Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Atal Tinkering Labs Linked with Krishi Vigyan Kendra & Agricultural Technology Management Agency
Collaboration is a Result of Vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Who Proposed Connecting ATLs with KVKs
13 APR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) have come together to promote innovation in the agricultural sector among school students across India. The two government bodies have agreed to connect Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) with Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs) and Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMAs) under the initiative. The collaboration is a result of the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who seeded this idea during a conversation and proposed to connect the ATLs with the KVKs across the country. The Prime Minister also suggested both the government bodies to look into the idea of linking soil testing labs to ATL schools.
KVKs function as a "Single Window Agricultural Knowledge Resource and Capacity Development Centre," and this collaboration will provide numerous stakeholders with necessary information, training, and inputs. KVKs, in partnership with ATMA, will collaborate with nearby ATLs to support agricultural-related innovation.
During the first phase of the implementation, one KVK under each of the 11 Agricultural Technology Application Research Institutes (ATARIs) will be involved, providing technology backstopping and facilitating knowledge-sharing and skill-building exercises. KVK experts will also undertake need-based visits to nearby ATLs, while KVKs will provide literature, seeds, planting materials, and other inputs as required. The pilot project will be extended after assessing the positive outcomes after two years.
Speaking during the event, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said, “In my mind this step is going to be a giant leap towards boosting agriculture innovations in India. There are two aspects of this collaboration that are worth replicating across many sectors. First, the idea of linking the existing government platforms with a purpose. For example, public health centers and ATLs could be linked similarly for better healthcare and so on. Secondly, linking children, the most important change-makers of society to the real, most important challenges, and opportunities.” He said.
He further said that both AIM and MoA&FW are also mulling to create a quarterly showcase at MoA&FW where stream of Agri-student innovators would be felicitated by Atal Innovation Mission. He informed that AIM has mapped and shared a list of 55 ATLs (mapping each of the 11 KVKs, ATMAs with up-to 5 ATLs) based on the list of KVKs and ATMAs shared by MoA&FW.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja spoke about the potential of this collaboration to address the various challenges of Agriculture. He further added that under this framework, MoA&FW and ATL can develop a problem finding platform and organise hackathons. He stressed the need for adopting an “integrated learning approach” to find solutions to the problems of farm sector.
To familiarize MoA&FW officials with the Atal Tinkering Labs initiative, a school visit was conducted on April 12th, 2023. A delegation from MoA&FW visited the ATL lab at Amity International School, Saket, Delhi, where they had an opportunity to witness innovations made by young school students from various sectorswhich included agriculture related innovations. A similar visit is planned for ICAR in the last week of April, 2023.
This collaboration between AIM and MoA&FW is a significant milestone towards the growth and development of the agricultural sector in India and Atal Innovation Mission is committed to continue its efforts towards fostering innovation and creativity among the youth of the country.
Meanwhile, young student innovators from the ATL schools KV Vikaspuri, DAV Vasant Kunj and Amity International School also shared their ATL experiences and spoke about their innovations in agriculture sector.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کرشی وگیان کیندر اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی سے منسلک ہیں
تعاون وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا نتیجہ ہے جنہوں نے اے ٹی ایل کو کے وی کے کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی تجویز پیش کی
13 APR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ، اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) پورے بھارت میں اسکولی طلباء میں زرعی شعبے میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یکجا ہوئے ہیں۔ دونوں سرکاری اداروں نے اس پہل کے تحت اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز (اے ٹی ایلز) کو کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کیز) اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم ایز) سے جوڑنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ یہ تعاون وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا نتیجہ ہے جنہوں نے ایک بات چیت کے دوران اس خیال کو جنم دیا اور ملک بھر میں کے وی کے کے ساتھ اے ٹی ایل کو جوڑنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے دونوں سرکاری اداروں کو مٹی کی جانچ کی لیبز کو اے ٹی ایل اسکولوں سے منسلک کرنے کے خیال پر غور کرنے کی بھی تجویز یش کی۔
کے وی کیز ایک "سنگل ونڈو ایگریکلچرل نالج ریسورس اینڈ کیپیسٹی ڈویلپمنٹ سنٹر" کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اور یہ تعاون متعدد متعلقہ فریقوں کو ضروری معلومات، تربیت اور معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ کے وی کیز ، اے ٹی ایمز کے ساتھ شراکت میں، قریبی اے ٹی ایلز کے ساتھ تعاون کریں گے تاکہ زراعت سے متعلقہ اختراع میں مدد ملے۔
نفاذ کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران، 11 زرعی ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ٹی اے آر آئیز) میں سے ہر ایک کے تحت ایک کے وی کے شامل ہو گا، جو ٹیکنالوجی کو بیک اسٹاپنگ فراہم کرے گا اور علم کے اشتراک اور مہارت پیدا کرنے کی مشقوں میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ کے وی کے ماہرین قریبی اے ٹی ایلز کے ضرورت پر مبنی دورے بھی کریں گے، جبکہ کے وی کیز ضرورت کے مطابق لٹریچر، بیج، پودے لگانے کا سامان، اور دیگر معلومات فراہم کریں گے۔ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کو دو سال بعد مثبت نتائج کا اندازہ لگانے کے بعد توسیع دی جائے گی۔
تقریب کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مشن ڈائریکٹر اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ، ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو نے کہا، "میرے خیال میں یہ قدم بھارت میں زراعت کی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک بڑی چھلانگ ثابت ہونے والا ہے۔ اس تعاون کے دو پہلو ہیں جو بہت سے شعبوں میں بار بار اپنائے جانے کے قابل ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے، موجودہ سرکاری پلیٹ فارمز کو ایک مقصد سے جوڑنے کا خیال۔ مثال کے طور پر، صحت عامہ کے مراکز اور اے ٹی ایل کو صحت کی بہتر نگہداشت کے لیے اسی طرح منسلک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ دوئم، بچوں کو، معاشرے کے سب سے اہم تبدیلی سازوں کو حقیقی، اہم ترین چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے جوڑنا۔"
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے آئی ایم اور ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو دونوں ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو میں ایک سہ ماہی شوکیس بنانے پر بھی غور کر رہے ہیں جہاں اٹل انوویشن مشن کے ذریعے ایگری اسٹوڈنٹ اختراع کرنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اے آئی ایم نے ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے اشتراک کردہ کے وی کیز اور اے ٹی ایم ایز کی فہرست کی بنیاد پر11 کے وی کیز 55 اے ٹی ایلز (میں سے ہر ایک کی نقشہ سازی، اے ٹی ایمز 5 اے ٹی ایلز) کی میپنگ اور ان کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، جناب منوج آہوجا نے زراعت کے مختلف چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس تعاون کے امکانات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس فریم ورک کے تحت، ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور اے ٹی ایل مسئلہ تلاش کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم تیار کر سکتے ہیں اور ہیکاتھون کا اہتمام کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زرعی شعبے کے مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے "سیکھنے کا مربوط طریقہ" اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس پہل سے ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے حکام کو واقف کرانے کے لیے، 12 اپریل 2023 کو ایک اسکول کا دورہ کیا گیا۔ ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ایک وفد نے ایمیٹی انٹرنیشنل اسکول، ساکیت، دلی میں اے ٹی ایل لیب کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہیں نوجوانوں کی اختراعات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسکول کے طلباء جن میں زراعت سے متعلق اختراعات شامل تھیں۔ اپریل 2023 کے آخری ہفتے میں آئی سی اے آر کے لیے اسی طرح کے دورے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
اے آئی ایم اور ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے درمیان یہ تعاون بھارت میں زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کی سمت ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے اور اٹل انوویشن مشن ملک کے نوجوانوں میں اختراعات اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
دریں اثنا، اے ٹی ایل اسکولوں کے وی جنک پوری، ڈی اے وی وسنت کنج اور ایمیٹی انٹرنیشنل اسکول کے طالبا نے بھی اپنے اے ٹی ایل کے تجربات سے واقف کرایا اور زراعت کے شعبے میں اپنی اختراعات کے بارے میں بات کی۔