Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda to launch “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promotion of Tribal Products from North -Eastern Region (PTP-NER)” scheme at Manipur tomorrow
The scheme envisages transformation of tribal Ecosystem in the North-East by strengthening livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans.
17 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India has introduced a new scheme “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promotion of Tribal Products from North -Eastern Region (PTP-NER)” for the benefit of Scheduled Tribes of Northeastern Region. The scheme has the vision to strengthen livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans through increased efficiency in procurement, logistics and marketing of tribal products from North Eastern States. The scheme will apply to the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim.
The scheme shall be launched by Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, on 18.04.2023 at MSFDS Auditorium, Konung Mamang, Imphal, Manipur in the august presence of Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister, Manipur and other dignitaries.
The scheme PTP-NER will facilitate tribal artisans to avail opportunities of enhancing income through the provision of backward and forward linkages through incubation support, aggregation, skill and entrepreneurship development, sourcing and procurement, marketing, transportation and publicity. As a part of this scheme, it is planned to initiate empanelment of tribal artisans from North Eastern Region by organizing 68 Tribal Artisan Melas (TAMs) w.e.f. 18.04.2023 onwards during the month of April –May, 2023 at various districts of North eastern Region.
TRIFED, the nodal agency under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, continues to strive in endeavors to improving the quality of the life of the tribal people, while preserving their age-old traditions.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের কল্যাণে বিপণন ও পরিবহণ সম্পর্কিত এক বিশেষ কর্মসূচির সূচনা হবে আগামীকাল
মণিপুরের ইম্ফলে কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা
17 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের তপশিলি উপজাতিভুক্ত মানুষের কল্যাণে ‘উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের আদিবাসী উৎপাদনের বিপণন এবং পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন’ নামে একটি নতুন কর্মসূচি উদ্ভাবন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক। এর আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা হবে আগামীকাল মণিপুরের ইম্ফলের কোনাঙ্গমামাং-এর এমএসএফডিএস অডিটোরিয়ামে। মণিপুরের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী এন বীরেন সিং এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গের উপস্থিতিতে কর্মসূচিটির সূচনা করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা। অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, আসাম, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, ত্রিপুরা এবং সিকিম – উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের এই রাজ্যগুলির স্বার্থেই কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়িত হবে।
এই কর্মসূচির একটি বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্য হল আদিবাসী শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের জীবন ও জীবিকার পরিসরকে আরও প্রসারিত করা। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে উৎপাদিত পণ্য যাতে সুষ্ঠু ও সুঠাম পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে অন্যত্র পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় সেজন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সমস্ত রকম ব্যবস্থাই গ্রহণ করা হবে।
এই ব্যবস্থায় আদিবাসী শিল্পী ও কারিগররা তাঁদের আয় ও উপার্জন বৃদ্ধির বিশেষ সুযোগ পাবেন। এই কর্মসূচির একটি বিশেষ অঙ্গ হিসেবে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির আদিবাসী শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের একটি প্যানেলও তৈরি করা হবে। এই উদ্দেশ্যে এ বছর এপ্রিল ও মে মাসে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন জেলায় আয়োজিত হবে ৬৮টি আদিবাসী শিল্পী ও কারিগর মেলা।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের শৈল্পিক ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণ প্রচেষ্টায় কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতায় ট্রাইফেড আদিবাসী জনসাধারণের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নের কাজে সকল রকম প্রচেষ্টাই চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।