Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to inaugurate India Steel 2023 in Mumbai
The event aims to discuss the latest developments, challenges, and opportunities in the Steel Industry
17 APR 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Steel, in association with the Department of Commerce, Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry, and industry chamber FICCI is organising India Steel 2023, a conference and International Exhibition on the steel industry, from April 19-21, 2023, at the Mumbai Exhibition Centre in Goregaon, Mumbai. The event aims to bring together industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to discuss the latest developments, challenges, and opportunities in the steel industry.
The inaugural session of India Steel 2023 on April 19th 2023 will be addressed by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Government of India, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel & Rural Development, Government of India, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, senior Government officials and distinguished speakers including, Mr Subhrakant Panda (President, FICCI), and Ms Soma Mondal (Chairperson, SAIL and Chair, FICCI Steel Committee), among others. During the event, an exhibition showcasing the latest products and innovations in the steel sector will also be held concurrently.
Over the course of the three days, attendees will have the opportunity to engage in a series of informative sessions covering various topics. During, India Steel 2023 important sessions will be organized, covering topics such as "Augmentation of Enabling Logistics Infrastructure," "Demand Dynamics for Indian Steel Industry," "Sustainability Goals via Green Steel: Challenges and Way Forward," "Conducive Policy Framework & Key Enablers for Indian Steel," and "Technology Solutions for Enhancing Productivity & Efficiency”. Each session will facilitate in-depth discussions among industry leaders, government officials, and experts, aiming to address the challenges and opportunities within the Indian steel sector. These sessions will provide a platform for stakeholders to exchange ideas, insights, and experiences, fostering collaboration and innovation for the industry's future growth. India Steel 2023 will also host a series of roundtable discussion on key issues of the steel industry.
The India Steel 2023 exhibition will showcase advance technologies, products, and solutions from the Indian steel industry. This biennial event will provide a unique platform for attendees to engage with industry leaders, gain insights into future growth prospects, and explore opportunities for collaboration in the rapidly evolving Indian steel landscape.
For more information on India Steel 2023 and to register for the event, please visit www.indiasteelexpo.in

ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଠାରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟିଲ 2023 ର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ୟୋତିରାଦିତ୍ୟ ଏମ ସିନ୍ଧିଆ
ଇସ୍ପାତ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ନୂତନ ବିକାଶ, ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ଏଥିରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି
17 APR 2023 4:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଫିକି ସହିତ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟିଲ 2023 ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 19-21, 2023 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଗୋରେଗାଓଁରେ ଥିବା ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି । ଇସ୍ପାତ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ବିକାଶ, ଆହ୍ବାନ ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ଶିଳ୍ପପତି, ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣକାରୀ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିବାକୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି |
ଏପ୍ରିଲ 19, 2023 ରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟିଲ 2023 ର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ୟୋତିରାଦିତ୍ୟ ଏମ ସିନ୍ଦିଆ, ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଇସ୍ପାତ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଫଗାନ ସିଂ କୁଲାଷ୍ଟେ, ଇସ୍ପାତ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ ସରକାର, ଶ୍ରୀ ନଗେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନାଥ ସିହ୍ନା, ସଚିବ, ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭ୍ରକାନ୍ତ ପଣ୍ଡା (ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଫିକି) ତଥା ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ସୋମା ମଣ୍ଡଳ (ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ, ସେଲ୍ ଏବଂ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଫିକି ଷ୍ଟିଲ୍ ସମିତି) ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଇସ୍ପାତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ |
ତିନି ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ସହଭାଗୀମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟକୁ କଭର କରୁଥିବା ସୂଚନାତ୍ମକ ଅଧିବେଶନର ଏକ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ସାମିଲ୍ ହେବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ। ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟିଲ୍ 2003 ର ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରାଯିବ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ‘‘ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍‌ସ ଇନଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକଚରକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବା’’, ‘‘ଭାରତୀୟ ଇସ୍ପାତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଚାହିଦା ଗତିଶୀଳତା’’, ‘‘ଗ୍ରୀନ ଷ୍ଟିଲ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ : ଆହ୍ବାନ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ରାସ୍ତା’’, ‘‘ଅନୁକୂଳ ନୀତି ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଇସ୍ପାତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତକ, ତଥା ‘‘ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସମାଧାନ’’ ପରି ବିଷୟକୁ ସାମିଲ୍ କରାଯିବ। ଭାରତୀୟ ଇସ୍ପାତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆହ୍ବାନ ଓ ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଉଦଯୋଗର ପ୍ରମୁଖ, ସରକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନାର ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ନୂତନତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ବିଚାର, ଅନ୍ତଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟିଲ୍ 2023 ଷ୍ଟିଲ୍ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଗୋଲ ଟେବୁଲ୍ ଆଲୋଚନାର ଏକ ସିରିଜର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ।
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟିଲ 2023 ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଇସ୍ପାତ ଶିଳ୍ପରୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ। ଏହି ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଶିଳ୍ପପତିମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଜଡିତ ହେବା, ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଶା ବିଷୟରେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଇସ୍ପାତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ |
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟିଲ 2023 ବିଷୟରେ ଅଧିକ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ଇଭେଣ୍ଟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଦୟାକରି www.indiasteelexpo.in ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ |