Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Plethora of opportunities make India one of the world's most trusted business and investment destinations: Shri Piyush Goyal at CEOs Business Interactive Session in Rome
High targets must be set in the India-Italy partnership in light of new potential: Sh. Goyal
India-Italy to grow together, achieve together, and conquer together: Sh. Goyal
India and Italy are connected by tradition, culture, shared values, rule of law and aspiration to achieve more and to work as one: Sh. Goyal
14 APR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal elaborated on how a plethora of opportunities in India make it one of the world's most trusted business and investment destinations during his address at the CEOs Business Interactive session yesterday in Rome, Italy. He said that India is an open country with global linkages with the trade negotiations underway with EU and EFTA.
The Minister said that high targets must be set in the India-Italy partnership as there is a lot of new potential especially in light of the recently elevated Strategic Partnership. He said that India has witnessed 55% growth in the overall exports in the last 2 years. He said that there are about 700 Italian companies operating in India and this is the most opportune time to be in India. The Minister also mentioned that India will provide a very robust and forward-looking policy framework with retrospective changes.
The Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Italy, Mr. Antonio Tajani also participated in the interactive session and addressed the industry captains. Mr. Tajani expressed that there is a need to work together to create a better line of next generation in both the countries by backing MSMEs and industry.
Shri Goyal deeply appreciated Mr. Tajani for the deep engagement and said that there is a tremendous potential for growth in the India-Italy partnership and through this visit new ideas have emerged. He said that the countries are connected by tradition, culture, shared values, rule of law and aspiration to achieve more and to work as one. He also expressed that India-Italy will grow together, achieve together, and conquer together.
The CEOs Business Interactive session was organised in Rome, Italy by the Embassy of India in Rome, Italy in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Confindustria. The session had participation from more than 70 CEOs from Indian and Italian companies.
The Italian business was represented by giants like Sparkle, Elettronica, Piaggio, Lamborghini, ITA, etc. The CEOs mentioned that India is an important economic player and it is time to step up the cooperation at both the government and industry level. They also mentioned that Italian companies are exploring various investment opportunities present in India.
Vice President CII and Chairman and Managing Director, ITC Limited, Mr. Sanjiv Puri, emphasised that signing of India – EU FTA could be a catalyst for further enhancing India Italy relationship. Further, Director General CII, Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee thanked Confindustria for their cooperation and suggested different areas of cooperation. President FIEO (Federation of Indian Export Organisations), Dr. A Saktivel mentioned that India has achieved US$ 770 billion export in 2022-23 due to the robust policy and Italian businesses should look at India as their export hub. He said that FIEO will ensure support to their establishments in India.
Ambassador Raffaele Langella from Confindustria said that India is in a very important economic phase, and it is time to step up the cooperation. Piaggio CEO Mr. Matteo Colaninno mentioned that both Governments are working fast to make Enterprises in both countries to explore opportunities. Mr. Jai Shroff, UPL expressed the strong linkages on Food Sustainability and the importance of collaboration on the same.
Shri Goyal during his visit to Italy had very productive one-on-one meetings with Italian CEOs of some prominent companies like SOL, SpA, Piaggio, CIBJO, Nayara Energy and Enel Green Power. He explained to them the investment climate in India, the policy reforms and the potential of investing and expanding in India. The CEOs informed the Minister that they were looking at expanding operations in India for catering to the Indian markets as well as exports. This will not only lead to production expansion and employment generation but also increase exports from India.
Shri Goyal met Executive Vice President, Danieli C SpA, Mr. Andrea Diasparro, whose company operates in the steel scrap and energy sector. The Minister also suggested to them that the Indian market is big with many opportunities and India wants to gradually move to Green Steel manufacturing where there will be a great potential for them to expand.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் இந்தியாவை உலகின் மிகவும் நம்பகமான வணிக முதலீட்டு இடங்களில் ஒன்றாக மாற்றியுள்ளன: ரோமில் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளின் வணிகக் கலந்தாய்வு அமர்வில் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
14 APR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
இத்தாலியின் ரோம் நகரில் நேற்று (13.04.2023) தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளின் வணிகக் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வில் பேசிய மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகம், நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்தியாவின் ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் எவ்வாறு உலகின் நம்பகமான வணிகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு இடமாக அதனை மாற்றியிருக்கின்றன என்பதை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய தடையற்ற வர்ததக சங்கத்துடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடைபெறுவதோடு இந்தியா உலகளாவிய தொடர்புகளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு திறந்த நாடு என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அண்மையில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்கு உத்தியில் ஏராளமான புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் இருப்பதால், இந்தியா-இத்தாலி பங்களிப்பில் அதிக இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா 55% வளர்ச்சி கண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 700 இத்தாலிய நிறுவனங்கள் இயங்கி வருவதாகவும், இந்தியாவில் இருப்பதற்கு இதுவே உகந்த நேரம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எதிகாலத்திற்கேற்ற மாற்றங்களுடன் மிகவும் வலுவான மற்றும் முன்னோக்கிய கொள்கைக் கட்டமைப்பை இந்தியா வழங்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இத்தாலி துணைப் பிரதமரும், வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அன்டோனியோ தஜானியும் இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வில் பங்கேற்று தொழிலதிபர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார். குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையை ஆதரிப்பதன் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளிலும் அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கு சிறந்த நிலையை உருவாக்க ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்று திரு. தஜானி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆழ்ந்த ஈடுபாட்டிற்காக திரு. தஜானியை திரு கோயல் பெரிதும் பாராட்டினார். மேலும் இந்தியா-இத்தாலி நட்புறவில் வளர்ச்சிக்கான மிகப்பெரிய சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் இருப்பதாகவும், இந்தப் பயணத்தின் மூலம் புதிய யோசனைகள் உருவாகியிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பாரம்பரியம், கலாசாரம், பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகள், சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி ஆகியவற்றால் இணைந்துள்ள நாடுகள் மேலும் பலவற்றை சாதித்து, ஒன்றாகச் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்ற விருப்பத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியா-இத்தாலி ஒன்றாக வளரும், ஒன்றாக சாதிக்கும், ஒன்றாக வெற்றி பெறும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இத்தாலியின் ரோமில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகம், இந்தியத் தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்பு (சிஐஐ) , கான்ப்இண்டஸ்ட்ரியா ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளின் வணிகக் கலந்துரையாடும் அமர்வு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த அமர்வில் இந்திய மற்றும் இத்தாலிய நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 70க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.