Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Plethora of opportunities make India one of the world's most trusted business and investment destinations: Shri Piyush Goyal at CEOs Business Interactive Session in Rome
High targets must be set in the India-Italy partnership in light of new potential: Sh. Goyal
India-Italy to grow together, achieve together, and conquer together: Sh. Goyal
India and Italy are connected by tradition, culture, shared values, rule of law and aspiration to achieve more and to work as one: Sh. Goyal
14 APR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal elaborated on how a plethora of opportunities in India make it one of the world's most trusted business and investment destinations during his address at the CEOs Business Interactive session yesterday in Rome, Italy. He said that India is an open country with global linkages with the trade negotiations underway with EU and EFTA.
The Minister said that high targets must be set in the India-Italy partnership as there is a lot of new potential especially in light of the recently elevated Strategic Partnership. He said that India has witnessed 55% growth in the overall exports in the last 2 years. He said that there are about 700 Italian companies operating in India and this is the most opportune time to be in India. The Minister also mentioned that India will provide a very robust and forward-looking policy framework with retrospective changes.
The Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Italy, Mr. Antonio Tajani also participated in the interactive session and addressed the industry captains. Mr. Tajani expressed that there is a need to work together to create a better line of next generation in both the countries by backing MSMEs and industry.
Shri Goyal deeply appreciated Mr. Tajani for the deep engagement and said that there is a tremendous potential for growth in the India-Italy partnership and through this visit new ideas have emerged. He said that the countries are connected by tradition, culture, shared values, rule of law and aspiration to achieve more and to work as one. He also expressed that India-Italy will grow together, achieve together, and conquer together.
The CEOs Business Interactive session was organised in Rome, Italy by the Embassy of India in Rome, Italy in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Confindustria. The session had participation from more than 70 CEOs from Indian and Italian companies.
The Italian business was represented by giants like Sparkle, Elettronica, Piaggio, Lamborghini, ITA, etc. The CEOs mentioned that India is an important economic player and it is time to step up the cooperation at both the government and industry level. They also mentioned that Italian companies are exploring various investment opportunities present in India.
Vice President CII and Chairman and Managing Director, ITC Limited, Mr. Sanjiv Puri, emphasised that signing of India – EU FTA could be a catalyst for further enhancing India Italy relationship. Further, Director General CII, Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee thanked Confindustria for their cooperation and suggested different areas of cooperation. President FIEO (Federation of Indian Export Organisations), Dr. A Saktivel mentioned that India has achieved US$ 770 billion export in 2022-23 due to the robust policy and Italian businesses should look at India as their export hub. He said that FIEO will ensure support to their establishments in India.
Ambassador Raffaele Langella from Confindustria said that India is in a very important economic phase, and it is time to step up the cooperation. Piaggio CEO Mr. Matteo Colaninno mentioned that both Governments are working fast to make Enterprises in both countries to explore opportunities. Mr. Jai Shroff, UPL expressed the strong linkages on Food Sustainability and the importance of collaboration on the same.
Shri Goyal during his visit to Italy had very productive one-on-one meetings with Italian CEOs of some prominent companies like SOL, SpA, Piaggio, CIBJO, Nayara Energy and Enel Green Power. He explained to them the investment climate in India, the policy reforms and the potential of investing and expanding in India. The CEOs informed the Minister that they were looking at expanding operations in India for catering to the Indian markets as well as exports. This will not only lead to production expansion and employment generation but also increase exports from India.
Shri Goyal met Executive Vice President, Danieli C SpA, Mr. Andrea Diasparro, whose company operates in the steel scrap and energy sector. The Minister also suggested to them that the Indian market is big with many opportunities and India wants to gradually move to Green Steel manufacturing where there will be a great potential for them to expand.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
संधीच्या भांडारामुळे भारत जगातील सर्वाधिक विश्वासार्ह व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक स्थानांपैकी एक बनला आहे- रोममध्ये मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या व्यापार संवाद सत्रात पीयूष गोयल यांचे प्रतिपादन
नव्या क्षमतांचा विचार करता भारत- इटली भागीदारीमध्ये मोठी लक्ष्ये निर्धारित केली पाहिजेत- पीयूष गोयल
14 APR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Mumbai
संधीच्या भांडारामुळे भारत जगातील सर्वाधिक विश्वासार्ह व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक स्थानांपैकी एक बनला आहे, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय वाणीज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी केले आहे. ते काल रोममध्ये मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या व्यापार संवाद सत्रामध्ये बोलत होते. युरोपीय संघ आणि ईएफटीए यांच्यासोबत व्यापारविषयक वाटाघाटी सुरू असलेला जागतिक संबंध असलेला भारत हा एक व्यापारासाठी खुला देश आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले.
भारत आणि इटली यांच्या भागीदारीमध्ये नव्याने निर्माण झालेल्या क्षमतेच्या विशेषतः अलीकडच्या काळात उंचावलेल्या सामरिक भागीदारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारत-इटली भागीदारीमध्ये अतिशय मोठी लक्ष्ये निर्धारित केली पाहिजेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले गेल्या दोन वर्षात भारताच्या एकंदर निर्यातीमध्ये 55 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. भारतामध्ये सुमारे 700 इटालियन कंपन्या कार्यरत आहेत आणि भारतामध्ये सध्याचा काळ हा सर्वाधिक संधी असलेला काळ आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने लागू बदलांसह भारत एक अतिशय मजबूत प्रगतीशील धोरणाचा आराखडा उपलब्ध करून देईल, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
इटलीचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्री ऍन्टोनियो तजानी देखील संवाद सत्रात सहभागी झाले आणि त्यांनी उद्योगातील अग्रणींना संबोधित केले. एमएसएमई आणि उद्योगांना पाठबळ देऊन दोन्ही देशात पुढच्या पिढीच्या काळाला अनुरूप ठरतील अशा प्रकारच्या उत्तम व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याची गरज तजानी यांनी व्यक्त केली. इटलीत रोममध्ये, तेथील भारतीय दुतावासाने भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ(सीआयआय) आणि कॉन्फीइंडस्ट्रियाच्या सहकार्याने सीईओ व्यापार संवाद सत्राचे आयोजन केले होते.या सत्रामध्ये भारतीय आणि इटालियन कंपन्याचे 70 पेक्षा जास्त सीईओ सहभागी झाले होते.
गोयल यांच्या या इटली दौऱ्यामध्ये एसओएल, एसपीए, पियाजियो, सिब्जो, नायरा एनर्जी आणि एनेल ग्रीन पॉवर यांसारख्या प्रमुख इटालियन कंपन्यांच्या सीईओंसोबत त्यांची अतिशय फलदायी चर्चा झाली आहे. भारतामध्ये गुंतवणुकीसाठी असलेले पोषक वातावरण, धोरणांमधील सुधारणा आणि गुंतवणुकीसाठी आणि विस्तारासाठी असलेली क्षमता याची सविस्तर माहिती गोयल यांनी या सीईओंना दिली. भारतीय बाजारपेठेची गरज भागवण्याबरोबरच निर्यातीसाठी देखील भारतातील कामकाजाचा विस्तार करण्याचा विचार करत असल्याची माहिती या सीईओंनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांना दिली.यामुळे केवळ उत्पादनाचा विस्तार आणि रोजगारसंधींमध्येच वाढ होणार नसून भारतातून होणाऱ्या निर्यातीमध्येही वाढ होईल.
गोयल यांनी इटलीमध्ये पोलाद भंगार आणि ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या कंपनीचे कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष दानिएली सी स्पा, आंद्रिया डायास्पारो यांची भेट घेतली. अनेक संधी उपलब्ध असलेली भारतीय बाजारपेठ मोठी आहे आणि भारताला हरित पोलाद उत्पादनात हळूहळू प्रवेश करायचा आहे ज्यामध्ये विस्ताराला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वाव असेल, अशी माहिती गोयल यांनी त्यांना दिली.