Ministry of Commerce & Industry
12th Session of India-Spain Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation in New Delhi
14 APR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, and Ms. Xiana Mendez, Secretary of State for Trade, Government of Spain co-chaired the 12th Session of India-Spain Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC) on 13th April, 2023 in New Delhi. Both sides celebrated this Golden Jubilee edition of India-Spain Joint Commission mechanism which was established in 1972. During the past 50 years, a remarkable enhancement of bilateral trade and investment has taken place. With an investment of USD 3.7 Bn, 250 Spanish Companies are active in India and 40 Indian Companies are present in Spain working in different sectors such as IT, Pharma, Renewable Energy, Automobiles, Infrastructure etc.
Ms. Xiana emphasised the importance of India-Spain relationship and the Spanish partnership in India’s development stories. Spanish side has reaffirmed the further cooperation in the various sectors including in the field of Civil Aviation such as Automation, Surveillance and NavAids, High Speed Railways, Railways networking, Signalling, Traffic management etc.
Both sides also agreed for further cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy, Shipping, Ports, Tourism, Infrastructure, Food Processing, Pharmaceuticals, Technology, Innovation, and Defence sector.
The status of various MOUs were also reviewed including those of important interest for bilateral relations such as MOUs on Migration and Mobility, Agreement on Social Security, Cyber Security etc.
Both sides also discussed various Market Access Issues faced by their exporters and agreed to resolve the same through bilateral discussions.
India and Spain are looking forward to a considerable progress in the ongoing India-EU FTA Negotiations during the upcoming Spanish Presidency of EU from July to December, 2023.
The Spanish side congratulated India on the excellent progress of the Indian presidency of the G20 so far and offered its support and cooperation for the success of G-20 TIWG.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نئی دہلی میں اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے ہندوستان-اسپین کے مشترکہ کمیشن کا 12 واں اجلاس
14 APR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل بارتھوال اور محترمہ زیانا مینڈیز، سکریٹری برائے تجارت، حکومت اسپین نے 13 اپریل 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ہند-اسپین مشترکہ کمیشن برائے اقتصادی تعاون(جے سی ای سی) کے 12ویں اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان-اسپین مشترکہ کمیشن میکانزم کے اس گولڈن جوبلی ایڈیشن کا جشن منایا جو 1972 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ گزشتہ 50 سالوں کے دوران دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 3.7 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، 250 ہسپانوی کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں سرگرم ہیں اور 40 ہندوستانی کمپنیاں اسپین میں موجود ہیں جو مختلف شعبوں جیسے کہ اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی (آئی ٹی )، ادویہ سازی، قابل تجدید توانائی، آٹوموبائل، انفراسٹرکچر وغیرہ میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔
محترمہ زیانا نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے میدان میں حاصل کی جانے والی کامیابیوں میں ہندوستان-اسپین تعلقات اور ہسپانوی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ہسپانوی فریق نے مختلف شعبوں بشمول آٹومیشن، سرویلنس اور نیو ایڈز، ہائی اسپیڈ ریلوے، ریلوے نیٹ ورکنگ، سگنلنگ، ٹریفک مینجمنٹ وغیرہ جیسے شہری ہوابازی (سول ایوی ایشن ) کے شعبے میں مزید تعاون کی توثیق کی ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی، جہاز رانی، بندرگاہوں، سیاحت، انفراسٹرکچر، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، ادویہ سازی، ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات اور دفاع کے شعبے میں مزید تعاون پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
مختلف مفاہمت ناموں کی حیثیت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کے لیے اہم دلچسپی کے امور جیسے کہ نقل مکانی اور نقل و حرکت پر ایم او یو، سماجی تحفظ ،سائبر سیکیورٹی پر معاہدہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اپنے برآمد کنندگان کو درپیش مختلف مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور انہیں دو طرفہ بات چیت کے ذریعے حل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان اور اسپین جولائی سے دسمبر 2023 تک یورپی یونین کی آئندہ ہسپانوی صدارت کے دوران جاری ہندوستان-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارت معاہدہ ( ایف ٹی اے ) مذاکرات میں کافی پیش رفت کے منتظر ہیں۔
ہسپانوی فریق نے جی 20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت کی اب تک کی شاندار پیشرفت پر ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی اور جی 20 ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی کی کامیابی کے لئے اپنے تعاون اور حمایت کی پیشکش کی۔