Ministry of Science & Technology
A high level US delegation, led by US Senator Todd Young, called on Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh and sought deeper bilateral cooperation in various fields like AI, Quantum etc.
Both the countries to scale up collaboration and explore opportunities to partner in quantum technology, ocean science, nuclear energy, semiconductors, supercomputing and other latest emerging technologies : Senator Todd Young
14 APR 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
A high level US delegation, led by US Senator Todd Young, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and sought deeper bilateral cooperation with India in areas like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Quantum, Cyber Security, Semiconductor, Clean Energy, Advanced Wireless, Biotechnology, Geosciences, Astrophysics and Defence, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the US Delegation that Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years, took personal interest in Science, Technology and Innovation, and tried pro-actively to implement social sector schemes through science based solutions to bring Ease of Living for the common man.
The Minister said, the patronage received from Modi has opened new opportunities and possibilities in all areas of scientific endeavours, but more so in areas of Space, Biotech, Geospatial and Sustainable StartUps. He pointed out that since 2014, in every Independence Day speech, PM Modi has flagged key scientific challenges and projects like Cleanliness, Hydrogen Mission, Digital Health Care system, Deep Ocean Mission, Clean Energy and StartUps.
Senator Todd Young suggested scaling up collaboration and exploring opportunities to partner in quantum technology, ocean science, nuclear energy, semiconductors, supercomputing and other latest emerging technologies.
An official from the Department of Science and Technology informed the Minister that a total of 35 joint projects have been identified which will be implemented by the Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) and research institutions from USA. Six TIHs under NM-ICPS have been identified for collaborative research and development with NSF-supported institutions. The Hubs are part of a five-year, nearly $430 million investment by DST under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems and comprise academic researchers and industry partners. Additionally, the Indo-U.S. joint clean Energy R&D programme is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt. of India and the U.S. Department of Energy which has been ongoing.
Senator Todd Young informed that the US looks forward to a greater synergy and collaboration between the DST launched Technology Innovation Hubs and National Science Foundation as NSF has a foundation of academic expertise and core commercial competencies.
Talking about another area of collaboration, Dr Jitendra Singh said that he was happy to inform that the Union Cabinet has approved the LIGO-India project to build an advanced gravitational-wave detector in Maharashtra at an estimated cost of Rs 2,600 crore. The facility’s construction is expected to be completed by 2030. The observatory will be the third of its kind, made to the exact specifications of the twin Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatories (LIGO), in Louisiana and Washington in the U.S. LIGO-India will work in tandem with them.
The Minister and the Senator were also informed about five potential areas of collaboration between Geological Survey of India and United States Geological Survey for setting in place an MoU.
Dr Jitendra Singh also promised complete support from the Science and Technology Ministry for Indo-US collaboration in budding and promising StartUps in Bio-tech, Dairy and Agri-tech sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these are the best of the times for both India and America to forge a durable and strong bond for global leadership in fighting global challenges. He said, there is much of ease in the relationships and a clear sign of willingness and optimism to achieve the desirable goals.
The Minister hoped that the US will come to the aid of its natural ally (the oldest and largest democracies of the world) when it comes for technology transfer in critical areas, as there is no other option but to collaborate.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and other senior functionaries of the Department of S&T and Department of Atomic Energy joined the meeting.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
امریکی سینیٹر ٹوڈ ینگ کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی امریکی وفد نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور اے آئی-کوانٹم وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں گہرے دو طرفہ تعاون کی خواہش کی
دونوں ممالک آپسی تعاون کو بڑھائیں گے اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی ، بحری سائنس، نیوکلیائی توانائی ، سیمی کنڈڈکرز، سپر کمپیوٹنگ اور دیگر جدید ترین اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں شراکت داری کے مواقع کا پتہ لگائیں گے :سینیٹر ٹوڈ ینگ
14 APR 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
امریکی سینیٹر ٹوڈ ینگ کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)ارضیاتی سائنس، ایم او ایس، پی ایم او ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور آرٹیفیشل سائنس انٹلی جنس (اے آئی)، کوانٹم، سائبر تحفظ، سیمی کنڈکٹر، شفاف توانائی، جدید وائرلیس، بایو ٹیکنالوجی، جغرافیائی سائنس، فلکی طبیعیات اور دفاع جیسے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ گہرے باہمی تعاون کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے امریکی وفد کو بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پچھلے 9برسوں میں سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات میں ذاتی دلچسپی لی ہے اور عام لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے سائنس پر مبنی حل کے توسط سے سماجی شعبے کی اسکیموں کو سرگرم طور سے نافذ کرنے کی کوشش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جناب مودی سے حاصل شدہ تحفظ نے سائنسی کوششوں کے تمام شعبوں میں نئے مواقع اور امکانات وا کئے ہیں، لیکن خلاء ، بایوٹیک،جغرافیائی اور پائیدار اسٹارٹ اَپ کے شعبوں میں اور بھی بہت کچھ کیا جانا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 کے بعد سے ہر یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے صاف صفائی ، ہائیڈروجن مشن ، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم، گہرے سمندری مشن ، شفاف توانائی اور اسٹارٹ اَپس جیسے اہم سائنسی چیلنجوں اور پروجیکٹوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی ہے۔
سینیٹر ٹوینگ نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی ، سمندری سائنس ، ایٹمی توانائی ، سیمی کنڈکٹر ، سپرکمپیوٹنگ اور دیگر جدید ترین ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون بڑھانے اور مواقع کی تلاش کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے ایک افسر نے وزیر موصوف کو بتایا کہ کل 35مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے، جنہیں ٹیکنالوجی اینوویشن ہب (ٹی آئی ایچ)اور یو ایس اے کے تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔این ایم-ای سی پی ایس کے تحت چھ ٹی آئی ایچ کو این ایس ایف-ہامی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراکی تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔یہ ہب بین موضوعاتی سائبر-فیزیکل سسٹم پر قومی مشن کے تحت ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے پانچ سال کے تقریباً 430 ملین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کا حصہ ہے اور اس میں اکیڈمک تحقیق کار اور صنعتی شراکت دار شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ہند- امریکہ مشترکہ شفاف توانائی تحقیق و ترقیاتی پروگرام ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند اورامریکی محکمہ توانائی کی ایک مشترکہ پہل ہے، جو چل رہی ہے۔
سینیٹرٹوڈ ینگ نے بتایا کہ امریکہ ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے لانچ کئے گئے ٹیکنالوجی اینوویشن ہب اور نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون اور تال میل کے لئے تیار ہے، جو کہ این ایس ایف کے پاس اکیڈمک مہارت اور اہم کاروباری اہلیتوں کی بنیاد ہیں۔
تعاون کے ایک دیگر شعبے کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ مطلع کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے 2600کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے مہاراشٹر میں ایک جدید کشش ثقل کی لہر ڈیڈیکٹر بنانے کے لئے ایل آئی جی او-انڈیا پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس سہولت کی تعمیر 2030 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ یہ رصدگاہ اپنی طرح کی تیسری ہوگی ، جو لوسیانا اور واشنگٹن میں ٹوئن لیزر انٹرفیرومیٹر گریوی ٹیشنل –ویو آبزر ویٹریز (ایل آئی جی او)کے من وعن کی ہدایت کے لئے بنائی گئی ہے۔ایل آئی جی او-انڈیا ان کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔
وزیر موصوف اور سینیٹر کو مفاہمتی عرضداشت تیار کرنے کے لئے جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور یونائٹیڈ اسٹیٹ جیولوجیکل سروے کے درمیان تعاون کے پانچ امکانی شعبوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے بایو-ٹیک ، ڈیری اور زرعی-تکنیک سیکٹر میں ابھرتے اور ہونہار اسٹارٹ اَپس میں ہند-امریکہ تعاون کے لئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے مکمل حمایت کا بھی وعدہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے لڑنے میں عالمی قیادت کے لئے ایک پائیدار اور مضبوط تعلق بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان اور امریکہ دونوں کے لئے یہ سب سے اچھا وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رشتوں میں کافی آسانی ہے اور متوقع اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے خواہش اور امید کا ایک واضح اشارہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اہم شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی منتقلی کی بات آنے پر امریکہ اپنے فطری معاون (دنیا کی سب سے پرانی اور سب سے بڑی جمہوریت)کی مدد کے لئے آگے آئے گا، کیونکہ تعاون کرنے کے علاوہ کوئی دیگر متبادل نہیں ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر(پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کمار سوداور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمے اور ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔