Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for active support from States and UTs for strengthening policies and strategies for transformation of road transport sector
Concurrent policy matters including review of road traffic regulations, setting up of vehicle fitness stations, financing E-Buses, and streamlining the issuance of driving licenses discussed in meeting of Transport Ministers
17 APR 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of Transport Ministers of States and Union Territories (UTs) was chaired by Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in New Delhi today. The meeting saw participation from Ministers for Transport from 15 States and Union Territories (UTs) including Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Haryana, Kerala, Manipur, Mizoram, Punjab, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Tamil Nadu Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand. Secretary (RT&H), Senior Officers from Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), NHAI and Principal Secretary/ Secretary (Transport) & Transport Commissioners from all States and UTs also attended the meeting.
Shri Nitin Gadkari discussed in detail the various initiatives taken by MoRTH and requested active support from the State and UT authorities for their effective implementation.
Ministers of Transport from State and Union Territories supported and appreciated the initiatives taken by Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. They also spoke about various initiatives taken by the States/ UTs authorities and provided their suggestions and inputs for further strengthening the policies and strategies for transformation of road transport sector.
The objective of the meeting was to discuss a range of road transportation related issues including Review of Speed Limits, Vehicle Fitness Testing Infrastructure, Financing of Electric Buses & Automation of Learner’s License, and find new & innovative solutions through mutual cooperation and consultation.
Secretary (MoRTH) Smt. Alka Upadhyaya highlighted the various initiatives taken by MoRTH for the development of future ready road transport in the Country. Shri Mahmood Ahmed - Additional Secretary (MVL), Shri Paresh Goel - Director (Transport), Shri Piyush Jain - Director (MVL) and Mr. Mohammad Athar – Partner, PwC gave the presentations on Review of Speed Limits, Vehicle Fitness Testing Infrastructure, Automation of Learner’s License and Financing of Electric Buses respectively.
Considering the improvement in road technology and advancement in vehicle engineering, MoRTH had constituted a Committee to review the speed limits for various motor vehicles and road stretches in the Country. The recommendations of the Committee were discussed in detail and comments/ suggestions were invited from stakeholders.
In the meeting discussions were held on the status on implementation of Voluntary Vehicle Fleet Modernization Program (VVMP) across States, specifically on the development of ATS infrastructure critical for the implementation of mandatory automated fitness testing regime and the support required for the success.
An important point of discussion was related to strengthening the procedure for issuance of learner’s license. It was suggested to provide greater emphasis on driver education to create awareness about road traffic rules and responsible driving behaviour. Discussions were held on having online tutorials on road safety as a prerequisite for learner’s license, and States/UTs were encouraged to implement such tutorials expeditiously.
It was informed that the Government of India has launched many initiatives for the adoption of electric buses as a measure to reduce emissions in the transport sector. Discussions were held on the need to explore new business models for reducing the financial risks of the Bus Operator/ OEMs and to improve the private participation in adoption of the electric buses. The discussions also covered the need to develop innovative financing mechanism for the procurement and operations of electric buses.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में बदलाव के लिए नीतियों और रणनीतियों को मजबूत बनाने हेतु राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सक्रिय सहयोग का आह्वान किया
परिवहन मंत्रियों की बैठक में सड़क यातायात नियमों की समीक्षा, वाहन फिटनेस स्टेशनों की स्थापना, ई-बसों का वित्तपोषण और ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस जारी करने को सुव्यवस्थित करने सहित समवर्ती नीतिगत मामलों पर चर्चा की गई
17 APR 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन मंत्रियों की बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। बैठक में आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, हरियाणा, केरल, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, पंजाब, पुडुचेरी, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड सहित 15 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) के सचिव (आरटी एंड एच), एनएचएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव/सचिव (परिवहन) और परिवहन आयुक्त भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की और उनके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों से सक्रिय समर्थन की अपील की।
राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन मंत्रियों ने सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहलों का समर्थन करते हुए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के संदर्भ में भी विचार-विमर्श किया और सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन के लिए नीतियों और रणनीतियों को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए अपने महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव और जानकारी प्रदान की।
बैठक का उद्देश्य गति सीमा की समीक्षा, वाहन फिटनेस परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचा, इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के वित्तपोषण और लर्नर लाइसेंस के स्वचालन सहित सड़क परिवहन से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा करना और आपसी सहयोग एवं परामर्श के माध्यम से नए और अभिनव समाधान तलाशना था।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने देश में भविष्य के लिए तैयार सड़क परिवहन के विकास की दिशा में मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों की जानकारी दी। एमवीएल के अपर सचिव श्री महमूद अहमद, परिवहन निदेशक श्री परेश गोयल, एमवीएल के निदेशक श्री पीयूष जैन और पीडब्ल्यूसी के पार्टनर श्री मोहम्मद अतहर ने गति सीमा की समीक्षा, वाहन फिटनेस परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे, लर्नर्स के लाइसेंस का स्वचालन और इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के वित्तपोषण जैसे विषयों पर अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दी।
सड़क प्रौद्योगिकी में सुधार और वाहन अभियांत्रिकी में उन्नति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने देश में विभिन्न मोटर वाहनों और सड़क के हिस्सों की गति सीमा की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया था। समिति की सिफारिशों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई और हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां/सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए।
बैठक में राज्यों में स्वैच्छिक वाहन बेड़ा आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (वीवीएमपी) के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति, विशेष रूप से अनिवार्य स्वचालित फिटनेस परीक्षण व्यवस्था के कार्यान्वयन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण एटीएस बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और सफलता के लिए आवश्यक समर्थन पर भी विचार-विर्मश हुआ।
बैठक के दौरान लर्नर लाइसेंस जारी करने की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने से संबंधित एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सड़क यातायात नियमों और जिम्मेदार ड्राइविंग व्यवहार के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए चालक शिक्षा पर अधिक जोर देने का भी सुझाव दिया गया। लर्नर के लाइसेंस के लिए एक शर्त के रूप में सड़क सुरक्षा पर ऑनलाइन शिक्षण किए जाने पर चर्चा की गई और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इस तरह के शिक्षण को शीघ्रता से लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
बैठक में यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि भारत सरकार ने परिवहन क्षेत्र में उत्सर्जन को कम करने के उपाय के रूप में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को अपनाने के लिए कई पहलों का शुभारंभ किया है। बस ऑपरेटर/ओईएम के वित्तीय जोखिमों को कम करने और इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को अपनाने में निजी भागीदारी में सुधार के लिए नए व्यापार मॉडल का पता लगाने की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा हुई। इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की खरीद और संचालन के लिए नवीन वित्तपोषण तंत्र विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।