Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to inaugurate India Steel 2023 in Mumbai
The event aims to discuss the latest developments, challenges, and opportunities in the Steel Industry
17 APR 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Steel, in association with the Department of Commerce, Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry, and industry chamber FICCI is organising India Steel 2023, a conference and International Exhibition on the steel industry, from April 19-21, 2023, at the Mumbai Exhibition Centre in Goregaon, Mumbai. The event aims to bring together industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to discuss the latest developments, challenges, and opportunities in the steel industry.
The inaugural session of India Steel 2023 on April 19th 2023 will be addressed by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Government of India, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel & Rural Development, Government of India, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, senior Government officials and distinguished speakers including, Mr Subhrakant Panda (President, FICCI), and Ms Soma Mondal (Chairperson, SAIL and Chair, FICCI Steel Committee), among others. During the event, an exhibition showcasing the latest products and innovations in the steel sector will also be held concurrently.
Over the course of the three days, attendees will have the opportunity to engage in a series of informative sessions covering various topics. During, India Steel 2023 important sessions will be organized, covering topics such as "Augmentation of Enabling Logistics Infrastructure," "Demand Dynamics for Indian Steel Industry," "Sustainability Goals via Green Steel: Challenges and Way Forward," "Conducive Policy Framework & Key Enablers for Indian Steel," and "Technology Solutions for Enhancing Productivity & Efficiency”. Each session will facilitate in-depth discussions among industry leaders, government officials, and experts, aiming to address the challenges and opportunities within the Indian steel sector. These sessions will provide a platform for stakeholders to exchange ideas, insights, and experiences, fostering collaboration and innovation for the industry's future growth. India Steel 2023 will also host a series of roundtable discussion on key issues of the steel industry.
The India Steel 2023 exhibition will showcase advance technologies, products, and solutions from the Indian steel industry. This biennial event will provide a unique platform for attendees to engage with industry leaders, gain insights into future growth prospects, and explore opportunities for collaboration in the rapidly evolving Indian steel landscape.
For more information on India Steel 2023 and to register for the event, please visit www.indiasteelexpo.in

पोलाद मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंदिया यांच्या हस्ते इंडिया स्टील 2023 चे मुंबईत होणार उद्‌घाटन
पोलाद उद्योगातील ताज्या घडामोडी, आव्हाने आणि संधी यावर चर्चा करण्याचा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश
17 APR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्रालयाने केंद्रीय वाणीज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचा वाणीज्य विभाग आणि फिक्कीच्या सहकार्याने 19-21 एप्रिल 2023 दरम्यान मुंबईत गोरेगाव येथे इंडिया स्टील 2023 या पोलाद उद्योगविषयक परिषद आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन केले आहे. या उद्योगातील नेते, धोरणकर्ते आणि तज्ञ यांना या उद्योगातील ताज्या घडामोडी, आव्हाने आणि संधी यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एका व्यासपीठावर आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
19 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी इंडिया स्टील 2023 च्या उद्घाटन समारंभात नागरी हवाई वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंदिया मार्गदर्शन करणार आहेत. तसेच पोलाद आणि ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री फग्गनसिंह कुलस्ते, पोलाद मंत्रालयाचे सचिव नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी आणि फिक्कीचे अध्यक्ष शुभ्रकांत पंडा, स्टील अथोरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (SAIL)च्या आणि फिक्की पोलाद समितीच्या अध्यक्ष सोमा मोंडल यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर यामध्ये सहभागी होणार आहेत. या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून त्यासोबतच आयोजित होणाऱ्या एका प्रदर्शनात पोलाद क्षेत्रात नव्याने दाखल झालेली उत्पादने आणि नवोन्मेष यांचे दर्शन घडवण्यात येणार आहे.
या तीन दिवसांच्या कार्यक्रमात विविध विषयांवर आयोजित होणाऱ्या माहितीपर सत्रांच्या मालिकेत उपस्थितांना एकमेकांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. इंडिया स्टील 2023 दरम्यान लॉजिस्टिक्स पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढ करणे, भारतीय पोलाद उद्योगासाठी मागणीचे स्वरुप, हरित पोलादासाठी शाश्वततेची उद्दिष्टेः भावी आव्हाने, भारतीय पोलाद उद्योगासाठी पोषक धोरणाचा आराखडा आणि चालना देणारे घटक आणि उत्पादकता आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढीसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचे तोडगे अशा विविध विषयावर महत्त्वाच्या सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे.
या सत्रांमुळे हितधारकांना परस्परांमध्ये संकल्पना, दृष्टीकोन आणि अनुभव यांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी आणि या उद्योगाच्या भावी वृद्धीसाठी सहकार्य आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध होणार आहे. पोलाद उद्योगातील महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी गोलमेज चर्चांच्या मालिका देखील आयोजित केल्या जाणार आहेत.
इंडिया स्टील 2023 प्रदर्शनात भारतीय उद्योगातील आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, उत्पादने आणि मार्गदर्शक उपाय यांचे दर्शन घडवण्यात येणार आहे. या द्वैवार्षिक कार्यक्रमाच्या निमित्ताने उपस्थितांना या उद्योगातील नेत्यांशी संवाद साधण्याची, भविष्यातील वृद्धीच्या शक्यतांबाबत दृष्टीकोन जाणून घेण्याची आणि अतिशय झपाट्याने उदयाला येणाऱ्या भारतीय पोलाद उद्योग क्षेत्रात सहकार्याच्या संधीची चाचपण करण्याची संधी देणारे एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध होणार आहे.
इंडिया स्टील 2023 विषयी अधिक माहितीसाठी आणि या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी नोंदणी करण्यासाठी कृपया www.indiasteelexpo.in येथे भेट द्या.