Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
G20 MACS meeting in Varanasi to feature the MAHARISHI Initiative i.e., Millets And OtHer Ancient Grains
14 APR 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the message from Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) on G20 MACS Meeting to be held on 17-19 April in Varanasi:
“Agriculture is the foundation of the civilization, culture and heritage of India. Indian Agriculture is unique, diversified and vast providing livelihood and income to more than half of our population. During the last 75 years, the country has marched from a ship-to-mouth to self-sufficient to a food exporting nation. It achieved science- and policy-backed agri-revolutions including Green, White, Blue, Yellow, Golden, Silver, Brown, Grey and rainbow revolutions, which transformed Indian agriculture. Food production increased by 6 to 70 times since 1950 with only 1.3 times increase in the net cultivated area.
The Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) in G20 is instrumental in promoting joint action to put science-based solutions for achieving sustainable, resilient and profitable agri-food systems. It provides a good platform for discussion, deliberations and exchange of knowledge, science and technologies for food and nutrition security and strengthening cooperation among the G20 nations.
In consonance with India’s G20 Presidency theme “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) will pursue discussion on food and nutrition security, resilience to climate change, One Health approaches, digital agriculture, and public–private partnerships for research, education and extension.
The 12th MACS meeting under India’s Presidency has identified the theme of Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems for Healthy People and Planet. In this theme, there are four priority areas on which focused discussion will take place. The areas are, firstly Food Security and Nutrition – the role of frontiers in science and technology; secondly Building resilience and sustainable agriculture through approaches of climate resilient agriculture and One Health, thirdly Digitalization for Agricultural Transformation, and finally Public-Private Partnerships for Research and Development.
The meeting will feature the MAHARISHI Initiative i.e., Millets And OtHer Ancient Grains International ReSearcH Initiative. This International Initiative will focus on Research and Awareness wi agro-biodiversity, food security, and nutrition aligning with the International Year of Millets 2023.
In these areas, options will be explored of G20 countries coming together to help sharing science-based technological and innovative solutions.
The event will provide new opportunities of collaboration in research, education and extension in the field of agriculture and strengthen the G20 forum for international economic cooperation. I wish the event a success.”

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वाराणसी में जी20 एमएसीएस बैठक में महर्षि पहल यानी मिलेट और अन्य प्राचीन अनाज दर्शाए जाएंगे
14 APR 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
वाराणसी में 17-19 अप्रैल को होने वाली जी20 देशों के कृषि मुख्य वैज्ञानिकों की बैठक (एमएसीएस) के बारे में कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक का संदेश निम्नलिखित है: -
“कृषि भारत की सभ्यता, संस्कृति और विरासत की नींव है। भारतीय कृषि अद्वितीय, विविधतापूर्ण और विशाल है जो हमारी आधी से अधिक आबादी को आजीविका और आय प्रदान करती है। पिछले 75 वर्षों के दौरान, देश खाद्य के मामले में अन्य देशों पर निर्भरता से लेकर एक खाद्य निर्यातक राष्ट्र तक पहुंचा है। इसने ग्रीन, व्हाइट, ब्लू, येलो, गोल्डन, सिल्वर, ब्राउन, ग्रे और इंद्रधनुषी क्रांतियों सहित विज्ञान और नीति-समर्थित कृषि-क्रांतियां हासिल कीं, जिसने भारतीय कृषि को बदल दिया। 1950 के बाद से खाद्य उत्पादन में 6 से 70 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि खेती वाले क्षेत्र में केवल 1.3 गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
जी20 में कृषि प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों की बैठक टिकाऊ, लचीले और लाभदायक कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विज्ञान आधारित समाधान देने के लिए संयुक्त कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक है। यह खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और ज्ञान, विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकियों के आदान-प्रदान और जी20 देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक अच्छा मंच प्रदान करता है।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के मूल विषय "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" के अनुरूप, कृषि मुख्य वैज्ञानिकों की बैठक खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन, एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण, डिजिटल कृषि और अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और विस्तार के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में 12वीं कृषि मुख्य वैज्ञानिकों की बैठक में स्वस्थ लोगों और धरती के लिए सतत कृषि तथा खाद्य प्रणाली के विषय की पहचान की गई है। इस विषय में चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं जिन पर चर्चा केंद्रित होगी। ये क्षेत्र हैं, सबसे पहले खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण - विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में सीमाओं की भूमिका; दूसरा जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि और एक स्वास्थ्य के दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से लचीलापन और टिकाऊ कृषि का निर्माण, तीसरा कृषि परिवर्तन के लिए डिजिटलीकरण और अंत में अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी।
बैठक में महर्षि पहल यानी मिलेट और अन्य प्राचीन अनाज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान पहल शामिल होगी। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष 2023 के साथ कृषि-जैव विविधता, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण के संबंध में अनुसंधान और जागरूकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
इन क्षेत्रों में, विज्ञान आधारित तकनीकी और अभिनव समाधानों को साझा करने में मदद करने के लिए जी20 देशों के एक साथ आने के विकल्पों का पता लगाया जाएगा।
यह आयोजन कृषि के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और विस्तार में सहयोग के नए अवसर प्रदान करेगा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए जी20 फोरम को मजबूत करेगा। मैं इस आयोजन की सफलता की कामना करता हूं।"