Ministry of Finance
Release of Direct Tax Statistics
13 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has been releasing key statistics relating to Direct Tax collections and administration in public domain from time to time. In continuation of its efforts to place more and more information in public domain, the CBDT has further released Time-Series data as updated upto F.Y. 2021-22.
The key highlights of some of these statistics are as under:
(i) Net Direct Tax Collections have increased by 121.18% from Rs. 6,38,596 crore in F.Y. 2013-14 to Rs. 14,12,422 crore in F.Y. 2021-22.
(ii) Net Direct Tax Collections have increased by 160.17% from Rs. 6,38,596 crore in F.Y. 2013-14 to Rs. 16,61,428 crore (provisional) in F.Y. 2022-23.
(iii) Gross Direct Tax Collections have increased by over 126.73% in F.Y. 2021-22, reaching a figure of Rs. 16,36,081 crore from Gross Direct Tax Collections of Rs. 7,21,604 crore in F.Y. 2013-14.
(iv) Gross Direct Tax Collections have increased by over 172.83% in F.Y. 2022-23, reaching a figure of Rs. 19,68,780 crore (provisional) from Gross Direct Tax Collections of Rs. 7,21,604 crore in F.Y. 2013-14.
(v) Direct Tax Buoyancy at 2.52 in F.Y. 2021-22 is the highest Direct Tax Buoyancy recorded over last 15 years.
(vi) Direct Tax to GDP ratio has increased from 5.62% in F.Y. 2013-14 to 5.97% in F.Y. 2021-22.
(vii) The Cost of collection has decreased from 0.57% of total collection in the F.Y. 2013-14 to 0.53% of total collection in the F.Y. 2021-22.
The availability of the Time-Series data in public domain will be useful for academicians, research scholars, economists and the public at large in studying long-term trends of various indices of the effectiveness and efficiency of Direct Tax administration in India. This time series data is available at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
براہ راست ٹیکس کی شماریات جاری
13 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) وقتاً فوقتاً براہ راست ٹیکس کے مجموعہ اور انتظام سے متعلق بنیادی اعداد و شمار عوامی طور پر دستیاب کراتا رہا ہے۔ سی بی ڈی ٹی نے زیادہ سے زیادہ معلومات کو عوامی طور پر دستیاب کرانے کی اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا جاری کیا ہے جسے مالی سال 22-2021 تک اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
ان میں سے کچھ اعداد و شمار کی بنیادی خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. براہ راست ٹیکس کا مجموعہ مالی سال 14-2013 کے 638596 کروڑ روپے سے 121.18 فیصد بڑھ کر مالی سال 22-2021 میں 1412422 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔
2. براہ راست ٹیکس کا مجموعہ مالی سال 14-2013 کے 638596 کروڑ روپے سے 1160.17 فیصد بڑھ کر مالی سال 23-2022 میں 1661428 کروڑ روپے (عارضی) ہو گیا ہے۔
3. براہ راست ٹیکس کا مجموعہ مالی سال 22-2021 میں 126.73 فیصد سے بھی زیادہ بڑھ کر 1636081 کروڑ روپے کی سطح پر پہنچ گیا ہے، جب کہ مالی سال 14-2013 میں براہ راست ٹیکس کا مجموعہ 721604 کروڑ روپے کا ہوا تھا۔
4. براہ راست ٹیکس کا مجموعہ مالی سال 23-2022 میں 172.83 فیصد سے بھی زیادہ بڑھ کر 1968780 کروڑ روپے (عارضی) کی سطح پر پہنچ گیا ہے، جب کہ مالی سال 14-2013 میں براہ راست ٹیکس کا مجموعہ 721604 کروڑ روپے کا ہوا تھا۔
5. مالی سال 22-2021 میں براہ راست ٹیکس اچھال 2.52 درج کی گئی، جو کہ پچھلے 15 برسوں میں درج کی گئی سب سے زیادہ براہ راست ٹیکس اچھال ہے۔
6. براہ راست ٹیکس جی ڈی پی تناسب مالی سال 14-2013 کے 5.62 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 22-2021 میں 5.97 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
7. ٹیکس جمع کرنے کی لاگت مالی سال 14-2013 میں کل مجموعہ کے 0.57 فیصد سے گھٹ کر مالی سال 22-2021 میں کل مجموعہ کا 0.53 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں براہ راست ٹیکس کے انتظام کی اثر انگیزی اور مہارت کے مختلف اشاریوں کے طویل مدتی رجحانوں کا مطالعہ کرنے میں عوامی طور پر ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا کی دستیابی ماہرین تعلیم، محققین، ماہرین اقتصادیات اور عام عوام کے لیے کافی مفید ثابت ہوگی۔ یہ ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔