‘A-HELP’ (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) programme in the State of Uttarakhand. Addressing the gathering at Survey of India Auditorium Dehradun, Mr. Pushkar Singh Dhami, said that women have played a pivotal role in formulation and holistic development of livestock sector especially in Uttarakhand. “Implementation of various schemes being run by state and central government is not possible without active participation of women. Already mid-day meal and vaccination program are being successfully operated by ‘ASHAS’/women in anganwadis and schools. In this context, women have been chosen to strengthen livestock related activities in remote rural areas, keeping in mind their important role for the same under A-HELP scheme, envisioned by Govt. of India.
Under this program trained A-HELPs will give their vital contribution in preventing various infectious diseases of animals, artificial insemination under Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), tagging of animals and animal insurance. He further said that “it will be an incomparable example of incorporation and involvement of women power, for socio-economic upliftment as per vision of the Prime Minister of India ,Shri Narendra Modi Ji.
Shri Saurabh Bahuguna, the Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries, Uttarakhand Government, highlighted the significant role of women in livestock rearing and allied activities. Although the livestock sector offers tremendous opportunities for women but till now institutional support was lacking. This gap will be filled with the launch of A-HELP program, he added.
Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, (CDD), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, AH and Dairying, Government of India explained the concept of A-HELP and congratulated the State Govt. for being one of the best States with a growing livestock sector. She further added that, this New band of community based functionaries, named as Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production (A-HELP) has been formulated to fill the void between local veterinary institutions and livestock owner and provide primary services.
Ms. Joshi added that under RGM, livestock breed improvement program will be conducted with the help of large number of trained A-HELP workers who are interested in performing Artificial Insemination by providing them additional training. These A-HELP workers will also be instrumental in the implementation of the Livestock Insurance Scheme as well as other interventions for which they will be provided remuneration as per the provisions of the scheme which will help in providing them some income and financial security.
Dr. B.V.R.C. Purushottam, Secretary of Animal Husbandry in Uttarakhand, said that new initiatives taken in convergence of two Ministries- Animal Husbandry and Rural development through National Rural Livelihood Mission will help in filling the gap between Farmers and Veterinary health services. The programme will ensure economic upliftment of livestock owners along with active participation and involvement of women power. The A-HELP will serve as the organic link between the livestock farmers and the veterinary services and become” first port of call” in times of need of the farmers, he added.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched the novel initiative through an MoU signed between DAHD and the National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) under the Department of Rural Development (DoRD), Govt. of India. The primary responsibility of an A-HELP worker is to address the healthcare needs of the livestock population in a village. The programme was successfully piloted in State of Madhya Pradesh and J&K (UT). The event had more than 500 participants including Progressive farmers and Pashu Sakhis.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں اے- ہیلپ پروگرام شروع کیا گیا
اس پروگرام کے تحت تربیت یافتہ اے -ہیلپس جانوروں کی مختلف متعدی بیماریوں کو روکنے، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم) کے تحت مصنوعی استقرار حمل، جانوروں کی ٹیگنگ اور جانوروں کے بیمہ میں اپنا اہم کردار ادا کریں گے
13 APR 2023 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں’اے-ایچ اے ایل پی‘(مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اورصحت کی توسیع کے لیے تسلیم شدہ ایجنٹ) پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ سروے آف انڈیا آڈیٹوریم دہرادون میں ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے کہا کہ خواتین نے خاص طور پر اتراکھنڈ میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کی تشکیل اور مجموعی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے چلائی جا رہی مختلف اسکیموں کا نفاذ خواتین کی فعال شرکت کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔ آنگن واڑیوں اور اسکولوں میں ’آشا‘/خواتین کے ذریعہ مڈ ڈے میل اور ویکسینیشن پروگرام پہلے ہی کامیابی سے چل رہا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، خواتین کو دور دراز کے دیہی علاقوں میں مویشیوں سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو تقویت بخشنے کے لیے بھارتی حکومت کی جانب سے تصور کردہ اے - ہیلپ اسکیم کے تحت اس کے لیے ان کے اہم کردار کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت تربیت یافتہ اے - ہیلپس جانوروں کی مختلف متعدی بیماریوں کو روکنے، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم) کے تحت مصنوعی حمل، جانوروں کی ٹیگنگ اور جانوروں کی بیمہ میں اپنا اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ویژن کے مطابق سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے خواتین کی طاقت کو شامل کرنے اور اس کی شمولیت کا ایک بے مثال نمونہ ہوگا۔
اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے مویشی پروری ، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب سوربھ بہوگنا نے مویشیوں کی پرورش اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اگرچہ مویشی پروری کا شعبہ خواتین کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے لیکن اب تک ادارہ جاتی تعاون کا فقدان تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے - ہیلپ پروگرام کے آغاز سے یہ خلا پُر ہو جائے گا۔
محترمہ ورشا جوشی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، (سی ڈی ڈی)، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، ماہی پروری کی وزارت، اے ایچ اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند نے اے - ہیلپ کے تصور کی وضاحت کی اور ریاستی حکومت کو مویشیوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے شعبے کے ساتھ بہترین ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہونے کے لیے مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کمیونٹی کی بنیاد پر کام کرنے والوں کا یہ نیا بینڈ جس کا نام ایکریڈیٹیڈ ایجنٹ فار ہیلتھ اینڈ ایکسٹینشن آف لائیوسٹاک پروڈکشن (اے- ہیلپ) قرار دیا گیا ہے تاکہ مویشیوں کے علاج و معالجہ سے جڑے مقامی اداروں اور مویشیوں کے مالکان کے درمیان پائے جانے والے خلا کو پر کیا جا سکے اور بنیادی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
محترمہ جوشی نے مزید کہا کہ آر جی ایم کے تحت، مویشیوں کی نسل کو بہتر بنانے کا پروگرام بڑی تعداد میں تربیت یافتہ اے - ہیلپ کارکنوں کی مدد سے چلایا جائے گا جو انہیں اضافی تربیت فراہم کر کے مصنوعی استقرار حمل میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ اے - ہیلپ ورکرز لائیوسٹاک انشورنس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر پروگراموں میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کریں گے جس کے لیے انہیں اسکیم کی دفعات کے مطابق معاوضہ فراہم کیا جائے گا جس سے انہیں کچھ آمدنی اور مالی تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اتراکھنڈ میں مویشی پروری کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر بی وی آر سی پرشوتم نے کہا کہ قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن کے ذریعہ دو وزارتوں- مویشی پروری اور دیہی ترقی کے آپس میں ضم ہوجانے کے نتیجے میں کی گئی نئی پہل قدمیاں کسانوں اورمویشیوں کے علاج و معالجہ اور صحت کی خدمات کے درمیان خلا کو پر کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔ یہ پروگرام خواتین کی فعال شرکت اور شمولیت کے ساتھ ساتھ مویشیوں کے مالکان کی معاشی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے-ہیلپ مویشی پروری کرنے والے کسانوں اور مویشیوں کے علاج و معالجہ سے متعلق خدمات کے درمیان نامیاتی لنک کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور کسانوں کی ضرورت کے وقت ’’سفر کے درمیان آنے والے پہلےپڑاؤ ‘‘ کی حیثیت اختیار کرلےگا۔
محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیرینگ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے حکومت کے محکمہ دیہی ترقی (ڈی او آر ڈی) کے تحت ڈی اے ایچ ڈی اور نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈز مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کے درمیان دستخط شدہ ایک مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے اس نئے اقدام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ بھارت کے اے- ہیلپ کارکن کی بنیادی ذمہ داری گاؤں میں مویشیوں کی آبادی کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ریاست مدھیہ پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ) میں کامیابی سے چلایا گیا۔ تقریب میں ترقی پسند کسانوں اورمویشی پروری سے جڑی خواتین سمیت 500 سے زائد شرکاء موجود تھے۔