Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda to launch “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promotion of Tribal Products from North -Eastern Region (PTP-NER)” scheme at Manipur tomorrow
The scheme envisages transformation of tribal Ecosystem in the North-East by strengthening livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans.
17 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India has introduced a new scheme “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promotion of Tribal Products from North -Eastern Region (PTP-NER)” for the benefit of Scheduled Tribes of Northeastern Region. The scheme has the vision to strengthen livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans through increased efficiency in procurement, logistics and marketing of tribal products from North Eastern States. The scheme will apply to the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim.
The scheme shall be launched by Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, on 18.04.2023 at MSFDS Auditorium, Konung Mamang, Imphal, Manipur in the august presence of Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister, Manipur and other dignitaries.
The scheme PTP-NER will facilitate tribal artisans to avail opportunities of enhancing income through the provision of backward and forward linkages through incubation support, aggregation, skill and entrepreneurship development, sourcing and procurement, marketing, transportation and publicity. As a part of this scheme, it is planned to initiate empanelment of tribal artisans from North Eastern Region by organizing 68 Tribal Artisan Melas (TAMs) w.e.f. 18.04.2023 onwards during the month of April –May, 2023 at various districts of North eastern Region.
TRIFED, the nodal agency under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, continues to strive in endeavors to improving the quality of the life of the tribal people, while preserving their age-old traditions.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा कल मणिपुर में "पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (पीटीपी-एनईआर) योजना के तहत जनजातीय उत्पादों के प्रचार हेतु विपणन और लॉजिस्टिकस विकास" योजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे
इस योजना के तहत जनजातीय शिल्पियों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को मजबूत करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर में जनजातीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्र में परिवर्तन की कल्पना की गई है
17 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लाभ के लिए एक नई योजना “पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से जनजातीय उत्पादों के प्रचार हेतु विपणन एवं लॉजिस्टिकस विकास” शुरू की है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के जनजातीय उत्पादों की खरीद, तथा रसद और विपणन में दक्षता में वृद्धि के माध्यम से जनजातीय शिल्पकारों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को मजबूत करना है। यह योजना अरूणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय ,मिजोरम, नगालैंड, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम राज्यों पर लागू होगी।
इस योजना का आरंभ 18.04.2023 को जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा द्वारा एमएसएफडीएस ऑडिटोरियम, कोनुंग ममांग, इंफाल मणिपुर में किया जाएगा जहां मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह योजना जनजातीय कारीगरों को शुरूआती समझ के साथ समर्थन, एकत्रीकरण, कौशल और उद्यमिता विकास, सोर्सिंग और खरीद, विपणन, परिवहन और प्रचार के माध्यम से आय के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 18.04.2023 से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न जिलों में 68 जनजातीय कारीगर मेलों का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा जो अप्रैल-मई माह में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
जनजातीय मामलों के तहत नोडल एजेंसी ट्राईफैड (भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ) आदिवासियों की सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं को संरक्षित रखते हुए उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रयासरत है।