Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Consultative Workshop on “Technological Intervention & Innovations in the Honey / Beekeeping Sector”
13 APR 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare organized a Consultative Workshop on “Technological Intervention & Innovations in the Honey / Beekeeping Sector” in New Delhi yesterday under National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM). Around 600 Beekeepers honey Startups/ FPOs, stakeholders in beekeeping, officials from various Ministries/ Government Organizations/ Institutes, State Departments of Horticulture, State Agricultural Universities (SAUs)/ Central Agricultural Universities (CAUs), etc. participated in the workshop physically and virtually.
d6ce734b-fccb-4ad0-94cc-07866258d55e.jpg f7103821-41b8-4d89-9e4a-69910e0ddd82.jpg
In the opening remarks of workshop, Dr. Prabhat Kumar, Horticulture Commissioner briefed about the status and scenario of beekeeping in the country. He highlighted the importance of technological interventions in beekeeping. He explained the role of National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) and its contribution to strengthen the beekeeping sector, including provision of promotion of Honey FPOs and Agri startups through NBHM. He highlighted that implementation of NBHM scheme is also intended to strengthen the infrastructure facilities for honey collection, storage, processing, testing & branding centres, which ultimately enhance the export potential of honey in the nation. He also stated that GI Tagging may also become a great weapon to stop adulteration and malpractices in honey sector and encouraged the beekeepers/ stakeholders for getting GI Tagging & Geo referencing for their produce.
He invited beekeepers/ other stakeholders to avail the facilities available under NBHM and to adopt beekeeping in a scientific manner to get additional income through honey & other beehive products. He assured full support to beekeepers across the country under the NBHM scheme.
Dr. N. K. Patle, Additional Commissioner Horticulture and Executive Director, National Bee Board (NBB) has given a brief presentation on role and achievements under NBHM, GI Tagging/ Geo referencing of honey in the country, success stories of beneficiaries assisted under NBHM, opportunities for beekeepers, agristart-ups/ stakeholders under NBHM, etc. Addressing the participants in the workshop, he stated that technological interventions in beekeeping are very much required. He stated that Government is committed towards increasing the overall potential of beekeeping industry in the country including supporting the honey startups and FPOs in beekeeping. He mentioned that 31 Mini Testing Labs and 4 Regional labs have been sanctioned under NBHM to assure the quality of honey in the country Madhukranti Portal is another initiative under NBHM to capture the data on beekeeping through registration of beekeepers/ other stakeholders.
He informed that NBHM is also supporting agri- entrepreneurs/ startups for their involvement in beekeeping/ Honey production. He mentioned that promotion & formation of FPOs is the first step for converting Krishi into Atmanirbhar Krishi and for this he assures that implementation of NBHM scheme will bring the revolutionary changes by strengthening the institutional framework in beekeeping sector and for formation & promotion of Honey FPOs and Honey Startups. He also invited all beekeeping stakeholders to come forward for obtaining GI tagging of their produce.
Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary (Extension), DA&FW mentioned that for successful mission, infrastructure, innovations and technologically sound strategies must to be adopted to boost the sector. He also mentioned that the extension outreach of the mission to reach at ground level is another key for successful operation of the mission.
Dr. Balraj Singh, Vice-Chancellor, SKN Agriculture University, Jobner, Jaipur, Rajasthan also interacted with the participants in the workshop and briefed about the role and support from Central and State Agricultural Universities for promotion and development of beekeeping sector. He stated that trainings & skill development and Bee breeding must be encouraged to strengthen beekeeping sector. Dr. V. Geethalakshmi, Vice-Chancellor, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, also highlighted intervention of university and suggested measures to boost up the sector.
Shri P. Chandra Shekara, Director General, MANAGE briefed about the potential of Agri Startups in beekeeping sector and mentioned that MANAGE is a one-stop solution for creating successful ventures in agriculture & allied sectors. He suggested working on literature on beekeeping and it must be available in different regional languages to make more outreach of the scheme. He suggested more capacity building program and setup ecosystem for startups and entrepreneurs in beekeeping sector.
Shri Nirmal Vasrshney from Only and Surely Organic Products company, Haridwar, Uttar Pradesh also shared their experiences in beekeeping and guided beekeepers/ small entrepreneurs to expand their business and come forward for availing the assistance under NBHM. Shri Noor Mohamad Bhatt, Valley Apiaries & Food Products, Pulwama, J& K suggested for providing support to old beekeepers and adulteration in honey should be restricted.
Shri Amit Dhanuka from Kejriwal Enterprises, New Delhi suggested regarding honey pricing stability and ask for awareness about the mustard honey crystallization and restriction on antibiotics in honey adulteration of C3 & C4 and antibiotics
Shri Jayakumar, Director Marthandam Honey FPO, Kanniyakumari, Tamil Nadu stated that as GI tagging of honey will help to enhance the economic prosperity of producers of GI tag by enhancing their demand in national and international markets. He encouraged all the stakeholders involved in beekeeping to come forward for GI tagging of their produce. He also informed that he had applied for GI tag for Marthandam honey, which is under active consideration by respective authorities.
Shri Nimit Singh from Madhumakkhi Wala, Barabank, U.P. introduced about their Honey startups and also encouraged the beekeepers/ other stakeholders to expand their profession by making honey-startups and availing assistance under schemes of Govt. of India.
Dr. Arjun Singh Saini, Director General (Horticulture), Govt. of Haryana, suggested integrated way for beekeeping sector to produce quality honey, wax-sheet manufacturing in the area, and quality honey production as the lab is approved for national facility and it will be operational in a year. He also highlighted the issues related to trust between exports and beekeepers. So, the trade centers should be required to provide common platform. NBB should target long term vision for this sector and focus should be given to other beehive products and bee diagnostic should be setup.
Shri Deepak Jolly, Secretary General, Indian Honey Alliance (IHA) informed that his organization will provide a unified platform to ensure maximum benefits to the beekeepers, consumers and development of value chain in honey sector. Shri Pankuj Prasad Raturi, Head Bio-Resource Development, Dabur informed that Dabur is procuring honey from diverse locations in India. He also informed that Dabur has started a great initiative to provide a new stream of income, and to alleviate poverty through the training and support of local NGOs in the practice of beekeeping in Bihar and Madhya Pradesh Has informed that, Dabur has planned the same in the Sundarban forest area of West Bengal as well.
Shri Ramesh Mittal, Director, National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (NIAM), Jaipur, shared experience of start-ups in honey sector and given stress to promote honey sector. He suggested establishing Incubation Centre for Honey Sector as has been established under RKVY support. He has also extended support of NIAM for getting GI tag in Honey Sector with dedicated efforts.
Dr Rajeev Chawala, NDDB informed about 1st honey testing lab setup by NDDB. He has suggested various ways to address issues of testing of honey. Dr. Umesh, DGM, APEDA briefly described about role of APEDA in export of honey and future strategies for its promotion. APEDA plans to create awareness among the stakeholders of food export by highlighting its impact on human life through various online platforms, including social media platforms.
In his remarks, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW has mentioned to focus on nurturing potential budding Agristart-ups & FPOs through support under NBHM scheme and motivate them to choose beekeeping as an attractive career. He assures that implementation of NBHM will upgrade skill in scientific beekeeping, setting up of state of the art infrastructural facilities for processing honey and allied beekeeping products like bee’s wax, propolis, royal jelly, bee venom, upgradation by quality control laboratories and create better supply chain by setting up of collection, storage, bottling and marketing centres. He also assures that collaborated approach of APEDA, MANAGE, NIAM, NAFED, NDDB, NBB and other related organizations will bring revolutionary achievements in beekeeping sector.
He also stressed to start the awareness campaign through Mass Media on uses of crystallized honey that the crystallized honey is a pure/non adulterated honey. Indigenous Species of bees needs to evaluate for further region wise popularity. He emphasized that GI tagging in honey will help to boost rural areas by increasing revenue of the producers and employment in the region through beekeeping and honey production. The good quality of the products opens the international door for the producers thus help to boosts the exports of honey & other beehive products.
Major suggestion received from the panelist and other participants of the workshops who highlighted to work on major action points like., technological interventions on traceability of Quality Honey, setup complaint Mechanism from exporters, create lab Infrastructure (should have adulteration and antibiotics test mechanism) along with the contact details.
Participants also suggested some revisions of assistance under National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM). Components of NBHM like lab infrastructure to be improved, capacity building for honey bee keepers for addressing adulteration in honey, consumer outreach plan need to be prepared and more focus should be given to bee products.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
’’شہد؍ مگس پروری کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجیکل تدابیر اور اختراع ‘‘ کے موضوع پر مشاورتی ورکشاپ
13 APR 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے کل نئی دہلی میں شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنے اور شہد کے مشن (این بی ایچ ایم) کے تحت ’’شہد ؍ مگس پروری کے شعبے میں تکنیکی تدابیر اور اختراعات‘‘ کےموضوع پر ایک مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والے شہد اسٹارٹ اَپ ؍ ایف پی اوز، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والے فریقوں ، مختلف وزارتوں؍سرکاری تنظیموں؍ اداروں، باغبانی کے ریاستی محکموں، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اےیو ز )، مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں( سی اے یوز) وغیرہ کے تقریباً 600 افسران نے ذاتی اور ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی۔
d6ce734b-fccb-4ad0-94cc-07866258d55e.jpg f7103821-41b8-4d89-9e4a-69910e0ddd82.jpg
اِس ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی کلمات میں،باغبانی کمشنر ڈاکٹر پربھات کمارنے ملک میں مگس پروری کی صورتحال اور منظر نامے سے متعلق اطلاعات فراہم کرتے ہوئے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے میں تکنیکی تدابیر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے اور شہد کے مشن (این بی ایچ ایم) کے کردار اور مگس پروری کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے اس کے تعاون کی وضاحت کی، جس میں این بی ایچ ایم کے ذریعے ہنی ایف پی اوز اور ایگری- اسٹارٹ اپس کے فروغ کے لئے تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ این بی ایچ ایم اسکیم کے نفاذ کا مقصد شہد جمع کرنے، ذخیرہ کرنے، پروسیسنگ، ٹیسٹنگ اور برانڈنگ مراکز کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، جو بالآخر ملک میں شہد کی برآمد کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شہد کے شعبے میں ملاوٹ اور بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے لئے جی آئی ٹیگنگ ایک بہترین وسیلہ بھی بن سکتا ہے اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں؍فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی پیداوار کے لئے جی آئی ٹیگنگ اور جیو ریفرنس حاصل کریں۔
انہوں نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں؍ دیگر فریقوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ این بی ایچ ایم کے تحت دستیاب سہولیات سے استفادہ کریں اور شہد اور شہد کے چھتے کی دیگر مصنوعات کے ذریعے اضافی آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے لئے سائنسی طریقے سے شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کو اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے این بی ایچ ایم اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں کو مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
ڈاکٹر این کے پاٹلے، ایڈیشنل کمشنر باغبانی اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل بی بورڈ (این بی بی ) نے این بی ایچ ایم کے تحت رول اور حصولیابیوں، ملک میں شہد کی جی آئی ٹیگنگ؍ جیو ریفرنسنگ، این بی ایچ ایم کے تحت مدد حاصل کرنے والوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں، این بی ایچ ایم کے تحت شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں، ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس؍ فریقوں کے لئے دستیاب مواقع کے بارے میں ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن دیا ۔ ورکشاپ کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے میں تکنیکی تدابیر کی بہت ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک میں شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کی صنعت کی مجموعی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے، جس میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایف پی اوز کی مدد کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ این بی ایچ ایم کے تحت 31 منی ٹیسٹنگ لیبز اور 4 علاقائی لیبز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک میں شہد کے معیار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مدھوکرانتی پورٹل این بی ایچ ایم کے تحت شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں؍ دیگر فریقوں کے رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے سے متعلق ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کی ایک اور پہل ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ این بی ایچ ایم مکھیوں کے پالنے؍شہد کی پیداوار میں ان کی شمولیت کے لئے زرعی کاروباریوں؍اسٹارٹ اپس کی بھی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ایف پی اوز کا فروغ اوراس کی تشکیل، کرشی کو آتم نربھر کرشی میں بدلنے کا پہلا قدم ہے اور اس کے لئے وہ یقین دلاتے ہیں کہ این بی ایچ ایم اسکیم کا نفاذ شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے میں ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائے گا اور اس سے شہد ایف پی اوز اور ہنی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تشکیل اور فروغ میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والے تمام فریقوں کو بھی دعوت دی کہ وہ اپنی پیداوار کی جی آئی ٹیگنگ حاصل کرنے کے لئے آگے آئیں۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (توسیع)، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو جناب سیموئل پروین کمار،نے ذکر کیا کہ کامیاب مشن کے لیے، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، اختراعات اور تکنیکی طور پر اچھی حکمت عملیوں کو اپنانا ضروری ہے تاکہ اس شعبے کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ زمینی سطح تک پہنچنے کے لیے مشن کی توسیعی رسائی مشن کے کامیاب آپریشن کے لئے ایک اور کلید ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بلراج سنگھ، وائس چانسلر، ایس کے این ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹی، جوبنر، جے پور، راجستھان نے بھی ورکشاپ کے شرکاء سے بات چیت کی اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے کردار اور تعاون کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تربیت اور ہنر مندی اور شہد کی مکھیوں کی افزائش کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔ ڈاکٹر وی گیتا لکشمی، وائس چانسلر، تمل ناڈو زرعی یونیورسٹی، کوئمبٹور، تمل ناڈو نے بھی یونیورسٹی کی تدابیر پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کئے۔
جناب پی چندر شیکھر، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ایم اے این اے جی ای، نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے میں ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ کے امکانات کے بارے میں بتایا اور بتایا کہ مینیج زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں کامیاب منصوبے بنانے کے لیے ایک واحد حل ہے۔ انہوں نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے پر لٹریچر پر کام کرنے کا مشورہ دیا اور کہا کہ اسکیم کی مزید رسائی کے لیے اسے مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے مزید صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام اور ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
اونلی اینڈ شیورلی آرگینک پروڈکٹس کمپنی، ہریدوار، اتر پردیش سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب نرمل وارشنے نے بھی شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں؍چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے اور این بی ایچ ایم کے تحت امداد حاصل کرنے کے لیے آگے آنے کی رہنمائی کی۔ جناب نور محمد بھٹ، ویلی ایپیریز اینڈ فوڈ پراڈکٹس، پلوامہ، جموں و کشمیر نے پرانے شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے اور شہد میں ملاوٹ پر بندش لگانے کا مشورہ دیا۔
کیجریوال انٹرپرائزز، نئی دہلی سے جناب امیت دھنوکا نے شہد کی قیمتوں میں استحکام کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا اور سرسوں کے شہد کے کرسٹلائزیشن اور شہد میں سی -3 اور سی -4 اور اینٹی بائیوٹکس کی ملاوٹ میں اینٹی بائیوٹکس پر پابندی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کہا۔
جناب جے کمار، ڈائریکٹر مارتھنڈم ہنی ایف پی او، کنیا کماری، تمل ناڈو نے کہا کہ شہد کی جی آئی ٹیگنگ قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ان کی مانگ کو بڑھا کر جی آئی ٹیگ کے پروڈیوسروں کی معاشی خوشحالی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے میں شامل تمام فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی پیداوار کی جی آئی ٹیگنگ کے لیے آگے آئیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ انہوں نے مارتھنڈم شہد کے لیے جی آئی ٹیگ کے لیے درخواست دی تھی، جو متعلقہ حکام کے زیر غور ہے۔
مدھومکھی والا، بارا بنکی، یو پی سے جناب نمت سنگھ نے اپنے ہنی اسٹارٹ اپس کے بارے میں متعارف کرایا اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں؍ دیگر فریقوں کو شہد کے اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کرکے اور حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں کے تحت امداد حاصل کرکے اپنے پیشے کو بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
ڈاکٹر ارجن سنگھ سینی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (باغبانی)، حکومت ہریانہ نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے کے لیے معیاری شہد، علاقے میں موم کی شیٹ کی تیاری اور معیاری شہد کی پیداوار کے لیے مربوط طریقہ تجویز کیا کیونکہ لیب کو قومی سہولت کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے اور یہ ایک سال میں کام شروع کر دے گی۔ انہوں نے برآمدات اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کے درمیان اعتماد سے متعلق مسائل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ لہذا، تجارتی مراکز کو مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ این بی بی کو اس شعبے کے لئے طویل مدتی وژن کو ہدف بنانا چاہیے اور شہد کی مکھیوں کی دیگر مصنوعات پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے اور شہد کی مکھیوں کی تشخیص کا سیٹ اپ ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب دیپک جولی، سکریٹری جنرل، انڈین ہنی الائنس(آئی ایچ اے) نے بتایا کہ ان کی تنظیم شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں، صارفین کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد اور شہد کے شعبے میں ویلیو چین کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرائے گا۔ جناب پنکج پرساد رتوڈی ، ہیڈ بائیو ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ، ڈابر نے بتایا کہ ڈابر ہندوستان میں مختلف مقامات سے شہد کی خریداری کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈابر نے بہار اور مدھیہ پردیش میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے عمل میں مقامی این جی اوز کی تربیت اور مدد کے ذریعے آمدنی کا ایک نیا سلسلہ فراہم کرنے اور غربت کو دور کرنے کے لئے ایک عظیم پہل شروع کی ہے، ڈابر نے مغربی بنگال کے سندربن جنگلاتی علاقہ کے لئے بھی ایسا ہی منصوبہ بنایا ہے ۔
جناب رمیش متل، ڈائرکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ (این آئی اے ایم) جے پور، نے شہد کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کا تجربہ شیئر کیا اور شہد کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شہد کے شعبے کے لئے انکیوبیشن سنٹر قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا کیونکہ ایسا ہی آر کے وی وائی امداد کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے لگن کے ساتھ ہنی سیکٹر میں جی آئی ٹیگ حاصل کرنے کے لئے این آئی اے ایم کی حمایت کے لئے ہاتھ بڑھایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو چاولہ، این ڈی ڈی بی نے این ڈی ڈی بی کی طرف سے پہلی شہد کی جانچ لیب کے سیٹ اپ کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے شہد کی جانچ کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مختلف طریقے تجویز کیے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر امیش، ڈی جی ایم، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے مختصر طور پر شہد کی برآمد میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کے کردار اور اس کے فروغ کے لیے مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اےپی ای ڈی اے مختلف آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز بشمول سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے انسانی زندگی پر اس کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرکے فوڈ ایکسپورٹ کے فریقوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔
اپنے تبصرے میں ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے این بی ایچ ایم اسکیم کے تحت مدد کے ذریعے ممکنہ ابھرتے ہوئے ایگری-اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایف پی اوز کی مالی مدد پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور انہیں شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کو ایک پرکشش کیریئر کے طور پر منتخب کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ این بی ایچ ایم کے نفاذ سے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے میں سائنسی مہارت کو اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا، شہد کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کا قیام اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے موم ، پروپولِس، رائل جیلی، شہد کی مکھیوں کا زہر جیسےمتعلقہ شہد کی مکھی کے پروڈکٹس، کوالٹی کنٹرول لیبارٹریوں کی اپ گریڈیشن ، انہیں جمع کرنا، ذخیرہ کرنا، باٹلنگ اور مارکٹنگ مراکز قائم کرکے بہتر سپلائی چین کا قیام عمل میں آئے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ اے پی ای ڈی اے، ایم اے این اے جی ای، این آئی اے ایم، این اے ایف ای ڈی، این ڈی ڈی بی، این بی بی اور دیگر متعلقہ تنظیموں کے باہمی تعاون سے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے میں انقلابی کامیابیاں حاصل ہوں گی۔
انہوں نے کرسٹلائزڈ شہد کے استعمال کے بارے میں ماس میڈیا کے ذریعے بیداری مہم شروع کرنے پر بھی زور دیا کہ کرسٹلائزڈ شہد خالص؍غیر ملاوٹ شدہ شہد ہے۔ علاقے کے لحاظ سے مزید مقبولیت کے لیے شہد کی مکھیوں کی مقامی انواع کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہد میں جی آئی ٹیگنگ سے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے اور شہد کی پیداوار کے وسیلے سے شہد پیدا کرنے والوں کی آمدنی اور خطے میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرکے دیہی علاقوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ مصنوعات کی اچھی کوالٹی پروڈیوسرز کے لیے بین الاقوامی دروازے کھولتی ہے اس طرح شہد اور شہد کی دیگر مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
پینلسٹ اور ورکشاپ کے دیگر شرکاء کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی اہم تجاویز جنہوں نے اہم ایکشن پوائنٹس پر کام کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی، ان میں معیاری شہد کی ٹریسبلیٹی ، ٹیکنالوجیکل تدابیر، برآمد کاروں کا شکایتی نظام قائم کرنا ، لیباریٹریز کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنا (ملاوٹ اور اینٹی بائیوٹکس ٹیسٹ کا طریقہ کار ہونا چاہیے) اور رابطے کی تفصیل جیسے اہم نکات پر کام کرناشامل ہے۔
شرکاء نے شہد کی مکھیوں کی حفاظت اور شہد کے قومی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم ) کے تحت امداد کی کچھ نظر ثانی کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔ این بی ایچ ایم کے اجزاء جیسے لیب کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری لانا، شہد میں ملاوٹ سے نمٹنے کے لئے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور صارفین تک رسائی کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ شرکاء نے کہا کہ شہد کی مصنوعات پر زیادہ توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔