President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VAISAKHI, VISHU, RONGALI BIHU, NABA BARSHA, VAISAKHADI AND PUTHANDU PIRAPPU
13 APR 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi and Puthandu Pirappu which are being celebrated on 14th and 15th April, 2023 has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaishakhadi and Putandu-Pirapu, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in the country and abroad.
These farmers’ festivals, celebrated in different parts of our country, present a glimpse of India's rich cultural heritage and diversity. These festivals are celebration of the happiness, prosperity and progress which follow the hard work of our Annadata farmers. These festivals are also an occasion to respect their hard work.
I wish that these joyous festivals inspire us to contribute to the progress of our nation and spread the spirit of harmony among our fellow citizens”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਾਖੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੁ, ਰੋਂਗਾਲੀ ਬਿਹੂ, ਨਵ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਵਿਸਾਖੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਤਾਂਦੁ ਪਿਰਾਪੁ ਦੀ ਪਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
13 APR 2023 5:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ 14 ਅਤੇ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਵਿਸਾਖੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੁ, ਰੋਂਗਾਲੀ ਬਿਹੂ, ਨਵ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਵਿਸਾਖੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਤਾਂਦੁ ਪਿਰਾਪੁ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਵਿਸਾਖੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੁ, ਰੋਂਗਾਲੀ ਬਿਹੁ, ਨਵ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਵਿਸਾਖੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਤਾਂਦੁ ਪਿਰਾਪੁ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਧਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਹ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪਰਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਰਵ ਸੁਖ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਹ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਰਵ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੜੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੋ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ