Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
G20 MACS meeting in Varanasi to feature the MAHARISHI Initiative i.e., Millets And OtHer Ancient Grains
14 APR 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the message from Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) on G20 MACS Meeting to be held on 17-19 April in Varanasi:
“Agriculture is the foundation of the civilization, culture and heritage of India. Indian Agriculture is unique, diversified and vast providing livelihood and income to more than half of our population. During the last 75 years, the country has marched from a ship-to-mouth to self-sufficient to a food exporting nation. It achieved science- and policy-backed agri-revolutions including Green, White, Blue, Yellow, Golden, Silver, Brown, Grey and rainbow revolutions, which transformed Indian agriculture. Food production increased by 6 to 70 times since 1950 with only 1.3 times increase in the net cultivated area.
The Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) in G20 is instrumental in promoting joint action to put science-based solutions for achieving sustainable, resilient and profitable agri-food systems. It provides a good platform for discussion, deliberations and exchange of knowledge, science and technologies for food and nutrition security and strengthening cooperation among the G20 nations.
In consonance with India’s G20 Presidency theme “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) will pursue discussion on food and nutrition security, resilience to climate change, One Health approaches, digital agriculture, and public–private partnerships for research, education and extension.
The 12th MACS meeting under India’s Presidency has identified the theme of Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems for Healthy People and Planet. In this theme, there are four priority areas on which focused discussion will take place. The areas are, firstly Food Security and Nutrition – the role of frontiers in science and technology; secondly Building resilience and sustainable agriculture through approaches of climate resilient agriculture and One Health, thirdly Digitalization for Agricultural Transformation, and finally Public-Private Partnerships for Research and Development.
The meeting will feature the MAHARISHI Initiative i.e., Millets And OtHer Ancient Grains International ReSearcH Initiative. This International Initiative will focus on Research and Awareness wi agro-biodiversity, food security, and nutrition aligning with the International Year of Millets 2023.
In these areas, options will be explored of G20 countries coming together to help sharing science-based technological and innovative solutions.
The event will provide new opportunities of collaboration in research, education and extension in the field of agriculture and strengthen the G20 forum for international economic cooperation. I wish the event a success.”

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وارانسی میں جی20 ایم اے سی ایس میٹنگ مہارشی پہل یعنی موٹے اناج اور دیگر قدیمی اناج کی خصوصیت بیان کریگی
14 APR 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
وارانسی میں 17 سے 19 اپریل کو ہونےو الی جی20 ایم اے سی ایس میٹنگ کے بارے میں ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹرہمانشو پاٹھک کا پیغام حسب ذیل ہے:
‘‘زراعت ہندوستان کی تہذیب، ثقافت اور ورثے کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہندوستانی زراعت منفرد، متنوع اور وسیع ہے جو ہماری نصف سے زیادہ آبادی کو ذریعہ معاش اور آمدنی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پچھلے 75 سالوں کے دوران، ملک نے خوراک کی برآمد کرنے والے ملک کی طرف خود کفیل بنے کی طرف مارچ کیا ہے۔ اس نے سائنس اور پالیسی پر مبنی زرعی انقلابات حاصل کیے ہیں جن میں سبز، سفید، نیلا، پیلا، گولڈن، سلور، براؤن، گرے اور رین بو کے انقلابات شامل ہیں، جس نے ہندوستانی زراعت کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔ 1950 سے اب تک خوراک کی پیداوار میں 6 سے 70 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور خالص کاشت شدہ رقبہ میں صرف 1.3 گنا کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جی20 میں زرعی چیف سائنسدانوں (ایم اے سی ایس) کی میٹنگ پائیدار، لچکدار اور منافع بخش زرعی خوراک کے نظام کے حصول کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی حل پیش کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کارروائی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ بات چیت، غور و فکر اور علم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے کے لیے خوراک اور غذائیت کے تحفظ اور جی20 ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک اچھا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جی20 کی صدارت کے موضوع ‘‘ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل’’ کے مطابق، زرعی چیف سائنسدانوں (ایم اے سی ایس) کی میٹنگ میں خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے لچک، ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر، ڈیجیٹل زراعت اور تحقیق، تعلیم اور توسیع کے لیے نجی شراکت داری پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں 12ویں ایم اے سی ایس کی میٹنگ نے صحت مند لوگوں اور پلانیٹ کے لیے پائیدار زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام کے موضوع کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ اس موضوع میں، چار ترجیحی شعبے شامل ہیں جن پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ یہ شعبے ہیں، سب سے پہلے ہے خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور تغذیہ – سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں فرنٹیئرز کا رول، دوسری، ماحولیاتی لچکدار زراعت اور ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے لچک اور پائیدار زراعت سازی، تیسرا شعبہ ہے زرعی تبدیلی کے لیے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور آخر میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے سرکاری نجی شراکت داری۔
اس میٹنگ میں مہارشی پہل یعنی موٹے اناج اور دیگر قدیم اناج بین الاقوامی تحقیقی اقدام کی خصوصیت پیش کی جائے گی۔ یہ بین الاقوامی اقدام موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کے مطابق زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع، خوراک کی حفاظت، اور غذائیت کے ساتھ تحقیق اور آگاہی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
ان شعبوں میں، سائنس پر مبنی تکنیکی اور اختراعی حل کو مشترک کرنے میں مدد کے لیے جی 20 ممالک کے ساتھ آنے کے اختیارات تلاش کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ تقریب زراعت کے شعبے میں تحقیق، تعلیم اور توسیع میں تعاون کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گی اور بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعاون کے جی 20 فورم کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ میں اس تقریب کی کامیابی کی خواہش کرتا ہوں’’۔