सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने मुंबई में 11वें द्विवार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और रसद सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
सार्वजनिक परिवहन देश के लिए ख़ासा महत्वपूर्ण; सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार कई उपाय लागू कर रही है: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की ओर से महाराष्ट्र में 5-6 लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क स्थापित किए जाएंगे: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी
13 APR 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा, “पारिस्थितिकी और पर्यावरण केंद्र सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए सरकार कई विकल्पों पर विचार कर रही है और उसी लिहाज से विभिन्न परियोजनाओं पर युद्धस्तर पर काम कर रही है।” वे आज मुंबई में 11वें द्विवार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और रसद सम्मेलन में बोल रहे थे।
सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली देश के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। मंत्री महोदय ने विचार रखा कि देश में कुल वायु प्रदूषण का लगभग 40 प्रतिशत सड़क यातायात के कारण होता है और इसलिए देश में सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय लागू कर रही है। उन्होंने जिक्र करते हुए बताया कि मुंबई में शुरू हुई डबल डेकर बस और बेंगलुरु में शुरू की जा रही बस सेवा इन उपायों की बानगी हैं। 260 रोपवे और केबल कारों को दी गई मंजूरी भी इसी कोशिश का हिस्सा है और दिल्ली व उसके आसपास करीब 65 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये की सड़क परियोजनाओं पर भी काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह काम पूरा होने के बाद इस क्षेत्र में यातायात की भीड़ को और वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इनके अलावा श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार इलेक्ट्रिक हाईवे यानी ई हाईवे बनाने की कोशिश कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि इलेक्ट्रिक बसें, इलेक्ट्रिक कार, इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर अब चालू हो चुके हैं लेकिन इसके साथ ही साथ हम फ्लेक्स इंजन वाले वाहनों का इस्तेमाल भी शुरू कर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने दोहराया कि हाइड्रोजन भविष्य का ईंधन है। मुंबई में ईंधन के रूप में मेथनॉल का उपयोग करके बसों और ट्रकों को चलाने में कोई समस्या नहीं है, इसका जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इससे लागत में बचत होगी और प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी। इस मौके पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भरोसा जताया कि केंद्र सरकार की कोशिशों से अगले पांच साल में प्रदूषण की समस्या का काफी हद तक समाधान हो जाएगा।
मुंबई गोवा राजमार्ग परियोजना में देरी पर खेद जताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस देरी के लिए ठेकेदारों से जुड़ी दिक्कतों के साथ-साथ भूमि अधिग्रहण में मुश्किलों जैसी कई वजहें जिम्मेदार थीं। लेकिन इन सभी समस्याओं का समाधान कर लिया गया है और तकरीबन 73 प्रतिशत परियोजना पूरी हो चुकी है। उन्होंने यह भरोसा भी जताया कि मुंबई गोवा राजमार्ग का काम तय समय के भीतर पूरा हो जाएगा।
केंद्र सरकार की ओर से 36 ग्रीन हाईवे परियोजनाओं का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है और सरकार इन परियोजनाओं के लिए अधिग्रहित भूमि के मुआवजे के तौर पर बाजार मूल्य से ज्यादा भुगतान कर रही है। गडकरी ने इस मौके पर कहा कि, इसलिए इन सड़कों के निर्माण में भूमि अधिग्रहण अब कोई समस्या नहीं है। हम लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत को 2024 तक 9 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं जो वर्तमान में 14-16 प्रतिशत है। बेहतर सड़कों और नीची लॉजिस्टिक की लागत से व्यापार और उद्योग को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की ओर से महाराष्ट्र में 5-6 लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क स्थापित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य में जालना और वर्धा में ड्राई पोर्ट बनाने का काम पूरा हो चुका है और अब नासिक व पुणे में इसी तरह के ड्राई पोर्ट बनाने का काम किया जा रहा है.
देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्कों के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नए विकसित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की मदद से हम चीन से अगरबत्ती के आयात को कम करने में सक्षम होंगे और इसके बजाय असम की स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित स्टिक का उपयोग कर सकेंगे।
श्री गडकरी ने राय रखी कि अगर हम मुंबई और गोवा के बीच जल परिवहन शुरू कर सकें तो इस क्षेत्र में परिवहन की पूरी तस्वीर बदल जाएगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सड़क और रेल परिवहन की तुलना में जल परिवहन बहुत ही किफायती है और अगर हम वैकल्पिक ईंधन का उपयोग करना शुरू कर दें तो इस परिवहन की लागत और कम हो जाएगी।
सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के बारे में बात करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, दुर्घटनाओं और उनसे होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने के लिए सरकार सड़क इंजीनियरिंग पर विचार कर रही है। उन्होंने लोगों से अनुरोध किया कि सड़क सुरक्षा मानदंडों का पालन करें और उन्होंने संगठनों व गैर सरकारी संगठनों से भी आग्रह किया कि इस कार्य में सरकार का समर्थन करें।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari addresses 11th Biennial International Conference on Ports, Shipping and Logistics held in Mumbai
Public transport is very important for the country. The Government is implementing various measures to promote the public transport system: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
5-6 logistics parks will be set up in Maharashtra on behalf of the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
13 APR 2023 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai April 13, 2023
Ecology and environment are the highest priority of the Union Government and the Government is considering many options to curb pollution and accordingly is working on various projects on a war footing”, said Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari. He was speaking at 11th Biennial International Conference on Ports, Shipping and Logistics held in Mumbai today.
The Public transport system is very important for the country. The Minister expressed the view that about 40% of the total air pollution in the country is due to road traffic and it is necessary to promote public transport in the country. He said that the government is implementing various measures to promote public transport. He mentioned that the double decker bus started in Mumbai and the bus service being started in Bangalore are examples of these measures. The approval given to 260 rope ways and cable cars was also a part of this effort and road projects worth around Rs. 65 thousand crore are also underway in and around Delhi. After this work is completed, it will help reduce traffic congestion and air pollution in the region, he said.
Apart from this, Shri. Gadkari said that the central government is also trying to build electric highways i.e. e highways. The Minister informed that electric buses, electric cars, electric scooters are now operational but along with that we are starting to use vehicles with flex engines. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari reiterated that hydrogen is the fuel of the future. Stating that there is no problem in running buses and trucks using methanol as fuel in Mumbai, the Minister said it would save costs and reduce pollution. On the occasion, the Union Minister expressed the belief that due to the Central Government’s efforts, the problem of pollution will be solved to a large extent in the next five years.
Expressing regret over the delay in the Mumbai Goa highway project, he said that several factors such as problems related to contractors as well as difficulties in land acquisition were responsible for the delay. But all these problems have been resolved and about 73 percent of the project has been completed, he said. He also expressed confidence that the work of Mumbai Goa highway will be completed within the stipulated time.
The work of 36 green highway projects has been started on behalf of the central government and the government is paying more than the market value as compensation for land acquired for these projects. Therefore, land acquisition is no longer a problem in the construction of these roads, Gadkari also said on this occasion. We are working to reduce logistics cost to 9% which is current 14-16 per cent by 2024. Better roads and lower logistic costs will help in enhancement of trade business and industry, he said.
On this occasion, Minister informed that 5-6 logistics parks will be set up in Maharashtra on behalf of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. He informed that the work of construction of dry ports at Jalna and Wardha in the state has been completed and now the work of construction of similar dry ports in Nashik and Pune is being undertaken.
Speaking about logistic parks in the country, he said that with the help of newly developed infrastructure, we will able to reduce Agarbatti imports from China and instead use the indigenously developed sticks from the Assam.
Shri. Gadkari expressed the opinion that if we can start water transport between Mumbai and Goa, the entire picture of transport in this region will change. The Union Minister opined that water transport is very cost-effective as compared to road and rail transport, and if we start using alternative fuels, the cost of this transport will be further reduced.
The entire picture of transport can change if we are able to establish water transport between Mumbai and Goa. Water transport is extremely cost-effective when compared to road and rail transport and the costs can be brought down further if we are able to use alternative fuels, he said.
While speaking about road accidents, the Union Minister said, the Government is looking into road engineering to reduce accidents and damage caused by them. The Minister appealed to people to follow road safety norms and requested organizations and NGOs to support the Government in the cause.