Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to inaugurate India Steel 2023 in Mumbai
The event aims to discuss the latest developments, challenges, and opportunities in the Steel Industry
17 APR 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Steel, in association with the Department of Commerce, Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry, and industry chamber FICCI is organising India Steel 2023, a conference and International Exhibition on the steel industry, from April 19-21, 2023, at the Mumbai Exhibition Centre in Goregaon, Mumbai. The event aims to bring together industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to discuss the latest developments, challenges, and opportunities in the steel industry.
The inaugural session of India Steel 2023 on April 19th 2023 will be addressed by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Government of India, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel & Rural Development, Government of India, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, senior Government officials and distinguished speakers including, Mr Subhrakant Panda (President, FICCI), and Ms Soma Mondal (Chairperson, SAIL and Chair, FICCI Steel Committee), among others. During the event, an exhibition showcasing the latest products and innovations in the steel sector will also be held concurrently.
Over the course of the three days, attendees will have the opportunity to engage in a series of informative sessions covering various topics. During, India Steel 2023 important sessions will be organized, covering topics such as "Augmentation of Enabling Logistics Infrastructure," "Demand Dynamics for Indian Steel Industry," "Sustainability Goals via Green Steel: Challenges and Way Forward," "Conducive Policy Framework & Key Enablers for Indian Steel," and "Technology Solutions for Enhancing Productivity & Efficiency”. Each session will facilitate in-depth discussions among industry leaders, government officials, and experts, aiming to address the challenges and opportunities within the Indian steel sector. These sessions will provide a platform for stakeholders to exchange ideas, insights, and experiences, fostering collaboration and innovation for the industry's future growth. India Steel 2023 will also host a series of roundtable discussion on key issues of the steel industry.
The India Steel 2023 exhibition will showcase advance technologies, products, and solutions from the Indian steel industry. This biennial event will provide a unique platform for attendees to engage with industry leaders, gain insights into future growth prospects, and explore opportunities for collaboration in the rapidly evolving Indian steel landscape.
For more information on India Steel 2023 and to register for the event, please visit www.indiasteelexpo.in

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া মুম্বাইয়ে ইন্ডিয়া স্টিল ২০২৩ উদ্বোধন করবেন
17 APR 2023 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক এবং বণিকসভা ফিকি-র সঙ্গে বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের সহযোগিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক ইন্ডিয়া স্টিল ২০২৩ – এর আয়োজন করছে। ইস্পাত শিল্প নিয়ে সম্মেলন ও আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনী ভিত্তিক এই আয়োজন মুম্বাইয়ের গোরেগাঁও এ – এ মুম্বাই প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্রে আগামী ১৯ – ২১ এপ্রিল অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
শিল্প নেতৃবৃন্দ, নীতি নির্ধারক এবং ইস্পাত শিল্পের সাম্প্রতিক অগ্রগতি, চ্যালেঞ্জ ও সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞরা আলোচনায় অংশ নেবেন।
ইন্ডিয়া স্টিল ২০২৩’র উদ্বোধন হবে আগামী ১৯ এপ্রিল। অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ ও ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। ইস্পাত ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ফগগন সিং কুলাস্তে, ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী নগেন্দ্রনাথ সিনহা সহ পদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিকবৃন্দ এবং বিশিষ্ট বক্তাদের মধ্যে ফিকির সভাপতি সুব্রকান্ত পান্ডা এবং সেইল – এর চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী সোমা মন্ডল অন্যদের ভাষণ দেবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ইস্পাত শিল্পের সাম্প্রতিক উৎপাদন সামগ্রী এবং উদ্ভাবনী বিষয়গুলিকে প্রদর্শনীতে তুলে ধরা হবে।
তিন দিনের এই অনুষ্ঠানে লজিস্টিক পরিকাঠামোর সম্প্রসারণ, ভারতীয় ইস্পাত শিল্পের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির দিক, গ্রিন স্টিলের মাধ্যমে আগামী দিনে সুস্থায়ী লক্ষ্য নিরূপণ প্রভৃতি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। সম্মেলনে অংশীদাররা ইস্পাত শিল্পের ভবিষ্যৎ নিয়ে তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা ও মতামত বিনিময় করবেন। সহযোগিতার বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলা এবং এই শিল্পের উদ্ভাবনী দিকের প্রসারের উপর জোর দেওয়া হবে। ইন্ডিয়া স্টিল ২০২৩-তে ইস্পাত শিল্পের মূল বিষয়গুলিয়ে একাধিক গোলটেবিল বৈঠকেরও সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
প্রতি দু’বছর অন্তর এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয় এবং এতে ভারতীয় ইস্পাত শিল্পের ভবিষ্যৎ সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোকপাত করা হয়। ইন্ডিয়া স্টিল ২০২৩ সম্বন্ধে বিস্তারিত জানতে এবং এই অনুষ্ঠানে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - www.indiasteelexpo.in